As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Samsung or TEAMGROUP? Nvme SSDs Compared in 2026

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This comparison covers the samsung vs TEAMGROUP nvme SSD options, though both drives actually use the SATA III interface. The Samsung 860 EVO is a 2.5-inch drive, while the TEAMGROUP MS30 uses the smaller M.2 2280 form factor. You need to check your motherboard slots before buying. Both offer fast sequential speeds for everyday tasks. The main difference lies in their physical size and capacity options. One fits in laptops, the other in desktops.

Key differences

AspectSamsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSDTEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Form Factor2.5 InchM.2 2280
InterfaceSATA IIISATA III 6Gb/s
Max Read Speed550MB/s500 MB/s
Max Write Speed520MB/s400 MB/s
Warranty5-year limited3-year or TBW limited
Cache Typenot listedSLC Cache

Which one should you choose?

Choose Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD if

  • You are building or upgrading a desktop PC with standard 2.5-inch drive bays.
  • You want the highest sequential read and write speeds available in this comparison.
  • You prefer a longer manufacturer warranty period of five years.

Choose TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD if

  • You need a drive for a laptop or a compact mini-PC with M.2 slots.
  • You value SLC caching technology to help maintain performance under load.
  • You want to use Intel Smart Response Technology for hybrid storage setups.

Verdict: Choose the Samsung 860 EVO if you have a standard desktop chassis and want slightly faster speeds with a longer warranty. Pick the TEAMGROUP MS30 if your system requires the compact M.2 2280 form factor. Both drives deliver reliable SATA III performance for general computing.

Samsung vs TEAMGROUP SSD Specs

Transfer speed

Edge: Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD

The Samsung 860 EVO offers sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s and write speeds up to 520MB/s. The TEAMGROUP MS30 provides read speeds of 500MB/s and write speeds of 400MB/s. Samsung leads in both metrics, offering higher throughput for large file transfers. This difference matters when moving large videos or 3D data. If you frequently handle large files, the Samsung drive completes tasks faster. The TEAMGROUP drive is still efficient for everyday computing, but the Samsung specs are superior in raw speed.

Form factor

Edge: Tie

The Samsung 860 EVO uses a standard 2.5-inch form factor, measuring 3.94 inches in length and 2.76 inches in width. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is an M.2 2280 drive, measuring just 3.15 inches in length and 0.87 inches in width. Your choice depends on your device. Older desktops and laptops often have 2.5-inch bays. Modern ultrabooks and thin laptops usually require the smaller M.2 slot. The Samsung drive is bulkier but widely compatible. The TEAMGROUP drive saves space in compact systems.

Storage capacity

Edge: Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD

The Samsung 860 EVO is listed here with 500GB of storage, with variations available up to 4TB. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is listed with 256GB, with variations up to 2TB. Samsung offers more capacity in this specific comparison. If you need to store large media libraries or extensive game collections, the Samsung drive provides more room. The TEAMGROUP drive is suitable for basic OS and application storage. Check the available variations for your specific needs, as both brands offer multiple size options.

Cache type

Edge: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

The TEAMGROUP MS30 explicitly uses an SLC cache to boost performance. This technology helps maintain speed during sustained writes by using a portion of the TLC NAND as a faster buffer. The Samsung 860 EVO data does not specify its cache type in the provided specifications. Samsung uses V-NAND technology, which optimizes performance differently. Without explicit cache data for Samsung, we cannot directly compare caching strategies. The TEAMGROUP drive clearly highlights its SLC cache as a performance feature.

NAND type

Edge: Tie

The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses 3D NAND TLC technology. The Samsung 860 EVO uses Samsung V-NAND technology. Both are advanced NAND types that improve density and endurance compared to older plansar NAND. Samsung’s V-NAND is a proprietary design known for reliability and performance. TEAMGROUP’s 3D NAND TLC is a standard high-density approach. Both drives offer good endurance for general use. The data does not specify the exact layer count for Samsung’s V-NAND here, nor the specific TLC grade for TEAMGROUP. Both represent modern storage technology.

Security

Edge: Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD

The Samsung 860 EVO includes AES 256-bit hardware-based encryption compliant with TCG Opal and IEEE 1670 standards. This protects your data at the hardware level. The TEAMGROUP MS30 data does not mention hardware encryption features. It focuses on smart technologies like TRIM and wear leveling. If data security is a priority, the Samsung drive offers built-in encryption options. The TEAMGROUP drive relies on software-level security or lacks specified encryption features in the provided data.

Which SSD fits your setup

Desktop users with standard drive bays

Our pick: Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD

The Samsung 860 EVO uses a 2.5-inch form factor, which fits standard desktop and laptop drive bays. It offers higher sequential read speeds of 550MB/s and write speeds of 520MB/s compared to the TEAMGROUP drive. You also get a 5-year limited warranty and hardware encryption for data security.

Users needing compact M.2 storage

Our pick: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses an M.2 2280 form factor, making it ideal for compact builds or laptops without 2.5-inch bays. It supports Intel Smart Response Technology to cache HDD data. The drive includes SLC caching and advanced garbage collection to maintain performance and extend the drive's lifespan over time.

Buyers prioritizing maximum throughput

Our pick: Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD

If raw speed matters most, the Samsung 860 EVO leads with 550MB/s reads and 520MB/s writes. The TEAMGROUP MS30 caps at 500MB/s reads and 400MB/s writes. The Samsung drive provides better sequential transfer rates for large files, while offering a longer 5-year warranty versus the TEAMGROUP 3-year coverage.

The products compared

Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD

Best for: Standard SATA upgrades with encryption needs

Storage Capacity
500GB
Interface
SATA III
Form Factor
2.5 Inch
Max Read Speed
550MB/s
Max Write Speed
520MB/s
Dimensions
3.94 × 2.76 × 0.27 inches

View on Amazon: Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD Affiliate link

The Samsung 860 EVO is a 2.5-inch SATA III SSD with 500GB of storage. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s and write speeds up to 520MB/s. This drive uses Samsung V-NAND technology for reliable performance. It includes AES 256-bit hardware encryption for data security. You should choose this if you need a standard internal drive for desktops or laptops with SATA ports.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s
  • AES 256-bit hardware encryption
  • 5-year limited warranty
  • MTBF of 1.5 million hours

Cons

  • SATA III interface limits speed compared to NVMe
  • 2.5-inch form factor requires more space than M.2
  • No included mounting screws or brackets

Good fit if

  • You need a reliable SATA drive for everyday computing
  • You require hardware encryption for data security
  • You are upgrading a desktop or laptop with a 2.5-inch bay

Skip if

  • You need the fastest possible NVMe speeds
  • You only have M.2 slots available
  • You need more than 500GB in a single drive

Verdict: Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD offers solid SATA performance and strong security features. It fits users who prioritize reliability and encryption over raw speed in a standard 2.5-inch drive.

TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

Best for: older systems with M.2 SATA slots

Storage Capacity
256GB
Interface
SATA III 6Gb/s
Max Read Speed
500 MB/s
Max Write Speed
400 MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache
Form Factor
M.2 2280

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SATA III drive. It uses 3D NAND TLC with an SLC cache. Max read speed reaches 500 MB/s. Max write speed hits 400 MB/s. This model supports Intel Smart Response Technology. It fits laptops and desktops. You get a 3-year limited warranty. It is a practical upgrade for older systems.

Pros

  • SATA III 6Gb/s interface
  • 500 MB/s read speed
  • SLC cache for performance
  • Intel Smart Response Technology support
  • 3-year limited warranty

Cons

  • 256GB capacity is limited
  • SATA III speed ceiling
  • No NVMe bandwidth

Good fit if

  • You need a SATA M.2 drive for an older laptop
  • You want to enable Intel Smart Response Technology with an HDD
  • You are upgrading a desktop with an M.2 SATA slot

Skip if

  • You require NVMe PCIe speeds
  • You need more than 256GB storage
  • You are building a modern high-performance PC

Verdict: The TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB SATA SSD offers reliable SATA III speeds for basic tasks. It fits users with older motherboards needing an M.2 SATA upgrade or Intel Smart Response Technology.

Specifications side by side

Spec Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Storage Capacity 500GB 256GB
Interface SATA III SATA III 6Gb/s
Form Factor 2.5 Inch not stated
Max Read Speed 550MB/s 500 MB/s
Max Write Speed 520MB/s 400 MB/s
Cache Type not stated SLC Cache
Compatibility not stated Laptop, Desktop
NAND Type not stated 3D NAND, TLC
Size 500GB 256GB
Dimensions 3.94 × 2.76 × 0.27 inches 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches
Weight 1.76 ounces 0.35 ounces
Color Black not stated
Model MZ-76E500B/AM TM8PS7256G0C101

Frequently asked questions

Is the Samsung 860 EVO a true NVMe drive?

No, it uses the SATA III interface, not NVMe. It connects via a 2.5-inch form factor. This means it relies on the same bandwidth limits as traditional hard drives. You will not see the high speeds associated with modern NVMe protocols. It is designed for standard SATA upgrades rather than next-generation speed.

Does the TEAMGROUP MS30 support NVMe?

No, the TEAMGROUP MS30 also uses the SATA III interface. It is an M.2 2280 drive, but it operates over SATA lanes. This makes it suitable for older motherboards with M.2 SATA slots. It does not offer the performance benefits of the NVMe protocol. It is best for basic storage expansion in compatible systems.

Which drive is better for encryption?

The Samsung 860 EVO is better for encryption needs. The product data highlights its strong security features. This makes it suitable for users who prioritize data protection. The TEAMGROUP MS30 does not mention specific encryption capabilities in its attributes. If security is a key requirement, the Samsung model is the recommended choice.

Can I use the TEAMGROUP MS30 in a laptop?

Yes, the TEAMGROUP MS30 is compatible with laptops. It uses the M.2 2280 form factor, which fits many modern ultrabooks and slim laptops. It also works in desktops with M.2 SATA slots. Check your motherboard specifications to ensure it supports M.2 SATA rather than NVMe. It is a compact solution for older systems.

Which SSD has higher sequential read speeds?

The Samsung 860 EVO has higher sequential read speeds. It offers up to 550MB/s compared to the TEAMGROUP MS30's 500MB/s. This difference provides slightly faster data access for large files. Both drives are limited by the SATA III interface. The Samsung drive also offers higher write speeds for improved overall throughput.

Is the Samsung 860 EVO suitable for gaming?

It is suitable for standard gaming setups using SATA drives. The 550MB/s read speed allows for reasonable load times. However, it is not an NVMe drive, so it lacks the extreme speeds of newer options. It fits users who prioritize reliability and encryption over raw speed. It is a solid choice for standard 2.5-inch drive bays.

See also