SanDisk Professional 2TB G-Drive PRO SSD or SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 SSD? Which SanDisk Professional Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When comparing the sandisk professional 2tb g drive pro SSD vs 1tb pro g40 SSD, you face a choice between capacity and raw speed. Both drives feature rugged, portable designs and Thunderbolt 3 connectivity. They share a black finish and professional-grade durability. The main difference lies in their storage limits and thermal management. The G-Drive PRO offers double the space, while the PRO-G40 delivers faster read speeds and active cooling. You need to decide if you prioritize data volume or transfer efficiency.
Key differences
| Aspect | SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD | SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 2TB | 1TB |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 2800MB/s | Up to 3000MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 2400MB/s | not listed |
| Cooling | not listed | Cool aluminum core |
| Interface Options | Thunderbolt 3 | Thunderbolt 3 and USB-C |
| Drop Protection | 3M | 3m |
Which one should you choose?
Choose SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD if
- You need 2TB of storage for large media libraries.
- You prefer a drive with a verified high write speed of 2400MB/s.
- You are already using Thunderbolt 3 hosts and do not need USB-C compatibility.
Choose SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 if
- You require the fastest possible read speeds up to 3000MB/s.
- You want dual compatibility with both Thunderbolt 3 and USB-C ports.
- You value active thermal management via a cool aluminum core.
Verdict: Choose the G-Drive PRO if your primary need is higher storage capacity and consistent write performance. Select the PRO-G40 if you need faster read speeds, active cooling, and flexible connectivity options. Both models provide rugged durability for professional workflows.
Speed, Durability, and Capacity
Transfer Speed
The SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 leads with faster maximum read speeds of up to 3000MB/s. This gives you a slight edge in large file transfers. The SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB offers up to 2800MB/s read speeds. It also provides strong write speeds of 2400MB/s. Both drives use Thunderbolt 3 for high bandwidth. The PRO-G40 has a higher peak read rate, which matters for 4K video editing. The G-Drive PRO balances speed with higher capacity. You get slightly slower reads but more storage space on the G-Drive PRO.
Storage Capacity
Capacity is the clear differentiator here. The SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO SSD comes with 2TB of storage. This allows you to store more projects, videos, and backups without managing space constantly. The SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 offers 1TB. While sufficient for many users, it holds half the data of the G-Drive PRO. If you work with large raw media files, the 2TB model reduces the need for external backups. The PRO-G40 is lighter and more compact, but the capacity gap is significant for professional workflows requiring extensive local storage.
Build and Durability
Both drives are built for rugged use, but they excel in different areas. The SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 features IP68 dust and water resistance. It also offers 4000lb crush resistance and 3m drop protection. This makes it ideal for harsh field conditions. The SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB provides 3M drop protection and 1000lb crush resistance. While still durable, it lacks the water and dust sealing of the PRO-G40. The PRO-G40 is also more compact and lighter. For outdoor or travel use, the IP68 rating on the PRO-G40 is a major advantage.
Thermal Management
Thermal design affects sustained performance during long transfers. The SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 includes a cool aluminum core. This design pulls heat away from the internal drive to help maintain fast speeds. The SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB does not list a specific cooling mechanism in its specs. Without active or advanced passive cooling, the G-Drive PRO may throttle faster under heavy, sustained loads. The PRO-G40’s aluminum core helps it sustain its 3000MB/s speeds better. For continuous large file writes, the thermal design of the PRO-G40 is superior.
Interface Compatibility
Connectivity options differ slightly between the two models. The SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 supports dual-mode compatibility. It works with Thunderbolt 3 at 40Gbps and USB-C at 10Gbps. This allows you to use it with older devices or those lacking Thunderbolt ports. The SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB lists Thunderbolt 3 connectivity. It does not mention USB-C compatibility. This limits its use to devices with Thunderbolt 3 ports. The PRO-G40’s dual-mode support offers more flexibility if you switch between different computers or use non-Thunderbolt USB-C ports.
Which SanDisk Professional Drive Fits You
Users needing maximum storage capacity
The SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB offers 2TB of storage, double the capacity of the 1TB PRO-G40. This makes it ideal for large media libraries or extensive project files. It maintains high read speeds of 2800MB/s and includes a 5-year limited warranty for long-term reliability.
Professionals requiring top-tier transfer speeds
The SanDisk Professional PRO-G40 delivers up to 3000MB/s read speeds, outperforming the 2800MB/s limit of the G-Drive PRO. Its aluminum core actively manages heat to sustain these faster rates during intensive tasks, ensuring consistent performance for demanding workflows and rapid data access.
Those needing dual interface compatibility
The PRO-G40 supports both Thunderbolt 3 and USB-C 10Gbps connections, offering versatile connectivity options. This dual-mode compatibility ensures it works seamlessly with a wider range of devices, including Intel EVO laptops, providing flexibility that the Thunderbolt 3-only G-Drive PRO does not offer.
The products compared
SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD
Best for: rugged 2TB Mac workflows
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps)
- Form Factor
- Portable External
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2800MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2400MB/s
- Dimensions
- 4.41 × 3.15 × 0.67 inches
View on Amazon: SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD Affiliate link
This is a rugged portable NVMe SSD with 2TB of storage. It offers read speeds up to 2800MB/s and write speeds up to 2400MB/s. The drive uses a Thunderbolt 3 interface for high bandwidth. It features a durable design with 3M drop protection and 1000lb crush resistance. You get a 5-year limited warranty. It works with Mac out of the box and requires reformatting for Windows.
Pros
- 2TB storage capacity
- Up to 2800MB/s read speed
- Thunderbolt 3 connectivity
- 3M drop protection
- 5-year limited warranty
Cons
- Write speed is lower than read speed
- Requires reformatting for Windows compatibility
- Heavier than smaller capacity variants
Good fit if
- You need high capacity for large media files
- You use a Mac for immediate plug-and-play
- You work in rugged environments
Skip if
- You require Windows compatibility without reformatting
- You need the absolute fastest write speeds available
- You prefer a lighter, more compact drive
Verdict: SanDisk G-Drive PRO 2TB SSD is a durable, high-capacity drive for creators who need ruggedness and fast transfers on Mac systems.
SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40
Best for: Thunderbolt 3 users needing rugged high-speed storage
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- Thunderbolt 3, USB-C
- Form Factor
- External
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 3000MB/s
- Cooling
- Cool aluminum core
- Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
View on Amazon: SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 Affiliate link
This external SSD offers up to 3000MB/s read speeds via Thunderbolt 3. It features dual-mode compatibility with USB-C 10Gbps. The rugged design includes IP68 dust and water resistance. An aluminum core helps manage heat during transfers. It is formatted exFAT for immediate PC use. This drive suits users needing high performance and durability in a portable form factor.
Pros
- Up to 3000MB/s read speed with Thunderbolt 3
- IP68 dust and water resistance rating
- Cool aluminum core for heat management
- Dual compatibility with Thunderbolt 3 and USB-C
Cons
- 1TB capacity is smaller than the 2TB alternative
- Thunderbolt 3 requires compatible host ports for max speed
- Heavier and bulkier than standard USB-C drives
Good fit if
- You need fast transfer speeds for large files
- You work in rugged or outdoor environments
- You use Thunderbolt 3 enabled devices
Skip if
- You require more than 1TB of storage
- You only have USB 2.0 or 3.0 ports
- You need the absolute lowest price per terabyte
Verdict: SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 SSD delivers high-speed performance and rugged durability for professionals who prioritize speed and protection over maximum capacity. It is ideal for users with Thunderbolt 3 ports who need reliable data transfer in tough conditions.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB Thunderbolt 3 SSD | SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 2TB | 1TB |
| Interface | Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) | Thunderbolt 3, USB-C |
| Form Factor | Portable External | External |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 2800MB/s | Up to 3000MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 2400MB/s | not stated |
| Cooling | not stated | Cool aluminum core |
| Transfer Speed | 40Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Size | 2TB | 1TB |
| Host Interface | not stated | USB-C |
| Dimensions | 4.41 × 3.15 × 0.67 inches | 4.36 × 2.28 × 0.47 inches |
| Weight | 7.04 ounces | 4.32 ounces |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | SDPS51F-002T-GBANB | SDPS31H-001T-GBC1D |
Frequently asked questions
Which drive is better for Mac users needing rugged storage?
The SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB is the better choice for Mac workflows. It features Thunderbolt 3 connectivity, which offers 40Gbps transfer speeds. This interface is native to many Mac systems. The drive also provides 2TB of capacity in a rugged, black enclosure. It is designed for durability and high-speed data access on Apple devices.
Does the PRO-G40 support Thunderbolt 3?
No, the SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 does not use Thunderbolt 3. It uses a USB-C host interface. The drive advertises 10Gbps transfer speeds. This is slower than the Thunderbolt 3 option. It is suitable for users who prioritize portability and speed over maximum capacity, but it lacks the high-bandwidth Thunderbolt connection.
What is the physical size difference between the two drives?
The G-Drive PRO 2TB is larger and heavier than the PRO-G40. It measures 4.41 inches in length and weighs 7.04 ounces. The PRO-G40 is more compact, measuring 4.36 inches in length and weighing 4.32 ounces. The PRO-G40 is also narrower and thinner. You get a smaller form factor with the 1TB model.
Which model offers more storage capacity?
The SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB offers double the storage of the other option. It provides 2TB of space. The PRO-G40 only offers 1TB. If you need to store large media libraries or extensive project files, the 2TB model is the clear choice. It handles more data without requiring external backups.
Are both drives portable and durable?
Yes, both drives are built for portability and rugged use. They share a black finish and professional-grade durability. The G-Drive PRO 2TB is slightly larger but still portable. The PRO-G40 is more compact and lighter. Both are designed to withstand tough conditions while maintaining reliable performance for creative professionals on the go.
Which drive has faster transfer speeds?
The PRO-G40 advertises higher transfer speeds of 10Gbps. The G-Drive PRO 2TB offers 40Gbps via Thunderbolt 3. While the PRO-G40 lists 10Gbps, the G-Drive PRO uses a faster interface. The actual read speeds differ, with the PRO-G40 reaching up to 3000MB/s. The G-Drive PRO reaches up to 2800MB/s. Interface type matters for your system.
Is the G-Drive PRO compatible with NVMe?
Yes, the SanDisk Professional G-Drive PRO 2TB uses an NVMe interface. It connects via Thunderbolt 3 for high-speed data transfer. This combination allows for fast read speeds up to 2800MB/s. NVMe technology provides efficient data access. It is ideal for users who need quick file transfers and high capacity in a rugged package.

