As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

ORICO or ANYOYO? SSD Enclosures Compared in 2026

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are looking at the ORICO vs ANYOYO SSD enclosure options for connecting M.2 NVMe drives. Both units offer tool-free installation and aluminum cooling for 2280, 2260, 2242, and 2230 drives. The main difference lies in their connection speeds and supported interfaces. The ORICO model focuses on USB 3.2 Gen 2 speeds, while the ANYOYO enclosure supports much higher Thunderbolt 4 and USB4 standards. This affects your maximum transfer rates and device compatibility.

Key differences

AspectORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe EnclosureANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Max Transfer Speed10 Gbps40 Gbps
Host InterfaceUSB Type-CThunderbolt 4/3, USB4
Drive Interface SupportNVMe M-KeyNVMe M-Key, B+M Key
Max Capacitynot listed8TB
Weight3.17 ounces5.29 ounces

Which one should you choose?

Choose ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if

  • You need a compact, lightweight enclosure for everyday USB-C connections.
  • You primarily use standard USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports on older computers.
  • You want a tool-free design with visible LED status indicators.

Choose ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if

  • You require maximum transfer speeds for large file moves.
  • You connect to Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 hosts like newer MacBooks.
  • You need support for both M-Key and B+M Key NVMe drives.

Verdict: The ORICO model is a practical choice for users with standard USB-C ports who prioritize portability. The ANYOYO enclosure is better for those needing high-speed Thunderbolt 4 connectivity or broader drive key support. Choose based on your host device's available ports and your speed requirements.

ORICO vs ANYOYO Enclosure Specs

Transfer Speed

Edge: ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ANYOYO enclosure supports a maximum transfer speed of 40 Gbps, leveraging Thunderbolt 4, USB4, and USB 3.2 standards. This higher bandwidth allows for significantly faster data movement compared to the ORICO model. The ORICO enclosure is limited to a maximum speed of 10 Gbps via USB 3.2 Gen 2. While the ORICO includes both C-to-A and C-to-C cables, its base interface speed is much lower. If you need to move large files quickly, the ANYOYO’s 40 Gbps capability provides a clear advantage in raw throughput performance over the ORICO’s 10 Gbps limit.

Drive Compatibility

Edge: ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Both enclosures support the standard M.2 M-Key NVMe form factors, including 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. However, the ANYOYO enclosure adds support for B+M Key drives, offering broader compatibility for different NVMe SSD types. The ORICO enclosure strictly supports M-Key drives only. If you have a B+M Key NVMe SSD, the ANYOYO is the only option that will work. For standard M-Key drives, both units are equally suitable, but the ANYOYO provides extra flexibility for less common drive layouts.

Host Interface

Edge: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The connection standards differ significantly between the two models. The ANYOYO enclosure uses Thunderbolt 4, USB4, and USB 3.2 interfaces, requiring a compatible host port to achieve its full 40 Gbps potential. The ORICO enclosure uses a standard USB Type-C host interface, supporting USB 3.1 Gen 2 speeds. The ORICO includes a C-to-A cable for older PCs, which may be more convenient if you lack a USB-C port. The ANYOYO focuses on high-speed modern interfaces but may require specific ports for optimal performance.

Maximum Capacity

Edge: ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ANYOYO enclosure explicitly supports SSDs with a maximum capacity of up to 8TB. This ensures it can handle larger modern drives without issues. The ORICO enclosure listing does not specify a maximum supported capacity limit. While it likely supports standard sizes, the lack of stated capacity information means you cannot verify compatibility with very large drives from the provided data. If you plan to use an 8TB NVMe drive, the ANYOYO’s stated support makes it the safer choice.

Cooling System

Edge: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Both enclosures utilize aluminum alloy construction for heat dissipation and include silicone thermal pads to transfer heat from the SSD to the casing. The ORICO model features a transparent design with porous heat dissipation on double-sided copper bars and fine aluminum alloy lines. It also includes a built-in LED monitor for status. The ANYOYO uses an aluminum alloy shell with a silicone thermal pad for cooling. Both designs aim to keep the drive cool during operation, but the ORICO offers a more detailed thermal structure with copper elements and visual status indicators.

Which ORICO or ANYOYO enclosure suits you

Users needing Thunderbolt 4 speeds

Our pick: ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ANYOYO enclosure supports 40 Gbps transfers via Thunderbolt 4 and USB4. This interface provides significantly higher bandwidth than the ORICO model's USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection. If your computer has Thunderbolt ports, this unit unlocks faster data movement for large files.

Users with standard USB-C ports

Our pick: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ORICO enclosure uses a USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface with 10 Gbps speeds. It includes a USB-C to USB-A cable for broader compatibility with older computers. This makes it a practical choice if you lack Thunderbolt ports but still need reliable NVMe connectivity.

Those wanting transparent design visibility

Our pick: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ORICO model features a transparent housing with an LED status indicator. This allows you to visually monitor the drive's operation. The ANYOYO unit has an opaque aluminum shell. If seeing the internal components and activity lights is important to you, the ORICO design fits better.

The products compared

ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Users needing 10 Gbps NVMe speeds

Max Transfer Speed
10 Gbps
Host Interface
USB Type-C
Drive Interface
PCIe NVMe M-Key
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum alloy lines, thermal pad
Installation Style
Tool-free

View on Amazon: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

This ORICO enclosure supports NVMe M-Key SSDs up to 10 Gbps. It uses a tool-free sliding design for easy installation. The aluminum alloy shell and thermal pad help manage heat. You get both USB-C to C and USB-C to A cables. It fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives. This is a practical option for users needing fast data transfer speeds.

Pros

  • USB 3.2 Gen 2 10 Gbps transfer speed
  • Tool-free sliding closure for easy access
  • Includes both USB-C to C and USB-C to A cables
  • Aluminum alloy casing with thermal pad for cooling
  • Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors

Cons

  • Limited to 10 Gbps speed, slower than 20 Gbps options
  • Heavier at 3.17 ounces compared to lighter alternatives
  • No mention of USB4 or Thunderbolt compatibility

Good fit if

  • You need 10 Gbps speeds for your NVMe drive
  • You want a tool-free installation method
  • You need compatibility with both USB-C and USB-A ports

Skip if

  • You require speeds faster than 10 Gbps
  • You prefer a lighter, more portable enclosure
  • You need Thunderbolt or USB4 connectivity

Verdict: ORICO 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure is a solid choice for users who prioritize reliable 10 Gbps speeds and easy tool-free access over maximum portability or higher bandwidth options.

ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Thunderbolt 4/3 users needing fast NVMe storage

Max Transfer Speed
40Gbps
Host Interface
Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4
Drive Interface
NVMe M-Key, B+M Key
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pad
Maximum Capacity
8TB

View on Amazon: ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

The ANYOYO 40Gbps enclosure uses a Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 host interface to reach transfer speeds up to 40Gbps. It supports NVMe drives up to 8TB in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. The aluminum alloy shell with a thermal pad helps dissipate heat. You get tool-free installation and no drivers needed for Windows, macOS, or Linux.

Pros

  • 40Gbps host interface via Thunderbolt 4/3 or USB4
  • Aluminum alloy shell with thermal pad for cooling
  • Supports NVMe drives up to 8TB
  • Tool-free installation with no drivers required

Cons

  • Requires a Thunderbolt 4/3 or USB4 port for full speed
  • Does not support SATA or mSATA drives
  • SSD is not included

Good fit if

  • You need transfer speeds up to 40Gbps
  • You use a Thunderbolt 4/3 or USB4 port
  • You want a passive aluminum cooling solution

Skip if

  • You only have USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports
  • You need to use SATA or mSATA drives
  • You want a pre-installed SSD

Verdict: The ANYOYO 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure delivers high-speed data transfer for users with Thunderbolt 4/3 or USB4 ports. It is best for those who need fast, reliable external storage for large NVMe drives.

Specifications side by side

Spec ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Max Transfer Speed 10 Gbps 40Gbps
Host Interface USB Type-C Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4
Drive Interface PCIe NVMe M-Key NVMe M-Key, B+M Key
Supported Form Factors 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System Aluminum alloy lines, thermal pad Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pad
Maximum Capacity not stated 8TB
Installation Style Tool-free Tool-free
Interface NVMe NVMe
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2
Transfer Speed 10Gbps 40Gbps
Features not stated Tool-Free
Material not stated Aluminum
Dimensions 4.25 × 1.34 × 0.47 inches 3.94 × 2.24 × 0.55 inches
Weight 3.17 ounces 5.29 ounces
Color Red Space Gray
Model TCM2-Red TBU401
Size not stated TBU401

Frequently asked questions

Does the ORICO enclosure support USB 3.2 Gen 2?

Yes, the ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure uses a USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface. This connection delivers up to 10 Gbps of transfer speed. It is a solid choice for users who prioritize reliable speeds and easy tool-free access over maximum portability or higher bandwidth options.

What is the maximum transfer speed of the ANYOYO enclosure?

The ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure supports a maximum transfer speed of 40 Gbps. It leverages Thunderbolt 4, USB4, and USB 3.2 standards. This higher bandwidth allows for significantly faster data movement compared to lower-speed models, making it ideal for large file transfers.

Is the ANYOYO enclosure made of aluminum?

Yes, the ANYOYO enclosure features an aluminum body. This material helps with heat dissipation for the internal NVMe drive. The Space Gray finish is part of the TBU401 model design, providing both durability and efficient cooling for sustained performance during heavy use.

What M.2 form factors do these enclosures support?

Both enclosures support standard M.2 2280 drives. The ORICO model is specifically listed for M.2 2280 NVMe drives. The ANYOYO enclosure supports M.2 drives generally, which typically includes 2280, 2260, 2242, and 2230 sizes, offering flexibility for various drive dimensions.

How heavy is the ORICO enclosure?

The ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure weighs 3.17 ounces. Its dimensions are 4.25 inches in length, 1.34 inches in width, and 0.47 inches in height. This compact size makes it easy to carry in a laptop bag alongside your external SSD.

Which enclosure is better for Thunderbolt 4 users?

The ANYOYO enclosure is better for Thunderbolt 4 users. It supports 40 Gbps transfers via Thunderbolt 4 and USB4. This interface provides significantly higher bandwidth than the ORICO model's USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection, making it the superior choice for high-speed data requirements.

Does the ORICO enclosure require tools for installation?

No, the ORICO enclosure is designed for tool-free installation. You can easily insert your M.2 NVMe drive without needing additional hardware. This feature simplifies setup and allows for quick drive swaps, which is convenient for users who frequently change storage devices.

See also