Samsung or PNY? Nvme SSDs Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This comparison looks at the Samsung 860 EVO and the PNY CS900. You might search for samsung vs PNY nvme SSD, but both drives are actually SATA models. They share a 500GB capacity and a 2.5-inch form factor. The main difference lies in their write speeds and security features. Samsung offers higher sequential write performance and hardware encryption. PNY focuses on low power consumption and backward compatibility with older SATA II ports.
Key differences
| Aspect | Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD | PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Max Sequential Write Speed | 520MB/s | 500MB/s |
| Security | AES 256-bit hardware encryption | Not listed |
| Power Consumption | Not listed | Ultra-low |
| Warranty | 5-year limited | Not listed |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD if
- You need the fastest possible sequential write speeds for large file transfers.
- You want hardware-based encryption to protect sensitive data.
- You prefer a drive with a clearly stated five-year warranty.
Choose PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD if
- You are upgrading an older system that uses SATA II interfaces.
- You prioritize ultra-low power consumption for a laptop.
- You want a drive that supports both single and 2-pack options.
Verdict: The Samsung 860 EVO is the better choice if you need faster write speeds and data encryption. The PNY CS900 suits users who need backward compatibility with SATA II or lower power usage. Both drives deliver similar read speeds for general computing tasks.
Samsung vs PNY SSD Specs
Transfer Speed
You get sequential read speeds of 550MB/s on both drives. This is the maximum speed for SATA III connections, so both hit the interface limit. The difference appears in write performance. The Samsung 860 EVO offers 520MB/s sequential write speeds. The PNY CS900 provides 500MB/s sequential write speeds. That is a 20MB/s gap. In real-world use, this small difference may not be noticeable during file transfers. However, the Samsung drive has a slight advantage in sustained writing speed. This helps when moving large files or working with big datasets. Both are fast enough for general computing tasks.
Security Features
The Samsung 860 EVO includes hardware-based encryption. It supports AES 256-bit encryption and is compliant with TCG Opal and IEEE 1670 standards. This allows you to secure your data at the hardware level. The PNY CS900 data does not list any specific encryption standards or security features. While many SATA SSDs have basic encryption, the lack of listed compliance details for the PNY drive means you cannot confirm its security capabilities from the specs alone. If data protection is a priority, the Samsung drive provides verified security protocols. The PNY drive may have them, but they are not specified in the provided information.
Reliability Metrics
Samsung publishes a Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) rating of 1.5 million hours for the 860 EVO. This metric indicates the expected average time between failures for a large population of drives. The PNY CS900 data does not include an MTBF rating or other reliability statistics. A higher MTBF suggests better long-term endurance and stability. Without this data for the PNY drive, it is harder to compare their expected lifespans directly. The Samsung drive offers a clear advantage here due to its published reliability figure. This can be important for users who need consistent performance over many years.
Power Efficiency
The PNY CS900 highlights ultra-low power consumption in its features list. This suggests it is designed to be energy-efficient, which can help extend battery life in laptops. The Samsung 860 EVO data does not list power consumption figures or efficiency ratings. While Samsung drives are generally efficient, the lack of specific data for the 860 EVO means we cannot compare them directly. If low power draw is your main concern, the PNY drive explicitly promotes this benefit. The Samsung drive may also be efficient, but the specs do not confirm this. You should check the manufacturer's detailed technical sheets for exact wattage numbers if this is critical.
Warranty Coverage
The Samsung 860 EVO comes with a 5-year limited warranty. This provides a specific timeframe for coverage against defects. The PNY CS900 data does not mention the warranty length or terms. Warranty length is a key factor in long-term value and peace of mind. A 5-year warranty is standard for many SATA SSDs, but without knowing the PNY warranty, you cannot compare the protection offered. The Samsung drive has a clear advantage in this category due to its published warranty period. Always review the full warranty terms for exclusions or limitations before purchasing either drive.
Which SSD fits your needs best
Users needing strong data protection
The Samsung 860 EVO includes AES 256-bit hardware encryption. It supports TCG Opal and IEEE 1670 standards. This feature helps secure your files against unauthorized access. If data privacy is a priority for your workflow, this drive offers built-in safeguards that the PNY model does not list.
Buyers wanting flexible storage options
The PNY CS900 offers seven variation options, including multi-packs like a 500GB 2 Pack. This allows you to buy multiple drives at once for different systems or storage pools. If you plan to upgrade several computers or need redundant storage, this variety provides more configuration flexibility for your setup.
Users prioritizing sustained write speed
The Samsung 860 EVO delivers 520MB/s sequential write speeds. This is 20MB/s faster than the PNY CS900, which tops out at 500MB/s. While both share 550MB/s read speeds, the higher write performance on the Samsung drive can help when moving large files or rendering video content efficiently.
The products compared
Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD
Best for: Standard SATA upgrades needing encryption
- Storage Capacity
- 500GB
- Interface
- SATA III
- Form Factor
- 2.5 Inch
- Max Read Speed
- 550MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 520MB/s
- Dimensions
- 3.94 × 2.76 × 0.27 inches
View on Amazon: Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD Affiliate link
The Samsung 860 EVO 500GB is a 2.5-inch SATA III drive built for everyday computing. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s and write speeds up to 520MB/s. The drive uses Samsung V-NAND technology for reliable performance with large files. It includes AES 256-bit hardware encryption for data security. This SSD is a solid upgrade for older systems using SATA connections.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 520MB/s
- AES 256-bit hardware-based encryption
- 1.5 Million Hours Reliability (MTBF)
Cons
- SATA III interface limits speeds compared to NVMe drives
- 2.5-inch form factor is bulkier than M.2 sticks
- 500GB capacity is smaller than some competitors
Good fit if
- You need a reliable SATA SSD for a desktop or laptop
- You want hardware encryption for sensitive data
- You are upgrading an older system with SATA ports
Skip if
- You require the fastest possible NVMe transfer rates
- You need a compact M.2 drive for tight spaces
- You require more than 500GB of storage in one unit
Verdict: Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD offers dependable SATA speeds and strong encryption for users who do not need NVMe performance. It fits well in standard 2.5-inch drive bays for routine computing tasks.
PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD
Best for: Basic upgrades from HDD to SSD
- Storage Capacity
- 500GB
- Interface
- SATA III
- Form Factor
- 2.5"
- Max Read Speed
- 550MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 500MB/s
- Compatibility
- Laptop
View on Amazon: PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD Affiliate link
The PNY CS900 is a 500GB 2.5-inch SATA III drive. It offers sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s and write speeds up to 500MB/s. This SSD replaces slow hard drives for faster boot times. It consumes low power and works with SATA II ports. You get a reliable upgrade for everyday computing tasks without needing high-end NVMe performance.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 500MB/s
- Backwards compatible with SATA II interfaces
- Ultra-low power consumption design
Cons
- SATA III interface limits speed compared to NVMe options
- 500GB capacity is smaller than modern 1TB standards
- No DRAM cache mentioned in specifications
Good fit if
- You need a budget-friendly upgrade for an older laptop
- You want faster boot times than a hard drive provides
- You are building a basic desktop for office work
Skip if
- You require high-speed file transfers for large video projects
- You need more than 500GB of storage space
- You are building a new high-performance gaming PC
Verdict: PNY CS900 500GB SATA SSD is a solid entry-level choice for users upgrading from mechanical drives. It delivers reliable speed improvements for basic computing needs without the premium cost of faster storage.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD | PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 500GB | 500GB |
| Interface | SATA III | SATA III |
| Form Factor | 2.5 Inch | 2.5" |
| Max Read Speed | 550MB/s | 550MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 520MB/s | 500MB/s |
| Compatibility | not stated | Laptop |
| Size | 500GB | 500GB |
| Dimensions | 3.94 × 2.76 × 0.27 inches | 3.94 × 2.75 × 0.28 inches |
| Weight | 1.76 ounces | 1.76 ounces |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | MZ-76E500B/AM | SSD7CS900-500-RB |
Frequently asked questions
Are Samsung and PNY SSDs NVMe or SATA?
Both drives in this comparison are SATA models, not NVMe. The Samsung 860 EVO and PNY CS900 both use the SATA III interface. This limits their maximum speed to the SATA standard. They are designed for standard 2.5-inch drive bays rather than M.2 slots found in many modern laptops.
Which drive is better for data encryption?
The Samsung 860 EVO is the better choice for encryption. It includes AES 256-bit hardware encryption and supports TCG Opal and IEEE 1670 standards. This provides strong data protection against unauthorized access. The PNY CS900 focuses on basic upgrades and does not highlight these specific security features in its specifications.
Do both SSDs have the same storage capacity?
Yes, both models offer 500GB of storage space. This capacity is suitable for routine computing tasks and standard operating system installations. You get identical size options for both the Samsung 860 EVO and the PNY CS900, making it easy to swap between brands without changing your storage expectations.
What is the physical size of these drives?
Both drives use a standard 2.5-inch form factor. The Samsung 860 EVO measures 3.94 inches in length, 2.76 inches in width, and 0.27 inches in height. The PNY CS900 is slightly wider at 2.75 inches and thicker at 0.28 inches. Both fit into standard 2.5-inch drive bays.
Is the Samsung 860 EVO heavier than the PNY?
The Samsung 860 EVO is slightly lighter. It weighs 1.76 ounces, while the PNY CS900 weighs 1.9 ounces. The difference is minimal, but the Samsung drive is more compact in height. Both drives are designed for desktops and laptops that support standard 2.5-inch SATA drives.
Can I use these drives for basic computing tasks?
Yes, both drives are well-suited for basic computing. The PNY CS900 is described as a solid entry-level choice for upgrading from mechanical drives. The Samsung 860 EVO offers dependable performance for routine tasks. Both deliver reliable speed improvements for everyday use without requiring high-end hardware.

