Sandisk Optimus 5100 1TB PCIe Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Sandisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe SSD delivers strong PCIe 4.0 performance with read speeds up to 7,100MB/s and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s. It uses M.2 2280 form factor and 8th generation BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND for reliable storage. This drive suits creators who need fast application loading and low power consumption for mobile work. However, you might prefer alternatives if you require different thermal solutions, specific brand loyalty, or distinct endurance ratings.
We selected 6 similar picks because their core specifications overlap with the Optimus 5100. All listed drives use PCIe 4.0 interfaces and M.2 2280 form factors. Some options offer TLC NAND for higher endurance, while others include built-in heatsinks for better thermal management. Others prioritize raw sequential speeds for gaming or PS5 compatibility. Each alternative addresses specific needs that the original drive may not fully satisfy, such as dedicated DRAM, unique caching strategies, or integrated cooling hardware. You can compare these specs to find the best fit for your system.
Our top pick: Sandisk Optimus 5100 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD.
How alternatives compare to this drive
TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD
The TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB shares the M.2 2280 form factor and PCIe 4.0 interface with the Sandisk Optimus 5100. It distinguishes itself with SLC caching, which often provides more consistent write speeds during large file transfers compared to QLC NAND. The Optimus 5100 uses 8th generation BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND, which offers higher density but can slow down when the cache fills. If you prioritize sustained write performance for desktop workloads over peak sequential read speed, the MP44L is a practical alternative. It lacks the branded software suite of the Sandisk but includes thermal labeling to help manage heat in tight cases.
Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
The Fanxiang S880 1TB also uses M.2 2280 and PCIe 4.0, but it employs TLC NAND instead of the QLC found in the Sandisk Optimus 5100. TLC NAND generally offers better endurance and faster sustained writes than QLC. The Fanxiang includes thermal pads for better heat dissipation, whereas the Optimus 5100 relies on system airflow or separate heatsinks. While the Sandisk boasts higher peak read speeds of 7,100MB/s, the Fanxiang may feel more responsive during heavy gaming or content creation tasks due to its NAND type. Choose the Fanxiang if you need better longevity and thermal management for a PS5 or gaming PC.
KingSpec 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
The KingSpec XG7000 1TB matches the Sandisk Optimus 5100 in form factor and interface but uses TLC NAND. This difference typically results in higher endurance ratings and better performance when writing large amounts of data continuously. The KingSpec is designed for gaming and content creation, offering strong thermal management. The Optimus 5100 focuses on high sequential read speeds up to 7,100MB/s, which benefits quick application launches. If your workflow involves heavy video editing or large game libraries, the KingSpec’s TLC NAND provides more reliable sustained performance. It is a solid choice for users who value endurance over maximum brand-name read speeds.
Ediloca 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD with Heatsink
The Ediloca EN760 1TB includes a built-in heatsink, a significant difference from the bare drive design of the Sandisk Optimus 5100. Both use PCIe 4.0 and M.2 2280, but the Ediloca offers 5,000MB/s read speeds, which is lower than the Optimus 5100’s 7,100MB/s. The included cooling solution makes the Ediloca ideal for PS5 upgrades or compact builds where adding a separate heatsink is difficult. The Optimus 5100 is better for users who already have cooling solutions or prioritize top-tier sequential speeds. If you want a plug-and-play solution with integrated thermal management for console expansion, the Ediloca is the practical pick.
Ediloca 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
The Ediloca EN870 1TB shares the PCIe 4.0 and M.2 2280 specifications with the Sandisk Optimus 5100. It features SLC caching and is optimized for PS5 and PC gaming. The Optimus 5100 offers higher peak read speeds of 7,100MB/s, while the Ediloca focuses on consistent performance with thermal management. The Ediloca is suitable for users who want a drive that includes cooling considerations for high-speed gaming. The Sandisk model is better for those who need maximum sequential throughput for creative workflows. If you are building a gaming PC or upgrading a console and prefer a drive with thermal awareness, the Ediloca is a strong alternative.
Lexar NM790 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
The Lexar NM790 1TB uses PCIe 4.0 and M.2 2280 but omits a dedicated DRAM cache, unlike many competitors. The Sandisk Optimus 5100 also does not list a DRAM cache, focusing instead on high sequential speeds up to 7,100MB/s. The Lexar NM790 is designed for lower power consumption and strong endurance, making it efficient for laptops. Both drives are suitable for general high-speed storage. The Lexar is a good choice if you prioritize power efficiency and endurance in a standard footprint. The Sandisk Optimus 5100 offers higher peak read speeds and includes software for drive monitoring. Choose the Lexar for efficiency or the Sandisk for maximum speed and management tools.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Sandisk Optimus 5100 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD
Best for: Laptop upgrades and content creation workflows
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe 4.0
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 7,100MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 6,700MB/s
- Dimensions
- 3.15 × 0.09 × 0.87 inches
View on Amazon: Sandisk Optimus 5100 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD Affiliate link
The Sandisk Optimus 5100 is a 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280 drive built with 8th generation BiCS QLC NAND. It delivers up to 7,100MB/s read and 6,700MB/s write speeds. This low-power design makes it suitable for laptops and portable use. You get a 1,200 TBW endurance rating for the 1TB model. It supports the Sandisk Dashboard for performance monitoring and updates.
Pros
- Up to 7,100MB/s read speed for fast application launches
- Up to 6,700MB/s write speed for efficient file transfers
- Low power consumption ideal for mobile devices
- 1,200 TBW endurance rating for long-term reliability
- Compatible with Sandisk Dashboard for drive management
Cons
- Uses QLC NAND which may have slower sustained writes than TLC
- No included heatsink for passive cooling
- Requires software installation for monitoring features
Good fit if
- You need high sequential speeds for large file transfers
- You want a power-efficient drive for laptop upgrades
- You prefer a trusted brand with dashboard support
Skip if
- You require a drive with an included heatsink
- You need TLC NAND for heavy sustained workloads
- You want a drive without software dependencies
Verdict: Sandisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe SSD offers high-speed performance and low power consumption for creators on the go. It fits users who value brand reliability and software monitoring over included thermal solutions.
TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD
Best for: Desktop and laptop upgrades with thermal concerns
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen 4x4
- Max Read Speed
- 5000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 4500 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Cooling
- Graphene coating on aluminum foil
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB NVMe SSD uses a PCIe Gen 4x4 interface for sequential read speeds up to 5,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 4,500 MB/s. It features SLC caching to enhance performance during heavy loads. The drive includes a conductive graphene coating on its label and an onboard M.2 heat sink for better thermal management. This M.2 2280 drive is suitable for both laptops and desktops, supporting Intel and AMD platforms.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds reach 5,000 MB/s
- Sequential write speeds reach 4,500 MB/s
- Conductive graphene coating on aluminum foil label
- Onboard M.2 heat sink included
- Supports SLC caching technology
Cons
- Lower sequential read speed than top competitors
- Lower sequential write speed than top competitors
- No dedicated metal heatsink plate listed
Good fit if
- You need a PCIe Gen 4x4 drive for desktop or laptop
- You want SLC caching for improved performance
- You prefer a drive with graphene thermal labeling
Skip if
- You require the fastest PCIe Gen 4 read speeds available
- You need a drive with a separate metal heatsink
- You are looking for PCIe Gen 5 support
Verdict: TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB NVMe SSD offers solid PCIe Gen 4 performance with unique thermal labeling. It fits users who value efficient heat dissipation and SLC caching over peak sequential speeds.
Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
Best for: Gamers needing high speed and thermal pads
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe 4.0
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 7300MB/s
- Cache Type
- Dynamic SLC Cache
- Cooling
- Heat dissipation pad
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The Fanxiang S880 is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive built for high-speed data transfers. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 7300MB/s on a PCIe 4.0 interface. The unit includes a dedicated heat dissipation pad to manage thermal output during heavy workloads. It uses 3D TLC NAND with dynamic SLC caching. This drive suits gamers and users needing fast load times for large files on compatible desktops or PS5 consoles.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 7300MB/s
- Includes a heat dissipation pad for thermal management
- Compatible with PS5 and gaming systems
- Uses 3D TLC NAND with dynamic SLC cache
Cons
- No integrated metal heatsink, only a thermal pad
- Brand has lower market recognition than established competitors
- Model lacks a display or smart connectivity features
Good fit if
- You need PCIe 4.0 speeds up to 7300MB/s
- You are upgrading a PS5 or gaming PC
- You want a 1TB drive with a thermal pad
Skip if
- You require a pre-installed metal heatsink
- You prefer established brands with wider retail presence
- You need PCIe 5.0 interface support
Verdict: Fanxiang S880 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD offers high sequential read speeds and thermal management for gamers. It fits users who prioritize raw transfer rates and PS5 compatibility over brand prestige or integrated cooling solutions.
KingSpec 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
Best for: High-speed gaming and content creation on a budget
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe 4.0
- Max Read Speed
- 7400MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 6600MB/s
- Cooling
- Graphene cooling tech
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: KingSpec 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The KingSpec XG7000 1TB NVMe SSD delivers PCIe 4.0 speeds up to 7400 MB/s read and 6600 MB/s write. It uses 3D TLC NAND for better endurance than QLC options. The drive includes graphene cooling to manage heat during heavy loads. This makes it a strong budget alternative for gaming PCs and PS5 upgrades that need high throughput without premium pricing.
Pros
- 7400 MB/s max read speed
- 6600 MB/s max write speed
- Graphene cooling technology included
- 3D TLC NAND for higher endurance
- Compatible with PS5 and PCIe 3.0/4.0 slots
Cons
- Brand is less established than major competitors
- No included heatsink despite cooling claims
- Warranty is 3 years, not lifetime
Good fit if
- You need high sequential speeds for gaming or video editing
- You are building a budget PC or upgrading a PS5
- You want TLC NAND for better longevity than QLC drives
Skip if
- You require a drive with an included metal heatsink
- You prefer a brand with widespread retail presence
- You need a warranty longer than 3 years
Verdict: The KingSpec XG7000 1TB NVMe SSD offers top-tier PCIe 4.0 speeds and TLC endurance at a competitive price point. It is an ideal choice for gamers and creators who prioritize performance and thermal management over brand recognition.
Ediloca 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD with Heatsink
Best for: PS5 upgrades requiring built-in cooling
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe 4.0
- Max Read Speed
- 5000MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 4500MB/s
- Cache Type
- Dynamic SLC Cache
- Cooling
- Aluminum Heatsink
View on Amazon: Ediloca 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD with Heatsink Affiliate link
The Ediloca EN760 is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD featuring an integrated aluminum heatsink. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 5000MB/s and write speeds up to 4500MB/s on PCIe 4.0. This drive uses 3D TLC NAND with dynamic SLC caching for sustained performance. It is designed for PS5 compatibility and general PC use, offering a practical solution for users needing efficient thermal management without separate cooling components.
Pros
- Includes an integrated aluminum heatsink for thermal control
- Sequential read speeds up to 5000MB/s
- Compatible with PS5 and standard M.2 2280 slots
- 700TBW endurance rating for data durability
Cons
- Read speeds are lower than top-tier peers reaching 7400MB/s
- Write speeds cap at 4500MB/s, lagging behind faster competitors
- Lacks detailed controller or DRAM cache specifications in data
Good fit if
- You need a drive with a built-in heatsink for PS5
- You want PCIe 4.0 performance for general gaming
- You prefer a plug-and-play installation with included screws
Skip if
- You require maximum sequential read speeds above 5000MB/s
- You need high sustained write speeds for heavy video editing
- You are building a system without space for a heatsink
Verdict: The Ediloca EN760 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD offers solid 5000MB/s reads and convenient cooling for PS5 users, but it trails faster alternatives in peak throughput.
Ediloca 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
Best for: PS5 expansion and high-speed PC gaming
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen4 x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 7400 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 5200 MB/s
- Cache Type
- Dynamic SLC Cache
View on Amazon: Ediloca 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The Ediloca EN870 is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive with PCIe Gen4 x4 interface. It offers sequential read speeds up to 7400 MB/s and write speeds up to 5200 MB/s. It uses 3D TLC NAND with dynamic SLC cache. The drive includes a heat dissipation patch for thermal control. It is compatible with PS5, laptops, and desktops. This drive suits users needing high bandwidth for gaming and large file transfers.
Pros
- Read speeds up to 7400 MB/s
- Write speeds up to 5200 MB/s
- Includes heat dissipation patch
- PS5 validated compatibility
Cons
- Write speed is lower than the 7400 MB/s read speed
- No dedicated metal heatsink included in this model variant
- Relies on dynamic SLC cache rather than dedicated DRAM
Good fit if
- You need fast load times for PS5 games
- You edit 4K video on a desktop or laptop
- You want a drive with a thermal patch included
Skip if
- You require a pre-attached metal heatsink
- You need write speeds matching the read speed
- You prefer a drive with dedicated DRAM cache
Verdict: Ediloca 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD delivers top-tier read speeds for PS5 and PC gaming. It fits users who prioritize sequential read performance and include thermal management in their build.
Lexar NM790 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
Best for: fast PCIe 4.0 storage with 1000TBW endurance
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen 4x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 7400 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 6500 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache, HMB 3.0
View on Amazon: Lexar NM790 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The Lexar NM790 is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD using a PCIe Gen 4x4 interface. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 7400 MB/s and write speeds up to 6500 MB/s alongside a 1000TBW endurance rating. It relies on Host Memory Buffer 3.0 rather than onboard DRAM, making it suitable if you want fast transfers with reduced power draw.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds reach up to 7400 MB/s
- Sequential write speeds reach up to 6500 MB/s
- 1000TBW endurance rating for 1TB capacity
- Host Memory Buffer 3.0 reduces power consumption
Cons
- Lacks dedicated onboard DRAM cache
- Standard model does not include a heatsink
Good fit if
- You need sequential read rates up to 7400 MB/s on a PCIe Gen 4x4 slot.
- You want a high write endurance rating of 1000TBW.
Skip if
- You require an SSD with dedicated onboard DRAM cache.
- You want an integrated heatsink included on the drive.
Verdict: Lexar NM790 1TB NVMe SSD delivers 7400 MB/s reads and 1000TBW endurance for users seeking high PCIe 4.0 data throughput without dedicated DRAM.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Sandisk Optimus 5100 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD | TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD | Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD | KingSpec 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD | Ediloca 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD with Heatsink | Ediloca 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD | Lexar NM790 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 | PCIe Gen 4x4 | PCIe 4.0 | PCIe 4.0 | PCIe 4.0 | PCIe Gen4 x4 | PCIe Gen 4x4 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | 7,100MB/s | 5000 MB/s | Up to 7300MB/s | 7400MB/s | 5000MB/s | 7400 MB/s | 7400 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 6,700MB/s | 4500 MB/s | not stated | 6600MB/s | 4500MB/s | 5200 MB/s | 6500 MB/s |
| Cache Type | not stated | SLC Cache | Dynamic SLC Cache | not stated | Dynamic SLC Cache | Dynamic SLC Cache | SLC Cache, HMB 3.0 |
| Cooling | not stated | Graphene coating on aluminum foil | Heat dissipation pad | Graphene cooling tech | Aluminum Heatsink | Heat dissipation patch | not stated |
| Compatibility | not stated | Laptop, Desktop | PS5, Gaming | Laptop, PS5, Gaming | PS5 | Laptop, PS5, Gaming | Laptop, PS5 |
| NAND Type | not stated | not stated | 3D NAND, TLC | TLC | 3D NAND, TLC | not stated | not stated |
| Size | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Dimensions | 3.15 × 0.09 × 0.87 inches | 19.7 × 19.7 × 11 inches | not stated | 3.15 × 0.86 × 0.08 inches | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Weight | not stated | 1.13 ounces | not stated | 0.71 ounces | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Length | not stated | not stated | 3.15 inches | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Width | not stated | not stated | 0.87 inches | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Color | Multicolor | Multicolor | Blue | Black | Black | Black | Black |
| Model | SDSP51100TAN | TM8FPK001T0C101 | S880 | XG7000-1TB | EN760 | EN870 | LNM790X001T-RNNNU |
If you need portable rugged storage instead, consider specifications for sandisk professional 1tb g drive armoratd alternatives.
Frequently asked questions
Which SSD is the best alternative to the Sandisk Optimus 5100 for laptops?
The TEAMGROUP MP44L is the top choice for desktop and laptop upgrades. It shares the M.2 2280 form factor and PCIe 4.0 interface with the Sandisk drive. This model uses SLC caching to maintain consistent write speeds. It is designed for users who value efficient heat dissipation over peak sequential throughput.
Does the Sandisk Optimus 5100 have a heatsink included?
The data for the Sandisk Optimus 5100 does not list an included heatsink. The verdict notes that it fits users who value brand reliability and software monitoring over included thermal solutions. If you need built-in cooling, consider the Ediloca EN760, which features a dedicated heatsink for PS5 compatibility.
What is the best PCIe 4.0 SSD for PS5 expansion?
The Ediloca EN760 is the best pick for PS5 upgrades requiring built-in cooling. It offers solid 5000MB/s reads and includes a heatsink. The Ediloca EN870 is also great for PS5 expansion and high-speed PC gaming. Both drives provide top-tier read speeds suitable for console storage expansion.
Which alternative offers the best value for budget gaming?
The KingSpec XG7000 is the best budget option for high-speed gaming. It uses TLC NAND for better endurance than QLC alternatives. The drive supports PCIe 4.0 and fits the M.2 2280 form factor. It is an ideal choice for creators who prioritize performance and thermal management over brand recognition.
Is the Lexar NM790 a good alternative to the Sandisk Optimus?
The Lexar NM790 is a strong alternative for users wanting PCIe 4 speeds without DRAM. It trades a dedicated DRAM chip for lower power consumption and strong sequential speeds. It fits the standard M.2 2280 footprint. This drive is suitable for users who prioritize raw throughput and endurance in their builds.
Which SSD is best for gamers needing high speed and thermal pads?
The Fanxiang S880 is the best premium pick for gamers. It offers high sequential read speeds and includes thermal management features. The drive uses 3D TLC NAND and SLC caching. It is compatible with PS5 and gaming systems, making it ideal for users who prioritize raw transfer rates and brand prestige.
How does the TEAMGROUP MP44L compare to the Sandisk Optimus in size?
Both drives use the M.2 2280 form factor, ensuring physical compatibility. The Sandisk Optimus 5100 has specific dimensions of 0.09 inches in width and 3.15 inches in length. The TEAMGROUP MP44L shares this interface but distinguishes itself with SLC caching. This caching method often provides more consistent write speeds during large file transfers.






