As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD vs SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD: Spec Comparison

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are looking at the ssk portable SSD 1tb up vs 1tb portable SSD external options. Both drives offer 1TB capacity and 20Gbps USB 3.2 Gen2x2 interfaces with read speeds up to 2000 MB/s. They share S.M.A.R.T. monitoring and TRIM support for data security. The main difference lies in physical design. Product A uses a thick aluminum case for cooling and includes an OTG function. Product B is slightly larger and black. Both include dual cables for USB-C and USB-A connectivity.

Key differences

AspectSSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSDSSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD
ModelSD600SD501/1TB
ColorSilverBlack
Dimensions2.5 x 1.3 x 0.4 inches2.93 x 1.46 x 0.42 inches
Weight1.19 ounces2.12 ounces
CoolingThick Aluminum Casenot listed
Interface FeaturesUSB-C and USB-A cables, OTG functionUSB-C and USB-A cables

Which one should you choose?

Choose SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD if

  • You prefer a black color scheme for your storage device.
  • You do not mind a slightly larger and heavier form factor.
  • You are looking for a model with 500GB variation options as well.

Verdict: Choose Product A if you prioritize portability, weight savings, and active cooling via its aluminum casing. Product B is a suitable alternative if you simply prefer the black aesthetic and do not need the extra compactness. Both drives deliver identical 20Gbps transfer speeds for your daily file management needs.

SSK 1TB Portable SSD Specs Compared

Transfer Speed

Edge: Tie

Both drives list the same maximum performance metrics. The SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD and the competing SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD both claim read and write speeds up to 2000 MB/s. This performance relies on the USB 3.2 Gen2x2 interface, which provides a 20Gbps bandwidth. You get these speeds when connected to a compatible port. Other ports, such as standard USB-A or Thunderbolt, may cap the transfer rate at 10Gbps. Since the published specifications for speed are identical for both models, there is no performance advantage for either option in this category.

Cache Technology

Edge: SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD

The SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD explicitly mentions the use of an SLC cache to maintain high speeds. It notes that 25% of the available capacity is allocated for this high-speed caching. This helps keep transfer rates steady during large file moves. The competing SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD does not list its cache type in the provided specifications. While it mentions adaptive TRIM for longevity, the specific caching mechanism is not detailed. If you prioritize known SLC caching behavior for consistent performance, the first model offers more transparency in its specs.

Physical Dimensions

Edge: SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD

Size matters for portability. The SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD measures 2.5 inches in length, 1.3 inches in width, and 0.4 inches in height. It weighs 1.19 ounces. The competing SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD is larger, measuring 2.93 inches long, 1.46 inches wide, and 0.42 inches high. It also weighs more at 2.12 ounces. The first drive is noticeably more compact and lighter. If you plan to carry this drive in a pocket or small bag, the smaller dimensions of the first model provide a clear advantage in terms of convenience.

Cooling Design

Edge: SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD

Thermal management is important for sustained performance. The SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD features a thick aluminum case designed for optimal heat conduction. It specifies that the case can reach 50℃ during operation to ensure stable performance without overheating. The competing SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD does not mention its cooling method or material in the provided data. While it may have internal thermal solutions, the explicit aluminum construction of the first drive offers a documented advantage for dissipating heat during heavy workloads.

Power Consumption

Edge: SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD

Battery life and power draw are key for mobile use. The SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD specifies a low power consumption of 4.7W, noting it requires less than 5W to operate. This makes it suitable for portable devices like laptops, phones, and tablets. The competing SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD does not list its power consumption or wattage in the specifications. Without this data, you cannot compare efficiency directly. The first drive provides clear information about its energy usage, which is helpful for planning your mobile setup.

Which SSK Portable SSD suits your needs

Users needing compact, lightweight storage for travel

Our pick: SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD

This model is smaller and lighter. It measures 1.3 by 2.5 inches and weighs 1.19 ounces. The silver aluminum case aids heat dissipation. It consumes less than 5W of power. You can connect it via USB-C or USB-A cables. The compact form factor makes it easier to carry in a bag or pocket compared to larger drives.

Buyers preferring a black drive with more size options

Our pick: SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD

This drive features a black finish and a slightly larger chassis. It measures 1.46 by 2.93 inches and weighs 2.12 ounces. It is available in four capacity variations, including 500 GB. The package includes both 20Gbps USB-C and 10Gbps USB-A cables. The blue LED indicator shows activity during transfers.

Shoppers wanting detailed capacity explanation and power specs

Our pick: SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD

This listing provides clear details on capacity display differences between Windows and MacOS. It specifies the 25% SLC cache allocation for sustained speeds. The text highlights the 4.7W low consumption rate. These specifics help you understand performance behavior and compatibility with low-power devices like phones or tablets during file transfers.

The products compared

SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD

Best for: Fast file transfers on compatible hosts

Storage Capacity
1 TB
Interface
USB 3.2 Gen2X2
Max Read Speed
Up to 2000 MB/s
Max Write Speed
Up to 2000 MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache
Transfer Speed
20Gbps

View on Amazon: SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD Affiliate link

This SSK 1TB portable SSD delivers up to 2000 MB/s read and write speeds via a USB 3.2 Gen2x2 interface. It uses an SLC cache to maintain performance and features a thick aluminum case for heat dissipation. The drive includes both USB-C and USB-A cables for broad compatibility. It suits users needing fast external storage for large files or frequent transfers on compatible hosts.

Pros

  • Up to 2000 MB/s read and write speeds
  • USB 3.2 Gen2x2 interface with 20Gbps bandwidth
  • Thick aluminum case for heat conduction
  • Includes USB-C and USB-A cables

Cons

  • SLC cache size is limited to 25% of capacity
  • Case can reach 50℃ under load
  • Display shows ~931GB on Windows due to algorithm differences

Good fit if

  • You need fast sequential transfer speeds for large files
  • You require compatibility with both USB-C and USB-A ports
  • You want a durable aluminum build for heat management

Skip if

  • You require native USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 support
  • You need consistent write speeds without SLC cache limits
  • You prefer a drive that stays cool to the touch

Verdict: SSK 1TB Portable SSD offers high-speed 20Gbps transfers in a compact aluminum shell. It fits users who prioritize raw throughput and cross-platform cable compatibility over sustained write consistency.

SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD

Best for: Users needing 20Gbps speeds and dual-cable support

Storage Capacity
1 TB
Interface
USB 3.2 Gen2x2
Max Read Speed
Up to 2000MB/s
Transfer Speed
20Gbps
Features
TRIM
Dimensions
2.93 × 1.46 × 0.42 inches

View on Amazon: SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD Affiliate link

This SSK drive offers 1TB of storage in a compact 1.46 by 2.93 by 0.42 inch chassis. It connects via USB 3.2 Gen2x2 for read speeds up to 2000MB/s. The package includes both 20Gbps USB-C and 10Gbps USB-A cables for broad compatibility. It features S.M.A.R.T. health monitoring and an activity LED. You get reliable performance for cross-platform transfers between computers and gaming hosts.

Pros

  • USB 3.2 Gen2x2 interface supports up to 2000MB/s read speeds
  • Includes both 20Gbps USB-C and 10Gbps USB-A cables
  • Integrates S.M.A.R.T. diagnostics and adaptive TRIM for longevity
  • Compact dimensions of 1.46 by 2.93 by 0.42 inches

Cons

  • Maximum speed drops to 10Gbps on ports lacking Gen2x2 support
  • No included protective carrying case or sleeve
  • Single blue LED provides no detailed status information

Good fit if

  • You need fast 20Gbps transfers on compatible modern devices
  • You require backward compatibility with older USB-A ports
  • You want health monitoring features for data safety

Skip if

  • Your devices only support USB 3.0 or older standards
  • You need a drive with a built-in screen or display
  • You require a ruggedized or waterproof external enclosure

Verdict: SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD delivers high-speed 2000MB/s transfers for users with compatible USB-C ports. It is a practical option for those needing dual-cable versatility and health monitoring features.

Specifications side by side

Spec SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD SSK 1TB 20Gbps Portable SSD
Storage Capacity 1 TB 1 TB
Interface USB 3.2 Gen2X2 USB 3.2 Gen2x2
Max Read Speed Up to 2000 MB/s Up to 2000MB/s
Max Write Speed Up to 2000 MB/s not stated
Cache Type SLC Cache not stated
Transfer Speed 20Gbps 20Gbps
Features TRIM TRIM
Material Aluminum not stated
Dimensions 2.5 × 1.3 × 0.4 inches 2.93 × 1.46 × 0.42 inches
Weight 1.19 ounces 2.12 ounces
Size 1 TB 1 TB
Color Silver Black
Model SD600 SD501/1TB

Frequently asked questions

Are these two SSK drives identical in performance?

Yes, both models share the same core performance metrics. They both support 20Gbps interfaces and achieve read and write speeds up to 2000 MB/s. The primary differences lie in their physical dimensions and included accessories rather than data transfer capabilities. You get the same throughput from either unit.

Which SSK SSD is better for travel?

The first model, B0CL94LX9W, is the superior choice for travel. It is significantly more compact and lighter, measuring 1.3 by 2.5 inches and weighing only 1.19 ounces. Its smaller aluminum shell makes it easier to carry in a pocket or bag compared to the larger, heavier second option.

Does the second drive come with extra cables?

Yes, the second model, B0F43DFBT1, is designed for dual-cable versatility. It supports both USB-C to USB-C and USB-C to USB-A connections, making it more adaptable for older computers. This flexibility is a key feature that distinguishes it from the first drive, which focuses on a compact form factor.

Do both drives include health monitoring features?

Yes, both drives include S.M.A.R.T. monitoring and TRIM support. These features help maintain data security and drive longevity by tracking health status and optimizing performance. You can rely on these standard protocols in either model to ensure your files remain safe and the drive operates efficiently over time.

What is the weight difference between the two?

The second drive, B0F43DFBT1, is nearly twice as heavy as the first. It weighs 2.12 ounces, while the first model weighs just 1.19 ounces. This weight difference reflects the second drive's larger chassis and potentially more robust internal components, though both remain portable enough for everyday use.

Which drive has a black finish?

The second model, B0F43DFBT1, features a black color finish. The first model, B0CL94LX9W, comes in silver. This aesthetic difference is one of the few visual distinctions between the two units, as both share similar aluminum construction styles designed for durability and heat dissipation during high-speed transfers.

Can I use the first drive with older USB ports?

The first model does not explicitly list dual-cable support like the second. It is optimized for high-speed hosts with compatible USB-C ports. If you need to connect to older USB-A ports, the second drive is the safer choice due to its explicit dual-cable versatility and included adapters for broader compatibility.

See also