Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Transcend 512GB MTE110S delivers strong read speeds and thermal management for users who do not need DRAM cache or Gen4 performance. If you are looking for transcend 512gb mte110s pcie 3 0 alternatives, you might want a different capacity or interface. Some buyers prefer SATA connectivity for legacy slots, while others seek higher capacity options like 1TB models. The original drive uses SLC caching and 3D NAND flash, which offers a specific balance of speed and durability. However, your system requirements or budget may differ from these specifications. You might need a drive with DRAM cache for better sustained performance, or perhaps a different form factor that fits your chassis better. Brand preference also plays a role, as some users trust specific manufacturers over others. We selected these alternatives because their specs overlap with the original. This list includes options that share the M.2 2280 form factor and PCIe 3.0 interface. Each pick addresses a specific need, whether it is increased storage space, legacy compatibility, or a different price point. You can compare the published specifications to find the drive that matches your exact requirements. The following 6 picks cover a range of capacities and features while maintaining core NVMe standards.
Our top pick: Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD.
Alternatives to Transcend 512GB MTE110S
Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD
The Addlink S70 Lite offers 1TB of storage, doubling the capacity of the Transcend 512GB MTE110S. Both drives use PCIe Gen3 x4 interfaces and M.2 2280 form factors, ensuring compatibility with standard systems. The Addlink model is thinner at 0.4 inches compared to the Transcend’s 0.87 inches, making it a better fit for slim laptops. You gain extra space for games or files, though the Addlink prioritizes efficiency over maximum write speeds. If you need more room without switching interfaces, this is a practical upgrade. The Transcend remains better for users who prefer its specific thermal throttling mechanism and lower profile.
Transcend 512GB M.2 SATA SSD with DRAM
This Transcend model uses a SATA III interface instead of the NVMe standard found in the MTE110S. It retains the 512GB capacity and M.2 2280 shape, but connects via SATA. The key difference is the inclusion of DRAM cache, which the MTE110S lacks. This provides more consistent performance for sustained writes. You should choose this drive if your motherboard only supports SATA M.2 slots. It offers steady speeds suitable for legacy systems. The MTE110S is faster for general tasks due to NVMe, but this SATA option ensures compatibility and data integrity through DRAM caching for older hardware setups.
TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD
The TeamGroup MP33 provides 1TB of storage, offering double the capacity of the 512GB Transcend MTE110S. Both utilize PCIe Gen3 x4 interfaces and SLC caching technology. The TeamGroup drive uses TLC NAND flash, while the Transcend specifies 3D NAND without detailing the type. The MP33 is larger physically, measuring 5.25 inches in length compared to the MTE110S’s 3.15 inches. You get more storage space, which is ideal for large media libraries. However, the MTE110S may offer better thermal management. If capacity is your main concern and you have space for a longer drive, the TeamGroup is a strong contender.
XPG SX8100 512GB Gen3 NVMe SSD
The XPG SX8100 matches the Transcend MTE110S with 512GB capacity and a standard M.2 2280 form factor. Both use 3D NAND flash memory. The XPG drive focuses on strong Gen3 speeds, similar to the Transcend’s performance profile. It lacks specific details on caching or thermal mechanisms in the provided data, whereas the Transcend highlights dynamic thermal throttling. You might prefer the XPG if you prioritize brand-specific warranty coverage for Windows PCs. The Transcend remains a solid choice for its engineered thermal management. Both are suitable for general upgrades, but the XPG appeals to users seeking specific NVMe performance tuning.
Silicon Power 512GB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD
The Silicon Power P34A60 offers 512GB storage, matching the Transcend MTE110S capacity. Both are M.2 2280 drives using PCIe Gen3 interfaces. The Silicon Power model is slightly thicker at 0.16 inches compared to the Transcend’s 0.14 inches. It provides solid Gen3 speeds for general upgrades. You might choose this drive if you need a standard M-key NVMe solution with reliable performance. The Transcend distinguishes itself with its RAID engine and LDPC coding for data integrity. If you do not require those specific error-correction features, the Silicon Power drive is a practical alternative for standard storage needs.
Timetec 512GB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD
The Timetec 512GB drive matches the Transcend MTE110S in capacity and uses a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface. Both are M.2 2280 form factors. The Timetec model includes SLC caching, similar to the Transcend’s approach. It uses 3D NAND flash memory. The Timetec drive is marketed with a focus on reliability and warranty coverage. You should pick this if you value strong warranty support alongside standard Gen3 speeds. The Transcend offers specific thermal throttling and data integrity features via LDPC coding. If reliability and warranty are your top priorities, the Timetec is a comparable option, though the Transcend provides more detailed technical safeguards.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: Standard M.2 2280 NVMe upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe 1.3
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Compatibility
- Laptop, Desktop
- Dimensions
- 3.15 × 0.14 × 0.87 inches
View on Amazon: Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The Transcend MTE110S is a 512GB NVMe drive using PCIe Gen3 x4 and NVMe 1.3. It offers up to 1,800 MB/s read and 1,500 MB/s write speeds. The drive uses 3D NAND flash and includes SLC caching for better performance. It also features dynamic thermal throttling to manage heat. This low-power SSD fits M.2 2280 slots, making it a solid option for standard desktops and laptops.
Pros
- Up to 1,800 MB/s sequential read speed
- Up to 1,500 MB/s sequential write speed
- Built-in SLC caching technology for transfer speeds
- Dynamic thermal throttling mechanism for stability
Cons
- No DRAM cache for sustained heavy workloads
- Write speed is lower than many Gen3 peers
- SLC cache is limited compared to larger drives
Good fit if
- You need a standard M.2 2280 NVMe drive
- You prioritize low power consumption
- You want reliable sequential read speeds
Skip if
- You require DRAM cache for professional workloads
- You need PCIe Gen4 speeds
- You want the highest possible write speeds
Verdict: Transcend 512GB MTE110S NVMe SSD delivers strong read speeds and thermal management for users who do not need DRAM cache or Gen4 performance.
Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD
Best for: Users needing 1TB capacity and efficiency
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 3200MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2600MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC caching
View on Amazon: Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The Addlink S70 Lite is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive using PCIe Gen3x4. It offers sequential read speeds up to 3200MB/s and write speeds of 2600MB/s. The unit uses 3D NAND with SLC caching. It features a low-power design that runs cool without a heatsink. This drive suits users needing double the storage of the 512GB alternatives in the list.
Pros
- 1TB storage capacity
- Up to 3200MB/s read speed
- Low-power design runs cool
- Compatible with Gen3 and Gen4 slots
Cons
- Only 2600MB/s write speed
- Uses SLC caching instead of DRAM
- Heavier than some competitors
Good fit if
- You need 1TB of storage
- You want high sequential read speeds
- You are upgrading from a 512GB drive
Skip if
- You need the fastest possible write speeds
- You require a DRAM cache
- You prefer a smaller capacity
Verdict: Addlink S70 Lite 1TB PCIe 3.0 provides ample space and fast reads for users who prioritize capacity and efficiency over maximum write throughput.
Transcend 512GB M.2 SATA SSD with DRAM
Best for: legacy M.2 slots requiring SATA III speeds
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Interface
- SATA III
- Max Read Speed
- 560 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 520 MB/s
- Cache Type
- DDR3 DRAM Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: Transcend 512GB M.2 SATA SSD with DRAM Affiliate link
The Transcend MTS830S is a 512GB M.2 2280 SSD using the SATA III interface. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 560 MB/s and write speeds up to 520 MB/s. You benefit from a DDR3 DRAM cache and 3D NAND flash for improved endurance. This drive fits compact devices and ensures data integrity with LDPC error correction. It is a reliable option for standard SATA connections.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 560 MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 520 MB/s
- Includes DDR3 DRAM cache for faster access
- Uses 3D NAND technology for better density
Cons
- SATA III interface limits speed compared to NVMe options
- Lower capacity than the 1TB alternative on this list
- B+M key layout may not fit all M.2 slots
Good fit if
- You need a reliable SATA III drive for older systems
- You want DRAM cache for better sustained performance
- You require a standard M.2 2280 form factor
Skip if
- You need PCIe Gen3x4 NVMe speeds over 3,000 MB/s
- You require a B+M key compatible slot
- You want the highest possible sequential write speeds
Verdict: Transcend 512GB MTS830S SATA III SSD provides steady SATA speeds and DRAM caching for users upgrading legacy M.2 slots. It suits those prioritizing data integrity and standard compatibility over raw NVMe throughput.
TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: Users needing 1TB capacity on a budget
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3x4
- Max Read Speed
- 1800 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1500 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The TeamGroup MP33 is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive using PCIe Gen3x4. It offers sequential read speeds up to 1800 MB/s and write speeds up to 1500 MB/s. The drive uses 3D TLC NAND with SLC caching. This configuration helps manage large data transfers efficiently. It fits standard desktops and laptops. You get double the storage of the 512GB options in this list.
Pros
- 1TB storage capacity
- 1800 MB/s max read speed
- 1500 MB/s max write speed
- SLC caching technology
- M.2 2280 form factor
Cons
- Lower write speed than 2600 MB/s competitors
- No DRAM cache mentioned
- Only PCIe Gen3x4 interface
Good fit if
- You need 1TB of storage space
- You want reliable sequential read performance
- You are upgrading a standard desktop or laptop
Skip if
- You require maximum Gen4 speeds
- You need DRAM cache for heavy workloads
- You prefer smaller 512GB capacity
Verdict: TeamGroup MP33 1TB NVMe SSD provides ample storage and solid Gen3 speeds. It is a practical option for users prioritizing capacity over peak write performance.
XPG SX8100 512GB Gen3 NVMe SSD
Best for: Windows users needing fast Gen3 NVMe performance
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Interface
- PCIe NVMe Gen3x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 3500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 3000 MB/s
- NAND Type
- 3D NAND
View on Amazon: XPG SX8100 512GB Gen3 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The XPG SX8100 is a 512GB NVMe drive using PCIe Gen3x4 and 3D NAND. It reaches 3,500 MB/s read and 3,000 MB/s write speeds. This M.2 2280 SSD suits video editors and gamers needing fast data transfer. It includes a five-year limited warranty. The drive does not support Mac systems. You get reliable performance for intense applications.
Pros
- 3,500 MB/s max read speed
- 3,000 MB/s max write speed
- Uses 3D NAND technology
- Five-year limited manufacturer warranty
Cons
- Not compatible with Mac systems
- No DRAM cache listed in specs
- Limited to PCIe Gen3x4 interface
Good fit if
- You need fast read and write speeds for video editing
- You want a standard M.2 2280 form factor
- You prefer a drive with a five-year warranty
Skip if
- You use a Mac computer
- You require PCIe Gen4 speeds
- You need a drive with DRAM cache
Verdict: XPG SX8100 512GB NVMe SSD delivers strong Gen3 speeds for content creators. It fits users who prioritize transfer rates and warranty coverage on Windows PCs.
Silicon Power 512GB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD
Best for: General upgrades needing M-key NVMe storage
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen 3x4
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2,200MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 1,600MB/s
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Dimensions
- 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.16 inches
View on Amazon: Silicon Power 512GB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The Silicon Power 512GB P34A60 is an M.2 2280 drive using PCIe Gen 3x4. It offers read speeds up to 2,200MB/s and write speeds up to 1,600MB/s. This drive fits systems with an M-key M.2 connector. It provides a solid performance tier for general computing. You get reliable throughput for everyday tasks without needing the highest-end components.
Pros
- PCIe Gen 3x4 interface for fast data transfer
- Read speeds up to 2,200MB/s
- Write speeds up to 1,600MB/s
- Standard M.2 2280 form factor
Cons
- Write speed is lower than top-tier PCIe 3.0 alternatives
- Requires M-key connector, incompatible with B-key slots
- No DRAM cache listed in specifications
Good fit if
- You need a standard M.2 2280 NVMe drive
- You want reliable PCIe Gen 3x4 performance
- You are upgrading a desktop or laptop with an M-key slot
Skip if
- You require a drive with a B+M key for compatibility
- You need maximum write speeds found in higher-end models
- You are looking for a SATA III SSD option
Verdict: Silicon Power 512GB P34A60 NVMe SSD delivers solid PCIe 3.0 speeds for users who need a standard M-key M.2 drive. It is a practical option for general storage upgrades where top-tier write performance is not the primary requirement.
Timetec 512GB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD
Best for: Reliable PCIe 3.0 storage with warranty
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Interface
- NVMe PCIe Gen3x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2,000MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 1,600MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
View on Amazon: Timetec 512GB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD Affiliate link
This Timetec drive offers 512GB of storage using 3D NAND and an SLC cache. It connects via NVMe PCIe Gen3x4 in an M.2 2280 form factor. Sequential read speeds reach up to 2,000MB/s, while write speeds go up to 1,600MB/s. It supports Windows and Linux systems. This drive suits users needing reliable performance for everyday computing tasks without requiring the highest tier of speed.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 2,000MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 1,600MB/s
- SLC cache technology for performance boost
- 1,500,000 hours mean time before failure
- Five years limited warranty
Cons
- Write speed is lower than some competitors
- No DRAM cache listed in specifications
- Only available in M.2 2280 form factor
Good fit if
- You need a PCIe 3.0 NVMe drive
- You want a five-year warranty
- You use Windows or Linux systems
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 speeds
- You need a drive with DRAM cache
- You prefer larger capacity options like 1TB
Verdict: Timetec 512GB NVMe PCIe 3.0 SSD delivers solid Gen3 performance with a strong warranty. It fits users who prioritize reliability and standard speeds over cutting-edge bandwidth.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD | Addlink S70 Lite 1TB Gen3 NVMe SSD | Transcend 512GB M.2 SATA SSD with DRAM | TEAMGROUP MP33 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD | XPG SX8100 512GB Gen3 NVMe SSD | Silicon Power 512GB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD | Timetec 512GB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 512GB | 1TB | 512GB | 1TB | 512GB | 512GB | 512GB |
| Interface | PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe 1.3 | PCIe Gen3x4 | SATA III | PCIe Gen3x4 | PCIe NVMe Gen3x4 | PCIe Gen 3x4 | NVMe PCIe Gen3x4 |
| Form Factor | not stated | M.2 2280 | not stated | not stated | M.2 2280 | not stated | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | not stated | Up to 3200MB/s | 560 MB/s | 1800 MB/s | 3500 MB/s | Up to 2,200MB/s | Up to 2,000MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | not stated | 2600MB/s | 520 MB/s | 1500 MB/s | 3000 MB/s | Up to 1,600MB/s | Up to 1,600MB/s |
| Cache Type | SLC Cache | SLC caching | DDR3 DRAM Cache | SLC Cache | not stated | not stated | SLC Cache |
| Compatibility | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop, Desktop, Gaming | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop, Desktop | not stated | not stated | Laptop, Desktop |
| NAND Type | not stated | 3D NAND | not stated | 3D NAND, TLC | 3D NAND | not stated | 3D NAND |
| Size | 512GB | 1TB | 512GB | 1TB | 512GB | 512GB | 512GB |
| Dimensions | 3.15 × 0.14 × 0.87 inches | 3.2 × 0.8 × 0.4 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.14 inches | 5.25 × 1.66 × 0.31 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.14 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.16 inches | not stated |
| Weight | not stated | 0.7 ounces | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | 0.63 ounces |
| Model | TS512GMTE110S | ad1TBS70M2P | TS512GMTS830S | TM8FP6001T0C101 | ASX8100NP-512GT-C | P34A60 | MK03-512GB-M2 |
| Color | not stated | S70 Lite | Green | Gen3x4 Read 1,800MB/s | Black | black | PCIe Gen3 |
If you need the same capacity in standalone devices, you can compare meta quest 3 512gb alternatives.
Frequently asked questions
Does the Addlink S70 Lite have better capacity than the Transcend 512GB drive?
Yes, the Addlink S70 Lite offers 1TB of storage, which is double the 512GB capacity of the Transcend MTE110S. Both drives use the M.2 2280 form factor and PCIe 3.0 interface. This makes the Addlink a strong choice if you need more space for games or files while keeping the same connection standard.
Is there an option with DRAM cache for better stability?
The Transcend MTS830S includes DRAM cache, unlike the MTE110S. It uses the SATA III interface instead of NVMe. This drive suits legacy M.2 slots that require SATA speeds. The DRAM cache helps maintain steady performance and data integrity during heavy workloads, making it ideal for users prioritizing consistency over raw NVMe throughput.
Can I get 1TB of storage for a PCIe 3.0 drive?
The TeamGroup MP33 and Addlink S70 Lite both provide 1TB capacity on the PCIe 3.0 interface. The TeamGroup model uses TLC NAND and an SLC cache. These drives offer ample storage for users who prioritize capacity over peak write speeds. They fit standard M.2 2280 slots in laptops and desktops.
Which drive is best for Windows content creators?
The XPG SX8100 is designed for Windows users needing fast Gen3 NVMe performance. It uses 3D NAND technology to deliver strong transfer rates. This drive fits users who prioritize speed and reliability for content creation tasks. Its M.2 2280 form factor ensures it works in standard systems without requiring special adapters.
Do these alternatives support both laptops and desktops?
Most listed drives support both laptops and desktops due to their M.2 2280 form factor. The Addlink S70 Lite and TeamGroup MP33 explicitly list compatibility with both device types. The Timetec drive also notes support for laptops and desktops. This universal fit allows you to upgrade various systems using the same drive types.
Is there a drive with SLC caching for better endurance?
The TeamGroup MP33 and Timetec 512GB drives both use SLC caching. This technology temporarily stores data in faster single-level cell memory. It helps maintain higher write speeds during sustained transfers. If you need this caching method, these two models provide it alongside their respective PCIe 3.0 interfaces and standard M.2 sizes.
Which drive has the thinnest profile?
The Addlink S70 Lite has a height of 0.4 inches, while the Transcend MTE110S is 0.14 inches thick. The Transcend SATA drive is also 0.14 inches. Thinner profiles help in tight laptop spaces. However, the Addlink is thicker than the Transcend NVMe and SATA options, so check your clearance if space is limited.






