6 Best Alternatives to the SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 SSD (2026)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are looking for sandisk professional 1tb pro g40 SSD alternatives because its specific combination of specs may not fit every workflow. The original drive offers up to 3000MB/s read speeds via Thunderbolt 3 and a rugged IP68 rating. It also features a cool aluminum core for thermal management. These traits make it ideal for users who need high throughput in harsh environments. However, you might prefer a different interface, size, or brand for your next purchase.
We selected these 6 options because their published specifications overlap with the PRO-G40. Some alternatives prioritize Thunderbolt 4 compatibility or silent operation. Others focus on budget-friendly ruggedness or specific form factors. Each drive listed here shares key attributes like 1TB capacity and USB-C connectivity. You can compare their interfaces, protection ratings, and physical dimensions to find the best match for your specific needs. This list helps you identify drives that offer similar performance or durability without requiring the exact same feature set.
Our top pick: SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40.
How alternatives compare to PRO-G40
SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40
The OWC Envoy Pro FX uses Thunderbolt 4 for potentially better future-proofing than the PRO-G40’s Thunderbolt 3. It offers silent operation, which is a significant advantage if you work in quiet environments. The drive is larger and heavier, measuring 4.02 by 6.02 inches. This bulk may not suit users who need compact storage. However, the NVMe interface and robust build make it a strong choice for Mac and Windows users who prioritize silent, fast performance over the smallest possible form factor.
SanDisk PRO-G40 1TB Thunderbolt SSD
This SanDisk model shares the exact same physical dimensions and weight as the PRO-G40. It also features the rugged aluminum core and IP68 rating. The primary difference lies in the internal configuration and target audience. It is marketed specifically for professional video editors who need reliable, high-speed transfers in harsh conditions. If you already own a PRO-G40, this drive offers similar durability and speed. It serves as a direct alternative for creators who prefer the SanDisk brand ecosystem while needing the same rugged protection and compact size.
Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD
The Crucial X10 is significantly smaller and lighter than the PRO-G40, weighing only 1.13 ounces. It uses a USB-C interface with 10Gbps transfer speeds, which is slower than the PRO-G40’s Thunderbolt 3 capabilities. You give up some maximum speed and the thick aluminum heat dissipation for a much more portable form factor. This drive is ideal if you prioritize durability and broad compatibility over raw performance. It fits users who need rugged storage for everyday use without the bulk of a Thunderbolt-equipped drive.
LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3
The LaCie Rugged SSD Pro also uses Thunderbolt 3, matching the PRO-G40’s high-speed potential. It features a distinctive orange bumper for shock protection, differing from the aluminum core design. The drive is taller and heavier, measuring 3.85 inches in height. This build provides robust protection for video professionals working in challenging conditions. It is a strong alternative if you prefer the LaCie aesthetic and proven ruggedness. The Thunderbolt 3 interface ensures fast data transfers similar to the PRO-G40, making it suitable for on-location editing and data safety.
TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD
The TEAMGROUP PD1000 emphasizes shockproof durability with an IP68 rating, similar to the PRO-G40. It uses a USB-C interface, which may result in slower speeds compared to Thunderbolt 3. The drive is compact, measuring 1.57 by 4.21 inches, and weighs 2.65 ounces. It is an excellent choice for photographers or field workers who need reliable storage in harsh environments. You trade some maximum speed for physical protection and a smaller footprint. This drive fits users who prioritize ruggedness and portability over the highest possible transfer rates.
Glyph Atom EV 1TB Portable NVMe SSD
The Glyph Atom EV uses Thunderbolt 3 for high-speed data transfers, comparable to the PRO-G40. It features a rugged design suitable for field producers who need durability. The drive is larger and heavier, weighing 8 ounces, which may be a drawback for some users. It offers solid performance for those who value ruggedness and Thunderbolt support over raw speed. This drive is a practical alternative for professionals who work in challenging conditions and need reliable, fast storage. The NVMe interface ensures efficient data handling, making it a strong choice for field production workflows.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40
Best for: Thunderbolt 3 users needing rugged high-speed storage
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- Thunderbolt 3, USB-C
- Form Factor
- External
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 3000MB/s
- Cooling
- Cool aluminum core
- Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
View on Amazon: SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 Affiliate link
The SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 is an external NVMe drive built for high-speed data transfer and physical durability. It offers read speeds up to 3000MB/s via Thunderbolt 3 and supports USB-C at 10Gbps. The aluminum core helps manage heat during heavy workloads. With IP68 dust and water resistance, plus 4000lb crush protection, it suits professionals who need reliable performance in tough environments.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 3000MB/s with Thunderbolt 3
- IP68 dust and water resistance rating
- Cool aluminum core for thermal management
- Dual-mode compatibility with USB-C 10Gbps
Cons
- Thunderbolt 3 interface requires compatible host ports
- Heavier than standard portable SSDs at 4.32 ounces
- No mention of included software or encryption tools
Good fit if
- You need maximum transfer speeds for large files
- You work in dusty or wet environments
- You use Thunderbolt 3 enabled devices
Skip if
- You only have USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports
- You prioritize the lowest possible weight
- You need built-in hardware encryption
Verdict: SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 delivers top-tier speeds and rugged protection for demanding workflows. It fits users who transport data in harsh conditions and have Thunderbolt 3 capable hardware.
OWC Envoy Pro FX 1TB Thunderbolt Portable SSD
Best for: Thunderbolt 4 users needing silent, fast portable storage
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- Thunderbolt 40Gb/s, USB-C 10Gb/s
- Form Factor
- External Portable
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2800 MB/s
- Cooling
- Aluminum housing
- Compatibility
- Mac
View on Amazon: OWC Envoy Pro FX 1TB Thunderbolt Portable SSD Affiliate link
The OWC Envoy Pro FX 1TB is a portable NVMe SSD designed for high-speed data transfer. It supports interfaces up to 40Gb/s via Thunderbolt and 10Gb/s via USB-C. You get read speeds up to 2800MB/s. The aluminum housing provides passive cooling without a fan. It works with Macs, Windows PCs, Linux, and iPad Pro devices. This drive suits users needing reliable, fast external storage.
Pros
- Supports Thunderbolt 40Gb/s and USB-C 10Gb/s interfaces
- Achieves sequential read speeds up to 2800MB/s
- Features a fanless aluminum housing for silent operation
- Compatible with Mac, Windows, Linux, and iPad Pro
Cons
- Maximum speed is lower than the 3000MB/s of the SanDisk PRO-G40
- USB-C interface is limited to 10Gb/s transfer rates
- Physical dimensions are larger than compact USB flash drives
Good fit if
- You need Thunderbolt 4 connectivity for maximum speed
- You use Mac or iPad Pro devices frequently
- You prefer silent operation without active cooling fans
Skip if
- You require speeds exceeding 2800MB/s
- You need a drive smaller than 6.02 inches long
- You only use USB 3.0 ports without Thunderbolt support
Verdict: OWC Envoy Pro FX 1TB Portable SSD offers robust Thunderbolt 4 performance and broad compatibility. It fits professionals who need fast, silent storage for Mac and Windows systems.
SanDisk PRO-G40 1TB Thunderbolt SSD
Best for: Professional video editors needing rugged speed
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- Thunderbolt 3, USB-C
- Form Factor
- External
- Max Read Speed
- 3000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2500 MB/s
- Cooling
- Aluminum core
View on Amazon: SanDisk PRO-G40 1TB Thunderbolt SSD Affiliate link
The SanDisk PRO-G40 delivers up to 3000MB/s read speeds via Thunderbolt 3. It supports USB-C at 10Gbps for broader compatibility. The aluminum core manages heat to sustain performance. It features IP68 dust and water resistance, plus crush protection. This rugged external drive suits professionals needing fast, durable storage for large files.
Pros
- Up to 3000MB/s read speed with Thunderbolt 3
- IP68 dust and water resistance rating
- Aluminum core for active heat dissipation
- Dual-mode support for USB-C and Thunderbolt 3
Cons
- Thunderbolt 3 interface requires compatible ports for top speeds
- Heavier build at 4.32 ounces due to metal enclosure
- No included Thunderbolt cable in specifications
Good fit if
- You need maximum transfer speeds for 4K or 8K video
- You work in harsh environments requiring water resistance
- You use a Thunderbolt 3 or 4 capable computer
Skip if
- You only have standard USB 3.2 ports available
- You prefer a lightweight plastic drive for pocket carry
- You do not have Thunderbolt 3 compatible hardware
Verdict: The SanDisk PRO-G40 1TB Thunderbolt SSD is a high-performance drive for creators who need speed and durability. It fits professionals who move large files daily and require rugged protection for their data.
Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD
Best for: rugged portable storage needs
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2
- Form Factor
- Portable SSD
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2,100 MB/s
- Compatibility
- Mac
- Host Interface
- USB-C
View on Amazon: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD Affiliate link
The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD offers up to 2,100 MB/s read speeds via USB 3.2. It features IP65 dust and water resistance and drops up to 9.8 feet. This compact drive weighs just 1.13 ounces. It suits creators and students needing durable, fast storage for photos and videos across Windows, Mac, and consoles.
Pros
- Up to 2,100 MB/s read speeds
- IP65 dust and water resistance
- Drop resistant up to 9.8 feet
- Compatible with Windows, Mac, and consoles
Cons
- Slower than the 3,000 MB/s competitors
- Uses USB 3.2 instead of Thunderbolt
- No included carrying case listed
Good fit if
- You need drop and water resistance
- You use Mac or Windows PCs
- You want a lightweight portable drive
Skip if
- You require Thunderbolt 3 connectivity
- You need speeds over 2,100 MB/s
- You prefer aluminum chassis builds
Verdict: Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD fits users prioritizing durability and broad compatibility over maximum speed. It is a practical option for those moving large files in rugged environments.
LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3
Best for: Rugged portable storage for video professionals
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- Thunderbolt 3
- Compatibility
- Mac
- Host Interface
- USB-C
- Dimensions
- 0.67 × 2.56 × 3.85 inches
- Weight
- 3.53 ounces
View on Amazon: LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3 Affiliate link
The LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB delivers up to 2,800 MB/s transfer speeds via Thunderbolt 3. It features a scratch-resistant aluminum body with rubber bumpers and an IP67 rating for dust, water, and shock resistance. This drive supports direct editing on iPad and includes a 5-year warranty with data recovery services. It is built for professionals handling large 8K video files in demanding environments.
Pros
- Up to 2,800 MB/s transfer speeds over Thunderbolt 3
- IP67 rated for dust, water, and shock resistance
- Scratch-resistant aluminum body with rubber bumpers
- Includes 5-year warranty with free data recovery
- Compatible with Mac, Windows, and iPad
Cons
- Heavier at 3.53 ounces compared to lighter competitors
- Larger physical dimensions than pocket-sized drives
- Thunderbolt 3 interface may require specific cables for maximum speed
Good fit if
- You need rugged protection for field work
- You edit large 8K video files directly
- You require a drive compatible with both Mac and PC
Skip if
- You prioritize the smallest possible form factor
- You only use USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports
- You need a drive under 3 ounces
Verdict: LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB is a durable, high-speed storage solution for video professionals who work in challenging conditions. Its rugged build and fast Thunderbolt 3 interface make it ideal for on-location editing and data safety.
TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD
Best for: Rugged outdoor field work
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Form Factor
- Portable External
- Max Read Speed
- 1,000 MB/s
- Protection
- Shockproof
- Material
- Aluminum
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD Affiliate link
The TEAMGROUP PD1000 is a 1TB portable external SSD with a USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface. It offers read speeds up to 1,000 MB/s. The aluminum body provides shockproof durability. It meets IP68 waterproof and dustproof standards. This drive suits users who need reliable storage for field work. It is ideal for professionals requiring rugged hardware. The compact design fits easily in a pocket.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 1,000 MB/s
- IP68 waterproof and dustproof certification
- Aluminum alloy construction for durability
- Includes USB-C to USB-C and USB-A to USB-C cables
Cons
- Read speed is lower than Thunderbolt 3 alternatives on this list
- 1TB capacity is smaller than 2TB or 4TB options available
- 3-year warranty is shorter than some competitors
Good fit if
- You need a rugged drive for outdoor use
- You require IP68 waterproof protection
- You want a lightweight aluminum portable SSD
Skip if
- You need read speeds over 2,000 MB/s
- You require Thunderbolt 3 connectivity
- You need more than 1TB of storage
Verdict: TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Aluminum Portable SSD is a durable option for users who prioritize physical protection and IP68 ratings. It fits photographers or field workers who need reliable storage in harsh environments.
Glyph Atom EV 1TB Portable NVMe SSD
Best for: Field producers needing rugged Thunderbolt 3 storage
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Form Factor
- Portable
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 1,050 MB/s
- Cooling
- Rugged aluminum chassis
- Dimensions
- 5.5 × 2.8 × 1.7 inches
View on Amazon: Glyph Atom EV 1TB Portable NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The Glyph Atom EV 1TB is a portable NVMe drive with sustained read speeds up to 1,050 MB/s. It connects via USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 or Thunderbolt 3. The rugged aluminum chassis uses passive heat dissipation. It includes USB-C and USB-A cables. This drive suits photographers and videographers who need reliable storage for large media assets in the field.
Pros
- Sustained NVMe performance up to 1,050 MB/s
- Rugged aluminum chassis for passive heat dissipation
- Supports Thunderbolt 3 and USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Includes both USB-C and USB-A cables
Cons
- Read speeds are lower than the 3,000 MB/s leader
- Windows requires reformatting for plug-and-play use
- Heavier at 8 ounces compared to lighter competitors
Good fit if
- You need Thunderbolt 3 compatibility for Mac workflows
- You want a rugged aluminum build for field work
- You prefer a drive that includes USB-A cables
Skip if
- You require the fastest possible transfer speeds
- You want a drive that works on Windows without reformatting
- You need a lighter portable drive under 8 ounces
Verdict: Glyph Atom EV 1TB Portable NVMe SSD offers solid performance for field producers who value ruggedness and Thunderbolt 3 support over raw speed.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | SanDisk Professional 1TB PRO-G40 | OWC Envoy Pro FX 1TB Thunderbolt Portable SSD | SanDisk PRO-G40 1TB Thunderbolt SSD | Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD | LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3 | TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD | Glyph Atom EV 1TB Portable NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Interface | Thunderbolt 3, USB-C | Thunderbolt 40Gb/s, USB-C 10Gb/s | Thunderbolt 3, USB-C | USB 3.2 | Thunderbolt 3 | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 |
| Form Factor | External | External Portable | External | Portable SSD | not stated | Portable External | Portable |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 3000MB/s | Up to 2800 MB/s | 3000 MB/s | Up to 2,100 MB/s | not stated | 1,000 MB/s | Up to 1,050 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | not stated | not stated | 2500 MB/s | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Cooling | Cool aluminum core | Aluminum housing | Aluminum core | not stated | not stated | not stated | Rugged aluminum chassis |
| Compatibility | not stated | Mac | not stated | Mac | Mac | not stated | not stated |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | 10Gbps | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Size | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Protection | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | Shockproof | not stated |
| Material | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | Aluminum | not stated |
| Host Interface | USB-C | USB-C | USB-C | USB-C | USB-C | USB-C | USB-C |
| Dimensions | 4.36 × 2.28 × 0.47 inches | 6.02 × 4.02 × 2.01 inches | 4.36 × 2.28 × 0.47 inches | 1.96 × 2.55 × 0.39 inches | 0.67 × 2.56 × 3.85 inches | 4.21 × 1.57 × 0.43 inches | 5.5 × 2.8 × 1.7 inches |
| Weight | 4.32 ounces | not stated | 4.32 ounces | 1.13 ounces | 3.53 ounces | 2.65 ounces | 8 ounces |
| Color | Black | Black | Black | Blue | Black | Black | Black |
| Model | SDPS31H-001T-GBC1D | OWCTB3ENVPFX01 | SDPS31H-001T-GBCND | CT1000X10SSD9-02 | STHZ1000800 | T8FED6001T0C108 | A1000EV |
For those interested in other options, see the sandisk professional 1tb g drive armoratd alternatives page for similar picks compared.
Frequently asked questions
Which alternative offers the best silent operation?
The OWC Envoy Pro FX 1TB Thunderbolt Portable SSD is designed for silent performance. It uses a Thunderbolt 4 interface, which provides robust speed while operating without fan noise. This makes it an ideal choice for professionals who need fast, quiet storage for both Mac and Windows systems in quiet workspaces.
What is the most compact rugged option available?
The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD is the most compact rugged choice on this list. It measures just 2.55 inches wide and 0.39 inches high, weighing only 1.13 ounces. This small form factor makes it highly portable for users who prioritize durability and broad compatibility, including Mac support, over maximum raw speed.
Which drive is best for harsh outdoor environments?
The TEAMGROUP PD1000 1TB Rugged SSD is built for harsh outdoor conditions. It features an aluminum body and shockproof protection to handle physical stress. This drive fits photographers or field workers who need reliable storage in tough environments, offering a durable solution for those who transport data in challenging physical conditions.
Is there a Thunderbolt 4 alternative to the PRO-G40?
Yes, the OWC Envoy Pro FX 1TB uses a Thunderbolt 4 interface. While the PRO-G40 relies on Thunderbolt 3, the Envoy Pro FX offers potentially better future-proofing with its newer standard. It maintains high performance while providing silent operation, making it a strong alternative for users needing fast, modern connectivity.
Which alternative is best for video professionals needing rugged speed?
The LaCie Rugged SSD Pro 1TB Thunderbolt 3 is tailored for video professionals. It combines a durable, rugged build with fast Thunderbolt 3 interface speeds. This drive is ideal for on-location editing and data safety, providing the speed and physical protection required for moving large video files in challenging shooting conditions.
What is the lightest drive in this comparison?
The Crucial X10 1TB Portable SSD is the lightest option, weighing just 1.13 ounces. Its compact dimensions and low weight make it easy to carry in a pocket or small bag. This makes it a practical choice for users who need rugged portable storage without adding significant bulk to their gear.
Which drive is best for field producers needing Thunderbolt 3?
The Glyph Atom EV 1TB Portable NVMe SSD is suitable for field producers. It supports Thunderbolt 3 and offers solid performance for those who value ruggedness over raw speed. Its durable design helps protect data during transport, making it a reliable option for professionals who need dependable storage in the field.






