Samsung vs SK Hynix: Nvme SSDs Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are looking at the samsung vs SK Hynix nvme SSD comparison, though both drives are actually SATA models. They share the same 500GB capacity and 2.5-inch form factor. The main difference lies in their read speeds. The SK Hynix Gold S31 offers slightly higher sequential read performance, while the Samsung 860 EVO focuses on established V-NAND technology. Both include DRAM cache and 5-year warranties.
Key differences
| Aspect | Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD | SK Hynix Gold S31 500GB SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Max Read Speed | 550MB/s | 560MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 520MB/s | 525MB/s |
| NAND Technology | V-NAND | 3D NAND |
| Cache Type | not listed | HYPERWRITE, DRAM |
| Encryption | AES 256-bit | not listed |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD if
- You prioritize hardware-based AES 256-bit encryption for data security.
- You prefer a drive explicitly built with Samsung's V-NAND technology.
- You want a proven reliability record with 1.5 million hour MTBF.
Choose SK Hynix Gold S31 500GB SATA SSD if
- You need the fastest sequential read speeds available at 560MB/s.
- You want a drive that explicitly includes DRAM cache and HYPERWRITE technology.
- You are upgrading from an older system and value the 600 TBW endurance rating.
Verdict: The SK Hynix Gold S31 is the better choice if you want the highest sequential read speeds and explicit DRAM caching. The Samsung 860 EVO suits you better if hardware encryption is a priority. Both drives offer reliable performance for everyday computing tasks.
Samsung vs SK Hynix SATA Specs
Transfer Speed
The SK Hynix Gold S31 leads in sequential read performance with speeds up to 560MB/s. Samsung matches this closely with 550MB/s. Write speeds are nearly identical, as the SK Hynix drive reaches 525MB/s while the Samsung 860 EVO hits 520MB/s. For most users, this small difference is negligible. However, if you prioritize maximum throughput for large file transfers, the SK Hynix model holds a slight technical advantage. Both drives operate within the standard SATA III limits, ensuring fast enough performance for everyday computing tasks and media editing.
Cache Type
The SK Hynix Gold S31 explicitly lists its cache configuration, featuring both DRAM and proprietary HYPERWRITE cache technology. This combination helps maintain consistent performance during heavy workloads. Samsung provides less detail on its internal caching architecture in the published specs. While Samsung uses V-NAND technology for optimized performance, the lack of specific cache information makes it harder to compare directly. If you value known cache structures for sustained writes, the SK Hynix drive offers more transparency. The Samsung drive remains a solid choice, but the SK Hynix spec sheet is more detailed here.
Security
Samsung takes the lead in security specifications. The 860 EVO includes AES 256-bit hardware-based encryption compliant with TCG Opal and IEEE 1670 standards. This allows for robust data protection at the hardware level. The SK Hynix Gold S31 does not list specific encryption standards in its provided data. While it likely includes basic security features, Samsung’s explicit compliance with industry standards gives it an edge for users concerned with data privacy. If you need verified encryption protocols, the Samsung drive is the clearer choice based on these specifications.
Form Factor
Both drives utilize the standard 2.5-inch form factor. This makes them compatible with a wide range of desktops and laptops that support SATA connections. The physical dimensions are nearly identical. Samsung measures 3.94 x 2.76 x 0.27 inches, while SK Hynix measures 3.94 x 2.75 x 0.28 inches. The weight difference is minimal, with Samsung at 1.76 ounces and SK Hynix at 1.85 ounces. You can swap either drive into the same drive bay without modification. There is no practical difference in fit or installation between the two models.
Reliability
Both drives share the same Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) rating of 1.5 million hours. This indicates a similar baseline for long-term reliability. SK Hynix additionally provides a Total Bytes Written (TBW) rating of up to 600 TBW for the 500GB model. Samsung does not list a TBW figure in the provided data. The SK Hynix drive also mentions validation through 1,000 hours of HTOL stress testing. This extra metric gives you more confidence in the drive's endurance. Samsung’s reliability is assured by its MTBF, but SK Hynix offers more specific endurance data.
Warranty
Both manufacturers offer a 5-year limited warranty. This provides equal peace of mind for your investment. Samsung explicitly states this in its compatibility and warranty section. SK Hynix also highlights the 5-year warranty in its features list. There is no difference in the duration of coverage. You receive the same level of manufacturer support for defects or failures in both cases. This is a standard offering in the mid-range SATA SSD market. Neither brand gains an advantage here, as the terms appear identical for this specific capacity.
Which drive fits your needs best
Users needing maximum sequential read speed
The SK Hynix Gold S31 offers a sequential read speed of 560MB/s, which is 10MB/s faster than the Samsung 860 EVO. This slight edge benefits large file transfers. It also includes DRAM cache and HYPERWRITE technology for consistent performance. Both drives share the same 500GB capacity and 2.5-inch form factor.
Buyers preferring established brand reliability
The Samsung 860 EVO provides sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s and write speeds of 520MB/s. It features V-NAND technology and AES 256-bit hardware encryption. The drive includes a 5-year limited warranty and meets TCG Opal standards. It is a solid choice for users who prioritize brand recognition and secure data protection.
Shoppers wanting DRAM cache support
The SK Hynix Gold S31 includes DRAM cache, which helps manage data more efficiently during heavy workloads. This feature is not explicitly listed for the Samsung 860 EVO in the provided specs. Both drives offer similar sequential write speeds around 520-525MB/s. The DRAM cache makes the SK Hynix drive better for sustained performance tasks.
The products compared
Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD
Best for: SATA-based system upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 500GB
- Interface
- SATA III
- Form Factor
- 2.5 Inch
- Max Read Speed
- 550MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 520MB/s
- Dimensions
- 3.94 × 2.76 × 0.27 inches
View on Amazon: Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD Affiliate link
The Samsung 860 EVO is a 2.5-inch SATA III internal SSD with 500GB of storage. It offers sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s and write speeds up to 520MB/s. This drive uses V-NAND technology for reliable performance in everyday computing and video rendering. It includes AES 256-bit hardware encryption for data security. You should choose this if you need a standard 2.5-inch drive for desktops or laptops.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 520MB/s
- AES 256-bit hardware encryption
- 5-year limited warranty
Cons
- SATA III interface limits speed compared to NVMe
- 500GB capacity is smaller than higher-tier options
- 2.5-inch form factor is bulkier than M.2 drives
Good fit if
- You need a standard 2.5-inch SATA drive
- You want hardware-based data encryption
- You are upgrading an older desktop or laptop
Skip if
- You require NVMe PCIe speeds
- You need M.2 2280 form factor
- You require more than 500GB of space
Verdict: Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD is a solid choice for users sticking with SATA connections who value proven reliability and security features. It fits well in systems that do not support newer NVMe standards.
SK Hynix Gold S31 500GB SATA SSD
Best for: Reliable SATA upgrades with DRAM
- Storage Capacity
- 500GB
- Interface
- SATA Gen3
- Form Factor
- 2.5 inch
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 560MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 525MB/s
- Cache Type
- HYPERWRITE, DRAM
View on Amazon: SK Hynix Gold S31 500GB SATA SSD Affiliate link
This 500GB SATA SSD uses in-house 3D NAND and DRAM for stable performance. You get sequential read speeds up to 560MB/s and write speeds up to 525MB/s. The HYPERWRITE cache technology helps maintain speed during heavy loads. It fits standard 2.5-inch bays and includes a 5-year warranty with 600 TBW endurance. It is a practical upgrade for older systems or secondary drives.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 560MB/s
- Includes dedicated DRAM cache
- 600 TBW endurance rating
- 5-year warranty
Cons
- SATA Gen3 interface limits max speed
- 500GB capacity is modest for modern needs
- Heavier than M.2 drives
Good fit if
- You need a reliable SATA drive for a desktop or laptop
- You want a drive with DRAM for better sustained performance
- You value a long warranty period
Skip if
- You need PCIe Gen4 speeds
- You require a compact M.2 form factor
- You need more than 500GB of storage
Verdict: SK Hynix Gold S31 500GB SATA SSD delivers consistent SATA speeds with DRAM caching. It is a solid choice for users upgrading from HDDs who prioritize reliability and endurance over raw throughput.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD | SK Hynix Gold S31 500GB SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 500GB | 500GB |
| Interface | SATA III | SATA Gen3 |
| Form Factor | 2.5 Inch | 2.5 inch |
| Max Read Speed | 550MB/s | Up to 560MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 520MB/s | Up to 525MB/s |
| Cache Type | not stated | HYPERWRITE, DRAM |
| Size | 500GB | 500GB |
| Dimensions | 3.94 × 2.76 × 0.27 inches | 3.94 × 2.75 × 0.28 inches |
| Weight | 1.76 ounces | 1.85 ounces |
| Color | Black | Gold |
| Model | MZ-76E500B/AM | SHGS31-500GS-2 |
Frequently asked questions
Are Samsung and SK Hynix NVMe SSDs the only options for upgrades?
No. The products listed here are SATA models, not NVMe drives. Both the Samsung 860 EVO and SK Hynix Gold S31 use the SATA III interface. They are designed for systems that do not support newer NVMe standards. You should check your motherboard compatibility before choosing.
Do these drives include DRAM cache?
The SK Hynix Gold S31 includes DRAM caching. This helps maintain consistent performance during heavy workloads. The Samsung 860 EVO description does not mention DRAM. It focuses on reliability and security features instead. Check the full specifications if DRAM is critical for your specific use case.
What is the physical size of these SSDs?
Both drives use a standard 2.5-inch form factor. The Samsung 860 EVO measures 3.94 inches in length and 2.76 inches in width. The SK Hynix Gold S31 is slightly thinner at 0.28 inches compared to the Samsung at 0.27 inches. They fit in most desktop and laptop bays.
Which drive is better for general system upgrades?
The Samsung 860 EVO is a solid choice for SATA-based system upgrades. It offers proven reliability and strong security features. It fits well in older systems or those without NVMe support. The SK Hynix Gold S31 is also reliable but emphasizes DRAM caching for consistent speeds.
How do the write speeds compare between the two?
Write speeds are nearly identical for both drives. The SK Hynix Gold S31 reaches 525MB/s in sequential write performance. The Samsung 860 EVO matches this closely. Neither drive offers a significant advantage in write throughput. Both are suitable for typical daily computing tasks and file transfers.
Is the Samsung 860 EVO suitable for gaming?
Yes, it is suitable for gaming on SATA systems. It provides reliable load times and stability. The drive is designed for users who value proven reliability over raw throughput. If your system supports SATA III, it will perform well for gaming applications without requiring an NVMe connection.
What model numbers should I look for?
The Samsung model is MZ-76E500B/AM. The SK Hynix model is SHGS31-500GS-2. Both are 500GB capacities. The Samsung drive is black, while the SK Hynix drive is gold. Use these model numbers to verify you are purchasing the correct specific unit from each brand.

