Samsung or Corsair? Nvme SSDs Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are looking at a samsung vs corsair nvme SSD comparison, but these drives serve different roles. The Samsung 860 EVO is a 2.5-inch SATA drive, while the Corsair MP400 is an M.2 NVMe model. Both offer five-year warranties and solid endurance ratings. The main difference lies in their connection type and speed. SATA limits bandwidth, whereas NVMe uses the motherboard slot for much higher throughput. You need to match the drive to your system’s available ports.
Key differences
| Aspect | Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD | Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | SATA III | PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe |
| Form Factor | 2.5 Inch | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | 550 MB/s | 3,480 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 520 MB/s | 3,000 MB/s |
| NAND Type | V-NAND | 3D QLC |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD if
- You have an older desktop or laptop with only SATA ports available.
- You need a drive that fits into a standard 2.5-inch drive bay.
- You want hardware-based encryption for sensitive data storage.
Choose Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD if
- You want significantly faster load times for games and large files.
- Your motherboard has an available M.2 slot and supports NVMe.
- You prefer a drive that connects directly without using cables.
Verdict: The Samsung 860 EVO is the practical choice for older systems or users who rely on SATA connections. The Corsair MP400 delivers superior speed for modern motherboards with M.2 slots. Choose based on your physical port availability and required performance level.
Samsung 860 EVO vs Corsair MP400
Interface speed
The Corsair MP400 uses a PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe interface, delivering sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s and write speeds up to 3,000 MB/s. This is significantly faster than the Samsung 860 EVO, which relies on a SATA III interface. The Samsung drive tops out at 550 MB/s reads and 520 MB/s writes. For large file transfers or loading heavy applications, the NVMe connection on the Corsair drive provides much higher bandwidth. The SATA connection on the Samsung is limited by the older standard, making it slower for bulk data movement. If raw speed is your priority, the Corsair architecture wins.
Form factor
These drives use different physical connections. The Corsair MP400 is an M.2 2280 drive, measuring 0.87 inches by 3.15 inches. It mounts directly onto the motherboard without cables. The Samsung 860 EVO is a 2.5-inch SATA SSD, measuring 3.94 inches by 2.76 inches. It requires a SATA data cable and a power connection. The M.2 form factor saves space and simplifies build aesthetics. The 2.5-inch form factor is more versatile for older cases or desktops with many drive bays. Your choice depends on your motherboard slots and case layout.
NAND type
The Corsair MP400 utilizes high-density 3D QLC NAND flash memory. This technology allows for higher capacities in a smaller physical space, offering good value per gigabyte. The Samsung 860 EVO uses Samsung V-NAND technology, though the specific tier is not listed in the provided data. QLC NAND typically offers higher capacities at lower cost points compared to older TLC options, but may have lower endurance. The Samsung V-NAND is known for reliability in everyday computing. Without specific endurance metrics for the Samsung model in the data, we note the Corsair explicitly lists its QLC composition.
Security
The Samsung 860 EVO includes hardware-based AES 256-bit encryption. It is compliant with TCG Opal and IEEE 1670 standards, providing robust data protection at the controller level. The Corsair MP400 data does not list specific encryption standards or compliance certifications. While NVMe drives often include encryption, the Samsung drive explicitly details its security features in the specifications. If you require verified hardware encryption compliance for your system, the Samsung drive offers documented assurance. The Corsair drive relies on general NVMe security protocols not specified here.
Endurance rating
The Corsair MP400 specifies an endurance rating of up to 400TB written. This metric indicates how much data can be written to the drive over its lifespan. The Samsung 860 EVO data lists a Mean Time Between Failures (MTBF) of 1.5 million hours, which measures reliability rather than write endurance. TBW (Terabytes Written) is a more direct measure of wear for SSDs. The Corsair drive provides a clear TBW figure for the 2TB model. The Samsung data lacks a TBW rating, making direct endurance comparison difficult based on the provided specifications.
Which drive fits your specific needs best
Upgrading older desktops or laptops
The Samsung 860 EVO uses a 2.5-inch SATA III interface. This form factor works with older motherboards that lack M.2 slots. You get sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s and write speeds up to 520MB/s. It fits standard drive bays and includes a 2.5-inch bracket. This makes it the practical choice for legacy systems needing a reliable storage upgrade.
Building modern PCs for speed
The Corsair MP400 uses an M.2 2280 NVMe interface. It connects directly to your motherboard without extra cables. You get sequential read speeds up to 3,480MB/s and write speeds up to 3,000MB/s. This interface offers significantly higher bandwidth than SATA. It is ideal for new builds where you want faster data transfer and a compact installation.
Users needing large storage capacity
The Corsair MP400 offers a 2TB capacity option. This provides ample space for large files, games, and media libraries. It uses high-density 3D QLC NAND to store more data in the same physical space. The drive also supports up to 400TB written endurance. This makes it a strong option if you need significant storage volume without expanding your chassis.
The products compared
Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD
Best for: SATA upgrade for older desktops and laptops
- Storage Capacity
- 500GB
- Interface
- SATA III
- Form Factor
- 2.5 Inch
- Max Read Speed
- 550MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 520MB/s
- Dimensions
- 3.94 × 2.76 × 0.27 inches
View on Amazon: Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD Affiliate link
The Samsung 860 EVO is a 2.5-inch SATA III SSD with 500GB of storage. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s and write speeds up to 520MB/s. This drive uses V-NAND technology for reliable performance in everyday computing and video rendering. It includes AES 256-bit hardware encryption. It is a practical upgrade for standard desktops or laptops using SATA ports.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s
- AES 256-bit hardware encryption
- V-NAND technology for optimized performance
- 5-year limited warranty
Cons
- SATA III interface limits speed compared to NVMe drives
- 500GB capacity is smaller than higher-tier options
- 2.5-inch form factor requires more space than M.2 drives
Good fit if
- You need a reliable SATA upgrade for an older system
- You value hardware-based data encryption
- You want a 2.5-inch drive for a desktop or laptop
Skip if
- You require NVMe PCIe speeds for high-performance tasks
- You need more than 500GB of storage space
- You are building a compact M.2-only system
Verdict: Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD is a solid choice for users upgrading older systems with SATA ports who need dependable storage and encryption. It fits those prioritizing stability over raw speed.
Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: budget-conscious Gen3 NVMe storage upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 3,480 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 3,000 MB/s
- NAND Type
- QLC
View on Amazon: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The Corsair MP400 is a 2TB M.2 NVMe drive using PCIe Gen3 x4. It offers sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s and write speeds up to 3,000 MB/s. It uses high-density 3D QLC NAND for efficient storage density. You get a five-year warranty and Corsair SSD Toolbox for firmware updates. This drive suits users needing reliable Gen3 performance without the premium cost of Gen4 models.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s
- 2TB storage capacity in M.2 2280 form factor
- Five-year warranty coverage
- Corsair SSD Toolbox for drive management
Cons
- Uses QLC NAND which may have lower endurance than TLC
- Limited to PCIe Gen3 interface speeds
- No included heatsink for thermal management
Good fit if
- You need a budget-friendly 2TB NVMe drive
- Your motherboard only supports PCIe Gen3
- You prioritize capacity over peak write speeds
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 maximum bandwidth
- You need TLC NAND for heavy write workloads
- You want a drive with an integrated heatsink
Verdict: Corsair MP400 2TB NVMe SSD delivers solid Gen3 speeds and a generous five-year warranty for everyday users. It is a practical choice for those upgrading storage without needing Gen4 performance.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SATA SSD | Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 500GB | 2TB |
| Interface | SATA III | PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe |
| Form Factor | 2.5 Inch | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | 550MB/s | 3,480 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 520MB/s | 3,000 MB/s |
| NAND Type | not stated | QLC |
| Size | 500GB | 2TB |
| Dimensions | 3.94 × 2.76 × 0.27 inches | 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.08 inches |
| Weight | 1.76 ounces | not stated |
| Color | Black | Black |
| Model | MZ-76E500B/AM | CSSD-F2000GBMP400R2 |
Frequently asked questions
Is the Samsung 860 EVO an NVMe drive?
No, the Samsung 860 EVO is a SATA SSD. It uses a SATA III interface and comes in a 2.5-inch form factor. This design connects via standard SATA cables rather than the M.2 slot used by NVMe drives. You should choose this model only if your system lacks M.2 slots or requires SATA compatibility for older hardware upgrades.
What interface does the Corsair MP400 use?
The Corsair MP400 uses an NVMe interface over a PCIe Gen3 x4 connection. It is housed in an M.2 form factor, which allows it to plug directly into the motherboard. This setup enables significantly higher data transfer rates compared to traditional SATA drives, making it suitable for modern systems that support NVMe protocols.
Which drive is better for older desktops?
The Samsung 860 EVO is the better choice for older desktops and laptops. Its 2.5-inch SATA III interface connects via standard cables that older motherboards universally support. Many legacy systems do not have M.2 slots, so the Corsair MP400 would not fit. This drive ensures compatibility and reliable storage for systems that predate modern NVMe standards.
How much storage does the Samsung 860 EVO offer?
The Samsung 860 EVO listed here offers 500GB of storage capacity. This size is sufficient for operating systems, applications, and a moderate amount of personal files. It is designed as a solid upgrade for users who need dependable storage without requiring the massive capacity found in larger enterprise or high-end consumer drives.
Is the Corsair MP400 suitable for budget upgrades?
Yes, the Corsair MP400 is positioned as a practical choice for budget-conscious users. It provides 2TB of storage using QLC NAND, which offers high capacity at a lower cost per gigabyte. This makes it ideal for users who need substantial space for games or media without investing in the fastest Gen4 NVMe drives available on the market.
What is the physical size of the Samsung 860 EVO?
The Samsung 860 EVO measures 3.94 inches in length, 2.76 inches in width, and 0.27 inches in height. It weighs approximately 1.76 ounces. These dimensions match the standard 2.5-inch drive bay found in most desktops and laptops, allowing for easy installation in existing chassis without requiring adapters or special mounting solutions.

