As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

ORICO vs ACASIS: SSD Enclosures Compared by Specs

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are comparing the ORICO vs ACASIS SSD enclosure options for M.2 NVMe drives. Both units support 2230 through 2280 form factors and use aluminum alloy construction for passive heat dissipation. The main difference lies in connectivity speed and cooling method. ORICO offers a USB 3.2 Gen 2 solution with a passive design. ACASIS provides a 40Gbps Thunderbolt/USB4 enclosure with an active cooling fan.

Key differences

AspectORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe EnclosureACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan
Max Transfer Speed10 Gbps40 Gbps
Host InterfaceUSB Type-CUSB4, Thunderbolt 5/4/3
Cooling SystemAluminum alloy, thermal padAluminum alloy, thermal pad, active fan
Controller ChipGeneric 10 Gbps master chipIntel JHL7440

Which one should you choose?

Choose ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if

  • You need a simple, passive enclosure for standard USB-C ports.
  • You prefer a tool-free, sliding design without moving parts.
  • You want a lower-profile device that fits easily in tight spaces.

Choose ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan if

  • You require maximum throughput for professional workflows.
  • You own a Mac or PC with Thunderbolt or USB4 ports.
  • You want active fan cooling to manage high-drive temperatures.

Verdict: The ORICO is a practical choice for users with standard USB-C connections who value simplicity. The ACASIS is better suited for professionals needing 40Gbps speeds and active cooling. Choose based on your host port capabilities and thermal needs.

ORICO vs ACASIS Enclosure Specs

Transfer speed

Edge: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan

The ACASIS enclosure supports a maximum transfer speed of 40 Gbps via USB4 and Thunderbolt interfaces. This higher bandwidth allows for faster data movement compared to the ORICO model, which is limited to 10 Gbps over USB 3.2 Gen 2. The ACASIS unit leverages an Intel-certified JHL7440 chip to manage this increased throughput, ensuring stable connections for high-demand tasks. In contrast, the ORICO enclosure uses a standard 10 Gbps master control chip. While sufficient for many users, it cannot match the raw bandwidth potential of the ACASIS design. If you require the fastest possible external drive performance, the ACASIS specification is superior.

Cooling system

Edge: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan

Both enclosures utilize aluminum alloy construction and thermal pads for heat dissipation. The ORICO model relies on passive cooling, featuring porous heat dissipation on double-sided copper bars and fine aluminum alloy lines to increase thermal conductivity. It also includes a built-in LED monitor to show operating status. The ACASIS enclosure adds an active cooling component by including a silent cooling fan. This fan can be activated via a switch to provide triple heat dissipation alongside the aerospace-grade aluminum and silicone thermal pad. The active fan offers a clear advantage for maintaining optimal performance during intensive workloads, whereas the ORICO depends entirely on passive methods.

Host interface

Edge: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan

The ACASIS enclosure features a versatile host interface supporting USB4, Thunderbolt 5, Thunderbolt 4, and Thunderbolt 3. It is also backward compatible with USB 3.2, 3.1, and 3.0 standards. This wide compatibility ensures it works with a broad range of modern devices, including M3, M4, and M5 MacBooks and various PCs. The ORICO enclosure offers a USB Type-C host interface with a USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection. It includes both C-to-A and C-to-C cables to extend compatibility to older PCs and newer laptops. While the ORICO provides dual cable options for flexibility, the ACASIS interface supports higher bandwidth protocols and newer Thunderbolt standards.

Physical dimensions

Edge: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The physical footprint of these enclosures differs in size and weight. The ORICO model measures 4.25 inches in length, 1.34 inches in width, and 0.47 inches in height, weighing 3.17 ounces. The ACASIS enclosure is larger, measuring 4.65 inches in length, 2.24 inches in width, and 0.71 inches in height, with a weight of 4.83 ounces. The ACASIS unit is wider and heavier, likely due to the inclusion of the internal cooling fan and larger aluminum chassis. The ORICO model is more compact and lighter, making it potentially easier to carry in a pocket or small bag. If you prefer a smaller form factor, the ORICO specifications are more suitable.

Installation style

Edge: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ORICO enclosure features a tool-free mounting method with a sliding closure, allowing you to install your M.2 NVMe drive without additional hardware. The product description highlights this as a user-friendly feature for quick setup. The ACASIS product data does not explicitly specify the installation mechanism or whether it is tool-free. While many similar enclosures use similar methods, the lack of specific detail in the provided specifications means we cannot confirm this feature for the ACASIS model based solely on the given data. The ORICO clearly advertises its easy installation process, giving it the advantage in this specific comparison point.

Choose the right NVMe enclosure for you

Users needing maximum transfer bandwidth

Our pick: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan

The ACASIS enclosure supports 40 Gbps via USB4 and Thunderbolt interfaces. This provides significantly higher bandwidth than the ORICO model. If you transfer large files frequently, this speed reduces wait times. It also features an active cooling fan to maintain performance during heavy workloads, ensuring stability for professional tasks.

MacBook and Windows PC users

Our pick: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan

This model uses the Intel JHL7440 chip for reliable connectivity across Mac and Windows systems. It supports Thunderbolt 5, 4, and 3, while remaining backward compatible with USB 3.2. This wide compatibility ensures it works seamlessly with various devices, including M3 and M4 MacBooks, without connection issues.

Budget-conscious users with standard needs

Our pick: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ORICO enclosure offers 10 Gbps speeds via USB 3.2 Gen 2. This is sufficient for general file transfers and gaming. It includes a C-to-A cable for older PCs and a C-to-C cable for modern devices. The tool-free design and triple heat dissipation make it a practical, straightforward choice.

Users prioritizing compact portability

Our pick: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ORICO model is lighter and smaller than the ACASIS option. It weighs 3.17 ounces and measures 4.25 inches in length. This makes it easier to carry in a laptop bag. The sliding closure allows for quick drive access without tools, fitting well in tight spaces or on the go.

The products compared

ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Users needing 10 Gbps speeds and tool-free installation

Max Transfer Speed
10 Gbps
Host Interface
USB Type-C
Drive Interface
PCIe NVMe M-Key
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum alloy lines, thermal pad
Installation Style
Tool-free

View on Amazon: ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

This ORICO enclosure supports USB 3.2 Gen 2 speeds up to 10 Gbps. It fits M.2 NVMe drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. The tool-free design uses a sliding closure for easy installation. Triple heat dissipation helps manage temperatures. You get two cables for different host interfaces. It works with Windows, Mac, and Linux systems.

Pros

  • USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface with 10 Gbps transfer speeds
  • Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 M.2 NVMe form factors
  • Tool-free sliding closure for quick drive installation
  • Includes both C-to-C and C-to-A cables
  • Triple heat dissipation with aluminum alloy and thermal pad

Cons

  • Max transfer speed is 10 Gbps, not 20 Gbps
  • Does not support SATA M.2 drives
  • No active cooling fan included

Good fit if

  • You need fast 10 Gbps transfers for NVMe drives
  • You want a tool-free installation with a sliding cover
  • You need compatibility with multiple M.2 sizes

Skip if

  • You require 20 Gbps transfer speeds
  • You need to use SATA M.2 SSDs
  • You prefer an enclosure with an active cooling fan

Verdict: ORICO M.2 NVMe Enclosure 10 Gbps is a solid option for users who need reliable 10 Gbps speeds and versatile M.2 size support. It fits those who value easy tool-free installation and broad OS compatibility.

ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan

Best for: Thunderbolt 5 and USB4 users

Max Transfer Speed
40Gbps
Host Interface
Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4, USB 3.2
Drive Interface
NVMe
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Silent cooling fan, aluminum alloy
Dimensions
4.65 × 2.24 × 0.71 inches

View on Amazon: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan Affiliate link

This ACASIS enclosure uses a JHL7440 chip to support USB4 and Thunderbolt 5, 4, and 3. It delivers up to 40Gbps bandwidth, with tested speeds near 2800 MB/s. You get active cooling via a silent fan and thermal pad. The aluminum body fits M.2 drives from 2230 to 2280 sizes. It suits Mac and PC users needing fast, stable external storage.

Pros

  • Supports USB4 and Thunderbolt 5/4/3 interfaces
  • Active cooling with a silent fan and thermal pad
  • Compatible with M.2 sizes 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280
  • Intel-certified JHL7440 controller chip

Cons

  • Requires manual activation of the cooling fan
  • Heavier build at 4.83 ounces
  • Only supports NVMe drives, not SATA

Good fit if

  • You need Thunderbolt 5 or USB4 speeds
  • You use an M3, M4, or M5 Mac
  • You run high-capacity drives that generate heat

Skip if

  • You only have USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports
  • You need a passive cooling design
  • You use SATA M.2 SSDs

Verdict: ACASIS 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Fan offers professional-grade speed and thermal management for users with Thunderbolt or USB4 hosts. It is the right choice for Mac users who need reliable performance for large files.

Specifications side by side

Spec ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan
Max Transfer Speed 10 Gbps 40Gbps
Host Interface USB Type-C Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4, USB 3.2
Drive Interface PCIe NVMe M-Key NVMe
Supported Form Factors 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System Aluminum alloy lines, thermal pad Silent cooling fan, aluminum alloy
Installation Style Tool-free not stated
Interface NVMe NVMe
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Cooling not stated Cooling Fan
Transfer Speed 10Gbps 40Gbps
Dimensions 4.25 × 1.34 × 0.47 inches 4.65 × 2.24 × 0.71 inches
Weight 3.17 ounces 4.83 ounces
Color Red black
Model TCM2-Red TBU401 Pro
Size not stated 2230/2242/2260/2280

Frequently asked questions

Does the ORICO enclosure support tool-free installation?

Yes, the ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure is designed for tool-free installation. This feature allows you to insert your drive and secure it without needing additional hardware. It is particularly useful for users who value easy setup and versatile M.2 size support.

What is the maximum transfer speed of the ACASIS enclosure?

The ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan supports a maximum transfer speed of 40 Gbps. This higher bandwidth is achieved via USB4 and Thunderbolt interfaces, making it suitable for users with compatible hosts who need to move large files quickly.

Does the ACASIS model include active cooling?

Yes, the ACASIS enclosure includes a built-in cooling fan for active thermal management. This helps maintain stable performance during heavy workloads. The ORICO model relies on passive dissipation through its aluminum alloy construction, lacking an active fan component.

Which enclosure is better for Mac users?

The ACASIS enclosure is the recommended choice for Mac users. It offers professional-grade speed and thermal management via Thunderbolt or USB4 interfaces. This ensures reliable performance for large file transfers on macOS systems, whereas the ORICO model focuses on broader OS compatibility.

What form factors do these enclosures support?

Both enclosures support M.2 NVMe drives. The ACASIS model explicitly supports sizes 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280. The ORICO model supports the M.2 2280 form factor. Both units are designed to accommodate standard NVMe SSDs for portable storage solutions.

How heavy is the ORICO enclosure?

The ORICO Transparent 10Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure weighs 3.17 ounces. Its dimensions are 4.25 inches in length, 1.34 inches in width, and 0.47 inches in height. This compact size makes it easy to carry in a bag or pocket.

What color options are available for these models?

The ORICO model is available in red, as seen in the TCM2-Red variant. The ACASIS enclosure is listed in black. Color choices are cosmetic and do not affect the technical specifications or performance of the NVMe enclosures.

See also