Pcie 3.0 or SATA III Nvme SSDs? Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing pcie 30 vs SATA III nvme SSD options for your storage needs. Both drives use SLC caching to boost burst speeds and offer high capacity storage. The main difference lies in their connection and form factor. The Transcend drive uses a PCIe 3.0 interface in a compact M.2 shape, while the SanDisk drive uses a SATA III interface in a traditional 2.5-inch chassis. Your choice depends on your motherboard slots and case space.
Key differences
| Aspect | Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD | SanDisk SSD Plus 2TB SATA III SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe Gen3 x4 | SATA III 6 Gb/s |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | 2.5 Inch |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 1,800 MB/s | Up to 545 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | Up to 1,500 MB/s | Up to 515 MB/s |
| Warranty | not listed | 3 years |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD if
- You need the fastest possible transfer speeds for large files.
- Your motherboard has an available M.2 slot for a compact drive.
- You prefer a drive with a lower profile that fits in slim laptops.
Choose SanDisk SSD Plus 2TB SATA III SSD if
- You are upgrading a desktop or older laptop with standard drive bays.
- You want a drive with a clearly stated 3-year warranty.
- You need a widely compatible 2.5-inch form factor for easy installation.
Verdict: The Transcend drive offers significantly higher speeds and a smaller footprint for modern systems. The SanDisk drive provides a familiar form factor and a warranty, making it suitable for standard upgrades. Choose the Transcend for performance and the SanDisk for compatibility and warranty coverage.
PCIe 3.0 vs SATA III SSD Specs
Interface speed
The Transcend drive uses a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface, which allows for significantly higher data transfer rates than the SanDisk model. Transcend lists sequential read speeds up to 1,800 MB/s and write speeds up to 1,500 MB/s. The SanDisk SSD Plus relies on the SATA III 6 Gb/s interface, capping sequential reads at 545 MB/s and writes at 515 MB/s. This means the NVMe option is roughly three times faster for large file transfers. If you move big video files or large datasets often, the PCIe connection provides a clear advantage in throughput.
Form factor
These drives use different physical shapes. The Transcend is an M.2 2280 module, measuring 3.15 inches in length and only 0.14 inches in height. It plugs directly into a motherboard slot. The SanDisk is a traditional 2.5-inch drive, measuring 3.95 inches wide and 0.27 inches thick. You need a SATA data cable and a power connection for the SanDisk. The M.2 form factor is better for modern slim laptops and compact builds where space is tight. The 2.5-inch shape fits older desktops and laptops with standard drive bays.
Storage capacity
The SanDisk model offers a larger maximum capacity in this comparison. It provides 2TB of storage space. The Transcend drive listed here is a 512GB model. While Transcend offers other sizes like 1TB or 4TB in its variations, the specific item compared here holds less data. If you need to store a large library of high-resolution photos or videos without managing multiple drives, the 2TB SanDisk holds more data in a single unit. You must check if your system supports the larger capacity if you choose the Transcend.
Cache technology
Both drives utilize SLC caching technology to improve performance. This method uses a portion of the NAND flash memory to act as a high-speed buffer for write operations. This helps both drives achieve their peak burst speeds during short, intensive tasks like loading games or opening applications. The Transcend notes this for exceptional transfer speeds, while SanDisk mentions it for boosting burst write performance. Neither drive lists a dedicated DRAM cache in the provided specifications. This shared feature means both will feel snappy for everyday tasks, even if sustained speeds differ.
Thermal management
The Transcend drive includes an engineered dynamic thermal throttling mechanism. This feature helps manage heat by adjusting performance when the drive gets too hot, which is important for the M.2 form factor that sits close to other components. The SanDisk specifications do not mention a specific thermal throttling mechanism. However, its larger 2.5-inch chassis may dissipate heat differently due to its size and lack of direct motherboard proximity. If your system has poor airflow, the Transcend’s explicit thermal management might help maintain consistent speeds under heavy load.
Choose the right drive for your needs
Users needing high speed and compact size
The Transcend drive offers PCIe Gen3 x4 speeds up to 1,800 MB/s read and 1,500 MB/s write. Its M.2 2280 form factor fits easily into modern laptops and compact desktops. The low power design and dynamic thermal throttling help maintain performance during intensive tasks without overheating.
Those wanting maximum storage capacity
The SanDisk model provides 2TB of space, which is significantly larger than the 512GB option from Transcend. This makes it ideal for storing large video libraries, extensive photo collections, or heavy application data. The 2.5-inch form factor ensures compatibility with a wide range of older and standard desktop chassis.
Upgrading older desktop systems
This SATA III drive uses a standard 2.5-inch form factor, fitting directly into legacy drive bays found in many older computers. It replaces aging mechanical hard drives with faster boot times and application launches. The included migration software simplifies the transition, making it a practical choice for system refreshes.
Building a modern compact PC
The M.2 interface of the Transcend drive saves valuable space inside small form factor cases. It connects directly to the motherboard, eliminating the need for cables. With NVMe 1.3 support and RAID engine data integrity, it delivers reliable high-speed performance tailored for contemporary hardware configurations.
Quick picks
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD | PCIe 3.0 systems needing high read speeds | Check price of Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD on Amazon |
| 2 | SanDisk SSD Plus 2TB SATA III SSD | upgrading desktops or laptops with 2.5-inch bays | Check price of SanDisk SSD Plus 2TB SATA III SSD on Amazon |
The products compared
Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: PCIe 3.0 systems needing high read speeds
- Interface
- PCIe 3.0 (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Compatibility
- Laptop, Desktop
- Dimensions
- 3.15 × 0.14 × 0.87 inches
View on Amazon: Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link
This Transcend drive uses a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface with NVMe 1.3 support. It offers sequential read speeds up to 1,800 MB/s and write speeds up to 1,500 MB/s. The 512GB model uses 3D NAND flash and includes SLC caching for better transfer rates. It also features dynamic thermal throttling to manage heat. This SSD is a practical option for users who need reliable PCIe 3.0 performance in an M.2 2280 form factor.
Pros
- PCIe Gen3 x4 interface with NVMe 1.3 standard
- Up to 1,800 MB/s read and 1,500 MB/s write speeds
- Built-in SLC caching technology for improved transfer speeds
- Engineered dynamic thermal throttling mechanism
Cons
- Lower write speed than the 1,800 MB/s read speed
- Only 512GB capacity in this specific model
- No DRAM cache mentioned in specifications
Good fit if
- You need a PCIe 3.0 SSD with high sequential read speeds
- You are upgrading a system that supports NVMe 1.3
- You want a drive with thermal management features
Skip if
- You require PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 speeds
- You need more than 512GB of storage in this model
- You are looking for a SATA III 2.5-inch drive
Verdict: Transcend 512GB MTE110S PCIe 3.0 SSD provides strong PCIe 3.0 performance for users who prioritize read speeds and thermal stability. It is a solid choice for systems that benefit from NVMe 1.3 speeds without needing the latest PCIe 4.0 interface.
SanDisk SSD Plus 2TB SATA III SSD
Best for: upgrading desktops or laptops with 2.5-inch bays
- Interface
- SATA III (what this guide is about)
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Form Factor
- 2.5"/7mm
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 545MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 515MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Caching
View on Amazon: SanDisk SSD Plus 2TB SATA III SSD Affiliate link
The SanDisk SSD Plus 2TB SATA III drive replaces traditional hard disks with a 2.5-inch form factor. It offers sequential read speeds up to 545MB/s and write speeds up to 515MB/s. The drive uses SLC caching to boost burst performance for everyday tasks. It provides high capacity for photos and videos while resisting shock and vibration. This drive is suitable for users upgrading from HDDs who need reliable, high-capacity storage.
Pros
- 2TB storage capacity for large media libraries
- Sequential read speeds up to 545MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 515MB/s
- SLC caching improves burst write performance
- Shock and vibration resistant design
Cons
- SATA III interface limits speed compared to PCIe options
- 2.5-inch form factor is bulkier than M.2 drives
- No NVMe protocol support for lower latency
Good fit if
- You are upgrading a desktop or laptop with a 2.5-inch drive bay
- You need high capacity for photos and videos
- You want a reliable drive for everyday use
Skip if
- You require the fastest possible transfer speeds
- Your system only supports M.2 NVMe slots
- You prioritize low latency for heavy workloads
Verdict: SanDisk SSD Plus 2TB SATA III is a high-capacity storage solution for users with 2.5-inch drive bays who need reliable performance for everyday tasks and media storage. It offers solid speeds for its interface but lacks the speed of modern NVMe drives.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD | SanDisk SSD Plus 2TB SATA III SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 512GB | 2TB |
| Interface | PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe 1.3 | SATA III 6 Gb/s |
| Form Factor | not stated | 2.5"/7mm |
| Max Read Speed | not stated | Up to 545MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | not stated | Up to 515MB/s |
| Cache Type | SLC Cache | SLC Caching |
| Compatibility | Laptop, Desktop | not stated |
| Size | 512GB | 2TB |
| Dimensions | 3.15 × 0.14 × 0.87 inches | 3.95 × 2.75 × 0.27 inches |
| Weight | not stated | 1.15 ounces |
| Model | TS512GMTE110S | SDSSDA-2T00 |
| Color | not stated | Black |
Frequently asked questions
Is PCIe 3.0 NVMe faster than SATA III?
Yes. The Transcend MTE110S uses a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface, enabling sequential read speeds up to 1,800 MB/s. The SanDisk SSD Plus relies on the SATA III interface, which caps throughput significantly lower. You will notice faster load times with the PCIe option for large files.
What form factor do these drives use?
They use different physical formats. The Transcend drive is an M.2 2280 module, measuring 3.15 inches long. The SanDisk model is a 2.5-inch internal drive. Your motherboard or laptop must have the corresponding slot or bay to accept the specific form factor you choose.
Can I use a PCIe 3.0 SSD in a SATA slot?
No. The interfaces are electrically and physically incompatible. The Transcend PCIe drive requires an M.2 slot with NVMe support. The SanDisk SATA drive requires a standard 2.5-inch bay with a SATA connection. You cannot plug one into the other without an unsupported adapter setup.
Which drive offers more storage capacity?
The SanDisk SSD Plus offers 2TB of space. The Transcend MTE110S is available in a 512GB size. If you need to store large media libraries or extensive datasets, the SATA model provides greater capacity within a single unit. The PCIe drive is smaller but holds less data.
Is the Transcend drive suitable for laptops?
Yes. Its M.2 2280 form factor fits directly into most modern laptops. It measures 0.14 inches in width, making it thin and lightweight. The SanDisk drive is bulkier and typically fits only in desktops or larger laptops with dedicated 2.5-inch drive bays.
Do these SSDs use SLC caching?
Yes. Both the Transcend and SanDisk models utilize SLC caching technology. This method temporarily writes data to a faster cache area to boost burst speeds. This helps maintain higher performance during short, intensive transfers before the cache fills up and speeds normalize.

