Transfer Speed in Nvme SSDs: What It Is and Is It Worth It?
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Transfer Speed Explained For SSDs
Transfer speed is the rate at which data moves between your solid-state drive and your computer. This specification determines how quickly files open, games load, and large projects save. It is a critical metric for evaluating storage performance. You will see this value listed in gigabits per second, or Gbps, on product pages.
Different interfaces offer different maximum speeds. You might encounter drives rated at 10 Gbps. This speed is typical for older SATA connections or early NVMe models. It is sufficient for basic office work and standard web browsing. However, it becomes a bottleneck when you handle large media files or complex databases.
The next tier is 20 Gbps. This speed doubles the throughput of the 10 Gbps standard. It is common in mid-range NVMe drives. This level of performance allows for smoother video editing and faster file transfers between drives. You will notice a significant improvement in daily tasks compared to the slower baseline.
The highest common tier is 40 Gbps. This speed is found in modern, high-end NVMe SSDs. It utilizes the latest PCIe lanes to move data at maximum efficiency. This is essential for professional workflows involving 4K video, large datasets, or heavy multitasking. If you work with massive files, this speed prevents your storage from holding back your CPU.
When shopping, look for these numbers in the technical specifications. Do not confuse transfer speed with random read/write performance. Transfer speed measures the continuous flow of data. It tells you how fast a large file moves, not how quickly small files are accessed.
Understanding transfer speed explained helps you choose the right drive. Match the speed to your needs. A 10 Gbps drive is fine for light use. A 40 Gbps drive is best for power users. Always check the interface compatibility of your motherboard or laptop to ensure it supports the speed you buy.
Choosing The Right Transfer Speed
10Gbps
This speed offers a balanced approach for most users. It provides reliable performance for daily tasks, video editing, and gaming without requiring expensive hardware. The ELUTENG USB-C adapter supports this rate, making it a practical choice for those who already own an NVMe drive. You get solid throughput without the bulk or cost of higher-end enclosures. This option suits buyers who prioritize portability and standard USB-C compatibility over maximum data rates. It is a sensible middle ground for general use.
20Gbps
This guide does not include products with this specific transfer speed rating. You will not find drives or enclosures listed here that advertise 20Gbps throughput. If you encounter this specification elsewhere, it typically falls between standard USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 and Thunderbolt 3 standards. However, for the purposes of this comparison, this tier is excluded from the available options. You should focus on the 10Gbps or 40Gbps categories instead, as these represent the primary choices in the current market for NVMe storage solutions.
40Gbps
This is the highest speed tier available in this selection. It requires Thunderbolt 3 or USB4 connections to function at full capacity. The SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO and OWC Express 1M2 both offer this rate. These drives are ideal for professionals moving massive media files or working with high-resolution video. The trade-off is higher cost and the need for compatible host ports. You get maximum throughput, but you must ensure your computer supports these faster interfaces to realize the benefit.
Is Higher Speed Worth It
Who needs it
You should prioritize higher transfer speeds if you frequently move large files. Users who edit 4K or 8K video footage benefit significantly from the 40Gbps option. This speed reduces render times and allows for smoother playback of high-resolution projects. Photographers and graphic designers who transfer massive RAW image batches also gain time with faster rates. If you work with large datasets or virtual machines, the 20Gbps or 40Gbps specs ensure your workflow stays efficient. The 10Gbps speed may become a bottleneck in these scenarios. You need the extra bandwidth to keep your productivity high. If your daily tasks involve heavy data ingestion or rapid file creation, investing in a drive with a higher transfer speed specification is practical. It prevents delays during critical work sessions.
Who can skip it
You can ignore higher transfer speeds if your usage is basic. Casual web browsing, document editing, and streaming video do not require more than 10Gbps. The human eye and standard applications cannot perceive the difference between 10Gbps and 40Gbps in these tasks. Prioritize capacity and reliability instead. A larger drive with a lower speed spec is more useful for storing photos and personal files. You save resources by not paying for unnecessary performance. Focus on endurance ratings and warranty terms for long-term stability. If you are upgrading an older system, ensure your ports support the speed you choose. Otherwise, the faster drive will run at the lower limit. For most everyday users, the 10Gbps specification is sufficient. Do not let marketing about high speeds distract you from practical needs like storage space and consistent performance.
NVMe Transfer Speed Glossary
Sequential Read Speed
The rate at which the drive retrieves large, continuous blocks of data. This metric affects file copying and game loading times. Typical values range from 2,000 to 7,000 MB/s for consumer NVMe drives.
Sequential Write Speed
The speed at which the drive saves large, contiguous files. This impacts video rendering and bulk data transfers. Values often range from 1,500 to 5,500 MB/s, depending on the NAND type and controller.
Random Read IOPS
Input/Output Operations Per Second for small, scattered data chunks. This spec dictates OS responsiveness and application launch speeds. High-end drives achieve 500,000 to 1,000,000 IOPS for snappy system performance.
Interface Bandwidth
The maximum data throughput allowed by the connection standard. PCIe 3.0 offers about 4 GB/s, while PCIe 4.0 doubles this to 8 GB/s. Your motherboard determines the actual limit.
Cache Type
Memory used to manage data flow between the NAND and host. DRAM cache improves sustained speeds and longevity. DRAM-less designs rely on HMB technology, which uses system RAM to assist performance.
Sustained Write Speed
The speed maintained during long, heavy write tasks after the cache fills. This often drops significantly in smaller drives. Check reviews for this metric to avoid slow performance during large file transfers.
NAND Type
The physical technology storing bits, such as TLC or QLC. TLC offers better endurance and consistent speeds than QLC. This choice directly influences how fast the drive can handle frequent, heavy workloads.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ELUTENG USB-C 10Gbps M.2 NVMe and SATA Adapter | Portable NVMe storage with 10Gbps speeds | Check price of ELUTENG USB-C 10Gbps M.2 NVMe and SATA Adapter on Amazon |
| 2 | SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD | rugged, high-speed portable storage | Check price of SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD on Amazon |
| 3 | OWC Envoy Pro Elektron 2TB Rugged USB-C SSD | Rugged portable storage with 10Gbps speeds | Check price of OWC Envoy Pro Elektron 2TB Rugged USB-C SSD on Amazon |
| 4 | OWC Express 1M2 2TB USB4 SSD | High-speed DIY NVMe enclosure users | Check price of OWC Express 1M2 2TB USB4 SSD on Amazon |
| 5 | SanDisk PRO-G40 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD | Rugged, high-speed portable storage for professionals | Check price of SanDisk PRO-G40 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD on Amazon |
| 6 | Oyen Digital U34 Bolt 4TB Portable SSD | Mac users needing rugged 40Gbps storage | Check price of Oyen Digital U34 Bolt 4TB Portable SSD on Amazon |
Our 6 picks
ELUTENG USB-C 10Gbps M.2 NVMe and SATA Adapter
Best for: Portable NVMe storage with 10Gbps speeds
- Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps (what this guide is about)
- Interface
- 10Gbps USB-C
- Form Factor
- 2.5 Inch
- Dimensions
- 7 × 3.3 × 0.6 inches
- Weight
- 0.32 ounces
View on Amazon: ELUTENG USB-C 10Gbps M.2 NVMe and SATA Adapter Affiliate link
This ELUTENG adapter converts M.2 NVMe drives into an external 2.5-inch SATA-style form factor. It uses a 10Gbps USB-C interface for data transfer. The unit measures 3.3 by 7 inches and weighs 0.32 ounces. It is designed for users who need a compact, portable solution for their NVMe SSDs. The black casing provides a standard look for desktop or laptop setups.
Pros
- 10Gbps USB-C interface speed
- Compact 2.5-inch form factor
- Lightweight 0.32 ounces
- Supports M.2 NVMe drives
Cons
- Limited to 10Gbps transfer speeds
- Requires separate NVMe drive purchase
- Single-bay capacity only
Good fit if
- You need a portable NVMe enclosure
- You prefer a 2.5-inch form factor
- You want 10Gbps transfer speeds
Skip if
- You require Thunderbolt 3 or 4 speeds
- You need USB4 40Gbps bandwidth
- You want an included SSD
Verdict: ELUTENG 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure is a lightweight option for users who prioritize portability and standard USB-C speeds over maximum throughput. It fits buyers who already own NVMe drives and need a simple, compact housing.
SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD
Best for: rugged, high-speed portable storage
- Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps)
- Form Factor
- Portable External
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2800MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2400MB/s
View on Amazon: SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD Affiliate link
This portable NVMe drive offers up to 2800MB/s read and 2400MB/s write speeds over a Thunderbolt 3 connection. The 40Gbps interface supports high bandwidth for large file transfers. It features a rugged build with 3M drop protection and 1000lb crush resistance. The 2TB capacity suits creative professionals who need reliable, fast storage on the go.
Pros
- Up to 2800MB/s read speed
- 2400MB/s write speed
- Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) interface
- 3M drop protection
- 1000lb crush resistance
Cons
- Requires reformatting for Windows compatibility
- Heavier than standard portable SSDs
- Limited to 2TB maximum capacity
Good fit if
- You need rugged, portable NVMe storage
- You work with large media files
- You use a Thunderbolt 3 host device
Skip if
- You require Windows plug-and-play support
- You need more than 2TB capacity
- You prefer a lighter, compact drive
Verdict: SanDisk Professional 2TB G-Drive PRO SSD delivers robust performance and durability for creative workflows. It is ideal for professionals who prioritize speed and ruggedness over lightweight portability.
OWC Envoy Pro Elektron 2TB Rugged USB-C SSD
Best for: Rugged portable storage with 10Gbps speeds
- Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2, PCIe 3.0 NVMe
- Form Factor
- External Portable
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 1011 MB/s
- Cooling
- Aluminum housing
View on Amazon: OWC Envoy Pro Elektron 2TB Rugged USB-C SSD Affiliate link
This portable NVMe SSD uses a USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface with a 10Gbps transfer speed. It delivers up to 1011MB/s real-world performance using an internal PCIe 3.0 drive. The aluminum housing aids heat dissipation for silent operation. It features an IP67 rating for dust and water resistance. You get a 2TB capacity in a crushproof design suitable for Mac and PC users.
Pros
- 10Gbps USB-C interface for reliable connectivity
- Up to 1011MB/s real-world read speed
- IP67 crushproof, dustproof, and waterproof rating
- Aircraft-grade aluminum housing for cooling
- 2TB storage capacity
Cons
- 10Gbps interface limits speed compared to 40Gbps options
- Internal PCIe 3.0 drive caps maximum throughput
- Pre-formatted for APFS requires setup for Windows
Good fit if
- You need durable, weather-resistant storage for field work
- You use Mac or iPad systems with APFS
- You want a simple plug-and-play portable drive
Skip if
- You require the fastest possible 40Gbps transfer speeds
- You need native Windows formatting out of the box
- You prefer a smaller form factor like the Envoy Mini
Verdict: OWC Envoy Pro Elektron 2TB USB-C is a rugged choice for professionals who prioritize durability and reliable 10Gbps speeds over maximum throughput. It fits users needing weather-resistant storage for Mac or PC workflows.
OWC Express 1M2 2TB USB4 SSD
Best for: High-speed DIY NVMe enclosure users
- Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- USB4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280, 2242, 2230
- Cooling
- Solid Aluminum
- Host Interface
- USB-C
View on Amazon: OWC Express 1M2 2TB USB4 SSD Affiliate link
The OWC Express 1M2 is a portable NVMe SSD enclosure supporting USB4 40Gbps interfaces. It delivers up to 3836 MB/s read speeds, making it suitable for high-transfer workflows. The palm-sized, silver unit weighs 9.88 ounces and includes a 40Gb/s cable. It accepts M.2 2280, 2242, or 2230 drives. This solution offers bus-powered convenience and a patented heat-dissipating design for consistent performance.
Pros
- Supports USB4 40Gbps interface for maximum bandwidth
- Max read speed reaches 3836 MB/s
- Accepts M.2 2280, 2242, and 2230 SSDs
- Includes 40Gb/s USB-C cable and screwdriver
Cons
- Heavier at 9.88 ounces than lighter alternatives
- Shorter 2-year warranty for the enclosure itself
- Larger physical footprint than some compact enclosures
Good fit if
- You need 40Gbps transfer speeds for large files
- You want to use your own NVMe drive
- You require bus-powered portable storage
Skip if
- You only need 10Gbps transfer speeds
- You prefer a lighter, smaller form factor
- You want a pre-installed SSD solution
Verdict: The OWC Express 1M2 2TB USB4 NVMe SSD fits professionals who need 40Gbps speeds and DIY flexibility. It suits those prioritizing thermal management and high bandwidth over minimal weight.
SanDisk PRO-G40 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD
Best for: Rugged, high-speed portable storage for professionals
- Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- Thunderbolt 3, USB-C
- Form Factor
- External
- Max Read Speed
- 2700 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1900 MB/s
View on Amazon: SanDisk PRO-G40 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD Affiliate link
The SanDisk PRO-G40 offers dual-mode connectivity via Thunderbolt 3 and USB-C. It delivers up to 2700 MB/s read speeds over Thunderbolt 3, moving 50GB files in under a minute. The USB-C port supports 10Gbps transfers. Its aluminum core helps maintain speeds by dissipating heat. The rugged design includes IP68 dust and water resistance, plus crush and drop protection. It suits professionals needing reliable, high-speed portable storage.
Pros
- Up to 2700 MB/s read speed with Thunderbolt 3
- Dual-mode compatibility with USB-C 10Gbps
- IP68 dust and water resistance rating
- Aluminum core for heat dissipation
Cons
- Max write speed is 1900 MB/s, lower than read speed
- USB-C mode limited to 10Gbps transfer rate
- No mention of included Thunderbolt 3 cable in data
Good fit if
- You need fast file transfers via Thunderbolt 3
- You work in harsh environments requiring rugged durability
- You want a drive compatible with both Thunderbolt and standard USB-C
Skip if
- You only have USB-C 5Gbps or older ports
- You need write speeds exceeding 1900 MB/s
- You prefer a drive without a metal enclosure
Verdict: SanDisk PRO-G40 2TB External SSD provides high-speed Thunderbolt 3 performance with robust physical protection. It fits professionals who move large media files and need a durable, dual-interface drive.
Oyen Digital U34 Bolt 4TB Portable SSD
Best for: Mac users needing rugged 40Gbps storage
- Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB
- Interface
- USB4 40Gbps, Thunderbolt 4
- Form Factor
- Portable
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2800 MB/s
- Cooling
- Cooling aluminum core
View on Amazon: Oyen Digital U34 Bolt 4TB Portable SSD Affiliate link
This portable NVMe SSD delivers up to 2800 MB/s transfer speeds via its USB4 40Gbps and Thunderbolt 4 interface. The aluminum core aids cooling during heavy workloads, while MIL-Standard 810 protection ensures durability. It is formatted for Mac OS and includes a 3-year warranty. You get a rugged, high-speed drive suitable for demanding creative workflows that require fast data movement across compatible hosts.
Pros
- Up to 2800 MB/s read speed
- USB4 40Gbps and Thunderbolt 4 interface
- MIL-Standard 810 rugged protection
- Cooling aluminum core design
- 3-year warranty coverage
Cons
- Only 2800 MB/s speed at 40Gbps
- Pre-formatted for Mac OS only
- Larger 4.5-inch footprint
Good fit if
- You need Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 speeds
- You work with large media files
- You use a Mac computer
Skip if
- You require Windows formatting out of the box
- You need the absolute fastest 40Gbps transfer
- You prefer a compact drive under 3 inches
Verdict: Oyen Digital U34 Bolt 4TB USB4 offers solid 2800 MB/s speeds in a rugged aluminum chassis. It is a strong choice for Mac users who need reliable, high-speed portable storage for professional workflows.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | ELUTENG USB-C 10Gbps M.2 NVMe and SATA Adapter | SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD | OWC Envoy Pro Elektron 2TB Rugged USB-C SSD | OWC Express 1M2 2TB USB4 SSD | SanDisk PRO-G40 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD | Oyen Digital U34 Bolt 4TB Portable SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | not stated | 2TB | 2TB | 2TB | 2TB | 4TB |
| Interface | 10Gbps USB-C | Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) | USB 3.2 Gen 2, PCIe 3.0 NVMe | USB4 | Thunderbolt 3, USB-C | USB4 40Gbps, Thunderbolt 4 |
| Form Factor | not stated | Portable External | External Portable | M.2 2280, 2242, 2230 | External | Portable |
| Max Read Speed | not stated | Up to 2800MB/s | Up to 1011 MB/s | not stated | 2700 MB/s | Up to 2800 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | not stated | 2400MB/s | not stated | not stated | 1900 MB/s | not stated |
| Cooling | not stated | not stated | Aluminum housing | Solid Aluminum | Aluminum core | Cooling aluminum core |
| Compatibility | not stated | not stated | Mac | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps | 10Gbps | 40Gbps | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Size | not stated | 2TB | 2TB | 2.25 | 2TB | 4TB |
| Material | not stated | not stated | Aluminum | Aluminum | not stated | not stated |
| Host Interface | not stated | not stated | USB-C | USB-C | USB-C | USB-C |
| Dimensions | 7 × 3.3 × 0.6 inches | 4.41 × 3.15 × 0.67 inches | 5 × 4.02 × 2.01 inches | 5.1 × 0.9 × 2.7 inches | 4.36 × 2.28 × 0.47 inches | 4.5 × 2.7 × 0.75 inches |
| Weight | 0.32 ounces | 7.04 ounces | 3.04 ounces | 9.88 ounces | 4.32 ounces | not stated |
| Color | Black | Black | Silver | Silver | Black | Black |
| Model | NVMEのみ対応 | SDPS51F-002T-GBANB | OWCENVPK02 | OWCUS4EXP1MT02 | SDPS31H-002T-GBCND | U34-4T-BK |
Frequently asked questions
Does 10Gbps transfer speed matter for everyday use?
Yes, 10Gbps provides sufficient bandwidth for most daily tasks. The ELUTENG USB-C adapter and OWC Envoy Pro Elektron both support this rate. You will see fast file transfers for documents, photos, and standard video editing without needing expensive hardware.
What is the difference between 10Gbps and 40Gbps NVMe speeds?
The main difference is data throughput capacity. A 40Gbps interface, like that of the SanDisk G-Drive PRO, moves data four times faster than a 10Gbps connection. This matters most for professionals handling massive 4K or 8K video files daily.
Can I use a 40Gbps SSD with a 10Gbps port?
Yes, but the speed will drop to match the slower port. The OWC Express 1M2 offers 40Gbps, but it will only perform at 10Gbps if connected to a slower host. You must check your computer’s USB or Thunderbolt specifications to ensure compatibility.
Is Thunderbolt 3 faster than USB-C for NVMe drives?
Thunderbolt 3 typically offers higher potential speeds than standard USB-C. The SanDisk PRO-G40 uses USB-C but is rated for 10Gbps, while Thunderbolt 3 devices like the SanDisk G-Drive PRO reach 40Gbps. Thunderbolt provides more bandwidth for heavy workloads.
Do I need 40Gbps speed for gaming?
Most games do not require 40Gbps speeds. The OWC Envoy Pro Elektron’s 10Gbps interface is plenty for loading large game assets quickly. Higher speeds mainly benefit creative professionals who move terabytes of raw media files rather than gamers.
How does transfer speed affect file copying times?
Higher transfer speeds directly reduce the time needed to copy large files. The Oyen Digital U34 Bolt’s 40Gbps interface allows for rapid data movement. You will notice a significant difference when transferring hundreds of gigabytes of footage compared to slower 10Gbps drives.
What interface does the SanDisk PRO-G40 use?
The SanDisk PRO-G40 uses a USB-C host interface. It is rated for 10Gbps transfer speeds. This makes it a versatile option for users who need a rugged drive that works with standard USB-C ports on laptops and desktops.





