SABRENT vs SSK: SSD Enclosures Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This SABRENT vs SSK SSD enclosure comparison looks at two distinct approaches to external storage. Both units use aluminum for heat dissipation and offer plug-and-play convenience without requiring extra drivers. The primary difference lies in their target hardware. The SABRENT model supports traditional 2.5-inch SATA drives, while the SSK unit handles modern M.2 NVMe and SATA SSDs. You must choose the enclosure that matches your drive’s physical form factor and interface standards.
Key differences
| Aspect | SABRENT 2.5-Inch SATA USB 3.0 Aluminum Enclosure | SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Form Factor | 2.5-inch | M.2 (2242, 2260, 2280) |
| Drive Interface | SATA | NVMe PCIe & SATA |
| Host Interface | USB 3.0 | USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2, Thunderbolt 3 |
| Max Transfer Speed | 5Gbps (USB 3.0) | 10Gbps |
| Cooling System | Aluminum case | Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pad |
Which one should you choose?
Choose SABRENT 2.5-Inch SATA USB 3.0 Aluminum Enclosure if
- You need to connect a standard 2.5-inch SATA hard drive or SSD.
- You prefer a simpler USB 3.0 connection without needing a USB-C port.
- You want a lightweight enclosure that is reverse compatible with older USB 2.0 ports.
Choose SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure if
- You own an M.2 NVMe or SATA SSD in 2242, 2260, or 2280 sizes.
- You require high-speed data transfers up to 10Gbps via USB 3.2 Gen 2.
- You want the included thermal pad to help manage heat during intensive workloads.
Verdict: Choose the SABRENT model if you are working with legacy 2.5-inch SATA drives. Select the SSK enclosure if you need to utilize the speed and form factor of modern M.2 NVMe or SATA SSDs. The right choice depends entirely on the physical drive you intend to house.
Enclosure Specs: SATA vs NVMe
Drive compatibility
The SABRENT enclosure is designed strictly for 2.5-inch SATA drives. It supports standard notebook hard drives and SATA solid state drives. You cannot insert an M.2 stick into this unit. The SSK enclosure supports M.2 drives. It works with both NVMe PCIe and SATA protocols. It accepts M-Key and B+M connector types. The SSK unit fits 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. This makes the SSK option more versatile for modern laptops and compact builds. The SABRENT model is limited to older, bulkier 2.5-inch storage devices.
Transfer speed
The SABRENT unit uses a USB 3.0 host interface. This connection provides a maximum theoretical transfer speed of 5Gbps. It is also reverse compatible with USB 2.0 and 1.1 standards. The SSK enclosure features a USB-C interface with USB 3.2 Gen 2 support. This allows for speeds up to 10Gbps. It also supports Thunderbolt 3 for even higher performance. The SSK model is backward compatible with USB 3.1 Gen1 and USB 3.0. You will see significantly faster file transfers with the SSK unit compared to the SABRENT enclosure.
Physical dimensions
The SABRENT enclosure measures 8.03 inches in length, 5.91 inches in width, and 0.68 inches in height. It weighs 2.4 ounces. This size matches the standard profile of a 2.5-inch drive. The SSK enclosure is much smaller. It measures 4.53 inches in length, 1.54 inches in width, and 0.43 inches in height. It weighs 3.53 ounces. The SSK unit is designed to be portable and easy to carry. The SABRENT unit is larger and heavier due to the internal drive bay. Choose the SABRENT if you need to house a full 2.5-inch drive.
Cooling system
Both enclosures use metal cases to help dissipate heat. The SABRENT model uses an ultra-light aluminum case. It relies on the metal shell to draw heat away from the drive. The SSK enclosure uses an aluminum alloy shell. It also includes two thermal pads to improve heat transfer. The SSK design is described as having excellent heat dissipation. Both units are bus-powered and do not require external power supplies. The SSK adds thermal pads for better thermal management. The SABRENT relies solely on the aluminum case for cooling.
Cable and accessories
The SABRENT enclosure features a plug-and-play design. It does not require additional drivers. It supports hot-swapping. The listing does not mention included cables or tools. The SSK enclosure comes with two USB Type-C cables and one USB 3.0 Type-A cable. It also includes a screwdriver for installation. The SSK unit supports both USB-C and USB-A connections via the included cables. The SABRENT unit likely requires a separate cable not mentioned in the data. The SSK package is more complete with necessary cables and tools included.
Choose Your Enclosure Based on Drive Type
Users with 2.5-inch SATA drives
This SABRENT enclosure is built specifically for 2.5-inch SATA drives. It features an aluminum case that helps dissipate heat from your drive. The USB 3.0 interface offers reliable connectivity. It is plug and play, so you do not need to install extra drivers. This is the correct choice if you are housing a standard notebook hard drive or SATA SSD.
Users with M.2 NVMe drives
The SSK enclosure supports M.2 NVMe PCIe drives in 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. It uses a USB-C interface with speeds up to 10Gbps. This allows for much faster data transfers than standard USB 3.0. The aluminum alloy shell includes thermal pads for better cooling. You get both a USB-C and USB 3.0 cable in the package.
Users needing SATA M.2 support
This SSK model also works with M.2 SATA drives that use B+M key connectors. It provides flexibility if you have older M.2 SSDs. The RTL9210B chipset supports UASP and Trim commands to improve speed and longevity. It is bus powered, so you do not need an external power supply. It is compatible with Windows, Mac, and Linux systems.
Users wanting maximum speed
If speed is your priority, the SSK enclosure is the better option. It supports USB 3.2 Gen 2 with 10Gbps transfer rates. This is double the speed of the SABRENT USB 3.0 connection. You can connect to Thunderbolt 3 ports for even higher performance. The blue indicator light helps you monitor transfer status clearly.
The products compared
SABRENT 2.5-Inch SATA USB 3.0 Aluminum Enclosure
Best for: Externalizing 2.5-inch SATA drives
- Host Interface
- USB 3.0
- Drive Interface
- SATA
- Supported Form Factors
- 2.5-inch
- Cooling System
- Aluminum case
- Features
- UASP
- Dimensions
- 8.03 × 5.91 × 0.68 inches
View on Amazon: SABRENT 2.5-Inch SATA USB 3.0 Aluminum Enclosure Affiliate link
This SABRENT enclosure connects 2.5-inch SATA drives via USB 3.0. The aluminum case aids heat dissipation while keeping the unit lightweight at 2.4 ounces. It supports hot-swapping and requires no drivers. You get plug-and-play operation with LED indicators for power and activity. This solution suits users needing to repurpose standard notebook SATA drives for external storage.
Pros
- USB 3.0 host interface for standard speeds
- Aluminum case for passive cooling
- Hot-swappable and driver-free operation
Cons
- Supports only SATA drives, not NVMe
- Limited to 2.5-inch form factor
- No included USB cable listed in specs
Good fit if
- You have spare 2.5-inch SATA SSDs or HDDs
- You need a lightweight external drive solution
- You prefer passive aluminum cooling
Skip if
- You require NVMe M.2 drive support
- You need USB 3.1 Gen 2 speeds
- You want a compact M.2 form factor
Verdict: SABRENT 2.5in SATA Aluminum Enclosure is a simple, durable option for externalizing legacy SATA drives. It fits users who prioritize build quality and ease of use over high-speed NVMe performance.
SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure
Best for: M.2 NVMe and SATA drives needing 10Gbps speed
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe, SATA (M-Key, B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads
- Features
- UASP, TRIM
View on Amazon: SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
The SSK SHE-C325 PRO is a USB 3.2 Gen 2 enclosure for M.2 NVMe and SATA SSDs. It supports 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors with a maximum transfer speed of 10Gbps. The aluminum alloy shell provides cooling via thermal pads. It includes USB-C and USB 3.0 cables. This unit is bus-powered and works with Windows, Linux, and Mac.
Pros
- Supports NVMe PCIe and SATA M.2 SSDs
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface for 10Gbps speeds
- Aluminum alloy shell with thermal pad for cooling
- Compatible with 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes
Cons
- Does not support M.2 PCIe AHCI SSDs
- Only supports M-Key and B+M Key connectors
- Limited to 10Gbps transfer speed
Good fit if
- You need to connect an M.2 NVMe or SATA SSD via USB-C
- You use a Windows, Linux, or Mac computer
- You require a bus-powered solution without external power
Skip if
- You own an M.2 PCIe AHCI SSD
- You need speeds higher than 10Gbps
- You require support for mSATA or non-M.2 form factors
Verdict: SSK M.2 NVMe Enclosure 10Gbps is a solid choice for users with M.2 NVMe or SATA drives who need reliable 10Gbps transfers. It fits those who value aluminum cooling and multi-OS compatibility.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | SABRENT 2.5-Inch SATA USB 3.0 Aluminum Enclosure | SSK Dual-Protocol M.2 NVMe and SATA SSD Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | not stated | 10Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB 3.0 | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 |
| Drive Interface | SATA | PCIe NVMe, SATA (M-Key, B+M Key) |
| Supported Form Factors | 2.5-inch | 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | Aluminum case | Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pads |
| Interface | SATA III | SATA III |
| Form Factor | 2.5 Inch | M.2 2280 |
| Transfer Speed | not stated | 10Gbps |
| Features | UASP | UASP, TRIM |
| Material | Aluminum | Aluminum |
| Dimensions | 8.03 × 5.91 × 0.68 inches | 4.53 × 1.54 × 0.43 inches |
| Weight | 2.4 ounces | 3.53 ounces |
| Size | Enclosure | M.2 NVME |
| Color | Black | Space Gray |
| Model | EC-UK30 | SHE-C325 PRO |
Frequently asked questions
Which enclosure supports NVMe drives?
The SSK enclosure supports NVMe drives. It is designed for M.2 sticks, including 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. The SABRENT model only accepts 2.5-inch SATA drives. You cannot use an M.2 drive in the SABRENT unit. Choose the SSK option if you need NVMe compatibility.
What is the transfer speed of the SSK enclosure?
The SSK enclosure offers 10Gbps transfer speeds. This allows for faster data movement compared to standard USB 3.0 connections. The SABRENT model uses a USB 3.0 interface, which typically caps at 5Gbps. If you need higher bandwidth, the SSK unit is the better technical choice for your needs.
Does the SABRENT enclosure work with M.2 SSDs?
No, the SABRENT enclosure does not work with M.2 SSDs. It is built specifically for 2.5-inch SATA drives. You must use a standard notebook hard drive or a 2.5-inch SATA SSD. The SSK enclosure is the correct choice if you have an M.2 drive that needs to be externalized.
Which enclosure is better for heat dissipation?
Both enclosures use aluminum cases to help with heat dissipation. The SABRENT model features a 2.5-inch aluminum shell. The SSK unit also uses aluminum for its M.2 enclosure. Both designs prioritize passive cooling to keep your drive running cooler during sustained data transfers. Neither requires active fans for operation.
What sizes of M.2 drives fit in the SSK enclosure?
The SSK enclosure fits three M.2 sizes. It supports 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. This covers most common M.2 SSD lengths used in laptops and desktops. The SABRENT enclosure does not accept any M.2 sizes. It is strictly for 2.5-inch drives only.
Is the SSK enclosure compatible with SATA M.2 drives?
Yes, the SSK enclosure is compatible with SATA M.2 drives. It is a dual-protocol unit that handles both NVMe and SATA M.2 sticks. The SABRENT enclosure only works with 2.5-inch SATA drives, not M.2 SATA. If you have an M.2 SATA drive, the SSK model is your only option here.
How heavy is the SABRENT enclosure?
The SABRENT enclosure weighs 2.4 ounces. It measures 8.03 inches in length and 5.91 inches in width. The SSK enclosure is slightly heavier at 3.53 ounces. It is more compact, measuring 4.53 inches in length. Both units are lightweight enough for portable use.

