As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Looking Beyond the VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

The VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD enclosure delivers a practical solution for externalizing NVMe drives. It offers a tool-free aluminum build and supports 10Gbps transfers via USB-C. This setup works well for users who need a compact, reliable way to move large files. However, you might want to look at VCOM V VCOM M.2 NVMe SSD alternatives if your needs differ. Some users require active cooling for heavy workloads. Others may need support for larger drive sizes or specific thermal management features. The VCOM model is slim, but it lacks a power switch or active fan. These missing specs can matter for sustained performance or specific use cases.

We selected 6 alternatives that share key specifications with the VCOM enclosure. Each option supports NVMe drives and offers 10Gbps transfer speeds. They all use USB-C hosts for broad compatibility. The list includes models with different cooling systems, such as active fans or enhanced heatsinks. Some options support additional form factors like 22110 drives. Others prioritize lightweight designs or include extra features like power switches. You can compare these specs to find the best fit for your workflow. Each alternative addresses specific limitations while maintaining core performance standards.

How alternatives compare to VCOM

ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure

The ASUS ROG Strix Arion shares the 10Gbps USB-C speed and aluminum construction of the VCOM enclosure. However, it is significantly larger and heavier, measuring 7.1 inches long and weighing 3.46 ounces. This bulk makes it less portable than the slim VCOM unit. The ASUS model adds RGB lighting and Aura Sync compatibility, which the VCOM lacks. You should choose the ASUS if you want thermal management and ecosystem integration for gaming setups. The VCOM remains the better choice for users who prioritize a compact, lightweight design for travel without needing aesthetic customization.

ICY DOCK M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure with Power Switch

The ICY DOCK MB861U31 also delivers 10Gbps speeds via USB-C but weighs 7.2 ounces, more than double the VCOM weight. It supports larger 22110 drive form factors, whereas the VCOM is limited to smaller sizes like 2230 through 2280. This enclosure includes a physical power switch, offering manual control that the VCOM does not provide. It is designed for users who need to house larger NVMe drives or want hardware controls. If you only use standard 2280 drives and prefer a lighter, simpler tool-free design, the VCOM is more suitable. The ICY DOCK is for those needing larger drive capacity and manual power management.

ORICO Tool-Free Aluminum M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ORICO Grey M.2 NVMe enclosure matches the VCOM with 10Gbps speeds and tool-free aluminum construction. It measures 4.43 inches long and weighs 5.29 ounces, making it heavier than the VCOM. This model offers dual cable options, similar to the VCOM, but its build is slightly bulkier. You should pick this ORICO version if you find it more affordable or prefer the grey color. However, the VCOM provides a more compact profile at 4.02 inches long and lighter weight. For users prioritizing the smallest possible footprint and lightest carry weight, the VCOM is the superior option. This ORICO model is a solid alternative for those who do not mind the extra size.

ORICO Tool-Free Aluminum M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ORICO Blue M.2 NVMe enclosure offers the same 10Gbps USB-C connectivity and tool-free aluminum build as the VCOM. It weighs 3.53 ounces and measures 4.88 inches long, making it heavier and longer than the VCOM. This model supports multi-size drives but lacks the specific compact dimensions of the VCOM. You might choose this ORICO unit if you prefer the blue color or if it is available at a different price point. However, the VCOM is more portable due to its smaller size and lighter weight. If you need a highly compact solution for frequent travel, the VCOM is the better choice. This ORICO model suits users who prioritize color variety over minimal size.

ICY BOX IB-1806MT-CU31 M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ICY BOX IB-1806MT-CU31 provides 10Gbps speeds and tool-free installation, similar to the VCOM. It weighs no listed amount but measures 4.92 inches long and 0.79 inches high, making it taller and longer than the VCOM. Unlike the VCOM, which uses an aluminum alloy shell, this model does not specify aluminum construction, likely using plastic for a lower cost. You should pick this ICY BOX if you want a lighter-weight option that sacrifices premium materials for convenience. The VCOM offers better thermal dissipation through its metal build. If you do not need active cooling or premium feel, this ICY BOX is a practical, straightforward alternative for basic external storage needs.

Plugable Tool-Free Active-Cooling M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The Plugable USB-C NVMe enclosure matches the VCOM with 10Gbps speeds, tool-free design, and aluminum construction. It is grey in color, similar to one ORICO option. The key difference is active cooling, which the Plugable model offers but the VCOM does not. The VCOM relies on passive aluminum dissipation. You should choose the Plugable unit if you perform heavy, sustained file transfers that generate significant heat. The active cooling helps maintain speeds under load. For casual use or smaller files, the VCOM is sufficient and more compact. If thermal management is your primary concern for large data moves, the Plugable enclosure provides better performance stability through its active cooling system.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Best overall portable external NVMe storage Check price of VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure on Amazon
2 ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure Best premium Users wanting RGB sync and thermal management Check price of ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure on Amazon
3 ICY DOCK M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure with Power Switch Also great Thunderbolt users needing large drive support Check price of ICY DOCK M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure with Power Switch on Amazon
4 ORICO Tool-Free Aluminum M.2 NVMe Enclosure Also great portable NVMe storage with dual cable options Check price of ORICO Tool-Free Aluminum M.2 NVMe Enclosure on Amazon
5 ORICO Tool-Free Aluminum M.2 NVMe Enclosure Also great Tool-free setup for small NVMe drives Check price of ORICO Tool-Free Aluminum M.2 NVMe Enclosure on Amazon
6 ICY BOX IB-1806MT-CU31 M.2 NVMe Enclosure Best budget Lightweight, tool-free external NVMe storage Check price of ICY BOX IB-1806MT-CU31 M.2 NVMe Enclosure on Amazon
7 Plugable Tool-Free Active-Cooling M.2 NVMe Enclosure Heavy file transfers requiring active cooling Check price of Plugable Tool-Free Active-Cooling M.2 NVMe Enclosure on Amazon

Our 7 picks

Best overall

VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure

Best for: portable external NVMe storage

Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C
Drive Interface
PCIe NVMe (M-Key, B+M Key)
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum alloy shell, cooling vest
Installation Style
Tool-free

View on Amazon: VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link

The VCOM V M.2 NVMe enclosure connects your internal drive to a computer via USB-C. It supports 10Gbps transfer speeds and UASP for efficient file movement. The tool-free design accepts 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. An aluminum alloy shell with a cooling vest helps manage heat during use. It works with Windows, Mac, and Linux systems without extra drivers.

Pros

  • USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C interface for 10Gbps speeds
  • Tool-free installation for 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives
  • Aluminum alloy shell with cooling vest for heat dissipation
  • Supports UASP, Trim, and S.M.A.R.T protocols
  • Plug-and-play compatibility with Windows, Mac, and Linux

Cons

  • Only supports PCIe NVMe drives, not M.2 SATA
  • Includes only 0.5-meter cables
  • Weight is 2.82 ounces

Good fit if

  • You need a portable external solution for NVMe SSDs
  • You use Windows, Mac, or Linux computers
  • You want tool-free installation for various drive sizes

Skip if

  • You require support for M.2 SATA drives
  • You need longer than 0.5-meter cables included
  • You prefer a plastic enclosure over aluminum

Verdict: The VCOM V M.2 NVMe enclosure 10Gbps is a practical choice for users who need a reliable, tool-free way to externalize NVMe drives. Its aluminum build and 10Gbps speed make it suitable for professionals who move large files frequently.

Best premium

ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Users wanting RGB sync and thermal management

Max Transfer Speed
Up to 10 Gbps
Host Interface
USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2
Drive Interface
PCIe NVMe (M Key, B+M Key)
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum alloy case with thermal pads
Dimensions
7.1 × 3.8 × 1.6 inches

View on Amazon: ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

This enclosure connects M.2 NVMe SSDs to your PC via USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2. It supports transfer speeds up to 10 Gbps. The aluminum alloy case includes thermal pads to manage drive heat. You can use it with 2230, 2242, 2260, or 2280 form factors. It also features ASUS Aura Sync RGB lighting for visual customization.

Pros

  • USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface
  • Aluminum alloy case with thermal pads
  • Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives
  • Includes USB-C to USB-A adapter cable
  • ASUS Aura Sync RGB lighting support

Cons

  • Limited to 10 Gbps transfer speeds
  • Requires separate purchase of M.2 NVMe drive
  • RGB lighting adds no functional performance benefit

Good fit if

  • You need a durable aluminum enclosure for NVMe drives
  • You want to synchronize RGB lighting with other ASUS hardware
  • You require support for multiple M.2 form factors

Skip if

  • You need transfer speeds faster than 10 Gbps
  • You prefer a compact, tool-free design without extra cables
  • You do not want RGB lighting features

Verdict: ASUS ROG Strix Arion NVMe Enclosure is a solid choice for users who value thermal management and RGB customization. It fits those who already have an ecosystem of Aura Sync products and need reliable 10 Gbps connectivity.

Also great

ICY DOCK M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure with Power Switch

Best for: Thunderbolt users needing large drive support

Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB 3.2 Gen 2, Thunderbolt 3/4
Drive Interface
PCIe NVMe
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280, 22110
Drive Bay Count
1 bay
Dimensions
5.91 × 2.48 × 0.47 inches

View on Amazon: ICY DOCK M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure with Power Switch Affiliate link

This enclosure supports USB 3.2 Gen 2 and Thunderbolt 3/4 for 10Gbps speeds. It accepts M.2 NVMe drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280, and 22110 lengths. The black aluminum case measures 5.91 by 2.48 inches and weighs 7.2 ounces. A large power switch and blue activity LED are included. It suits users needing broad drive compatibility and high-speed data transfers.

Pros

  • Supports 10Gbps transfer speeds via USB 3.2 Gen 2
  • Compatible with Thunderbolt 3 and Thunderbolt 4 ports
  • Accepts five M.2 form factors including 22110
  • Includes a large physical power switch
  • Features a blue drive activity LED indicator

Cons

  • Weighs 7.2 ounces, heavier than some aluminum alternatives
  • Height is 0.47 inches, which may not fit all tight spaces
  • Lacks tool-free drive installation mechanism

Good fit if

  • You need to use various M.2 lengths like 22110
  • You require Thunderbolt 3 or 4 connectivity
  • You prefer a physical power switch over software control

Skip if

  • You need a tool-free design for quick swaps
  • You require a compact form factor under 0.5 inches height
  • You only use USB 3.2 Gen 1 speeds

Verdict: ICY DOCK MB861U31 NVMe Enclosure fits users who need to connect large 22110 drives via Thunderbolt 3 or 4. It offers robust speed and physical controls for reliable daily use.

Also great

ORICO Tool-Free Aluminum M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: portable NVMe storage with dual cable options

Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C
Drive Interface
PCIe NVMe M-Key
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum shell, heatsink, thermal pad
Maximum Capacity
4TB

View on Amazon: ORICO Tool-Free Aluminum M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

The ORICO M.2 NVMe enclosure connects PCIe NVMe drives via USB 3.2 Gen 2 for speeds up to 10Gbps. It supports capacities up to 4TB and fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. The tool-free aluminum design includes a thermal pad for cooling. You get a 2-in-1 cable with both USB-C and USB-A outputs. This setup works well for portable storage on various operating systems.

Pros

  • 10Gbps transfer speed with up to 1200MB/s read/write performance
  • Tool-free installation allows quick drive insertion and removal
  • 2-in-1 cable provides both USB-C to C and USB-C to A connections
  • Aluminum alloy shell with thermal pad aids heat dissipation

Cons

  • Does not support M.2 SATA based SSDs
  • Maximum capacity is limited to 4TB
  • Weighs 5.29 ounces, which is heavier than plastic alternatives

Good fit if

  • You need a tool-free solution for quick drive swaps
  • You require both USB-C and USB-A connectivity options
  • You use an M.2 PCIe NVMe drive under 4TB

Skip if

  • You plan to use an M.2 SATA SSD
  • You need to support drives larger than 4TB
  • You prefer a lightweight plastic enclosure

Verdict: The ORICO M.2 NVMe Enclosure 10Gbps offers reliable 10Gbps speeds and versatile connectivity for users needing a durable, tool-free aluminum housing for NVMe drives.

Also great

ORICO Tool-Free Aluminum M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Tool-free setup for small NVMe drives

Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB 3.2, Thunderbolt 3 Compatible
Drive Interface
PCIe M-Key, PCIe B&M key
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Silicone pad, heatsink, aluminum body
Maximum Capacity
4TB

View on Amazon: ORICO Tool-Free Aluminum M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

The ORICO enclosure connects NVMe drives via USB-C at 10Gbps. It supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. The aluminum body includes a silicone pad and heatsink for cooling. Tool-free installation simplifies setup. It works with Windows, Mac, and Linux. You get portable storage for compatible PCIe M-key or B&M key SSDs up to 4TB.

Pros

  • Tool-free push-cover design for easy drive access
  • Three-layer cooling with silicone pad and heatsink
  • Supports multiple M.2 sizes including 2230 and 2280
  • USB-C interface with 10Gbps transfer speeds

Cons

  • Not compatible with SATA or AHCI M.2 drives
  • Limited to 4TB maximum drive capacity
  • Blue color option may not match all setups

Good fit if

  • You need a tool-free enclosure for quick drive swaps
  • You use NVMe drives in smaller 2230 or 2242 sizes
  • You want passive cooling for your external SSD

Skip if

  • You have SATA or AHCI M.2 drives
  • You require support for drives larger than 4TB
  • You need a black or white color finish

Verdict: ORICO M.2 NVMe Enclosure is a practical choice for users needing a tool-free solution for small or standard NVMe drives. It fits those who prioritize easy installation and multi-size support over color variety.

Best budget

ICY BOX IB-1806MT-CU31 M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Lightweight, tool-free external NVMe storage

Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C
Drive Interface
PCIe NVMe M-Key / B+M Key
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Installation Style
Tool-Free
Features
Tool-Free, UASP, TRIM

View on Amazon: ICY BOX IB-1806MT-CU31 M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

This is a tool-free M.2 NVMe enclosure from ICY BOX. It connects via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for 10Gbps transfer speeds. It supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives. The ABS plastic body keeps it lightweight. You get a 60cm cable and thermal pad. It works with Windows, macOS, and Linux without drivers.

Pros

  • USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface delivers 10Gbps speeds
  • Tool-free design allows quick drive installation
  • Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
  • Plug-and-play compatibility with Windows, macOS, and Linux

Cons

  • ABS plastic body is less durable than aluminum options
  • Includes only a 24-month warranty
  • Black finish lacks the premium look of metal enclosures

Good fit if

  • You need a lightweight enclosure for travel
  • You use various M.2 drive sizes
  • You want a tool-free setup

Skip if

  • You prefer a metal chassis for heat dissipation
  • You want a longer warranty period
  • You need Thunderbolt 3 or 4 support

Verdict: ICY BOX M.2 NVMe 10Gbps Enclosure offers a practical, lightweight solution for users who prioritize tool-free convenience and broad drive compatibility. It fits those who do not need the thermal benefits or premium feel of an aluminum enclosure.

Plugable Tool-Free Active-Cooling M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Heavy file transfers requiring active cooling

Max Transfer Speed
10Gbps
Host Interface
USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-C
Drive Interface
PCIe NVMe M-Key, B+M Key
Supported Form Factors
2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Active fan, passive aluminum alloy
Installation Style
Tool-free

View on Amazon: Plugable Tool-Free Active-Cooling M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

The Plugable enclosure uses an RTL9210 controller to deliver up to 10Gbps speeds over USB 3.2 Gen 2. It combines an active fan with a passive aluminum body to manage heat during large file transfers. The tool-free design supports M-Key and B+M Key drives in 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. It works with Windows, macOS, Linux, and Android.

Pros

  • Active fan and aluminum alloy cooling prevent thermal throttling
  • RTL9210 chip maintains stable 10Gbps throughput for large files
  • Tool-free installation allows quick SSD swaps
  • Supports M-Key and B+M Key NVMe drives

Cons

  • Active fan adds moving parts that may wear over time
  • Does not support NGFF SATA SSDs
  • Heavier and bulkier than passive-only aluminum enclosures

Good fit if

  • You transfer large files over 100GB frequently
  • You need cooling for sustained high-speed writes
  • You use multiple drive sizes like 2242 or 2260

Skip if

  • You require SATA SSD compatibility
  • You prefer silent passive cooling only
  • You need Thunderbolt 3 or 4 connectivity

Verdict: Plugable USB-C NVMe Enclosure offers robust thermal management for heavy workloads. It suits users who prioritize sustained transfer speeds and broad OS compatibility over minimalist design.

Specifications side by side

Spec VCOM 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure ICY DOCK M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure with Power Switch ORICO Tool-Free Aluminum M.2 NVMe Enclosure ORICO Tool-Free Aluminum M.2 NVMe Enclosure ICY BOX IB-1806MT-CU31 M.2 NVMe Enclosure Plugable Tool-Free Active-Cooling M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Max Transfer Speed 10Gbps Up to 10 Gbps 10Gbps 10Gbps 10Gbps 10Gbps 10Gbps
Host Interface USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 USB 3.2 Gen 2, Thunderbolt 3/4 USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C USB 3.2, Thunderbolt 3 Compatible USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C USB 3.2 Gen 2, USB-C
Drive Interface PCIe NVMe (M-Key, B+M Key) PCIe NVMe (M Key, B+M Key) PCIe NVMe PCIe NVMe M-Key PCIe M-Key, PCIe B&M key PCIe NVMe M-Key / B+M Key PCIe NVMe M-Key, B+M Key
Supported Form Factors 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280, 22110 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2242, 2260, 2280
Drive Bay Count not stated not stated 1 bay not stated not stated not stated not stated
Cooling System Aluminum alloy shell, cooling vest Aluminum alloy case with thermal pads not stated Aluminum shell, heatsink, thermal pad Silicone pad, heatsink, aluminum body not stated Active fan, passive aluminum alloy
Maximum Capacity not stated not stated not stated 4TB 4TB not stated not stated
Installation Style Tool-free not stated not stated Tool-Free Tool-Free Tool-Free Tool-free
Interface NVMe NVMe NVMe NVMe NVMe NVMe NVMe
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Transfer Speed 10Gbps 10Gbps 10Gbps 10Gbps 10Gbps 10Gbps 10Gbps
Features UASP, TRIM not stated not stated Tool-Free, UASP, TRIM Tool-Free Tool-Free, UASP, TRIM Tool-Free, UASP, TRIM
Material not stated Aluminum not stated Aluminum Aluminum not stated Aluminum
Dimensions 4.02 × 1.1 × 0.47 inches 7.1 × 3.8 × 1.6 inches 5.91 × 2.48 × 0.47 inches 4.43 × 39 × 0.67 inches 4.88 × 1.38 × 0.55 inches 4.92 × 3.54 × 0.79 inches not stated
Weight 2.82 ounces 3.46 ounces 7.2 ounces 5.29 ounces 3.53 ounces not stated not stated
Model 10 M.2 NVMe ROG Strix Arion ESD-S1C MB861U31-1M2B M.2 NVMe-10Gbps Black IB-1806MT-CU31 not stated
Size not stated Black|up to 10Gbps not stated M.2 NVMe-10Gbps not stated Plastic M.2 NVMe 10GB not stated
Color not stated Black Black Grey Blue Black Grey

Frequently asked questions

Does the VCOM 10Gbps enclosure support M.2 2280 drives?

Yes, it supports the standard M.2 2280 form factor. This allows you to use most common NVMe SSDs without needing adapters. The compact design measures 4.02 inches in length, making it easy to carry in a bag alongside your laptop.

Is the VCOM enclosure tool-free to install?

Yes, the VCOM enclosure features a tool-free design. You can install your NVMe drive without screwdrivers or extra hardware. This practical approach saves time and reduces the risk of stripping screws during setup or maintenance.

What is the maximum transfer speed of the VCOM enclosure?

The VCOM enclosure supports 10Gbps transfer speeds. This interface allows for rapid file movements, which is ideal for professionals handling large video or data files. The USB-C host interface ensures compatibility with modern laptops and desktops.

Does the VCOM enclosure have active cooling?

The provided data does not mention active cooling for the VCOM model. It relies on its aluminum build for passive thermal management. If you require active cooling for heavy workloads, you might consider alternatives like the Plugable enclosure with its built-in fan.

How heavy is the VCOM 10Gbps NVMe enclosure?

The VCOM enclosure weighs 2.82 ounces. This lightweight construction makes it highly portable for users who travel frequently. It is lighter than many aluminum competitors, such as the ASUS ROG Strix Arion, which weighs 3.46 ounces.

Can I use the VCOM enclosure with Thunderbolt devices?

The VCOM enclosure uses a USB-C host interface. While USB-C ports on Thunderbolt devices can often accept USB-C peripherals, the enclosure itself is rated for 10Gbps USB speeds. It does not explicitly support Thunderbolt protocol speeds as listed in the specifications.

What materials is the VCOM enclosure made from?

The VCOM enclosure is constructed from aluminum. This material helps dissipate heat generated during high-speed data transfers. The durable build protects your NVMe drive while maintaining a slim profile that fits easily into bags or pockets.

See also