SP Silicon Power Silicon Power 1TB PCIe or SP Silicon Power Silicon Power 1TB UD90? Which SP Silicon Power Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The sp silicon power silicon power 1tb vs silicon power 1tb ud90 comparison highlights two distinct storage options from the same brand. Both drives offer 1TB of capacity and use the M.2 form factor for compact installation. The primary difference lies in their generation and performance capabilities. One model relies on older PCIe 3.0 technology, while the other utilizes the faster PCIe 4.0 standard. This choice affects your maximum transfer speeds and compatibility with newer motherboards.
Key differences
| Aspect | Silicon Power 1TB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD | Silicon Power UD90 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe Gen 3x4 | PCIe Gen 4.0 |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 2,200MB/s | 5,000 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | Up to 1,600MB/s | 4,800 MB/s |
| Cache Type | not listed | SLC Caching |
| Warranty | Based on TBW (600TBW) | 5-year limited warranty |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Silicon Power 1TB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD if
- You need a drive for a system that only supports PCIe 3.0 slots.
- You prioritize a lower power consumption profile for basic tasks.
- You want a drive where the warranty is tied directly to total bytes written.
Choose Silicon Power UD90 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD if
- You require maximum sequential read and write speeds for large files.
- You want enhanced data reliability features like LDPC coding and E2E protection.
- You prefer a fixed five-year warranty period regardless of usage volume.
Verdict: Choose the standard PCIe 3.0 model if you are upgrading an older system or need reliable storage for everyday tasks. The UD90 is the better choice for users with PCIe 4.0 motherboards who need faster load times and advanced data protection features.
SP Silicon Power 1TB SSD Comparison
Interface generation
The Silicon Power 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD uses a PCIe Gen 3x4 interface. This standard offers a balanced connection for most modern systems without requiring the latest hardware. In contrast, the Silicon Power UD90 1TB NVMe SSD utilizes a PCIe Gen 4.0 interface. This newer generation provides nearly double the bandwidth of PCIe 3.0. You will notice shorter download times and the ability to handle more files simultaneously if your motherboard supports PCIe 4.0 slots. The UD90 is designed to leverage this increased bandwidth for better multi-tasking performance.
Transfer speed
Speed is a major differentiator between these two drives. The Silicon Power 1TB PCIe 3.0 model delivers read speeds up to 2,200MB/s and write speeds up to 1,600MB/s. This is sufficient for general computing tasks. The Silicon Power UD90 1TB NVMe SSD is significantly faster, with sequential read speeds up to 5,000MB/s and write speeds up to 4,800MB/s. This higher throughput allows for quicker file transfers and faster application loading. If you move large files often, the UD90 offers a clear performance advantage over the older PCIe 3.0 model.
Data reliability
Both drives include features to protect your data, but they approach reliability differently. The Silicon Power 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD bases its warranty on either the warranty length or a TBW limit of 600. The Silicon Power UD90 1TB NVMe SSD adds more advanced protection layers. It supports low density parity check (LDPC) coding to ensure data transmission accuracy. It also features built-in End-to-End (E2E) data protection for transfer integrity. Additionally, the UD90 supports RAID configurations to protect data in case of drive failure, offering a more robust safety net for critical files.
Cache technology
Caching helps maintain consistent performance during heavy workloads. The Silicon Power UD90 1TB NVMe SSD explicitly supports SLC caching. This feature improves sequential read and write performance by storing data in faster single-level cell memory blocks. The specifications for the Silicon Power 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD do not list cache type details. While it likely uses caching internally, the lack of specific information makes it harder to compare directly. The UD90’s confirmed SLC caching support suggests it is optimized to handle sustained data writes more effectively than the unspecified alternative.
Physical compatibility
Form factor is crucial for installation. Both drives use the M.2 2280 size, fitting standard slots on most motherboards. However, the Silicon Power 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD requires an M.2 connector with only an M key. It does not have a B notch, so it will not fit in slots requiring a B key. The Silicon Power UD90 1TB NVMe SSD is also M.2 but does not specify keying restrictions in the provided data. You must ensure your motherboard slot is compatible with the specific keying of the drive you choose. Always check your motherboard manual for the correct M.2 slot configuration before purchasing.
Which SP Silicon Power 1TB SSD fits you
Users with older motherboards lacking PCIe 4.0 support
This drive uses a PCIe Gen 3x4 interface, ensuring compatibility with systems that do not support the newer PCIe 4.0 standard. It delivers read speeds up to 2,200MB/s and write speeds up to 1,600MB/s, which is sufficient for general computing tasks on legacy hardware without requiring a compatible next-generation slot.
Users needing high bandwidth for large file transfers
The UD90 utilizes a PCIe 4.0 interface, offering nearly double the bandwidth of PCIe 3.0. It achieves sequential read speeds up to 5,000MB/s and write speeds up to 4,800MB/s. This significant speed advantage allows for shorter download times and faster handling of large files on compatible modern systems.
Users prioritizing data reliability and protection features
This model includes low density parity check coding for data transmission accuracy and built-in end-to-end data protection. It also supports RAID configurations to help protect data in case of drive failure. These features provide enhanced integrity and reliability for your files compared to the basic interface of the other option.
The products compared
Silicon Power 1TB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD
Best for: PCIe 3.0 systems needing reliable storage
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen 3x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2,200MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 1,600MB/s
- Dimensions
- 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.16 inches
View on Amazon: Silicon Power 1TB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD Affiliate link
This Silicon Power 1TB drive uses a PCIe Gen3x4 interface in an M.2 2280 form factor. It offers read speeds up to 2,200MB/s and write speeds up to 1,600MB/s. It includes a 600 TBW rating. You should choose this model if your system supports PCIe 3.0 and you need reliable storage for everyday tasks. It fits standard desktop and laptop M.2 slots with an M key.
Pros
- PCIe Gen3x4 interface for compatible systems
- Read speeds up to 2,200MB/s
- Write speeds up to 1,600MB/s
- 600 TBW endurance rating
Cons
- Slower speeds compared to PCIe Gen4 models
- Requires motherboard with M key connector
- Does not include mounting screw
Good fit if
- You have a PCIe 3.0 compatible motherboard
- You need a standard M.2 2280 drive
- You want a high TBW rating for longevity
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 speeds
- Your motherboard only has B+M key slots
- You want a drive with included mounting hardware
Verdict: SP Silicon Power 1TB Gen3 SSD is a solid option for users with PCIe 3.0 systems who value endurance and standard compatibility. It delivers reliable performance for general computing and gaming on supported hardware.
Silicon Power UD90 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
Best for: PCIe 4.0 multi-tasking workflows
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe 4.0
- Form Factor
- M.2
- Max Read Speed
- 5,000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 4,800 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Caching
View on Amazon: Silicon Power UD90 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The SP Silicon Power 1TB UD90 is a PCIe 4.0 NVMe drive with 5,000 MB/s read and 4,800 MB/s write speeds. It uses SLC caching for performance and LDPC coding for reliability. You get E2E data protection and RAID support. It comes in standard or heatsink styles. This model suits users needing Gen4 bandwidth for faster file transfers.
Pros
- PCIe 4.0 interface for increased bandwidth
- 5,000 MB/s sequential read speed
- SLC caching for improved performance
- LDPC coding for data accuracy
- 5-year limited warranty
Cons
- Read speed is lower than Gen5 alternatives
- Write speed caps at 4,800 MB/s
- No DRAM cache mentioned in specifications
Good fit if
- You need PCIe 4.0 speeds for multi-tasking
- You want E2E data protection
- You prefer a drive with LDPC coding
Skip if
- You require PCIe 5.0 speeds
- You need a drive with a DRAM cache
- You prefer a SATA interface
Verdict: SP Silicon Power 1TB UD90 NVMe SSD delivers reliable Gen4 performance with strong read speeds. It fits users who prioritize data integrity and moderate capacity over maximum throughput.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Silicon Power 1TB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD | Silicon Power UD90 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 1TB |
| Interface | PCIe Gen 3x4 | PCIe 4.0 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 2,200MB/s | 5,000 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | Up to 1,600MB/s | 4,800 MB/s |
| Cache Type | not stated | SLC Caching |
| Size | 1TB | 1 TB |
| Dimensions | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.16 inches | 19.7 × 19.7 × 11 inches |
| Color | A60 | 1TB |
| Model | FIN-SP001TBP34A60M28 | SP01KGBP44UD9005 |
Frequently asked questions
Is the Silicon Power UD90 better for gaming?
The UD90 is a strong choice for gaming on modern systems. It supports PCIe 4.0 NVMe interfaces, which offer higher bandwidth than the Gen 3 model. This allows for faster load times if your motherboard and CPU support the newer standard. The drive is designed for multi-tasking workflows, ensuring smooth performance during intensive sessions.
Does the Silicon Power 1TB PCIe SSD work with older PCs?
Yes, this drive is ideal for older systems. It uses a PCIe 3.0 interface, ensuring compatibility with motherboards that lack PCIe 4.0 support. It fits the standard M.2 2280 form factor, making installation straightforward. You get reliable performance for general computing without needing the latest hardware upgrades.
What is the main difference between these two SSDs?
The primary difference is the interface generation. The first model uses PCIe 3.0, while the UD90 uses NVMe over PCIe 4.0. Both hold 1TB of data and use the M.2 form factor. The UD90 targets users prioritizing higher throughput, whereas the PCIe 3.0 model focuses on broad compatibility and endurance for standard tasks.
Which drive has better endurance?
The Silicon Power 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD is noted for its reliability and endurance. It is described as a solid option for users who value long-term data integrity. The UD90 also emphasizes data integrity but is positioned for higher-performance multi-tasking. If endurance is your main concern on a PCIe 3.0 system, the first model is the recommended pick.
Can I use the UD90 in a PCIe 3.0 slot?
The UD90 is built for PCIe 4.0 NVMe connections. While NVMe drives are often backward compatible, the data does not explicitly confirm this. It is best suited for systems that support PCIe 4.0 to achieve its intended performance. For guaranteed compatibility with older hardware, the PCIe 3.0 model is the safer choice.
Is the Silicon Power UD90 good for video editing?
The UD90 is designed for multi-tasking workflows, which suits video editing. Its PCIe 4.0 NVMe interface provides strong read speeds necessary for handling large media files. If your system supports PCIe 4.0, this drive offers the throughput needed for efficient editing. It prioritizes data integrity alongside performance, making it a reliable tool for creative work.

