Sharge Active Cooling M.2 NVMe SSD Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Sharge Active Cooling M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure offers active cooling and IP54 protection in a compact 24-gram frame. It supports 10Gbps transfers and fits drives up to 2TB. This makes it a practical choice for users who need thermal stability and durability in a portable package. However, you might want different specifications. Some users require higher transfer speeds for larger files. Others need Thunderbolt 4 connectivity for professional workflows. The Sharge unit caps out at 10Gbps, which limits performance compared to faster alternatives.
This list of 6 Sharge Disk M.2 NVMe SSD alternatives includes products with overlapping features. We selected these options because they also provide active cooling for M.2 NVMe drives. Many offer 40Gbps speeds for faster data movement. Some use aluminum housings for better passive heat dissipation alongside the fans. Others focus on specific form factors or tool-free installation. You can compare these specs to find the best balance of speed, size, and cooling for your needs. Each option brings a different strength to the table.
How alternatives compare to Sharge
ACASIS 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure
This enclosure offers 40Gbps transfer speeds, which is four times faster than the Sharge’s 10Gbps limit. It uses a USB4 interface for higher bandwidth, making it suitable for professionals moving large files quickly. However, it is significantly larger and heavier, measuring 4.65 inches in length. The Sharge is only 2.1 inches long and weighs just 0.5 ounces. You should choose this ACASIS option if you need Thunderbolt 4 connectivity and do not mind carrying a bulkier device. It lacks the IP54 waterproof rating of the Sharge, so it is less ideal for outdoor use. The active cooling fan is present in both, ensuring stable performance under load.
UGREEN 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Fan Enclosure
The UGREEN model provides 40Gbps speeds, surpassing the Sharge’s 10Gbps capability. It features an aluminum chassis, which aids in passive heat dissipation alongside the built-in fan. The Sharge uses a silicone material, which is more flexible and lighter at 0.5 ounces compared to the 7.05 ounces of the UGREEN unit. This UGREEN enclosure is longer at 4.72 inches, whereas the Sharge is compact at 2.1 inches. You might prefer the UGREEN if you prioritize thermal stability and higher throughput for heavy workloads. The Sharge remains the better choice for portability and ruggedness due to its IP54 rating. Both include active cooling fans to manage drive temperatures effectively.
ANYOYO 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure
This ANYOYO enclosure supports 40Gbps transfers, offering four times the bandwidth of the Sharge’s 10Gbps connection. It is designed for Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 hosts, providing faster data movement for large files. The device is larger than the Sharge, measuring 4.65 inches in length and weighing 5.86 ounces. The Sharge is ultra-portable at 2.1 inches and 0.5 ounces. You should select the ANYOYO if you need high-speed performance and do not require the compact size or IP54 protection of the Sharge. Both units include active cooling fans. The ANYOYO is tool-free for drive installation, adding convenience. The Sharge is better for users who value durability and ease of carrying in a bag.
ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan
The ACASIS 40Gbps enclosure delivers higher transfer speeds than the Sharge’s 10Gbps limit. It supports multiple M.2 sizes, including 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280, offering greater flexibility. The Sharge is limited to standard M.2 NVMe drives and does not specify support for smaller form factors. This ACASIS unit is larger at 4.65 inches and weighs 4.83 ounces, compared to the Sharge’s 2.1-inch length and 0.5-ounce weight. You should choose this option if you need active cooling and higher bandwidth for professional tasks. The Sharge is superior for portability and outdoor use due to its IP54 rating. Both include cooling fans to maintain drive performance during intensive operations.
MAIWO 40Gbps NVMe SSD Enclosure with Fan
This MAIWO enclosure offers 40Gbps speeds, which is four times faster than the Sharge’s 10Gbps connection. It features a tool-free design for easy drive installation. The unit is larger at 4.72 inches in length and weighs 9.59 ounces, making it less portable than the Sharge, which is 2.1 inches long and weighs 0.5 ounces. The Sharge includes IP54 waterproof and dustproof protection, which this MAIWO model lacks. You should pick the MAIWO if you prioritize high-speed transfers and active cooling for large files. The Sharge is better for users who need a compact, rugged device for travel. Both enclosures use active cooling fans to ensure stable performance under heavy loads.
UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
The UGREEN 40Gbps enclosure provides higher transfer speeds than the Sharge’s 10Gbps limit. It supports USB4 and Thunderbolt connections for increased bandwidth. The device is larger than the Sharge, measuring 48.3 inches in length according to the data, though this seems anomalous; it weighs 4.8 ounces. The Sharge is compact at 2.1 inches and 0.5 ounces. This UGREEN model supports various M.2 sizes, including 2230 and 2242. You should choose this option if you need active cooling and higher throughput for professional workloads. The Sharge is preferable for portability and durability with its IP54 rating. Both include cooling fans to manage thermal performance effectively during data transfers.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Sharge Active Cooling M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: Users needing active cooling and IP54 protection
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe M-Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230
- Cooling System
- Built-in cooling fan
- Maximum Capacity
- 2TB
View on Amazon: Sharge Active Cooling M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This Sharge enclosure features a built-in high-speed fan for active cooling during heavy workloads. It supports 10Gbps transfer speeds and holds drives up to 2TB. The unit weighs 0.5 ounces and includes a USB-C cable for portability. It offers IP54-rated dust and water resistance. You should choose this if you need reliable thermal management for an external NVMe drive in a compact form factor.
Pros
- Built-in high-speed fan for active cooling
- 10Gbps maximum transfer speed
- IP54 waterproof and dustproof rating
- Supports up to 2TB SSD capacity
Cons
- 10Gbps speed is slower than 40Gbps competitors
- Does not support SATA or B-Key drives
- Only includes USB-C cable, no adapter
Good fit if
- You need active cooling for sustained performance
- You require IP54-rated dust and water resistance
- You want a lightweight portable enclosure under 1 ounce
Skip if
- You need 40Gbps transfer speeds
- You use SATA or B-Key M.2 drives
- You require a metal aluminum chassis
Verdict: Sharge Disk M.2 NVMe Enclosure is a compact, lightweight option with active cooling and IP54 protection. It fits users who prioritize thermal stability and durability over maximum transfer speeds.
ACASIS 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Active cooling and Thunderbolt 4 connectivity
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4, Thunderbolt 4/3
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Built-in cooling fan, aluminum
- Dimensions
- 4.65 × 2.24 × 0.7 inches
View on Amazon: ACASIS 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
This ACASIS enclosure uses a USB4 interface with Intel JHL7440 chips to support 40Gbps transfer speeds. It includes a built-in cooling fan and aluminum shell to manage heat during heavy workloads. The unit fits M.2 drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. It connects to Thunderbolt 3, Thunderbolt 4, and USB 3.2 systems. You get tested read speeds up to 2805 MB/s with compatible drives.
Pros
- USB4 interface with 40Gbps max transfer speed
- Built-in cooling fan and aluminum heat dissipation
- Intel JHL7440 chip for dual-chip stability
- Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
Cons
- Requires manual switch activation for the cooling fan
- Black color option only
- Heavier and bulkier than standard aluminum enclosures
Good fit if
- You need active cooling for sustained high-speed transfers
- You use Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 hosts
- You require support for smaller M.2 sizes like 2230
Skip if
- You prefer a passive-only cooling design
- Your host lacks USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 ports
- You want a compact enclosure without a fan
Verdict: ACASIS TBU405 Pro USB4 NVMe Enclosure delivers high throughput with active cooling for users who need thermal management. It suits professionals using Thunderbolt hosts who value stability over compact size.
UGREEN 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Fan Enclosure
Best for: High-performance workloads requiring active cooling
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4
- Drive Interface
- NVMe (M/B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy casing, cooling fan
- Maximum Capacity
- 4TB
View on Amazon: UGREEN 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Fan Enclosure Affiliate link
This UGREEN enclosure uses an aluminum alloy shell and a PWM cooling fan to manage heat. It supports 40Gbps transfer speeds via USB4 or Thunderbolt 3/4. The ASM2464PD chip enables UASP acceleration for efficient data movement. It fits M/B+M key NVMe drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. You get reliable thermal management for sustained performance.
Pros
- Aluminum alloy casing with silicone thermal pad
- PWM turbo fan for adjustable cooling
- 40Gbps speed via USB4 or Thunderbolt 3/4
- Supports M/B+M key NVMe drives up to 4TB
Cons
- Heavier than plastic alternatives at 7.05 ounces
- Does not support SSDs with existing heatsinks
- Incompatible with M.2 PCIe 5.0 SSDs
Good fit if
- You need active cooling for high-capacity drives
- You use Thunderbolt 3 or 4 interfaces
- You require support for multiple M.2 form factors
Skip if
- You plan to use PCIe 5.0 SSDs
- Your drive already has a built-in heatsink
- You prefer a passive cooling-only design
Verdict: UGREEN 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling Fan delivers robust thermal control for users who prioritize drive longevity. It is ideal for professionals handling large files who need stable performance under heavy loads.
ANYOYO 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Thunderbolt 4 users needing active cooling
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4, Thunderbolt 4/3
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe (M Key, B&M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- M.2 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy shell, PWM turbo fan
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: ANYOYO 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
The ANYOYO 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure uses a dual-chip setup with JHL7440 and RTL9210 controllers for reliable data transfer. It supports Thunderbolt 4, USB4, and Thunderbolt 3, reaching speeds up to 2700MB/s. The aluminum alloy shell and PWM turbo fan provide active cooling to maintain performance. It accepts M.2 drives up to 8TB in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. This tool-free design works across Windows, macOS, and Linux systems.
Pros
- Supports 40Gbps transfer speeds via Thunderbolt 4 and USB4
- Dual-chip reliability with JHL7440 and RTL9210 controllers
- Active cooling with PWM turbo fan and aluminum alloy shell
- Tool-free installation for easy drive swapping
- Compatible with M.2 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
Cons
- Heavier at 5.86 ounces compared to lighter alternatives
- Larger dimensions at 4.65 inches long may not fit all cases
- Does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA solid-state drives
Good fit if
- You need Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 connectivity for maximum speed
- You use M.2 NVMe drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, or 2280 sizes
- You want active cooling to prevent thermal throttling
Skip if
- You require support for SATA NGFF or mSATA drives
- You need a compact enclosure under 4 inches in length
- You prefer a passive cooling solution without moving parts
Verdict: ANYOYO 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure delivers high-speed data transfer with robust active cooling for users needing Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 connectivity. It is ideal for professionals managing large M.2 NVMe drives who prioritize thermal performance and cross-platform compatibility.
ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan
Best for: Users needing active cooling and 40Gbps speeds
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4, USB 3.2
- Drive Interface
- NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Silent cooling fan, aluminum alloy
- Dimensions
- 4.65 × 2.24 × 0.71 inches
View on Amazon: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan Affiliate link
The ACASIS TBU401 Pro is a 40Gbps M.2 NVMe enclosure built for high-performance external storage. It uses an Intel JHL7440 chip to support Thunderbolt 5, 4, 3, and USB4. The aluminum alloy body includes a silent fan and thermal pad for active cooling. It fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives. This setup suits users needing fast transfers and thermal stability on Mac or PC.
Pros
- Supports 40Gbps speeds via USB4 and Thunderbolt interfaces
- Active cooling with a silent fan and thermal pad
- Compatible with Intel-certified JHL7440 controller chip
- Fits multiple M.2 form factors including 2230 and 2280
Cons
- Weighs 4.83 ounces, which is heavier than bare drives
- Requires manual activation of the cooling fan via switch
- Black finish may show fingerprints easily
Good fit if
- You need active cooling for sustained high-speed transfers
- You use Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 hosts for maximum bandwidth
- You drive various M.2 sizes like 2230 or 2280
Skip if
- You require passive-only cooling without moving parts
- You need a drive smaller than 2230 form factor
- You want automatic fan control without manual switching
Verdict: The ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure delivers reliable thermal management and high-speed connectivity for power users. It is best for professionals who prioritize active cooling and broad host compatibility.
MAIWO 40Gbps NVMe SSD Enclosure with Fan
Best for: active cooling and high-speed transfers
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4 Type-C, Thunderbolt 4/3
- Drive Interface
- M.2 PCIe NVMe M Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2280mm
- Cooling System
- Aluminium alloy shell, built-in fan
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: MAIWO 40Gbps NVMe SSD Enclosure with Fan Affiliate link
The MAIWO enclosure uses an all-aluminium alloy shell and a built-in turbo fan to manage heat for 2280 M.2 NVMe drives. It supports USB4 and Thunderbolt 4/3 connections, delivering transfer speeds up to 40Gbps. The tool-free design allows for easy installation of drives up to 8TB. It is a practical option for users needing high-speed data access on macOS or Windows systems.
Pros
- Supports 40Gbps transfer speeds via USB4 or Thunderbolt 4
- Active cooling with a built-in turbo fan and aluminium shell
- Tool-free installation for 2280 M.2 NVMe drives
- Handles SSDs up to 8TB capacity
Cons
- Limited to 2280 form factor only
- No mention of included carrying case
- Maximum speed drops to 20Gbps on Thunderbolt 3
Good fit if
- You need active cooling for sustained write speeds
- You use a Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 host device
- You want a tool-free aluminium enclosure
Skip if
- You require support for 2230 or 2242 drive sizes
- You are using a USB 3.2 host without USB4
- You need a compact solution under 6 ounces
Verdict: The MAIWO 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure provides robust thermal management for high-capacity drives. It is best for users who prioritize active cooling and fast transfer rates on compatible Thunderbolt or USB4 systems.
UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: USB4/Thunderbolt users needing active cooling
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4
- Drive Interface
- M/B&M Key NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230/2242/2260/2280
- Cooling System
- PWM turbo cooling fan, aluminium case
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
The UGREEN CM850 supports 40Gbps transfers via USB4 or Thunderbolt 3/4. It uses a PWM turbo fan to manage heat in M.2 NVMe drives up to 8TB. The aluminum case includes a silicone cover for drop protection. It works with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives. You get plug-and-play use without extra power or drivers.
Pros
- 40Gbps transfer speed via USB4 or Thunderbolt 3/4
- PWM turbo fan for active cooling
- Aluminum case with silicone drop-protection cover
- Supports up to 8TB capacity
- Compatible with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
Cons
- Only supports NVMe drives, not SATA or mSATA
- No app or software for fan control
- Requires a host port with USB4 or Thunderbolt 3/4 for max speed
Good fit if
- You need active cooling for high-speed NVMe drives
- You use USB4 or Thunderbolt 3/4 ports
- You want drop protection for your enclosure
Skip if
- You use SATA or mSATA SSDs
- Your computer only has USB 3.0 or older ports
- You prefer passive cooling without a fan
Verdict: UGREEN 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Cooling Fan offers reliable active cooling and high-speed connectivity for users with USB4 or Thunderbolt ports. It is a solid pick for those who need to protect their drives from drops while maintaining performance.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Sharge Active Cooling M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure | ACASIS 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure | UGREEN 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Fan Enclosure | ANYOYO 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure | ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan | MAIWO 40Gbps NVMe SSD Enclosure with Fan | UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 | USB4, Thunderbolt 4/3 | USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4 | USB4, Thunderbolt 4/3 | Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4, USB 3.2 | USB4 Type-C, Thunderbolt 4/3 | Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4 |
| Drive Interface | PCIe NVMe M-Key | PCIe NVMe | NVMe (M/B+M Key) | PCIe NVMe (M Key, B&M Key) | NVMe | M.2 PCIe NVMe M Key | M/B&M Key NVMe |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | M.2 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2280mm | 2230/2242/2260/2280 |
| Cooling System | Built-in cooling fan | Built-in cooling fan, aluminum | Aluminum alloy casing, cooling fan | Aluminum alloy shell, PWM turbo fan | Silent cooling fan, aluminum alloy | Aluminium alloy shell, built-in fan | PWM turbo cooling fan, aluminium case |
| Maximum Capacity | 2TB | not stated | 4TB | 8TB | not stated | 8TB | 8TB |
| Installation Style | not stated | not stated | not stated | Tool-Free | not stated | Tool Free | not stated |
| Interface | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 2230 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 | M.2 2280 |
| Cooling | Cooling Fan | Cooling Fan | Cooling Fan | Cooling Fan | Cooling Fan | Cooling Fan | Cooling Fan |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Features | not stated | not stated | not stated | Tool-Free | not stated | Tool-Free | not stated |
| Material | not stated | not stated | Aluminum | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Dimensions | 2.1 × 1.57 × 0.66 inches | 4.65 × 2.24 × 0.7 inches | 4.72 × 1.89 × 0.75 inches | 4.65 × 2.24 × 0.71 inches | 4.65 × 2.24 × 0.71 inches | 4.72 × 1.97 × 0.59 inches | 48.3 × 22.6 × 7.24 inches |
| Weight | 0.5 ounces | not stated | 7.05 ounces | 5.86 ounces | 4.83 ounces | 9.59 ounces | 4.8 ounces |
| Color | Yellow | Black | Grey | Space Gray | black | not stated | silver |
| Model | DISK01 | TBU405 PRO | 15976-40GB | TBU401 Pro | TBU401 Pro | 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure Built-in Fan | CM850 |
| Size | not stated | TBU405 Pro | not stated | TBU401Pro | 2230/2242/2260/2280 | not stated | 2230/2242/2260/2280 |
If you require slim passive cooling, you can evaluate joyjom nvme m 2 heatsink SSD alternatives for tight clearances.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best Sharge Active Cooling M.2 NVMe SSD alternative for durability?
The Sharge enclosure itself remains the top pick for users needing active cooling and IP54 protection. It offers a compact, lightweight design that prioritizes thermal stability and durability. This makes it ideal for those who value a rugged build over maximum transfer speeds. It fits users who need reliable performance in a small form factor.
Which alternative supports the highest transfer speeds for M.2 NVMe drives?
Several alternatives support 40Gbps transfer speeds, including models from ACASIS, UGREEN, ANYOYO, and MAIWO. These enclosures utilize Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 interfaces to deliver four times the bandwidth of the Sharge. This higher throughput suits professionals moving large files quickly, ensuring stable performance under heavy workloads with active cooling.
Are there tool-free options for installing NVMe drives in these enclosures?
Yes, the ANYOYO and MAIWO enclosures feature tool-free designs for easier installation. This allows you to insert your M.2 NVMe drive without needing additional hardware. These models also provide active cooling and high-speed connectivity. They are suitable for users who want quick setup while maintaining robust thermal management for their drives.
Which enclosure is best for users needing Thunderbolt 4 connectivity?
The ANYOYO 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure is ideal for Thunderbolt 4 users needing active cooling. It delivers high-speed data transfer with robust thermal management for large M.2 NVMe drives. The ACASIS TBU405 Pro also offers Thunderbolt 4 connectivity with active cooling. These options suit professionals who value stability and cross-platform compatibility on compatible hosts.
What materials are used in the premium NVMe enclosure alternatives?
The UGREEN 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Fan Enclosure uses aluminum for its construction. This material helps with thermal control and durability for high-performance workloads. Other models like the Sharge and ACASIS use plastic or composite materials. The aluminum build is best for users prioritizing drive longevity and stable performance under heavy loads.
Do these alternatives support different M.2 drive sizes?
Several models support multiple M.2 form factors, including 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280. The ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure and the UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure both list these sizes. This flexibility allows you to use various drive lengths. It is useful if you need to switch between different SSD sizes without buying new enclosures.
How do the weights of these active cooling enclosures compare?
Weights vary significantly across these alternatives. The Sharge is the lightest at 0.5 ounces, while the MAIWO is the heaviest at 9.59 ounces. The UGREEN and ACASIS models fall in between, ranging from 4.83 to 7.05 ounces. Heavier models often include more robust cooling fans and metal housings for better thermal dissipation.






