Looking Beyond the UGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The UGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe Enclosure delivers silent, high-speed storage for users with Thunderbolt 4 hosts. If you are looking for ugreen 40gbps passive m 2 nvme alternatives, you might want different thermal management or form factor options. This enclosure uses passive cooling and supports multiple M.2 sizes up to 2280. It reaches 3600MB/s with the ASM2464PD chip. However, you may prefer active cooling for sustained loads or a different brand. Some users need tool-free designs or specific colors. Others might prioritize aluminum builds or lighter weights. The alternatives listed here share the 40Gbps transfer speed and NVMe interface. They also support common M.2 form factors. We selected these options because their specifications overlap with the original product. This ensures you can compare features like cooling methods, materials, and dimensions directly. Each choice addresses specific needs that the passive model may not cover. You can find options with fans for better heat dissipation or fanless designs for portability. The list includes various brands and badge categories. This helps you find the best fit for your workflow. Whether you need silent operation or robust thermal control, these alternatives offer distinct advantages. Consider your host device and drive size when choosing.
How each alternative compares
ACASIS 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure
The ACASIS TBU405 Pro replaces the UGREEN passive design with an active cooling fan. You gain robust thermal control for sustained performance, which helps when moving large files. The trade-off is noise, as the fan runs during use. It supports the same 40Gbps transfer speeds and NVMe interface. This option suits professionals who prioritize performance stability over silent operation. It is slightly shorter than the UGREEN model at 4.65 inches long. You should choose this if your host device supports Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 and you need reliable heat dissipation for high-speed data transfers.
UGREEN 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Fan Enclosure
This UGREEN model also uses a cooling fan, differing from the original passive enclosure. It features an aluminum build for better heat conduction. The dimensions are compact at 1.89 inches wide, making it narrower than the original. You get active cooling for large NVMe drives in the 2280 form factor. This is ideal for users needing thermal management for sustained workloads. The 40Gbps speed matches the original, but you accept fan noise for better temperature control. It weighs 7.05 ounces, which is lighter than the original. Pick this if you want a premium aluminum build with active cooling for professional tasks.
ANYOYO 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure
The ANYOYO enclosure offers active cooling with a fan, unlike the silent UGREEN passive design. It includes tool-free installation, which simplifies drive swaps. The unit is 4.65 inches long and weighs 5.86 ounces, making it lighter than the original. You get 40Gbps speeds and NVMe compatibility. The space gray aluminum body provides durability. This option is best for users who need active cooling for high-speed transfers but want easier assembly. You sacrifice silence for better thermal performance. It supports multiple operating systems. Choose this if you prioritize performance stability and ease of use over a completely silent operation.
ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan
This ACASIS model uses a cooling fan, differing from the original passive approach. It supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors, just like the UGREEN. The build is black aluminum and weighs only 4.83 ounces, making it the lightest option here. You get 40Gbps speeds and active cooling for Mac and PC users. The trade-off is fan noise. It is 4.65 inches long. This enclosure suits professionals handling large files who need reliable thermal management. Pick this if you want a lightweight, active cooling solution that works across multiple platforms without the silence of the original passive design.
MAIWO 40Gbps NVMe SSD Enclosure with Fan
The MAIWO enclosure features a built-in fan, offering active cooling instead of the original passive design. It is designed for 2280 NVMe drives. The unit weighs 9.59 ounces, making it heavier than the UGREEN model. You get 40Gbps speeds and tool-free installation. The aluminum build aids in heat dissipation. This option is best for users with USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 hosts who prioritize thermal management. You accept fan noise for better performance stability. It is 4.72 inches long. Choose this if you need a robust active cooling solution for large files and do not mind the extra weight and operational noise.
Qwiizlab Fanless 40Gbps USB4 SSD Enclosure
The Qwiizlab enclosure is fanless, matching the silent operation of the original UGREEN model. It uses an aluminum build for passive heat dissipation. The dimensions are 2.55 inches wide and 4.92 inches long, making it slightly larger than the original. You get 40Gbps speeds via USB4. It weighs 8.82 ounces, similar to the UGREEN. This option is ideal for users with Thunderbolt 4 or 5 hosts who value silence and durability. You do not get active cooling, so thermal performance depends on ambient conditions. Pick this if you want a quiet, robust aluminum enclosure that prioritizes silence over active thermal management.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
UGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Silent high-speed storage with Thunderbolt 4 hosts
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4/3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0
- Drive Interface
- M.2 NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Double-sided aluminum fins
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: UGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
The UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe enclosure uses the ASM2464PD chip to reach 3600MB/s over USB4. It supports 2230 to 2280 form factors and drives up to 8TB. The aluminum shell features a double-sided fin design for passive cooling. This compact unit is ideal for users who need high transfer speeds without fan noise.
Pros
- ASM2464PD chip supports up to 3600MB/s transfer speeds
- Compatible with USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4, and older USB standards
- Passive cooling with double-sided fin design for quiet operation
- Supports M.2 sizes 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280
Cons
- Requires Thunderbolt 4 cables and devices to achieve maximum 3600MB/s speed
- Thick SSDs may not fit without replacing thermal pads
- Does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA drives
Good fit if
- You need silent operation and prefer passive cooling over fans
- You use Thunderbolt 4 hosts to maximize transfer speeds
- You own M.2 drives in various lengths like 2230 or 2280
Skip if
- You require support for SATA NGFF or mSATA drives
- You cannot use Thunderbolt 4 cables for peak performance
- You have thick SSDs that cannot accommodate standard thermal pads
Verdict: UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure delivers high-speed passive cooling for users with Thunderbolt 4 hosts. It is the right choice for those prioritizing silence and compatibility with diverse M.2 form factors.
ACASIS 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Users needing active cooling for high-speed data
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4, Thunderbolt 4/3
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Built-in cooling fan, aluminum
- Dimensions
- 4.65 × 2.24 × 0.7 inches
View on Amazon: ACASIS 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
The ACASIS TBU405 Pro is a 40Gbps M.2 NVMe enclosure built for active heat management. It uses a built-in cooling fan and an aluminum shell to prevent thermal throttling during heavy workloads. The Intel JHL7440 chip ensures stability with Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 3, and USB4. It supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drive sizes. This unit suits users who need reliable high-speed transfers on Mac or PC.
Pros
- Active cooling fan prevents thermal throttling
- Intel JHL7440 chip for dual-chip stability
- Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
- Compatible with Thunderbolt 4, 3, and USB4
Cons
- Requires manual switch activation for the fan
- Slightly thicker at 0.7 inches height
- No mention of included mounting screws or tools
Good fit if
- You need active cooling for sustained 40Gbps transfers
- You use M1/M2/M3 Macs or Windows PCs
- You drive sizes like 2242 or 2230
Skip if
- You prefer a completely silent fanless design
- You want a tool-free assembly mechanism
- You need a compact 0.6-inch profile
Verdict: ACASIS TBU405 Pro 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure offers robust thermal control for users who prioritize performance stability over silent operation. It is ideal for professionals working with large files on high-end hardware.
UGREEN 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Fan Enclosure
Best for: users needing active cooling for large NVMe drives
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4
- Drive Interface
- NVMe (M/B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy casing, cooling fan
- Maximum Capacity
- 4TB
View on Amazon: UGREEN 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Fan Enclosure Affiliate link
This UGREEN enclosure uses a built-in PWM fan and aluminum casing to manage heat for M.2 NVMe drives. It supports 40Gbps speeds via USB4 and handles capacities up to 4TB. You get active cooling that adjusts automatically to keep the drive stable. It fits 2230 through 2280 form factors and works with Windows, Mac, and Linux systems.
Pros
- Built-in PWM cooling fan for active heat dissipation
- Supports up to 4TB NVMe SSD capacity
- Aluminum alloy casing for thermal conductivity
- Compatible with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes
Cons
- Active fan adds noise compared to fanless designs
- Heavier at 7.05 ounces than passive alternatives
- Does not support M.2 PCIe 5.0 SSDs
Good fit if
- You need active cooling for sustained high-speed transfers
- You use large capacity drives up to 4TB
- You want compatibility with USB4 and Thunderbolt 4
Skip if
- You prefer silent operation without moving parts
- You require support for PCIe 5.0 drives
- You want the lightest possible portable enclosure
Verdict: UGREEN 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Fan is a robust option for users who prioritize thermal management and high capacity. It suits professionals who need reliable performance from large NVMe drives in 2280 form factors.
ANYOYO 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Users needing active cooling for high-speed transfers
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4, Thunderbolt 4/3
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe (M Key, B&M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- M.2 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy shell, PWM turbo fan
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: ANYOYO 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
The ANYOYO TBU401 Pro is a 40Gbps NVMe enclosure built for speed and thermal management. It uses a JHL7440 controller and a PWM turbo fan inside an aluminum alloy shell. It supports PCIe NVMe drives up to 8TB in 2230 to 2280 sizes. The tool-free design allows for quick installation on Windows, macOS, and Linux systems.
Pros
- 40Gbps transfer speed via USB4 or Thunderbolt 4
- PWM turbo fan with aluminum alloy shell for cooling
- Tool-free installation for M.2 2230 to 2280 drives
- Dual-chip reliability with JHL7440 and RTL9210 controllers
Cons
- Heavier at 5.86 ounces compared to fanless competitors
- Requires active cooling, which adds bulk
- Does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA drives
Good fit if
- You need maximum transfer speeds for large files
- You want active cooling to prevent thermal throttling
- You use Windows, macOS, or Linux systems
Skip if
- You prefer a completely silent, fanless design
- You need to connect SATA NGFF drives
- You want the lightest possible portable enclosure
Verdict: ANYOYO 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Fan offers robust cooling and high speeds for users who prioritize performance over minimal weight. It fits those who need reliable, fast data transfers across multiple operating systems.
ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan
Best for: Active cooling for Mac and PC power users
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4, USB 3.2
- Drive Interface
- NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Silent cooling fan, aluminum alloy
- Dimensions
- 4.65 × 2.24 × 0.71 inches
View on Amazon: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan Affiliate link
The ACASIS TBU401 Pro uses the Intel JHL7440 chip to support USB4 and Thunderbolt 5/4/3 connections. It features an active cooling system with a silent fan and thermal pad inside an aluminum alloy chassis. The enclosure supports M.2 drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. It offers high-speed data transfer for demanding tasks like video editing on Mac or PC.
Pros
- Intel JHL7440 controller ensures Thunderbolt 4 and USB4 compatibility
- Active cooling fan with thermal pad maintains drive stability
- Supports M.2 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
- All-aluminum alloy chassis for heat dissipation
Cons
- Active fan adds audible noise during heavy use
- Requires manual switch activation for cooling function
- Heavier build at 4.83 ounces compared to fanless options
Good fit if
- You need active cooling for sustained high-speed transfers
- You use M3/M4/M5 MacBooks or high-end Windows workstations
- You require support for smaller M.2 drives like 2230
Skip if
- You prefer a completely silent, fanless operation
- You want automatic thermal management without manual switches
- You prioritize the lightest possible portable enclosure
Verdict: The ACASIS 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Fan suits users who need active cooling for sustained performance on Mac or PC. It is a solid choice for professionals handling large files who do not mind manual fan control.
MAIWO 40Gbps NVMe SSD Enclosure with Fan
Best for: 2280 NVMe drives needing active cooling
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4 Type-C, Thunderbolt 4/3
- Drive Interface
- M.2 PCIe NVMe M Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2280mm
- Cooling System
- Aluminium alloy shell, built-in fan
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: MAIWO 40Gbps NVMe SSD Enclosure with Fan Affiliate link
The MAIWO 40Gbps NVMe enclosure supports USB4 and Thunderbolt 4/3 hosts, delivering read and write speeds up to 3200+ MB/s. It accommodates 2280 M-Key drives up to 8TB. The all-aluminum shell includes a built-in turbo fan and thermal pads for heat dissipation. It is tool-free and works with Windows, macOS, Linux, and Android OTG devices.
Pros
- USB4 and Thunderbolt 4/3 compatibility
- Read and write speeds up to 3200+ MB/s
- Supports up to 8TB capacity
- Built-in turbo fan and aluminum shell
- Tool-free installation
Cons
- Only supports 2280 form factor
- Speed limited to 20Gbps on Thunderbolt 3
- Requires drive initialization for new SSDs
Good fit if
- You need USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 connectivity
- You want active cooling for sustained speeds
- You use macOS or Windows systems
Skip if
- You have 2230 or 2242 drives
- You prefer a fanless design
- You rely on Thunderbolt 3 for max speed
Verdict: The MAIWO 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Fan offers high-speed data transfer and active cooling for 2280 drives. It is a solid choice for users with USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 hosts who prioritize thermal management.
Qwiizlab Fanless 40Gbps USB4 SSD Enclosure
Best for: Silent 40Gbps connectivity
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4, Thunderbolt 5/4/3
- Drive Interface
- PCIe M.2 NVMe (M Key, B-M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2280/2260/2242/2230 mm
- Cooling System
- Fanless aluminum chassis, thermal pads
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: Qwiizlab Fanless 40Gbps USB4 SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This Qwiizlab enclosure delivers 40Gbps speeds via USB4 and Thunderbolt 4/5. It uses a fanless aluminum chassis for passive cooling. The unit supports M.2 NVMe drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes up to 8TB. It includes a USB-C cable and thermal pads. You get silent operation without the noise of active cooling fans found in similar products.
Pros
- Supports 40Gbps transfer speeds
- Compatible with Thunderbolt 4 and 5
- Fanless aluminum design for silent use
- Accepts 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
Cons
- No active cooling fan for high sustained loads
- Does not support Thunderbolt 1 or 2
- SSD not included
Good fit if
- You prefer silent operation over active cooling
- You need compatibility with Thunderbolt 4 or 5 ports
- You use various M.2 drive sizes
Skip if
- You require a built-in cooling fan
- You are using an older Thunderbolt 1 or 2 system
- You need the SSD included in the package
Verdict: Qwiizlab Fanless 40Gbps USB4 Enclosure offers a quiet, robust solution for users with Thunderbolt 4 or 5 hosts who value silence. It is ideal for those who already own compatible NVMe drives and want a durable aluminum build.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | UGREEN 40Gbps Passive M.2 NVMe Enclosure | ACASIS 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure | UGREEN 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Fan Enclosure | ANYOYO 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure | ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan | MAIWO 40Gbps NVMe SSD Enclosure with Fan | Qwiizlab Fanless 40Gbps USB4 SSD Enclosure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Host Interface | Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4/3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0 | USB4, Thunderbolt 4/3 | USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4 | USB4, Thunderbolt 4/3 | Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4, USB 3.2 | USB4 Type-C, Thunderbolt 4/3 | USB4, Thunderbolt 5/4/3 |
| Drive Interface | M.2 NVMe | PCIe NVMe | NVMe (M/B+M Key) | PCIe NVMe (M Key, B&M Key) | NVMe | M.2 PCIe NVMe M Key | PCIe M.2 NVMe (M Key, B-M Key) |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | M.2 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2280mm | 2280/2260/2242/2230 mm |
| Cooling System | Double-sided aluminum fins | Built-in cooling fan, aluminum | Aluminum alloy casing, cooling fan | Aluminum alloy shell, PWM turbo fan | Silent cooling fan, aluminum alloy | Aluminium alloy shell, built-in fan | Fanless aluminum chassis, thermal pads |
| Maximum Capacity | 8TB | not stated | 4TB | 8TB | not stated | 8TB | 8TB |
| Installation Style | not stated | not stated | not stated | Tool-Free | not stated | Tool Free | not stated |
| Interface | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 | M.2 |
| Cooling | not stated | Cooling Fan | Cooling Fan | Cooling Fan | Cooling Fan | Cooling Fan | not stated |
| Transfer Speed | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Features | not stated | not stated | not stated | Tool-Free | not stated | Tool-Free | not stated |
| Material | Aluminum | not stated | Aluminum | not stated | not stated | not stated | Aluminum |
| Dimensions | 4.8 × 2.6 × 1.06 inches | 4.65 × 2.24 × 0.7 inches | 4.72 × 1.89 × 0.75 inches | 4.65 × 2.24 × 0.71 inches | 4.65 × 2.24 × 0.71 inches | 4.72 × 1.97 × 0.59 inches | 4.92 × 2.55 × 0.92 inches |
| Weight | 8.18 ounces | not stated | 7.05 ounces | 5.86 ounces | 4.83 ounces | 9.59 ounces | 8.82 ounces |
| Color | silver | Black | Grey | Space Gray | black | not stated | Gray |
| Model | 55316 | TBU405 PRO | 15976-40GB | TBU401 Pro | TBU401 Pro | 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure Built-in Fan | ES40UR (Gray) |
| Size | not stated | TBU405 Pro | not stated | TBU401Pro | 2230/2242/2260/2280 | not stated | not stated |
Frequently asked questions
Which alternative offers the best active cooling for large files?
The ACASIS TBU405 Pro provides robust thermal control through an integrated cooling fan. This active approach helps maintain performance stability when transferring large files. It is ideal for professionals who prioritize sustained speeds over silent operation. The enclosure supports high-end hardware setups where heat management is critical for consistent data throughput.
Is there a premium aluminum option with a fan?
Yes, the UGREEN 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Fan uses an aluminum body for durable heat dissipation. It combines active cooling with a premium build quality. This model suits users who need reliable performance from large 2280 NVMe drives. The aluminum construction helps manage temperatures while maintaining a sleek appearance for professional environments.
What is the best budget-friendly choice with active cooling?
The ANYOYO 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure offers a tool-free design with an integrated fan. It provides robust cooling and high speeds for users who prioritize performance. This option fits those needing reliable data transfers across multiple operating systems. The space gray finish and active cooling make it a practical choice for budget-conscious buyers.
Which enclosure is best for silent operation without a fan?
The Qwiizlab Fanless 40Gbps USB4 Enclosure delivers quiet connectivity without moving parts. It uses a durable aluminum build to dissipate heat passively. This option is ideal for users with Thunderbolt 4 or 5 hosts who value silence. It suits those who already own compatible NVMe drives and want a robust, noise-free solution.
Does ACASIS offer an enclosure for both Mac and PC users?
The ACASIS 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Fan is a solid choice for Mac and PC power users. It provides active cooling for sustained performance on various platforms. This model is suitable for professionals handling large files who do not mind manual fan control. It ensures reliable thermal management across different operating systems.
Which option supports tool-free installation for easy drive swaps?
The ANYOYO and MAIWO enclosures both feature tool-free designs for easy installation. The ANYOYO model includes an active cooling fan for thermal management. The MAIWO option also supports active cooling and is tailored for 2280 drives. These features allow you to install or swap NVMe drives quickly without needing additional hardware tools.
What is the lightest active cooling enclosure on the list?
The ACASIS 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Fan weighs 4.83 ounces, making it the lightest active option. It supports multiple M.2 form factors including 2230 and 2280. This lightweight design is ideal for users who need portability without sacrificing active cooling performance. It balances weight and thermal control for mobile professionals.






