UGREEN 80Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The UGREEN 80Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD enclosure delivers high-speed Thunderbolt connectivity for users needing fast data transfer. If you are looking for ugreen 80gbps m 2 nvme SSD alternatives, this list covers 6 similar picks compared. The original model features a dual-chip design and advanced 3D cooling to manage heat during heavy loads. It supports drives up to 8TB and fits various M.2 sizes from 2230 to 2280.
You might want a different option if you do not need Thunderbolt speeds or prefer a tool-free design. Some alternatives offer USB-C connections that work well with standard systems. Others provide rugged builds for field use or distinct features like RGB lighting. These alternatives were chosen because their specs overlap with the original. They share the same M.2 NVMe form factor and host interface types. This ensures you can find a compatible enclosure that matches your specific port and performance needs.
How these alternatives compare
Plugable Tool-Free M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
The Plugable enclosure offers a tool-free design, which simplifies drive installation compared to the UGREEN model. It uses USB-C with 10Gbps speeds, significantly lower than the Thunderbolt 3/4 interface found in the UGREEN unit. This makes it a budget-friendly option for users who do not require maximum throughput. While the UGREEN model supports up to 8TB and includes advanced dual-chip architecture, the Plugable drive is lighter and more compact. You should choose this alternative if you prioritize easy setup and cost savings over high-speed data transfer capabilities.
StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
The StarTech aluminum enclosure provides durable cooling through its metal casing, similar to the UGREEN passive design. However, it relies on USB-C with 10Gbps transfer speeds, lacking the Thunderbolt connectivity of the UGREEN model. This makes it less suitable for users needing the highest possible data rates. The StarTech unit is lighter and more compact, fitting easily into portable setups. It supports multiple M.2 sizes, just like the UGREEN version. You should pick this alternative if you value robust aluminum construction and broad compatibility with USB 3.1 Gen 2 systems rather than Thunderbolt performance.
StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure
The StarTech rugged enclosure is built for field work, offering weather-resistant durability that the sleek UGREEN model lacks. It also uses USB-C with 10Gbps speeds, falling short of the UGREEN Thunderbolt capabilities. This alternative is heavier and less portable, designed for stability in harsh environments. While the UGREEN unit focuses on high-speed data transfer and compact portability, the StarTech rugged version prioritizes physical protection. You should choose this option if you need a durable, field-ready storage solution and can accept lower transfer speeds and increased weight for enhanced physical protection.
SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure
The SABRENT enclosure supports Thunderbolt 3, matching the high-speed interface of the UGREEN model. It features a tool-free design, making drive swaps easier than the UGREEN setup. However, it lacks the advanced dual-chip architecture and superior thermal management of the UGREEN unit. The SABRENT model is slightly smaller and lighter, offering a more portable form factor. You should consider this alternative if you need Thunderbolt speeds and quick drive changes but do not require the maximum capacity or advanced cooling features provided by the UGREEN enclosure.
Vantec M.2 NVMe RGB USB-C Enclosure
The Vantec enclosure includes RGB lighting, an aesthetic feature absent in the UGREEN model. It uses USB-C with 10Gbps speeds, which is slower than the Thunderbolt interface of the UGREEN unit. The Vantec model is made of anodized aluminum, providing good cooling, but lacks the advanced thermal design of the UGREEN enclosure. It is slightly lighter and more compact, suitable for users who value visible aesthetics. You should pick this alternative if you want a portable NVMe drive with customizable lighting and do not need the highest possible transfer speeds or advanced thermal performance.
UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
The UGREEN 10Gbps enclosure shares the brand but uses USB-C with 10Gbps speeds, significantly lower than the Thunderbolt capabilities of the 80Gbps model. It features a tool-free design, simplifying installation compared to the UGREEN 80Gbps unit. This alternative is lighter and more compact, making it highly portable. It supports standard NVMe drives but lacks the advanced dual-chip architecture and maximum capacity support of the 80Gbps version. You should choose this option if you need reliable, compact connectivity for Mac or Windows users who prioritize ease of use over maximum speed and capacity.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
UGREEN 80Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: Thunderbolt users needing high-speed NVMe connectivity
- Max Transfer Speed
- 80Gbps
- Host Interface
- Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4/3.2/3.0
- Drive Interface
- M.2 NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Dual-sided aluminum fins
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: UGREEN 80Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This UGREEN enclosure connects NVMe drives via Thunderbolt, offering speeds up to 80Gbps. It uses a dual-chip design with an Intel JHL9480 controller to reach 7000 MB/s. The aluminum body features dual-sided fins for cooling. It supports M.2 sizes 2230 through 2280 and capacities up to 8TB. It works with Windows, macOS, Linux, and Android.
Pros
- Supports up to 80Gbps transfer speeds
- Dual-sided aluminum alloy fins for cooling
- Compatible with M.2 sizes 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280
- Supports SSDs up to 8TB capacity
Cons
- Not compatible with SATA or mSATA SSDs
- Does not support SSDs with pre-installed heatsinks
- Thicker SSDs may not fit without modification
Good fit if
- You need Thunderbolt speeds for large files
- You use M.2 NVMe drives in standard sizes
- You want a durable aluminum enclosure
Skip if
- You have SATA or mSATA drives
- Your drive already has a heatsink
- You need a cheaper USB 3.2 solution
Verdict: UGREEN 80Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure delivers high-speed Thunderbolt performance for users who need fast data transfer. It is ideal for professionals working with large files on compatible M.2 drives.
Plugable Tool-Free M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: Users needing easy tool-free NVMe connectivity
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C, USB4, Thunderbolt 3, TB4
- Drive Interface
- PCIe Gen 3/4 NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum case with heatsink fins
- Installation Style
- Tool-Free
View on Amazon: Plugable Tool-Free M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
The Plugable enclosure connects M.2 NVMe drives to USB-C hosts at up to 10Gbps. It supports PCIe Gen 3 and Gen 4 drives in 2230 through 2280 sizes. The tool-free design and included USB-A cable make setup simple. The aluminum case with heatsink fins helps manage thermal output. You get cross-platform compatibility with Windows, macOS, Linux, and ChromeOS without needing drivers.
Pros
- Tool-free installation for quick drive swaps
- Supports PCIe Gen 3 and Gen 4 NVMe drives
- Aluminum case with heatsink fins for cooling
- Includes USB-A cable for broader host compatibility
- Compatible with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
Cons
- Limited to 10Gbps transfer speeds
- Not compatible with M.2 SATA or AHCI drives
- Requires manual partitioning and formatting for new SSDs
Good fit if
- You need a tool-free setup for frequent drive changes
- You use older USB-A ports alongside USB-C hosts
- You want cross-platform support without installing drivers
Skip if
- You require speeds higher than 10Gbps
- You plan to use M.2 SATA drives
- You prefer a ruggedized enclosure for harsh environments
Verdict: Plugable Tool-Free NVMe Enclosure offers a straightforward, tool-free way to connect NVMe drives at 10Gbps. It suits users who value easy installation and broad OS compatibility over maximum throughput.
StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: Thunderbolt 3 users needing durable aluminum cooling
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C (USB 3.1 Gen 2), Thunderbolt 3
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe M-Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum with ventilation holes
- Compatibility
- Mac
View on Amazon: StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This StarTech enclosure connects M.2 NVMe drives to USB-C or Thunderbolt 3 ports. It supports 10Gbps transfer speeds and PCIe 3.0, reaching up to 1GB/s. The aluminum housing includes ventilation holes for heat dissipation. It fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. You get driverless plug-and-play setup with Windows, Mac, and Linux.
Pros
- USB-C 10Gbps interface with UASP support
- Aluminum housing with ventilation holes for cooling
- Compatible with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives
- Supports Thunderbolt 3 and USB 3.1 Gen 2 hosts
Cons
- 10Gbps speed is slower than 40Gbps or 80Gbps alternatives
- Maximum transfer rate capped at 1GB/s
- Requires a small screwdriver for drive installation
Good fit if
- You need reliable compatibility with older USB-C or Thunderbolt 3 hosts
- You want an aluminum enclosure for better heat management
- You use various M.2 form factors like 2242 or 2280
Skip if
- You require transfer speeds exceeding 10Gbps
- You prefer a tool-free installation process
- You need support for SATA M.2 drives
Verdict: StarTech 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure offers solid durability and broad compatibility for users who prioritize reliable aluminum cooling over maximum speed. It is ideal for professionals using Thunderbolt 3 or USB 3.1 Gen 2 systems who need to handle multiple M.2 sizes.
StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure
Best for: rugged, field-ready external NVMe storage
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C
- Drive Interface
- PCIe M.2 NVMe (M-Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum housing with thermal pad
- Compatibility
- Mac
View on Amazon: StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link
This StarTech enclosure houses PCIe M.2 NVMe drives with a 10Gbps USB-C interface. It reaches 1GB/s transfer speeds. The aluminum body includes a thermal pad for cooling. It is IP67 rated and MIL-STD-810G certified for durability. You get a 50cm cable and mounting tools. It supports Windows, Mac, Linux, and iOS devices.
Pros
- IP67 dust and water resistance
- MIL-STD-810G drop test certification
- Aluminum housing with thermal pad
- Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes
- Includes screwdriver and mounting hardware
Cons
- 10Gbps speed limits high-end drive performance
- Requires assembly with included screwdriver
- Heavier than tool-free aluminum alternatives
Good fit if
- You need rugged, water-resistant storage
- You work in harsh environments
- You want broad OS compatibility
Skip if
- You need Thunderbolt 4 speeds
- You prefer tool-free installation
- You want a compact, lightweight design
Verdict: StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe Enclosure suits users who need durable, weather-resistant storage for field work. It is less ideal for those seeking maximum speed or quick, tool-less setup.
SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Thunderbolt 3 users needing fast NVMe access
- Max Transfer Speed
- Up to 1600 MB/s
- Host Interface
- Thunderbolt 3
- Cooling System
- Solid aluminum
- Installation Style
- Tool-free
- Form Factor
- M.2
- Dimensions
- 4 × 1.5 × 0.58 inches
View on Amazon: SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
This SABRENT enclosure uses Thunderbolt 3 to reach speeds up to 1600 MB/s. It features a tool-free design with a pin to hold the drive. The solid aluminum body helps dissipate heat. It is not compatible with standard USB-C ports. You need a device with a Thunderbolt 3 port for it to work. The detachable cable adds flexibility for different setups.
Pros
- Thunderbolt 3 interface for up to 1600 MB/s speeds
- Tool-free installation with a drive-holding pin
- Solid aluminum construction for heat dissipation
Cons
- Requires a Thunderbolt 3 port, not standard USB-C
- Heavier build at 4.7 ounces
- Limited to M.2 NVMe drives only
Good fit if
- You have a device with a Thunderbolt 3 port
- You want tool-free drive swaps
- You need high-speed NVMe transfers
Skip if
- You only have standard USB-C ports
- You need to use M.2 SATA drives
- You prefer a lighter, smaller enclosure
Verdict: SABRENT Thunderbolt 3 NVMe Enclosure is a practical option for users with Thunderbolt 3 ports who value quick drive swaps. It delivers high speeds and solid cooling in a tool-free design.
Vantec M.2 NVMe RGB USB-C Enclosure
Best for: Portable NVMe drives with visible RGB lighting
- Host Interface
- USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 Type-C
- Drive Interface
- NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Anodized aluminum
- Features
- RGB Lighting
- Dimensions
- 4.2 × 1.76 × 0.66 inches
View on Amazon: Vantec M.2 NVMe RGB USB-C Enclosure Affiliate link
This Vantec enclosure connects NVMe drives via USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 Type-C. It supports 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. The anodized aluminum body helps dissipate heat. You get syncable RGB lighting controlled by a physical switch. It includes a 300mm USB-C cable. This unit suits users who want visible drive activity indicators and customizable lighting for their portable storage setup.
Pros
- USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 Type-C interface
- Syncable RGB LED with physical on/off switch
- Anodized aluminum casing for heat dissipation
- Supports 2242, 2260, and 2280 drive sizes
- Clear data activity LED indicator
Cons
- RGB sync depends on motherboard compatibility
- No software control for lighting effects
- Limited to USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 speeds
Good fit if
- You want visible RGB lighting on your portable drive
- You need support for multiple M.2 lengths
- You prefer physical switches over software control
Skip if
- You require Thunderbolt 3 or 4 speeds
- You want app-based lighting customization
- You need a tool-free design
Verdict: Vantec M.2 NVMe RGB Enclosure offers syncable lighting and anodized aluminum cooling for portable NVMe drives. It fits users who value visible aesthetics and physical control over their external storage setup.
UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: tool-free NVMe connectivity on Mac and Windows
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C
- Drive Interface
- NVMe M-Key, B&M Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum with silicone case
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This UGREEN enclosure connects NVMe drives via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for 10Gbps transfer speeds. It supports M.2 NVMe drives up to 8TB in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. The tool-free design uses a buckle for easy installation. It includes an RTL9210 chip for data protection and works with Windows, Mac, and Linux systems.
Pros
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface delivers 10Gbps speeds
- Tool-free installation with a secure buckle design
- Supports M/B+M key NVMe drives up to 8TB
- Compatible with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
- RTL9210 chip provides over-current and short-circuit protection
Cons
- Limited to 10Gbps speeds, lower than 20Gbps alternatives
- Does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA SSDs
- Aluminum build is heavier than plastic options
Good fit if
- You need a tool-free solution for quick drive swaps
- You use Mac mini or Windows systems with USB-C ports
- You have 2230 or 2280 NVMe drives to connect
Skip if
- You require 20Gbps or higher transfer speeds
- You need to connect SATA or mSATA SSDs
- You prefer a lighter plastic enclosure over aluminum
Verdict: UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure offers reliable 10Gbps performance and tool-free ease for users with standard NVMe drives. It is a solid choice for Mac mini or Windows users who prioritize secure, compact connectivity over maximum speed.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | UGREEN 80Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | Plugable Tool-Free M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure | SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure | Vantec M.2 NVMe RGB USB-C Enclosure | UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 80Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | Up to 1600 MB/s | not stated | 10Gbps |
| Host Interface | Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4/3.2/3.0 | USB-C, USB4, Thunderbolt 3, TB4 | USB-C (USB 3.1 Gen 2), Thunderbolt 3 | USB-C | Thunderbolt 3 | USB 3.1 Gen 2x1 Type-C | USB 3.2 Gen 2 USB-C |
| Drive Interface | M.2 NVMe | PCIe Gen 3/4 NVMe | PCIe NVMe M-Key | PCIe M.2 NVMe (M-Key) | not stated | NVMe | NVMe M-Key, B&M Key |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | not stated | 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | Dual-sided aluminum fins | Aluminum case with heatsink fins | Aluminum with ventilation holes | Aluminum housing with thermal pad | Solid aluminum | Anodized aluminum | Aluminum with silicone case |
| Maximum Capacity | 8TB | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | 8TB |
| Installation Style | not stated | Tool-Free | not stated | not stated | Tool-free | not stated | Tool-free |
| Interface | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 | M.2 | M.2 2280 |
| Compatibility | Mac | not stated | Mac | Mac | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Transfer Speed | not stated | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | not stated | not stated | 10Gbps |
| Features | not stated | Tool-Free | not stated | not stated | Tool-Free | RGB Lighting | Tool-Free |
| Material | Aluminum | not stated | Aluminum | Aluminum | Aluminum | not stated | not stated |
| Dimensions | 4.8 × 2.6 × 1.06 inches | 7.87 × 3.54 × 1.18 inches | 4.3 × 1.6 × 0.5 inches | 1.8 × 4.1 × 0.6 inches | 4 × 1.5 × 0.58 inches | 4.2 × 1.76 × 0.66 inches | 4.8 × 1.65 × 0.55 inches |
| Weight | 8.18 ounces | 3.21 ounces | 2.24 ounces | 5.76 ounces | 4.7 ounces | 3.25 ounces | 4.9 ounces |
| Color | silver | Black | Black | Black | Grey | Black | Grey |
| Model | 95583 | USBC-NVME | M2E1BMU31C | M2E1BRU31C | EC-T3NS | NST-210C3-RGB | Grey |
| Size | not stated | not stated | 10Gbps NVMe | M.2 NVMe | M.2 NVMe | not stated | not stated |
If you need compact thermal hardware for tight clearance, compare joyjom nvme m 2 heatsink SSD alternatives.
Frequently asked questions
Which enclosure is best for Thunderbolt users needing high-speed NVMe connectivity?
The UGREEN 80Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure is the best overall choice for this need. It delivers high-speed Thunderbolt performance ideal for professionals working with large files. The silver model measures 4.8 inches in length and weighs 8.18 ounces. It provides a robust solution for compatible M.2 drives requiring maximum throughput.
What is the best budget-friendly option for easy tool-free NVMe connectivity?
The Plugable Tool-Free M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure is the best budget pick. It offers a straightforward, tool-free way to connect NVMe drives at 10Gbps. This black model weighs 3.21 ounces and suits users who value easy installation and broad OS compatibility. It is a practical choice over maximum throughput.
Which enclosure provides durable aluminum cooling for Thunderbolt 3 users?
The StarTech Aluminum M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure is the best aluminum option. It offers solid durability and broad compatibility for users prioritizing reliable aluminum cooling. This black model supports 10Gbps speeds via USB-C. It is ideal for professionals using Thunderbolt 3 or USB 3.1 Gen 2 systems who need to handle multiple M.2 sizes.
Is there a rugged enclosure suitable for field work?
Yes, the StarTech Rugged M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosure is the best premium choice for rugged, field-ready external storage. It suits users needing durable, weather-resistant storage. This black model supports 10Gbps speeds. It is less ideal for those seeking maximum speed or quick, tool-less setup, but excels in tough environments.
Which Thunderbolt 3 enclosure allows for fast drive swaps without tools?
The SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure is an also-great option for this. It is a practical choice for users with Thunderbolt 3 ports who value quick drive swaps. This grey model delivers high speeds and solid cooling in a tool-free design. It fits users needing fast access without complex installation.
Which NVMe enclosure features visible RGB lighting for aesthetics?
The Vantec M.2 NVMe RGB USB-C Enclosure is the best RGB lighting option. It offers syncable lighting and anodized aluminum cooling for portable NVMe drives. This black model fits users who value visible aesthetics and physical control over their external storage setup. It combines style with functional cooling for your drive.
What is a reliable tool-free option for Mac and Windows users?
The UGREEN 10Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure is another also-great choice for tool-free connectivity on Mac and Windows. It offers reliable 10Gbps performance and tool-free ease for users with standard NVMe drives. This grey model is a solid choice for Mac mini or Windows users who prioritize secure, compact connectivity.






