SEINIKAY Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure or SEINIKAY Tool-Free 10Gbps M.2 NVMe? Which SEINIKAY Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This seinikay tool free m 2 nvme enclosure vs tool free 10gbps m 2 nvme comparison focuses on two nearly identical external drives. Both models offer 10Gbps speeds, tool-free installation, and support for 2230 to 2280 form factors. The primary difference lies in the build material. One uses an aluminum housing for better heat dissipation, while the other uses plastic. You need to decide if the extra weight and cooling justify the material change.
Key differences
| Aspect | SEINIKAY Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure | SEINIKAY Tool-Free 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Material | Aluminum | Plastic |
| Weight | 4.23 ounces | 1.06 ounces |
| Model Number | S1692P | S1713P |
Which one should you choose?
Choose SEINIKAY Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure if
- You prioritize thermal performance for sustained transfers
- You prefer a heavier, more rigid metal build
Choose SEINIKAY Tool-Free 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if
- You want the lightest possible portable drive
- You do not need active cooling benefits
Verdict: Choose the aluminum model if you plan to transfer large files frequently and want better passive cooling. Pick the plastic version if you value minimal weight and portability over thermal mass. Both drives offer identical speed and capacity limits.
Build Materials and Weight Comparison
Build Material
The SEINIKAY Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure (Model S1692P) features an aluminum housing with a grey finish. This metal construction aids in passive heat dissipation by conducting thermal energy away from the drive. In contrast, the SEINIKAY Tool-Free 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure (Model S1713P) is made from plastic, described as a shark case design. While both utilize internal heat sinks for thermal management, the aluminum body of Product A offers superior structural rigidity and heat transfer capabilities compared to the plastic shell of Product B.
Weight and Portability
Weight is a significant factor for portable storage devices. Product A weighs 4.23 ounces, which reflects the density of its aluminum construction. Product B is notably lighter at only 1.06 ounces due to its plastic materials. For users who carry their enclosure in a pocket or small bag frequently, the lighter plastic model reduces the overall load. However, the heavier aluminum version may feel more premium and durable during transit. You must decide if minimizing weight outweighs the perceived sturdiness of metal.
Transfer Speed
Both enclosures share the same core performance specification: USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface. This allows for maximum data transfer speeds of up to 10Gbps. This speed is sufficient for transferring large files, such as high-resolution video or extensive game libraries, in under a minute. Neither model offers faster connectivity than the other. If your workflow relies on moving large datasets quickly between your computer and the external drive, both options provide identical bandwidth capabilities for your NVMe SSD.
Compatibility
Compatibility is identical for both models. They support M.2 NVMe drives with M-key interfaces in four form factors: 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280. This means you can use them with compact SSDs used in laptops or gaming handhelds, as well as standard 2280 drives. Both work with Windows, Mac OS, and Linux. They also support OTG functionality on compatible phones and tablets. Since the internal controller and interface are the same, you will not encounter any compatibility limitations with one over the other.
Capacity Support
Both enclosures support maximum drive capacities of up to 16TB. This ensures that you can install the largest currently available NVMe SSDs without worrying about hardware limitations. Whether you are storing a massive media library or extensive backups, the enclosure will recognize the full capacity. There is no difference in storage scaling between the aluminum and plastic versions. This spec remains consistent across both SKUs, providing equal utility for high-capacity storage needs.
Dimensions
The physical footprint of both enclosures is exactly the same. Product A and Product B both measure 1.26 inches in width, 3.66 inches in length, and 5.59 inches in height. This identical sizing means they will fit into the same bags, sleeves, or mounting solutions. The internal space is designed to accommodate the same range of M.2 SSDs. You will not gain any extra room or gain a more compact profile by choosing one model over the other based on external dimensions.
Choose your ideal SEINIKAY enclosure
Users needing durable, heavy-duty storage
The Model S1692P uses an aluminum housing with heat sinks. This metal construction provides robust passive cooling and physical durability. Weighing 4.23 ounces, it offers a solid feel. If you prioritize long-term structural integrity and efficient thermal management for your M.2 NVMe drive, this heavier model is the better choice for sustained performance.
Users prioritizing lightweight portability
The Model S1713P weighs only 1.06 ounces, making it significantly lighter than the aluminum alternative. While it uses a plastic housing, it still includes heat sinks for cooling. This ultra-light design fits easily into pockets or small bags. If you carry your external drive frequently and want to minimize added weight, this model is ideal.
Users needing maximum capacity support
Both models support up to 16TB of storage via USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C interfaces. The Model S1692P ensures stable data transmission through its aluminum enclosure and shark case design. This combination of high capacity and effective heat dissipation makes it suitable for users who store large files like movies or games and need reliable, consistent speeds.
The products compared
SEINIKAY Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: quick portable NVMe drive setups
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C
- Drive Interface
- M.2 NVMe M-Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum enclosure with heat sinks
- Maximum Capacity
- 16TB
View on Amazon: SEINIKAY Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
This SEINIKAY enclosure lets you use an M.2 NVMe SSD as a portable drive via USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C. It supports 10Gbps transfer speeds and handles capacities up to 16TB. The tool-free design accepts 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. An aluminum shell with heat sinks helps manage thermal output during use.
Pros
- Tool-free installation mechanism for quick drive swaps
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface delivers 10Gbps speeds
- Supports M.2 NVMe M-Key drives in four sizes
- Aluminum chassis with heat sinks for cooling
- Compatible with Windows, Mac OS, and Linux
Cons
- Only supports NVMe drives, not SATA M.2 SSDs
- No included M.2 NVMe drive
- Lacks an included USB-C to USB-A adapter cable
Good fit if
- You need a fast way to access NVMe storage on the go
- You want to avoid using screws for drive installation
- You use devices with USB-C ports for data transfer
Skip if
- You primarily use SATA-based M.2 SSDs
- You require transfer speeds faster than 10Gbps
- You need a drive enclosure with built-in storage
Verdict: SEINIKAY Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure offers a straightforward, screw-free solution for users who value speed and thermal management in a compact, portable form factor.
SEINIKAY Tool-Free 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Quick portable NVMe storage setup
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C
- Drive Interface
- M key NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum with heat sinks
- Maximum Capacity
- 16TB
View on Amazon: SEINIKAY Tool-Free 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
This SEINIKAY enclosure lets you connect M.2 NVMe SSDs via USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C. It supports speeds up to 10Gbps and drives up to 16TB. The tool-free design accepts 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. An aluminum shell with heat sinks helps manage thermal output. You get a portable adapter for Windows, Mac, and Linux systems.
Pros
- Tool-free installation mechanism
- 10Gbps transfer speed
- Supports up to 16TB capacity
- Aluminum cooling with heat sinks
Cons
- Plastic outer shell
- Only supports M key NVMe drives
- Requires host device with OTG function for phones
Good fit if
- You need quick access to large NVMe drives
- You want to avoid using screws for installation
- You use Windows, Mac, or Linux computers
Skip if
- You require SATA M.2 drive support
- You need speeds faster than 10Gbps
- You prefer a fully metal chassis
Verdict: SEINIKAY Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure is a practical option for users who value easy installation and solid 10Gbps speeds for portable NVMe storage.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | SEINIKAY Tool-Free M.2 NVMe Enclosure | SEINIKAY Tool-Free 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C | USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C |
| Drive Interface | M.2 NVMe M-Key | M key NVMe |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | Aluminum enclosure with heat sinks | Aluminum with heat sinks |
| Maximum Capacity | 16TB | 16TB |
| Installation Style | Tool-free | Tool-free |
| Interface | NVMe | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 | M.2 |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Features | Tool-Free | Tool-Free |
| Dimensions | 3.66 × 1.26 × 5.59 inches | 3.66 × 1.26 × 5.59 inches |
| Weight | 4.23 ounces | 1.06 ounces |
| Color | Grey | Plastic |
| Model | S1692P | S1713P |
Frequently asked questions
What is the main difference between the SEINIKAY S1692P and S1713P enclosures?
The primary difference is the build material and weight. The S1692P uses an aluminum housing with a grey finish and weighs 4.23 ounces. The S1713P features a plastic construction and weighs only 1.06 ounces. Both share the same dimensions and transfer speeds.
Do both SEINIKAY models support tool-free installation?
Yes, both models are designed for tool-free installation. You can install your NVMe drive without needing additional screws or tools. This feature simplifies the setup process for quick portable drive configurations on both the S1692P and S1713P units.
What transfer speed do these SEINIKAY enclosures offer?
Both enclosures provide a transfer speed of 10Gbps. This interface speed supports standard NVMe protocols for efficient data movement. You can expect consistent performance for portable storage needs when using either the S1692P or S1713P model with compatible drives.
Which SEINIKAY model is better for heat dissipation?
The S1692P is better for heat dissipation due to its aluminum housing. Metal conducts thermal energy away from the drive more effectively than plastic. If thermal management is a priority for your specific use case, the S1692P offers superior passive cooling capabilities.
Are the dimensions identical for both SEINIKAY models?
Yes, the physical dimensions are identical for both units. Each model measures 1.26 inches in width, 5.59 inches in height, and 3.66 inches in length. This consistency ensures that either enclosure fits similarly into bags or pockets despite the weight difference.
Is the SEINIKAY S1713P suitable for lightweight portable use?
The S1713P is suitable for lightweight portable use due to its low weight. It weighs only 1.06 ounces, making it significantly lighter than the aluminum S1692P. This reduced mass is ideal if you prioritize minimal added weight for your mobile storage setup.

