As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

40Gbps vs 20Gbps SSD Enclosures: Which Should You Buy?

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are choosing between a 40Gbps vs 20Gbps SSD enclosure for high-speed storage. Both options support M.2 NVMe drives in standard form factors like 2280. The main difference lies in their maximum transfer speeds and host interfaces. One uses USB4 for higher bandwidth, while the other relies on USB 3.2 Gen 2x2. Your choice depends on your computer's ports and whether you need the absolute fastest data throughput for large files.

Key differences

AspectACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe EnclosureORICO 20Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Max Transfer Speed40Gbps20Gbps
Host InterfaceUSB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C
Cooling SystemNot listedAluminum shell heat sink
Max CapacityNot listed8TB
Drive Interface SupportNVMeNVMe PCIe (M-Key & B+M Key)

Which one should you choose?

Choose ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if

  • You have a USB4 port and need the highest possible transfer speeds.
  • You want an enclosure compatible with M1 Pro/Max Mac devices.
  • You prefer a chip certified for stable dual-chip control.

Choose ORICO 20Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure if

  • You use a USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 port and need speeds over 2000MB/s.
  • You want passive cooling via an aluminum shell to prevent throttling.
  • You need support for both M-Key and B+M Key NVMe drives.

Verdict: Choose the 40Gbps model if your system supports USB4 and you require maximum bandwidth for professional workflows. Pick the 20Gbps enclosure if you rely on USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 and value the integrated aluminum heat sink for thermal management. Both are solid options for standard NVMe drives.

40Gbps vs 20Gbps Enclosure Specs

Transfer Speed

Edge: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ACASIS enclosure offers a maximum transfer speed of 40Gbps, leveraging a JHL7440 certified chip for dual-chip control. This setup allows for higher bandwidth potential, with tests showing read speeds up to 2805MB/s and write speeds up to 2734MB/s on compatible systems. In contrast, the ORICO enclosure is limited to 20Gbps via USB 3.2 Gen 2x2. While it still delivers sequential read/write speeds exceeding 2000MB/s, the ACASIS provides nearly double the theoretical bandwidth ceiling. If you need the absolute fastest data throughput for large files, the ACASIS specification is superior.

Host Interface

Edge: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Connectivity options differ significantly between the two units. The ACASIS supports USB4, USB 3.2, USB 3.1, USB 3.0, and USB 2.0, ensuring broad compatibility with various host ports and backward performance scaling. The ORICO relies strictly on the USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C interface. While it notes compatibility with USB Type-C ports, it explicitly excludes ports that only support Thunderbolt 3, which can be confusing for users with older Thunderbolt 3 docks. The ACASIS interface list is more comprehensive, covering a wider range of legacy and modern connection standards.

Cooling System

Edge: ORICO 20Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

Thermal management is critical for NVMe drives under load. The ORICO enclosure features a full aluminum shell that acts as a large-area heat sink, designed to dissipate heat efficiently and prevent throttling during intensive tasks like 4K video editing. The ACASIS specifications mention a JHL7440 chip that provides better heat dissipation compared to single-chip solutions, but it does not explicitly describe a full aluminum chassis heat sink in its key specs. The ORICO design prioritizes passive cooling through its material and shell construction, which may offer more consistent performance stability during sustained writes.

Form Factor Support

Edge: Tie

Both enclosures support the standard M.2 NVMe drive form factors, including 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280. This means you can use them with most common M.2 SSDs found on the market today. Neither product lists support for SATA-based M.2 drives, restricting usage strictly to NVMe PCIe drives. The ORICO specifies support for both M-Key and B+M Key configurations, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of NVMe protocols. Since both cover the essential 2280 size and others, they are tied in terms of physical drive compatibility.

Build and Protection

Edge: ORICO 20Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

The ORICO enclosure emphasizes physical durability and data safety. It includes high-elasticity connectors and an anti-vibration card slot structure for a firm connection. It also features built-in overvoltage and short-circuit protection circuits, along with a loss-proof USB-C cable. The ACASIS highlights its compact, pocket-sized design for travel but does not list specific internal protection circuits or connector durability features in the provided data. The ORICO offers more detailed specifications regarding physical connection stability and electrical protection for your drive.

Which SSD Enclosure Fits Your Needs

Mac Pro users needing max speed

Our pick: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

This ACASIS enclosure supports USB4 and reaches up to 40Gbps. It features a JHL7440 certified chip for stable performance. You get read speeds near 2805MB/s on compatible Macs. It works with M1 Pro/Max devices. If you need the highest bandwidth for large files, this dual-chip design delivers the necessary throughput.

Users wanting better heat management

Our pick: ORICO 20Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

The ORICO model uses a full aluminum shell as a heat sink. This design helps dissipate heat during intensive tasks to prevent throttling. It supports USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 for speeds over 2000MB/s. The metal body offers passive cooling, which is crucial for maintaining stability when transferring large data sets over longer periods.

Budget-conscious creators on a budget

Our pick: ORICO 20Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

This ORICO enclosure provides 20Gbps speeds, which is sufficient for many 4K video editing workflows. It supports capacities up to 8TB. The aluminum construction ensures durability and heat dissipation. You get a reliable connection with anti-vibration features and built-in circuit protection. It is a practical choice for standard high-speed storage needs.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure USB4 users needing max speed Check price of ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure on Amazon
2 ORICO 20Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Users needing reliable 20Gbps NVMe storage Check price of ORICO 20Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure on Amazon

The products compared

ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: USB4 users needing max speed

Transfer Speed
40Gbps (what this guide is about)
Max Transfer Speed
40Gbps
Host Interface
USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0
Drive Interface
M.2 NVMe
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Dimensions
3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches

View on Amazon: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

This enclosure supports 40Gbps transfer speeds via USB4 or USB 3.2 Gen 2x2. It uses a JHL7440 certified chip for stable performance with M.2 NVMe drives. The design fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. It works with Mac M1/M2 Pro/Max, Windows, and Linux. You get pocket-sized portability for travel. This unit is built for users who need maximum bandwidth for fast external storage.

Pros

  • Supports 40Gbps transfer speeds
  • JHL7440 certified chip for stability
  • Compatible with USB4 and USB 3.2 Gen 2x2
  • Supports multiple M.2 form factors including 2280

Cons

  • Larger than 20Gbps enclosures at 3.96 inches long
  • Heavier at 5.61 ounces
  • Does not include the SSD

Good fit if

  • You need 40Gbps speeds for large file transfers
  • You use Mac M1 Pro/Max or iPad Pro
  • You want broad OS compatibility with Linux or Windows

Skip if

  • You only have USB 3.0 or USB 2.0 ports
  • You need a compact 20Gbps solution
  • You want an enclosure with the SSD included

Verdict: ACASIS TBU 405 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure delivers high-speed performance for users with USB4 or USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 ports. It is ideal for Mac M1/M2 Pro/Max owners who need fast external storage without compromising on drive size compatibility.

ORICO 20Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

Best for: Users needing reliable 20Gbps NVMe storage

Transfer Speed
20Gbps (what this guide is about)
Max Transfer Speed
20Gbps
Host Interface
USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C
Drive Interface
NVMe PCIe (M-Key & B+M Key)
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum shell heat sink

View on Amazon: ORICO 20Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link

This ORICO enclosure uses a USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 interface to deliver transfer speeds up to 20Gbps. It supports NVMe PCIe drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors with capacities up to 8TB. The aluminum shell acts as a heat sink to manage thermal throttling. It is a practical option for users who need reliable high-speed data transfer without the premium cost of 40Gbps hardware.

Pros

  • USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 interface for speeds up to 20Gbps
  • Aluminum shell provides efficient heat dissipation
  • Supports multiple M.2 form factors including 2230 and 2280
  • Compatible with Windows, macOS, and Linux systems

Cons

  • Max transfer speed is 20Gbps, slower than 40Gbps alternatives
  • Not compatible with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Does not support M.2 SATA or mSATA SSDs

Good fit if

  • You need a reliable enclosure for standard NVMe drives
  • You want a durable aluminum build for heat management
  • You use Windows, macOS, or Linux computers

Skip if

  • You require the maximum 40Gbps transfer speeds
  • Your computer only has Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • You need to connect SATA-based M.2 SSDs

Verdict: ORICO 20Gbps NVMe Enclosure offers stable performance for users who prioritize heat management and broad OS compatibility over the highest possible transfer rates. It is a solid choice for general high-speed storage needs.

Specifications side by side

Spec ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure ORICO 20Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Max Transfer Speed 40Gbps 20Gbps
Host Interface USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0 USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C
Drive Interface M.2 NVMe NVMe PCIe (M-Key & B+M Key)
Supported Form Factors 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System not stated Aluminum shell heat sink
Maximum Capacity not stated 8TB
Interface NVMe NVMe
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Transfer Speed 40Gbps 20Gbps
Material not stated Aluminum
Dimensions 3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches 4.25 × 1.16 × 0.53 inches
Weight 5.61 ounces not stated
Size TBU405 M.2 NVMe-20Gbps
Model TBU405 ORICO M2PV-C3-BK-EP
Color not stated gray or silver

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a USB4 port for a 40Gbps enclosure?

You need a host port that supports 40Gbps bandwidth to reach those speeds. The ACASIS model leverages USB4 for this higher bandwidth. If your computer only has standard USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 ports, you will not achieve the full 40Gbps rate. Check your device specifications to ensure compatibility with the higher interface standard.

Which enclosure is better for Mac M1 or M2 users?

The ACASIS 40Gbps enclosure is ideal for Mac M1, M2 Pro, and M2 Max owners. It delivers high-speed performance specifically noted for these systems. You get fast external storage without compromising on drive size compatibility. This makes it a strong choice if you are using Apple silicon and need maximum transfer rates.

Does the 20Gbps enclosure handle heat well?

Yes, the ORICO 20Gbps enclosure offers stable performance with a focus on heat management. It uses an aluminum material body to help dissipate thermal energy. This makes it a solid choice for general high-speed storage needs where temperature control is a priority over pushing the absolute highest transfer rates.

What drive form factors do these enclosures support?

Both enclosures support M.2 2280 NVMe drives. This is the standard form factor for most modern internal SSDs. You can install standard 2280 length drives into either the ACASIS or ORICO models. Ensure your NVMe drive matches this physical size before purchasing an enclosure for your specific storage needs.

Is the 40Gbps enclosure compatible with Windows?

The ACASIS enclosure supports NVMe interfaces which work with Windows. While the data highlights its suitability for Mac users, the underlying technology is standard. You can use it for high-speed storage on Windows systems as well. Just ensure your Windows PC has a compatible USB4 or 40Gbps capable port.

How do the physical sizes compare between the two?

The ACASIS model measures 3.96 inches in length and weighs 5.61 ounces. The ORICO model is slightly longer at 4.25 inches but does not list a weight. Both are compact enough for portable use. The ACASIS unit is notably shorter, which may fit better in smaller bags or tight spaces.

Can I use a 20Gbps enclosure with a USB4 port?

Yes, you can use a 20Gbps enclosure with a USB4 port. The connection will be backward compatible. However, you will only achieve speeds up to 20Gbps. The ORICO model offers stable performance and broad OS compatibility. It is a reliable choice if you do not strictly require the higher bandwidth of 40Gbps.

See also