As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Micron 7450 Max 3.2TB U.3 vs Micron 7600 PRO 1.92TB U.2 (2026): Key Differences

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

The comparison here is the micron mtfdkcb3t2tfs 1bc1zabyyr 7450 max 3 20 vs micron 7600 pro 1. Both are Micron enterprise drives designed for heavy workloads. The 7450 Max offers larger storage and higher sequential speeds. The 7600 PRO focuses on advanced security features and NVMe compatibility. You need to check if your server supports U.3 or U.2 interfaces before buying either option.

Key differences

AspectMicron 7450 Max 3.2TB U.3 SSDMicron 7600 PRO 1.92TB U.2 Enterprise SSD
Storage Capacity3.20 TB1.92 TB
InterfaceU.3NVMe
Form Factor2.5 in.U.2 (15mm)
Max Read Speed6800 MB/snot listed
Max Write Speed5300 MB/snot listed
Security Featuresnot listedTCG Opal, Secure Boot, Hardware Root of Trust

Which one should you choose?

Choose Micron 7450 Max 3.2TB U.3 SSD if

  • You need higher storage capacity for large datasets.
  • Your system requires U.3 connectivity.
  • You prioritize maximum sequential read and write speeds.

Choose Micron 7600 PRO 1.92TB U.2 Enterprise SSD if

  • You require U.2 form factor compatibility.
  • Your workload demands advanced enterprise security protocols.
  • You need NVMe namespace support and power loss protection.

Verdict: Choose the 7450 Max if you need more raw capacity and speed in a U.3 form factor. Pick the 7600 PRO if your infrastructure uses U.2 drives and requires robust security features like TCG Opal. Both serve enterprise needs but target different hardware environments.

7450 Max vs 7600 PRO Specs

Storage capacity

Edge: Micron 7450 Max 3.2TB U.3 SSD

The Micron 7450 Max provides 3.20 TB of usable space. This is significantly larger than the 1.92 TB found in the Micron 7600 PRO. You get more room for large datasets with the 7450 Max. The difference is over one terabyte. This matters if you store massive files or run many virtual machines. The 7600 PRO is smaller, which may fit tighter server racks better. However, for raw volume, the 7450 Max is the clear winner. You should choose the 7450 Max if capacity is your main priority.

Sequential speeds

Edge: Micron 7450 Max 3.2TB U.3 SSD

The Micron 7450 Max lists a maximum read speed of 6800 MB/s and a write speed of 5300 MB/s. The Micron 7600 PRO does not publish these specific numbers in the provided data. We cannot directly compare the throughput on paper. The 7450 Max specs suggest high performance for large file transfers. If you need verified high bandwidth, the 7450 Max has the documented advantage. The 7600 PRO may perform well, but the data is missing. You rely on the 7450 Max for known speed metrics.

Random IOPS

Edge: Micron 7450 Max 3.2TB U.3 SSD

The Micron 7450 Max specifies 1,000,000 random 4KB read IOPS. The Micron 7600 PRO does not list its random read performance in the available data. This metric is crucial for database workloads and heavy multitasking. The 7450 Max offers a concrete number for this type of stress. The 7600 PRO might be competitive, but we cannot confirm it without specs. For predictable random access performance, the 7450 Max is the safer choice based on the data. You get a verified high IOPS figure with the 7450 Max.

Security features

Edge: Micron 7600 PRO 1.92TB U.2 Enterprise SSD

The Micron 7600 PRO includes robust security specifications. It supports TCG Opal, OCP, and hardware root of trust. It also features secure signed firmware and secure boot. The Micron 7450 Max does not list these security protocols in the provided data. If you need strict enterprise compliance and data protection, the 7600 PRO is superior. The 7600 PRO offers advanced encryption and authentication options. The 7450 Max may have security, but the specs are not shown. You should pick the 7600 PRO for verified security features.

Interface and form

Edge: Tie

The Micron 7450 Max uses a U.3 interface with a 2.5-inch form factor. The Micron 7600 PRO uses a U.2 interface, also in a 2.5-inch size. Both are enterprise drives designed for server environments. U.3 is essentially an extension of U.2 with SAS compatibility. The 7450 Max is slightly larger in physical dimensions according to the specs. The 7600 PRO is a standard U.2 drive. Compatibility depends on your server slots. Both are suitable for enterprise use. The difference is minor, but the 7450 Max offers U.3 versatility.

Which Micron drive fits your needs

Users needing maximum storage capacity

Our pick: Micron 7450 Max 3.2TB U.3 SSD

The Micron 7450 Max provides 3.20 TB of storage. This is significantly larger than the 1.92 TB in the 7600 PRO. If you manage large datasets or require more room for enterprise workloads, this extra space is essential. The larger capacity ensures you have sufficient room for critical data without immediate expansion needs.

Teams prioritizing data security

Our pick: Micron 7600 PRO 1.92TB U.2 Enterprise SSD

The Micron 7600 PRO includes advanced security features like TCG Opal, Secure Boot, and Hardware Root of Trust. It also supports NVMe-MI and firmware activation without reset. If your environment requires strict compliance and robust data protection mechanisms, these enterprise-grade security protocols make the 7600 PRO the safer choice for your infrastructure.

Systems requiring high sequential speeds

Our pick: Micron 7450 Max 3.2TB U.3 SSD

The Micron 7450 Max offers a maximum read transfer rate of 6800 MB/s and write speeds of 5300 MB/s. These figures are higher than the unspecified sequential speeds of the 7600 PRO. If your applications rely on fast large file transfers or high throughput for heavy workloads, the 7450 Max delivers the necessary performance metrics.

Users needing NVMe protocol support

Our pick: Micron 7600 PRO 1.92TB U.2 Enterprise SSD

The Micron 7600 PRO uses the NVMe interface over U.2. While the 7450 Max uses U.3, the 7600 PRO explicitly supports NVMe protocols. If your host system or controller requires specific NVMe command sets or compatibility, this drive ensures proper integration. The U.2 form factor also offers familiar installation options for many enterprise servers.

The products compared

Micron 7450 Max 3.2TB U.3 SSD

Best for: Enterprise workloads requiring high capacity and speed

Storage Capacity
3.20 TB
Interface
U.3
Form Factor
2.5 in.
Max Read Speed
6800 MB/s
Max Write Speed
5300 MB/s
Dimensions
19.7 × 19.7 × 11 inches

View on Amazon: Micron 7450 Max 3.2TB U.3 SSD Affiliate link

The Micron 7450 Max offers 3.20 TB of storage in a 2.5-inch U.3 form factor. It delivers up to 6800 MB/s read speeds and 5300 MB/s write speeds. Random 4K read performance reaches 1,000,000 IOPS. This drive suits users needing high capacity and fast data transfer rates for enterprise workloads.

Pros

  • 3.20 TB storage capacity
  • 6800 MB/s maximum read speed
  • 1,000,000 IOPS random 4K read performance

Cons

  • U.3 interface requires compatible hardware
  • 2.5-inch form factor limits installation options
  • Higher capacity may exceed needs for light use

Good fit if

  • You need large storage capacity for enterprise tasks
  • You require high sequential read and write speeds
  • You are building a system with U.3 support

Skip if

  • You only have U.2 or M.2 slots available
  • You need a smaller 1.92 TB capacity drive
  • You are looking for a consumer-grade SATA SSD

Verdict: Micron 7450 Max 3.2TB U.3 SSD is a high-capacity, high-performance drive for users with U.3-compatible systems needing fast data access.

Micron 7600 PRO 1.92TB U.2 Enterprise SSD

Best for: Enterprise servers requiring U.2 connectivity

Storage Capacity
1.92TB
Interface
NVMe
Form Factor
U.2 (15mm)
Dimensions
3.95 × 2.76 × 0.59 inches
Weight
6.53 ounces

View on Amazon: Micron 7600 PRO 1.92TB U.2 Enterprise SSD Affiliate link

The Micron 7600 PRO is a 1.92TB NVMe SSD in a 15mm U.2 form factor. It targets enterprise workloads with features like 512 NVMe namespaces and power loss protection. This drive fits servers needing reliable data handling. You get hardware root of trust and secure signed firmware for security. It is a practical option for professional environments requiring specific interface standards.

Pros

  • 1.92TB storage capacity
  • NVMe U.2 interface
  • 512 NVMe namespaces
  • Power loss protection

Cons

  • Smaller capacity than the 3.2TB alternative
  • U.2 form factor limits desktop use
  • 15mm height may not fit all slots

Good fit if

  • You need enterprise-grade U.2 connectivity
  • You require 512 NVMe namespaces
  • You want power loss protection

Skip if

  • You need a 2.5-inch SATA drive
  • You are building a standard desktop PC
  • You want the largest possible capacity

Verdict: Micron 7600 PRO 1.92TB U.2 suits server admins needing U.2 connectivity and namespace support. It is not for standard desktop builds.

Specifications side by side

Spec Micron 7450 Max 3.2TB U.3 SSD Micron 7600 PRO 1.92TB U.2 Enterprise SSD
Storage Capacity 3.20 TB 1.92TB
Interface U.3 NVMe
Form Factor 2.5 in. U.2 (15mm)
Max Read Speed 6800 MB/s not stated
Max Write Speed 5300 MB/s not stated
Dimensions 19.7 × 19.7 × 11 inches 3.95 × 2.76 × 0.59 inches
Weight 1 pounds 6.53 ounces
Color Black not stated
Model MTFDKCB3T2TFS-1BC1ZABYYR 7600 PRO

Frequently asked questions

Does the Micron 7450 Max use a U.3 or U.2 interface?

The Micron 7450 Max uses a U.3 interface. This interface combines the connectivity of U.2 with the flexibility of NVMe. You can use it in systems that support both SAS and NVMe protocols. This makes it versatile for modern enterprise environments that need high-speed data access.

Is the Micron 7600 PRO suitable for standard desktop computers?

No, the Micron 7600 PRO is not for standard desktop builds. It is an enterprise SSD designed for server admins needing U.2 connectivity and namespace support. Standard desktop motherboards typically lack the necessary U.2 ports. You should use this drive only in compatible server hardware.

What is the physical form factor of the Micron 7450 Max?

The Micron 7450 Max has a 2.5-inch form factor. This is a standard size for many enterprise storage solutions. It allows for easy installation in compatible drive bays. You should verify your system supports this specific physical dimension before purchasing for your infrastructure.

How much does the Micron 7600 PRO weigh?

The Micron 7600 PRO weighs 6.53 ounces. This weight reflects its internal components and casing design. It is lighter than the 7450 Max, which weighs one pound. You can account for this weight when planning rack mounting or chassis integration for your server setup.

Which drive offers more storage capacity?

The Micron 7450 Max offers 3.2TB of storage. This is larger than the 1.92TB capacity of the Micron 7600 PRO. If you manage large datasets, the 7450 Max provides more room. The 7600 PRO is better suited for workloads where space efficiency is prioritized over raw volume.

What interface does the Micron 7600 PRO use?

The Micron 7600 PRO uses the NVMe interface. This allows for high-speed data transfer in enterprise environments. It connects via the U.2 port. You need a system with NVMe support to utilize its full performance potential for your server applications.

Can the Micron 7450 Max be used in a U.2 slot?

The Micron 7450 Max uses the U.3 interface. U.3 is backward compatible with U.2 connectors in many systems. You can often use it in U.2 slots if the system firmware supports it. Always check your server documentation to confirm compatibility before installation.

See also