ORICO or VCOM? SSD Enclosures Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing an ORICO vs VCOM SSD enclosure to decide which fits your setup. Both units house M.2 NVMe drives in aluminum bodies for durability and heat management. They share a common goal: connecting internal SSDs to external ports. The main difference lies in speed and versatility. The ORICO model focuses on 10 Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2 performance with tool-free installation. The VCOM option pushes toward 40 Gbps via USB4, offering higher potential throughput for compatible hosts.
Key differences
| Aspect | ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure | VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10 Gbps | Up to 40 Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB Type-C (USB 3.1 Gen 2) | USB4 (Thunderbolt 3/4, USB 3.2 compatible) |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2280 |
| Installation Style | Tool-free sliding closure | Screw-mounted cover |
| Drive Interface Support | NVMe M-Key | NVMe M&B+M-Key |
Which one should you choose?
Choose ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if
- You need to use shorter M.2 drives like 2230 or 2242 models.
- You prefer a quick, tool-free installation process without screws.
- Your computer only supports USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10 Gbps) ports.
Choose VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure if
- You want the highest possible transfer speeds up to 40 Gbps.
- You have a USB4 or Thunderbolt 3/4 port on your device.
- You are using a standard 2280 NVMe drive and want robust aluminum cooling.
Verdict: Choose the ORICO enclosure if you value flexibility in drive sizes and easy tool-free setup. Pick the VCOM model if your host device supports USB4 and you need maximum transfer speeds. Both provide solid aluminum construction for thermal management.
ORICO vs VCOM SSD Enclosure
Transfer speed
The VCOM enclosure leads significantly in raw bandwidth potential. It supports USB4 with a maximum transfer speed of 40 Gbps, utilizing the Intel JHL7440 main control chip. This allows for much higher throughput when paired with compatible hosts. In contrast, the ORICO model is limited to USB 3.2 Gen 2, offering a maximum speed of 10 Gbps. While 10 Gbps is fast for many users, it caps out at one-quarter of VCOM’s theoretical limit. If you frequently move large files between a modern laptop and an external drive, the VCOM unit provides a wider data pipe. The ORICO unit is sufficient for standard external storage tasks but lacks the headroom for future-proofing.
Form factor support
ORICO offers greater flexibility regarding physical drive sizes. It supports four distinct M.2 form factors: 2280, 2260, 2242, and 2230. This makes it suitable for older laptops, mini PCs, and even some handheld gaming devices that use shorter drives. The VCOM enclosure is strictly limited to the 2280 size. If you own a compact SSD or a drive from an older ultrabook, the VCOM unit will not accommodate it. The ORICO design includes tool-free mounting for all supported sizes, adding to its versatility. For users with a mix of drive sizes, ORICO is the more adaptable choice.
Cooling system
Both enclosures use aluminum alloy shells to help dissipate heat from the SSD, but their approaches differ slightly. The VCOM model relies on a thermal pad attached to the SSD to ensure optimum contact with the aluminum shell. This is a standard and effective method for maintaining drive temperatures. The ORICO unit promotes a triple heat dissipation design. It features porous heat dissipation on double-sided copper bars, integrated silicon heat dissipation, and fine aluminum alloy lines to increase thermal conductivity. Additionally, ORICO upgraded its thermal pad to a larger, single piece for easier application and better coverage. This comprehensive approach to heat management gives ORICO a slight edge in thermal design.
Interface compatibility
The VCOM enclosure boasts broader host interface compatibility. It supports USB4 and is fully compatible with Thunderbolt 3 and Thunderbolt 4, as well as USB 3.2, 3.1, and 3.0. This ensures it works with a wide range of modern computers and hubs. The ORICO unit focuses on USB 3.2 Gen 2 via Type-C. It includes two cables: a C-to-C cable for 10 Gbps speeds and a C-to-A cable for 5 Gbps speeds. This dual-cable approach helps users with older USB-A ports, but the maximum speed is lower. VCOM’s support for Thunderbolt standards makes it more versatile for high-end workstations.
Build and installation
Installation methods differ between the two brands. The ORICO enclosure uses a sliding closure mechanism for tool-free mounting. This allows you to insert the drive without screws, making it quick and convenient for frequent drive swaps. The VCOM enclosure requires a screw to secure the cover. While this is a standard and secure method, it is slightly more involved than ORICO’s sliding design. Both units feature an LED indicator to show connection status. The ORICO model is available in red, silver, and black, while the VCOM model is listed as black. The sliding mechanism of the ORICO unit offers a distinct advantage in ease of use.
Which ORICO or VCOM enclosure fits you
Users with USB4 or Thunderbolt 3 hosts
The VCOM enclosure supports USB4 with a maximum transfer speed of 40 Gbps. It uses the Intel JHL7440 chip for high throughput. This option is ideal if your computer has a USB4 or Thunderbolt 3 port. You will get significantly faster data rates than with standard USB 3.2 connections. It is compatible with Windows, Mac, and Linux systems.
Owners of M.2 drives in various sizes
The ORICO enclosure supports multiple form factors: 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280. This flexibility is useful if you have smaller M.2 drives or plan to use different sizes. It uses a tool-free sliding closure for easy installation. The transparent design lets you see the drive inside. It includes both USB-C to A and C-to-C cables for broader compatibility.
Users seeking simple tool-free installation
The ORICO model features a tool-free sliding closure mechanism. You do not need screws or tools to install your NVMe drive. This makes setup quick and convenient. The design includes a transparent cover to monitor the drive. It also supports UASP TRIM protocol for better performance. The triple heat dissipation system helps keep the drive cool during use.
The products compared
ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Users needing 10 Gbps speeds and tool-free access
- Max Transfer Speed
- 10 Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB Type-C
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe M-Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy lines, thermal pad
- Installation Style
- Tool-free
View on Amazon: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
This ORICO enclosure supports NVMe M.2 SSDs via a USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface, delivering up to 10 Gbps transfer speeds. It uses a tool-free sliding design and includes a silicone thermal pad with aluminum alloy lines for heat dissipation. The unit fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. It includes both C-to-C and C-to-A cables for broad device compatibility.
Pros
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface supports 10 Gbps speeds
- Tool-free sliding closure for easy installation
- Triple heat dissipation with thermal pad and aluminum lines
- Supports multiple M.2 form factors including 2230 and 2280
Cons
- Maximum speed limited to 10 Gbps
- Includes only one C-to-A cable for 5 Gbps connections
- No mention of IP rating or water resistance
Good fit if
- You need fast 10 Gbps transfers for large files
- You use various M.2 SSD sizes like 2230 or 2280
- You prefer tool-free installation for quick access
Skip if
- You require speeds above 10 Gbps
- You need a waterproof or rugged enclosure
- You only have older USB 3.0 ports without C-to-C support
Verdict: ORICO 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure is a practical choice for users who need reliable high-speed data transfer and versatile form factor support. It suits those who value easy installation and effective cooling for their NVMe drives.
VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure
Best for: High-speed external storage with USB4
- Max Transfer Speed
- Up to 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0
- Drive Interface
- NVMe M&B+M-Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2280
- Cooling System
- Thermal pad, aluminum alloy shell
- Dimensions
- 3.94 × 2.08 × 0.53 inches
View on Amazon: VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure Affiliate link
This VCOM enclosure supports 40Gbps transfer speeds via USB4 or Thunderbolt 3/4. It uses an Intel JHL7440 controller chip to handle NVMe drives in the 2280 form factor. The aluminum alloy shell includes a thermal pad for heat dissipation. It works with Windows, Mac, and Linux systems. You get plug-and-play operation without extra drivers. This unit is built for users who need high-speed external storage performance.
Pros
- Supports up to 40Gbps transfer speeds
- Uses Intel JHL7440 dual-chip controller
- Aluminum alloy shell with thermal pad cooling
- Compatible with USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4, and USB 3.2
Cons
- Only supports 2280 drive size
- Not compatible with USB 2.0 or lower
- No mention of included USB cable type
Good fit if
- You need maximum throughput for large files
- You use a Thunderbolt 3 or 4 port
- You own a 2280 NVMe SSD
Skip if
- You have only USB 2.0 ports
- You need to use smaller 2242 drives
- You want a transparent design
Verdict: VCOM 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure delivers high-speed connectivity for 2280 drives via USB4 or Thunderbolt. It suits users who prioritize raw transfer rates and effective aluminum cooling over compact size variations.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure | VCOM 40Gbps USB4 M.2 NVMe SSD Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 10 Gbps | Up to 40Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB Type-C | USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0 |
| Drive Interface | PCIe NVMe M-Key | NVMe M&B+M-Key |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2280 |
| Cooling System | Aluminum alloy lines, thermal pad | Thermal pad, aluminum alloy shell |
| Installation Style | Tool-free | not stated |
| Interface | NVMe | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Transfer Speed | 10Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Material | not stated | Aluminum |
| Dimensions | 4.25 × 1.34 × 0.47 inches | 3.94 × 2.08 × 0.53 inches |
| Weight | 3.17 ounces | not stated |
| Color | Red | Black |
| Model | TCM2-Red | 40Gbps M.2 NVMe |
Frequently asked questions
Does the ORICO enclosure support SATA NVMe drives?
No. The ORICO Transparent 10Gbps model is designed exclusively for NVMe interfaces. It does not support SATA-based M.2 drives. You must ensure your SSD uses the NVMe protocol for compatibility. This limitation applies to the specific TCM2-Red model listed.
What is the maximum transfer speed of the VCOM enclosure?
The VCOM enclosure supports a maximum transfer speed of 40 Gbps. It achieves this via USB4 connectivity. This speed is significantly higher than the 10 Gbps limit of the ORICO model. You need a compatible host port to reach this rate.
Is the VCOM enclosure made of plastic or metal?
The VCOM 40Gbps enclosure is made of aluminum. This material helps with heat dissipation during high-speed data transfers. In contrast, the ORICO model features a transparent design. The VCOM option prioritizes thermal management through its metallic construction.
Which enclosure is smaller in physical dimensions?
The ORICO enclosure is slightly more compact in length. It measures 4.25 inches long, while the VCOM unit is 3.94 inches long. However, the VCOM model is wider at 2.08 inches compared to the ORICO’s 1.34 inches. You should check your case space carefully.
Do I need tools to install my SSD in the ORICO case?
No. The ORICO Transparent 10Gbps enclosure offers tool-free access. You can install your M.2 drive without requiring additional hardware. This design simplifies the process for users who frequently swap drives. It is a practical choice for easy maintenance.
Can the VCOM enclosure work with Thunderbolt 3 hosts?
Yes. The VCOM enclosure supports USB4, which is backward compatible with Thunderbolt 3. You can connect it to Thunderbolt 3 ports for high-speed performance. This flexibility allows you to use it with various modern computers. It ensures broad connectivity options.
What form factor do both enclosures support?
Both the ORICO and VCOM enclosures support the M.2 2280 form factor. This is the standard size for most modern NVMe SSDs. You do not need adapters for typical 2280 drives. Both units are designed to fit this specific dimension securely.

