As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

ORICO vs FREEGENE SSD Enclosures: Which Brand Fits You?

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

When you compare ORICO vs FREEGENE SSD enclosure options, you see two distinct approaches to external storage. Both support M.2 NVMe drives in standard form factors like 2280. The main difference lies in speed and interface. ORICO offers a 10 Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2 solution with transparent design. FREEGENE provides a 40 Gbps USB4 enclosure aimed at high-performance Mac users. You need to choose based on your host device capabilities.

Key differences

AspectORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe EnclosureACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Max Transfer Speed10 Gbps40 Gbps
Host InterfaceUSB Type-CUSB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0
Cooling SystemAluminum alloy lines, thermal padnot listed
Installation StyleTool-freenot listed
Mac Compatibilitynot listedM1 Pro/Max, iPad Pro

Which one should you choose?

Choose ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if

  • You use a standard PC or laptop with USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports.
  • You prefer a tool-free sliding closure for easy drive installation.
  • You want a compact enclosure with explicit aluminum heat dissipation.

Choose ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if

  • You use a Mac with M1 Pro/Max or an iPad Pro.
  • You need the maximum 40 Gbps bandwidth for large file transfers.
  • You require a chip certified for USB4 stability and reliability.

Verdict: Choose the ORICO model if you have standard USB 3.2 hosts and value tool-free installation with visible thermal management. Pick the FREEGENE option if you own Apple Silicon devices or need the raw speed of USB4. Each serves a different segment of external SSD users.

ORICO vs FREEGENE Enclosure Comparison

Transfer speed

Edge: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Transfer speed is the most critical difference between these two enclosures. The ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure uses a USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface with a maximum transfer speed of 10 Gbps. This is sufficient for most external SSD tasks, offering high efficiency and low latency. In contrast, the FREEGENE enclosure, identified by the ACASIS TBU 405 model, supports a much faster 40 Gbps interface. This higher bandwidth allows for significantly quicker file transfers, especially when paired with compatible host devices like USB4 ports or modern MacBooks. If you need maximum throughput, the 40 Gbps option provides a clear advantage over the 10 Gbps limit.

Interface compatibility

Edge: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Interface compatibility determines how well each enclosure works with your existing hardware. The ORICO model features a USB Type-C host interface. It includes two cable types: a C-to-A cable limited to 5 Gbps for older PCs, and a C-to-C cable for the full 10 Gbps speed on modern laptops and phones. The FREEGENE enclosure offers broader protocol support, listing compatibility with USB4, USB 3.2, USB 3.1, USB 3.0, and USB 2.0. This wide range ensures it can adapt to various host ports while maintaining stability through its JHL7440 certified dual-chip control. The FREEGENE option provides more flexible backward compatibility across different USB standards.

Cooling system

Edge: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Thermal management is vital for maintaining NVMe performance under load. The ORICO enclosure employs a triple heat dissipation design. It uses porous heat dissipation on double-sided copper bars, integrated silicon heat dissipation, and fine aluminum alloy lines to increase thermal conductivity. It also features an updated, larger silicone thermal pad for better coverage. The FREEGENE enclosure mentions better heat dissipation as a benefit of its dual-chip control system but does not specify the materials or structure of its cooling solution. Without details on heatsinks or thermal pads, the ORICO design offers a more transparent and robust approach to managing drive temperatures.

Form factor support

Edge: Tie

Both enclosures support the same range of M.2 NVMe drive sizes. The ORICO model supports M-key NVMe SSDs in 2280, 2260, 2242, and 2230 form factors. The FREEGENE enclosure also lists support for 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives. This means you can use either enclosure with standard 2280 sticks or smaller compact drives often found in laptops and handheld gaming devices. Since the supported form factors are identical, neither brand holds an advantage here. Both are versatile enough to handle the most common M.2 SSD sizes on the market today.

Build and portability

Edge: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Physical design affects how easy each enclosure is to carry. The ORICO unit is described as transparent with a sliding closure and tool-free mounting. It measures 4.25 inches in length, 1.34 inches in width, and weighs 3.17 ounces. The FREEGENE enclosure is marketed as pocket-size and travel-friendly, designed to fit in a handbag. It measures 3.96 inches in length, 1.92 inches in width, and weighs 5.61 ounces. While the FREEGENE is shorter, it is significantly wider and heavier. The ORICO is lighter and more compact in volume, making it slightly easier to transport in a bag without adding much bulk.

Which NVMe enclosure fits your needs

Mac Pro or USB4 users needing max speed

Our pick: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

If you use a MacBook Pro M1 Pro or Max, this FREEGENE enclosure delivers up to 40Gbps bandwidth. It supports USB4 and reaches read speeds near 2805MB/s. The JHL7440 certified chip ensures stable performance. You get universal compatibility with Windows, macOS, and Linux while leveraging your host's full potential.

Budget-conscious users with standard USB-C ports

Our pick: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ORICO enclosure offers 10Gbps speeds via USB 3.2 Gen 2. It includes a C-to-C cable for faster transfers and a C-to-A cable for older PCs. The tool-free sliding closure makes installation simple. Triple heat dissipation with thermal pads keeps the drive cool. It supports standard NVMe M-Key drives in various sizes.

Travelers wanting a compact, lightweight design

Our pick: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Weighing just 3.17 ounces, the ORICO model is significantly lighter than the 5.61-ounce FREEGENE option. Its dimensions are slightly longer but narrower. The transparent design lets you see the drive status via LED. It fits easily in pockets or bags. The tool-free mounting and included cables make it a practical choice for mobile workflows.

The products compared

ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: users needing flexible M.2 size support

Max Transfer Speed
10 Gbps
Host Interface
USB Type-C
Drive Interface
PCIe NVMe M-Key
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum alloy lines, thermal pad
Installation Style
Tool-free

View on Amazon: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

This ORICO enclosure connects NVMe M.2 SSDs via USB 3.2 Gen 2 for 10 Gbps transfers. It supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives. The design uses aluminum alloy lines and a thermal pad for cooling. It includes a C-to-C cable for high speed and a C-to-A cable for 5 Gbps compatibility. You get tool-free installation and UASP TRIM support.

Pros

  • 10 Gbps transfer speed via USB 3.2 Gen 2
  • Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
  • Tool-free sliding closure installation
  • Includes both C-to-C and C-to-A cables

Cons

  • Only supports NVMe M-Key drives, not SATA
  • Red color option may not suit all setups
  • Heavier build at 3.17 ounces

Good fit if

  • You need fast 10 Gbps transfers for large files
  • You use laptops or phones with USB-C ports
  • You have various M.2 drive sizes to accommodate

Skip if

  • You require SATA M.2 SSD support
  • You prefer a compact, lightweight design
  • You want a neutral color like black or silver

Verdict: ORICO TCM2-Red NVMe Enclosure offers reliable 10 Gbps performance for users with multiple M.2 sizes. It is best for those who need flexible cable options and broad drive compatibility.

ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: USB4 hosts and Apple Silicon Mac users

Max Transfer Speed
40Gbps
Host Interface
USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0
Drive Interface
M.2 NVMe
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Dimensions
3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches
Weight
5.61 ounces

View on Amazon: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

The FREEGENE TBU 405 is an M.2 NVMe enclosure supporting USB4 and USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 for up to 40Gbps transfer speeds. It uses a JHL7440 certified chip for stable performance and fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives. Its compact dimensions make it travel-friendly. You should choose this if you need high bandwidth for modern Mac or Windows systems.

Pros

  • Supports 40Gbps transfer speeds via USB4
  • JHL7440 certified controller chip
  • Compatible with M1 Pro/Max Mac devices
  • Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors

Cons

  • Heavier at 5.61 ounces compared to lighter alternatives
  • SSD not included in the package
  • Speed varies based on host system and drive

Good fit if

  • You use a Mac with M1 Pro/Max chips
  • You need USB4 or USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 speeds
  • You carry multiple drive sizes like 2230 or 2280

Skip if

  • You only have USB 3.0 ports
  • You want a lighter, more portable option
  • You need the SSD included

Verdict: FREEGENE TBU 405 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure delivers high-speed connectivity for users with USB4 hosts or Apple Silicon Macs. It is ideal for those who need reliable performance across various M.2 form factors.

Specifications side by side

Spec ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Max Transfer Speed 10 Gbps 40Gbps
Host Interface USB Type-C USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0
Drive Interface PCIe NVMe M-Key M.2 NVMe
Supported Form Factors 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System Aluminum alloy lines, thermal pad not stated
Installation Style Tool-free not stated
Interface NVMe NVMe
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Transfer Speed 10Gbps 40Gbps
Dimensions 4.25 × 1.34 × 0.47 inches 3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches
Weight 3.17 ounces 5.61 ounces
Color Red not stated
Model TCM2-Red TBU405
Size not stated TBU405

Frequently asked questions

Which enclosure supports the widest range of M.2 drive sizes?

The ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure is designed for users needing flexible M.2 size support. It offers broad drive compatibility, making it a practical choice if you own various M.2 SSDs. The FREEGENE option focuses on high-speed performance for specific hosts rather than broad form-factor versatility.

Does the FREEGENE enclosure work with Apple Silicon Macs?

Yes, the FREEGENE TBU 405 is ideal for Apple Silicon Mac users. It delivers high-speed connectivity for those with USB4 hosts. This enclosure is specifically noted as suitable for MacBook Pro M1 Pro or Max models, ensuring reliable performance across various M.2 form factors on Apple hardware.

What is the physical size of the ORICO enclosure?

The ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure measures 4.25 inches in length, 1.34 inches in width, and 0.47 inches in height. It weighs 3.17 ounces. These dimensions make it a compact option for standard M.2 2280 drives, fitting easily into most external storage setups.

How heavy is the FREEGENE 40Gbps enclosure?

The FREEGENE TBU 405 weighs 5.61 ounces. It measures 3.96 inches in length, 1.92 inches in width, and 0.6 inches in height. This slightly heavier build supports its 40Gbps transfer speed capabilities, providing a sturdy housing for high-performance NVMe drives in a 2280 form factor.

Which brand is better for USB4 hosts?

The FREEGENE brand is the better choice for USB4 hosts. Its TBU 405 model delivers up to 40Gbps bandwidth, maximizing speed for compatible systems. The ORICO option offers 10Gbps speeds, which is sufficient for general use but does not match the high-speed requirements of USB4 interfaces.

Can I use the ORICO enclosure with different M.2 sizes?

Yes, the ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure is best for users needing flexible M.2 size support. It provides broad drive compatibility, allowing you to use it with various M.2 SSDs. This flexibility makes it a reliable option if you frequently switch between different drive sizes.

See also