Verbatim Pocket 1TB External SSD Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You might be looking for verbatim pocket 1tb external SSD alternatives because the Verbatim Pocket offers 1000MB/s speeds in a pocket-sized form factor. It is designed for users who prioritize portability and fast external transfers on Windows. The drive connects via USB 3.2 Gen 2 and weighs just 2.08 ounces. However, you may need a different interface, size, or brand for your specific setup.
The alternatives on this list were chosen because their specs overlap with the original in capacity or performance tier. You might prefer a standard 2.5-inch SATA drive for internal desktop upgrades or an M.2 NVMe SSD for higher bandwidth. Some options focus on budget constraints, while others target gaming workloads. Each pick shares the 1TB storage size but differs in form factor and connection type. Review the specifications to find the drive that matches your system requirements and usage needs.
How each alternative compares
SanDisk SSD Plus 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD
The SanDisk SSD Plus uses a SATA III interface rather than the Verbatim Pocket's USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection. This means it operates at lower speeds, but it fits directly into standard 2.5-inch bays inside desktops and laptops. You give up the external portability and 1000MB/s transfer rates of the Verbatim drive. Instead, you gain a durable internal storage solution that does not require cables. It is a practical choice for upgrading older systems where external drives are less convenient. The compact 2.5-inch form factor allows for easy installation in most standard chassis. You should pick this if you need internal storage rather than a portable external drive.
Addlink S20 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD
The Addlink S20 is an internal 2.5-inch SATA SSD, unlike the Verbatim Pocket which is an external USB drive. It connects via SATA III, offering lower throughput than the 1000MB/s speeds of the Verbatim model. However, it provides a direct swap for internal storage in laptops, desktops, or PS4 consoles. You sacrifice external convenience and higher speeds for a drive that fits into standard internal bays. The SLC cache helps maintain performance during heavy writes. It is best for users who need to replace an aging internal drive in older systems. If you do not need portability, this internal option offers a reliable upgrade path for SATA-limited devices.
Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD
The Addlink S70 Lite is an internal M.2 NVMe drive, while the Verbatim Pocket is an external USB device. It uses a PCIe 3.0 interface, delivering significantly higher speeds than the USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection of the Verbatim model. You give up the plug-and-play external form factor for a drive that must be installed inside a computer. The M.2 2280 size is much smaller than the Verbatim Pocket but requires an available M.2 slot. It is ideal for gaming and large file transfers where internal bandwidth matters. If you need maximum performance for desktop or laptop upgrades, this internal NVMe drive offers superior speed over external USB solutions.
TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD
The TEAMGROUP MP33 is an internal M.2 NVMe SSD, contrasting with the external nature of the Verbatim Pocket. It utilizes a PCIe Gen3x4 interface, which provides faster read speeds than the USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection of the Verbatim drive. You lose the convenience of a portable, cable-connected drive in favor of an internal component. The M.2 2280 form factor requires an available slot on your motherboard. It features TLC NAND and SLC caching for consistent performance. This drive is best for users seeking faster load times and data transfer rates for desktops and laptops. If you prioritize internal speed over external portability, the MP33 offers a robust upgrade for modern systems.
PNY CS900 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA III SSD
The PNY CS900 is an internal 2.5-inch SATA SSD, whereas the Verbatim Pocket is an external USB drive. It connects via SATA III, resulting in lower speeds compared to the 1000MB/s capability of the Verbatim model. You trade external portability for a drive that fits into standard internal bays. The 2.5-inch form factor is compatible with most laptops and desktops. It is a practical choice for users who need reliable internal storage without the need for NVMe speeds. If you are upgrading an older system with SATA III limitations, this internal drive offers a straightforward installation. It does not require cables or external power, making it a stable internal storage option.
Patriot P300 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD
The Patriot P300 is an internal M.2 NVMe SSD, unlike the external Verbatim Pocket. It uses a PCIe 3.0 interface, offering higher internal bandwidth than the USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection of the Verbatim drive. You sacrifice the plug-and-play external convenience for an internal component that must be installed inside your computer. The M.2 form factor is compact but requires an available slot. It provides solid Gen3 performance for standard desktop or laptop upgrades. If you need faster internal storage for gaming or general use, this drive offers a budget-friendly NVMe option. It is best for users who prioritize internal capacity and stability over external portability.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Verbatim Pocket 1TB External SSD
Best for: portable high-speed external storage
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Form Factor
- External SSD
- Max Read Speed
- 1000MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1000MB/s
- Compatibility
- PS5, Mac
View on Amazon: Verbatim Pocket 1TB External SSD Affiliate link
The Verbatim Pocket 1TB External SSD offers USB 3.2 Gen 2 connectivity with read and write speeds up to 1000MB/s. It features a compact, lightweight design measuring 1.78 by 0.39 inches. This drive suits users needing portable storage for backups or media access. It includes Nero Backup software for Windows. The build uses durable solid-state components with no moving parts.
Pros
- Read and write speeds up to 1000MB/s
- Compact dimensions of 3.78 by 1.78 by 0.39 inches
- Lightweight at 2.08 ounces
- Includes Nero Backup software for Windows
Cons
- Software compatibility limited to Windows OS
- Higher price point compared to internal SATA drives
- External enclosure adds bulk versus internal M.2 drives
Good fit if
- You need fast file transfers for external backups
- You want a small drive for travel
- You use Windows for backup software
Skip if
- You require macOS native backup tools
- You need an internal M.2 drive
- You want the lowest cost per terabyte
Verdict: Verbatim Pocket 1TB External SSD delivers 1000MB/s speeds in a pocket-sized form factor. It fits users who prioritize portability and fast external transfers on Windows.
SanDisk SSD Plus 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD
Best for: Standard SATA upgrades in desktops and laptops
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- SATA III 6 Gb/s
- Form Factor
- 2.5"/7mm
- Max Read Speed
- 535 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 450 MB/s
- Dimensions
- 0.28 × 3.96 × 2.75 inches
View on Amazon: SanDisk SSD Plus 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD Affiliate link
The SanDisk SSD Plus offers 1TB of storage in a standard 2.5-inch form factor. It uses a SATA III interface to deliver read speeds up to 535 MB/s and write speeds up to 450 MB/s. This drive is built for durability with shock resistance up to 1500G. It fits easily into desktops and laptops. You get a reliable upgrade path for everyday computing tasks without needing complex installation.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 535 MB/s
- Shock resistant up to 1500G
- Standard 2.5-inch 7mm form factor
- SATA III 6 Gb/s interface
Cons
- Write speeds capped at 450 MB/s
- SATA III limits maximum throughput
- No NVMe PCIe interface support
Good fit if
- You need a reliable 2.5-inch internal drive
- You want proven shock resistance for durability
- You are upgrading a desktop or laptop with a SATA slot
Skip if
- You require NVMe PCIe Gen3 or Gen4 speeds
- You need M.2 2280 form factor compatibility
- You prioritize maximum sequential write performance over read speeds
Verdict: SanDisk SSD Plus 1TB SATA III delivers solid SATA III performance for users who value durability and standard form factors. It is the right choice for those upgrading older systems or needing a robust internal drive for general desktop and laptop use.
Addlink S20 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD
Best for: Internal laptop, desktop, and PS4 storage upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- SATA III 6Gb/s
- Form Factor
- 2.5-inch, 7mm
- Max Read Speed
- 500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 450 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC write caching
View on Amazon: Addlink S20 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD Affiliate link
The Addlink S20 1TB is an internal 2.5-inch SATA III solid-state drive built with 3D NAND flash and SLC write caching. It delivers sequential speeds up to 500 MB/s read and 450 MB/s write through a slim 7mm casing. If you need a direct replacement drive for an aging laptop, desktop PC, or PlayStation 4 console, this drive fits standard SATA bays.
Pros
- Up to 500 MB/s sequential read and 450 MB/s write speeds
- Standard 7mm 2.5-inch form factor fits laptops, desktops, and PS4 systems
- SLC write caching supports sustained transfer responsiveness
- Shock-resistant 3D NAND design with silent operation
Cons
- Maximum 500 MB/s read speed is restricted by the SATA III interface
- Operates without dedicated DRAM cache
- Requires a SATA bay or separate enclosure rather than direct USB plug-in
Good fit if
- You need an internal 2.5-inch SATA replacement for a laptop, desktop, or PS4.
- You want 1TB of silent 3D NAND storage with SLC write caching.
Skip if
- You need a portable drive with native external USB connectivity.
- You require speeds exceeding SATA III thresholds.
Verdict: Addlink S20 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD provides owners of older PCs and PS4 consoles with a direct 7mm internal storage swap. It matches systems limited to SATA III interfaces that cannot use faster NVMe drives.
Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD
Best for: Fast gaming and large file transfers
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 3200MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2600MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC caching
View on Amazon: Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
This Addlink S70 Lite delivers up to 3,200 MB/s read and 2,600 MB/s write speeds via PCIe Gen3x4. It uses M.2 2280 form factor with 3D NAND and SLC caching. The drive runs cool without a heatsink, making it suitable for laptops. It targets gamers and users needing fast large-file transfers.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 3,200 MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 2,600 MB/s
- Runs cool without an included heatsink
- Compatible with both Gen3 and Gen4 slots
Cons
- Limited to PCIe Gen3x4 interface speeds
- No included thermal heatsink for active cooling
- Standard M.2 2280 dimensions may not fit all small chassis
Good fit if
- You need fast game loading times
- You want a drive that runs cool in a laptop
- You are upgrading a desktop with an M.2 slot
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 maximum speeds
- You need a 2.5-inch SATA drive
- You are looking for an external portable SSD
Verdict: Addlink S70 Lite 1TB NVMe SSD offers high Gen3 speeds for gaming and heavy workloads. It fits users who prioritize thermal efficiency and fast data transfer in an M.2 form factor.
TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: fast internal upgrades for desktops and laptops
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3x4
- Max Read Speed
- 1800 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1500 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The TEAMGROUP MP33 is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive using PCIe Gen3x4 and TLC NAND. It features SLC caching to boost performance, with sequential read speeds up to 1800 MB/s and write speeds up to 1500 MB/s. This interface offers significantly higher transfer rates than SATA III. It is designed for desktops and laptops that support next-generation platforms. You should choose this if you need fast internal storage for heavy data loads.
Pros
- PCIe Gen3x4 interface for high-speed data transfer
- Sequential read speed up to 1800 MB/s
- SLC caching technology enhances computing performance
- M.2 2280 form factor fits standard slots
Cons
- Write speed of 1500 MB/s is lower than top-tier NVMe drives
- No included mounting hardware or heatsink listed
- Lacks DRAM cache for sustained heavy workloads
Good fit if
- You need a fast internal SSD for gaming or video editing
- You are upgrading a desktop or laptop with an M.2 slot
- You want a reliable TLC NAND drive with SLC caching
Skip if
- You require the absolute fastest sequential write speeds available
- You need a 2.5-inch SATA drive for older systems
- You are looking for an external portable SSD
Verdict: TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe SSD provides strong PCIe Gen3x4 performance for users who need faster load times than SATA offers. It is a solid internal upgrade for modern desktops and laptops. This drive suits those prioritizing read speed and caching for general heavy use.
PNY CS900 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA III SSD
Best for: Standard 2.5-inch laptop or desktop upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- SATA III
- Form Factor
- 2.5"
- Max Read Speed
- 535MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 515MB/s
- Compatibility
- Laptop
View on Amazon: PNY CS900 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA III SSD Affiliate link
The PNY CS900 is a 1TB internal SSD designed for laptops and desktops. It uses a SATA III interface and offers sequential read speeds up to 535MB/s and write speeds up to 515MB/s. This drive provides a significant performance boost over traditional hard drives. It features ultra-low power consumption and backward compatibility with SATA II. The 2.5-inch form factor fits standard drive bays.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 535MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 515MB/s
- 1TB storage capacity
- Ultra-low power consumption
Cons
- SATA III interface limits speed compared to NVMe drives
- No included software for cloning or management
- Standard 2.5-inch form factor requires space
Good fit if
- You need a reliable upgrade for a 2.5-inch drive bay
- You want faster boot times than a hard drive offers
- You are building a budget-friendly desktop or laptop
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 or Gen5 NVMe speeds
- You need an M.2 form factor for a slim laptop
- You want the absolute highest sequential write speeds available
Verdict: PNY CS900 1TB SATA SSD delivers solid SATA speeds for everyday computing tasks. It is a practical upgrade for users with standard 2.5-inch bays who do not need NVMe performance.
Patriot P300 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD
Best for: Budget-conscious Gen3 NVMe upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen 3 x4
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2,100MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 1,650MB/s
- Form Factor
- M.2
- Dimensions
- 0.15 × 3.15 × 0.87 inches
View on Amazon: Patriot P300 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD Affiliate link
The Patriot P300 is a 1TB M.2 NVMe drive using PCIe Gen 3 x4. It offers sequential read speeds up to 2,100MB/s and write speeds up to 1,650MB/s. It includes SmartECC and thermal throttling for stability. This low-power drive suits users needing reliable internal storage with strong sequential performance for everyday computing tasks.
Pros
- 1TB storage capacity
- Sequential read up to 2,100MB/s
- Sequential write up to 1,650MB/s
- SmartECC and thermal throttling technology
- 5-year warranty
Cons
- Lower sequential speeds than Gen4 competitors
- No included mounting hardware
- Limited to PCIe Gen 3 interface
Good fit if
- You need a reliable 1TB internal drive
- You want strong sequential read speeds
- You prefer low-power consumption
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen 4 speeds
- You need a portable external SSD
- You want a 2.5-inch SATA drive
Verdict: The Patriot P300 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD delivers solid Gen3 performance and protection features for standard desktop or laptop upgrades. It fits users who prioritize capacity and stability over maximum bandwidth.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Verbatim Pocket 1TB External SSD | SanDisk SSD Plus 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD | Addlink S20 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD | Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD | TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD | PNY CS900 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA III SSD | Patriot P300 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Interface | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | SATA III 6 Gb/s | SATA III 6Gb/s | PCIe Gen3x4 | PCIe Gen3x4 | SATA III | PCIe Gen 3 x4 |
| Form Factor | External SSD | 2.5"/7mm | 2.5-inch, 7mm | M.2 2280 | not stated | 2.5" | not stated |
| Max Read Speed | 1000MB/s | 535 MB/s | 500 MB/s | Up to 3200MB/s | 1800 MB/s | 535MB/s | Up to 2,100MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 1000MB/s | 450 MB/s | 450 MB/s | 2600MB/s | 1500 MB/s | 515MB/s | Up to 1,650MB/s |
| Cache Type | not stated | not stated | SLC write caching | SLC caching | SLC Cache | not stated | not stated |
| Compatibility | PS5, Mac | not stated | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop, Desktop, Gaming | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop | not stated |
| NAND Type | not stated | not stated | 3D NAND | 3D NAND | 3D NAND, TLC | not stated | not stated |
| Size | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Dimensions | 3.78 × 1.78 × 0.39 inches | 0.28 × 3.96 × 2.75 inches | 3.94 × 2.75 × 0.28 inches | 3.2 × 0.8 × 0.4 inches | 5.25 × 1.66 × 0.31 inches | 3.94 × 2.76 × 0.28 inches | 0.15 × 3.15 × 0.87 inches |
| Weight | 2.08 ounces | 1.12 ounces | not stated | 0.7 ounces | not stated | 1.45 ounces | not stated |
| Color | Black/Gray | Black | S20 | S70 Lite | Gen3x4 Read 1,800MB/s | Black | Black |
| Model | 32190 | SDSSDA-1T00-G26 | ad1TBS20S3S | ad1TBS70M2P | TM8FP6001T0C101 | SSD7CS900-1TB-RB | P300P1TBM28 |
For other portable drive options, you can review sp silicon power silicon power 1tb external alternatives alongside this guide.
Frequently asked questions
Are there faster internal options than the Verbatim Pocket?
Yes. The Addlink S70 Lite and TEAMGROUP MP33 use PCIe Gen3 interfaces. They offer higher bandwidth than SATA drives. The Verbatim Pocket connects via USB. Internal NVMe drives fit directly into motherboards. They suit users who need maximum speed for gaming or heavy workloads without external cables.
Which drive is best for older desktops?
The SanDisk SSD Plus and Addlink S20 are ideal. They use the SATA III interface. This matches older systems that lack M.2 slots. The 2.5-inch form factor fits standard bays. You get reliable performance for general computing without needing a new motherboard or complex adapters.
Does the Verbatim Pocket work with PS4?
No. The Verbatim Pocket is an external USB drive. The Addlink S20 and PNY CS900 are internal SATA drives. They fit directly into the PS4 drive bay. You can upgrade console storage with these internal options. External drives are not supported for game installation on this console.
What is the difference between TLC and SLC cache?
TLC stores three bits per cell, offering high capacity. The TEAMGROUP MP33 uses TLC NAND. SLC cache is a fast buffer. The Addlink S20 and MP33 use SLC caching. This boosts speed for small file bursts. It helps maintain performance during heavy transfers on these specific drives.
Is the Verbatim Pocket portable enough for travel?
Yes. It weighs 2.08 ounces. Its dimensions are 3.78 by 1.78 inches. It fits in a pocket. The SanDisk SSD Plus is heavier at 1.12 ounces but larger. The internal drives are not portable. The Verbatim design prioritizes easy transport for Windows users on the go.
Which SSD is best for budget upgrades?
The Addlink S20 is labeled as the best budget option. It provides 3D NAND storage at a lower cost. The Patriot P300 is another Gen3 NVMe choice. It offers stability for standard upgrades. These drives suit users who want capacity without paying for premium speeds or external connectivity features.
Can I use these drives in a laptop?
It depends on the slot. The Addlink S70 Lite and TEAMGROUP MP33 use M.2 2280 form factors. They fit laptops with M.2 slots. The SanDisk SSD Plus and PNY CS900 use 2.5-inch bays. They work in laptops with standard drive cages. The Verbatim Pocket works via USB on any laptop.






