6 Best Alternatives to the Micron 7450 PRO 960GB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD (2026)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Micron 7450 PRO 960GB NVMe SSD offers fast read speeds and high endurance for read-intensive enterprise workloads. If you need different specifications or a different brand, these micron 7450 pro alternatives provide practical options for various storage needs. This drive is ideal for users who prioritize reliability and sequential access speed over mixed workload performance. You might look elsewhere if you require a larger capacity, a different interface like SATA, or a more budget-friendly price point.
The alternatives on this list were chosen because their specs overlap with the original drive’s form factor and basic utility. You will find options ranging from budget M.2 SATA drives to mid-range PCIe 3.0 NVMe models. Each product matches the 2280 size, ensuring compatibility with most modern systems. Whether you need 128GB for basic upgrades or 1TB for general storage, these drives offer distinct advantages. You can select a model that fits your specific interface requirements and capacity goals without compromising on physical compatibility.
Our top pick: Micron 7450 PRO 960GB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD.
Comparing Alternative SSD Options
ADATA SU800 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
The ADATA SU800 uses a SATA III interface instead of NVMe. This means you get lower sequential read and write speeds compared to the Micron 7450 PRO. However, it retains 3D TLC NAND for reliable data retention. It fits in the same M.2 2280 slot. You should choose this if your motherboard lacks NVMe support or if you need a budget-friendly SATA upgrade. It sacrifices raw throughput for compatibility with older systems.
Transcend 120GB M.2 SATA SSD
This Transcend drive also relies on the SATA III interface. It offers only 120GB of storage, which is significantly less than the Micron 960GB capacity. It uses SLC caching to manage performance. You would pick this for basic storage tasks on a tight budget. It lacks the high endurance and fast read speeds of the enterprise-grade Micron drive. It is suitable only for light usage where capacity and speed are not primary concerns.
Silicon Power A55 128GB M.2 SATA SSD
The Silicon Power A55 is another SATA III option with 128GB of space. It uses SLC caching to boost performance. This is much smaller than the Micron 7450 PRO. You would select this for minimal storage needs in an M.2 slot. It does not match the NVMe speeds or the 1700 TBW endurance rating of the Micron drive. It is best for users who need a cheap, small drive for basic system tasks.
Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD
The Transcend MTE110S uses PCIe 3.0 NVMe, which is faster than SATA but likely slower than the Micron 7450 PRO. It offers 512GB of capacity, which is half of the Micron drive. This drive suits users with PCIe 3.0 systems who do not need the latest PCIe 4.0 speeds. It provides reliable NVMe performance but lacks the high endurance and read speeds of the enterprise Micron model. It is a practical mid-range choice.
Intel 660p 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD
The Intel 660p provides 1TB of storage, which is more than the Micron 960GB. However, it uses QLC NAND, which typically offers lower endurance and slower sustained writes. It is an NVMe drive, so it connects similarly. You should choose this if you prioritize high capacity over performance and endurance. It lacks the high TBW rating and fast read speeds of the Micron 7450 PRO. It is better for general storage where write endurance is less critical.
TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses a SATA III interface, limiting its speed compared to the NVMe Micron drive. It offers 256GB of storage, which is less than the Micron 960GB. It uses 3D TLC NAND and SLC caching. You would pick this for upgrading older laptops on a budget. It sacrifices the high endurance and fast read speeds of the Micron drive. It is a practical option for basic storage needs where cost is more important than performance.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Micron 7450 PRO 960GB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD
Best for: read-intensive enterprise workloads
- Storage Capacity
- 960GB
- Interface
- NVMe
- Max Read Speed
- 5000 MBytes/sec
- Max Write Speed
- 1400 MBytes/sec
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Dimensions
- 19.7 × 19.7 × 11 inches
View on Amazon: Micron 7450 PRO 960GB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The Micron 7450 PRO is a 960GB M.2 2280 NVMe drive built for read-intensive workloads. It offers sequential read speeds up to 5000 MB/s and write speeds up to 1400 MB/s. With a 1700 TBW endurance rating and a 20 million hour MTBF, it provides strong durability for enterprise use. This drive suits users who need reliable performance for heavy data access tasks.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds reach 5000 MB/s
- Sequential write speeds reach 1400 MB/s
- High endurance with 1700 TBW rating
- Strong reliability with 20 million hour MTBF
- Designed for read-intensive operations
Cons
- Write speed is lower than typical random-write optimized drives
- Endurance is rated for read-intensive use, not mixed workloads
- Lacks visible hardware encryption features in specifications
Good fit if
- You need high endurance for read-heavy tasks
- You require fast sequential read performance
- You want a reliable drive for enterprise environments
Skip if
- You need high write speeds for random workloads
- You want a drive for general consumer gaming
- You require hardware encryption for security
Verdict: The Micron 7450 PRO 960GB NVMe SSD delivers fast reads and high endurance for read-heavy tasks. It is ideal for enterprise users who prioritize reliability and sequential access speed over mixed workload performance.
ADATA SU800 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Best for: M.2 SATA upgrades with 3D NAND
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Interface
- SATA
- Max Read Speed
- 560 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 520 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Caching
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: ADATA SU800 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link
The ADATA SU800 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SATA drive using 3D TLC NAND. It offers sequential read speeds up to 560 MB/s and write speeds up to 520 MB/s. The drive employs SLC caching to boost performance. It features an M and B key layout, so you must verify your slot compatibility. This drive suits users needing reliable SATA storage for everyday computing tasks.
Pros
- 3D TLC NAND construction for data integrity
- SLC caching technology improves speed
- Read speeds up to 560 MB/s
- LDPC ECC engine reduces data errors
Cons
- 256GB capacity is smaller than NVMe alternatives
- SATA interface limits speed compared to PCIe drives
- M and B key requires compatible motherboard slot
Good fit if
- You need a budget-friendly M.2 SATA SSD
- Your system supports M.2 2280 SATA drives
- You want 3D NAND reliability for light use
Skip if
- You require NVMe PCIe speeds
- Your motherboard only has M.2 M-key slots
- You need more than 256GB of storage
Verdict: The ADATA SU800 256GB M.2 2280 SATA SSD provides solid SATA speeds and 3D NAND reliability for basic storage needs. It is a practical fit for older systems or budget builds that rely on SATA interfaces rather than high-speed NVMe connections.
Transcend 120GB M.2 SATA SSD
Best for: basic storage upgrades on a budget
- Storage Capacity
- 120GB
- Interface
- SATA III 6GB/s
- Max Read Speed
- 560MB/sec
- Max Write Speed
- 510MB/sec
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: Transcend 120GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link
This Transcend drive uses a SATA III interface with 3D TLC NAND. It offers read speeds up to 560MB/sec and write speeds up to 510MB/sec. The 120GB capacity fits M.2 2280 slots. It includes SLC caching for performance boosts. This model suits users needing basic storage expansion on a budget.
Pros
- SATA III 6GB/s interface
- 560MB/sec read speed
- SLC Cache support
- 3D TLC NAND flash
Cons
- Small 120GB capacity
- SATA speed limits compared to NVMe
- No NVMe protocol support
Good fit if
- You need affordable M.2 storage for light tasks
- Your system supports SATA M.2 drives
- You want a compact drive for basic file storage
Skip if
- You require high-speed NVMe performance
- You need more than 120GB of space
- You are building a gaming or workstation PC
Verdict: Transcend 120GB MTS820S M.2 SATA SSD provides reliable basic storage for budget builds. It fits users who only need modest capacity and do not require NVMe speeds.
Silicon Power A55 128GB M.2 SATA SSD
Best for: basic M.2 SATA storage needs
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- Interface
- SATA III
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Dimensions
- 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.14 inches
View on Amazon: Silicon Power A55 128GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link
The Silicon Power A55 is a 128GB M.2 2280 SATA III drive. It uses TLC NAND with SLC cache for speed. The compact size fits ultrabooks and mini PCs. You get a 3-year warranty. This low-capacity option suits basic storage needs where budget matters more than volume.
Pros
- 128GB storage capacity
- M.2 2280 form factor
- SATA III interface
- SLC cache technology
- 3-year warranty
Cons
- Only 128GB capacity
- SATA III interface limits speed
- No NVMe support
Good fit if
- You need a basic M.2 SATA drive
- You are upgrading an older ultrabook
- You want a low-cost storage option
Skip if
- You require NVMe speeds
- You need more than 128GB
- You want high-capacity storage
Verdict: Silicon Power 128GB A55 M.2 SATA SSD is a compact, budget-friendly drive for light use. It fits users who need minimal storage in an M.2 slot.
Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: PCIe 3.0 systems needing reliable NVMe storage
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe 1.3
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Compatibility
- Laptop, Desktop
- Dimensions
- 3.15 × 0.14 × 0.87 inches
View on Amazon: Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The Transcend MTE110S is a 512GB M.2 2280 drive using the PCIe 3.0 interface. It offers sequential read speeds up to 1,800 MB/s and write speeds up to 1,500 MB/s. The drive uses 3D NAND flash with built-in SLC caching for improved transfer rates. It also features an engineered dynamic thermal throttling mechanism to manage heat. This option suits users who need reliable NVMe performance without the cost of newer standards.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 1,800 MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 1,500 MB/s
- Built-in SLC caching technology for speed boosts
- Dynamic thermal throttling mechanism for stability
Cons
- Slower interface compared to PCIe 4.0 alternatives
- Lower write speeds than top-tier NVMe drives
- QLC or TLC NAND type not specified
Good fit if
- You need a PCIe 3.0 NVMe drive for an older motherboard
- You want 512GB of storage for general computing
- You prioritize thermal management in a compact form factor
Skip if
- You require the maximum possible NVMe transfer speeds
- You need a drive larger than 512GB in this specific model
- You are building a system with PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 slots
Verdict: The Transcend MTE110S 512GB PCIe 3.0 SSD delivers solid mid-range NVMe performance for users with compatible PCIe 3.0 systems. It is a practical upgrade for those who do not need the latest PCIe 4.0 speeds.
Intel 660p 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: General storage with high capacity
- Storage Capacity
- 1 TB
- Interface
- PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 1800 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1800 MB/s
- NAND Type
- QLC
View on Amazon: Intel 660p 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The Intel 660p offers 1 TB of storage using QLC NAND on a PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4 interface. It delivers 1800 MB/s read and write speeds in an M.2 2280 form factor. This drive suits users who need high capacity for general storage at a moderate performance level. It fits well in standard desktops and laptops requiring a 2280 slot.
Pros
- 1 TB storage capacity
- PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4 interface
- 1800 MB/s sequential read speed
- 1800 MB/s sequential write speed
- QLC 3D NAND technology
Cons
- QLC NAND offers lower endurance than TLC or SLC options
- Sequential speeds lag behind PCIe 4.0 drives
- No endurance rating (DWPD) listed in specifications
Good fit if
- You need 1 TB of storage for documents and media
- You use a motherboard with an M.2 2280 slot
- You prioritize capacity over maximum write speeds
Skip if
- You require PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 speeds
- You need high endurance for heavy write workloads
- You only have 2242 or 2260 slots available
Verdict: The Intel 660p 1TB QLC NVMe SSD provides ample space for everyday tasks but lacks the endurance of higher-tier drives. It is a practical option for users who value capacity over sustained performance.
TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Best for: budget upgrades for older laptops
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Interface
- SATA III 6Gb/s
- Max Read Speed
- 500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 400 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link
The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SATA III drive designed for laptops and desktops. It uses 3D TLC NAND with SLC caching to reach 500 MB/s read and 400 MB/s write speeds. It supports Intel Smart Response Technology to cache data between an HDD and the computer. This drive offers a compact form factor with a 3-year warranty for general personal and business use.
Pros
- SATA III 6Gb/s interface for broad compatibility
- 500 MB/s sequential read speed
- SLC cache technology for speed boost
- Supports Intel Smart Response Technology
- 3-year limited warranty
Cons
- 256GB capacity is small compared to 960GB alternatives
- SATA III speed limit is lower than NVMe drives
- B+M key slot requires compatible motherboard support
Good fit if
- You need a budget upgrade for an older laptop
- You want to add Intel Smart Response Technology to a HDD system
- You require a reliable drive for light personal or business tasks
Skip if
- You need high-speed NVMe performance for heavy workloads
- You require more than 256GB of storage space
- You are building a modern gaming PC with limited M.2 slots
Verdict: The TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 2280 SATA SSD is a practical option for users upgrading older systems with SATA connectivity. It fits well for basic storage needs where cost is a priority over raw speed.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Micron 7450 PRO 960GB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD | ADATA SU800 256GB M.2 SATA SSD | Transcend 120GB M.2 SATA SSD | Silicon Power A55 128GB M.2 SATA SSD | Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD | Intel 660p 1TB NVMe M.2 SSD | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 960GB | 256GB | 120GB | 128GB | 512GB | 1 TB | 256GB |
| Interface | NVMe | SATA | SATA III 6GB/s | SATA III | PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe 1.3 | PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4 | SATA III 6Gb/s |
| Form Factor | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | M.2 2280 | not stated |
| Max Read Speed | 5000 MBytes/sec | 560 MB/s | 560MB/sec | not stated | not stated | 1800 MB/s | 500 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 1400 MBytes/sec | 520 MB/s | 510MB/sec | not stated | not stated | 1800 MB/s | 400 MB/s |
| Cache Type | not stated | SLC Caching | SLC Cache | SLC Cache | SLC Cache | not stated | SLC Cache |
| Compatibility | not stated | not stated | Laptop, Desktop | not stated | Laptop, Desktop | not stated | Laptop, Desktop |
| NAND Type | not stated | 3D NAND, TLC | not stated | not stated | not stated | QLC | 3D NAND, TLC |
| Size | not stated | 256 GB | 120GB | 128GB | 512GB | 1 TB | 256GB |
| Dimensions | 19.7 × 19.7 × 11 inches | 0.87 × 0.14 × 3.15 inches | 0.87 × 0.15 × 3.15 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.14 inches | 3.15 × 0.14 × 0.87 inches | 6.5 × 4.75 × 0.75 inches | 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches |
| Weight | 0.8 ounces | 0.32 ounces | not stated | not stated | not stated | 1.6 ounces | 0.35 ounces |
| Color | black | Black | Black | 128GB | not stated | black | not stated |
| Model | MTFDKBA960TFR-1BC1ZABYYR | SU800 M.2 256GB | TS120GMTS820S | SU128GBSS3A55M28AB | TS512GMTE110S | SSDPEKNW010T8X1 | TM8PS7256G0C101 |
Readers of this guide also look at doxie pro alternatives.
Frequently asked questions
Which SSD is best for read-intensive enterprise workloads?
The Micron 7450 PRO 960GB is the top choice for these tasks. It delivers fast sequential read speeds and high endurance. This drive prioritizes reliability and access speed over mixed workload performance. It is ideal for enterprise users who need consistent read-heavy performance in a compact M.2 2280 form factor.
What is the best premium M.2 SATA alternative?
The ADATA SU800 256GB is the best premium SATA option. It uses a SATA III interface and 3D TLC NAND. This provides solid speeds and reliable data retention for basic storage needs. It is a practical fit for older systems or budget builds that rely on SATA interfaces rather than NVMe connections.
Which drive is best for budget upgrades?
The Transcend 120GB MTS820S is the best budget choice. It offers reliable basic storage using a SATA III interface and SLC cache. This drive fits users who only need modest capacity and do not require NVMe speeds. It is a straightforward upgrade for systems that need minimal storage expansion.
Is there a good 128GB NVMe or SATA option?
The Silicon Power A55 128GB is a compact, budget-friendly drive. It uses a SATA III interface and includes an SLC cache for improved responsiveness. This drive fits users who need minimal storage in an M.2 slot. It is suitable for light use cases where capacity is not the primary concern.
Which SSD is best for PCIe 3.0 systems?
The Transcend MTE110S 512GB is ideal for PCIe 3.0 systems. It delivers solid mid-range NVMe performance for users with compatible hardware. This drive is a practical upgrade for those who do not need the latest PCIe 4.0 speeds. It provides reliable storage in a standard M.2 2280 form factor.
Which NVMe drive offers the most capacity?
The Intel 660p 1TB provides ample space for everyday tasks. It uses QLC NAND technology to achieve high capacity. While it lacks the endurance of higher-tier drives, it is a practical option for users who value capacity over sustained performance. It fits the standard M.2 2280 slot for easy installation.
What is the best SSD for older laptops?
The TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB is a practical option for older laptops. It uses a SATA III interface and 3D TLC NAND. This drive is compatible with both laptops and desktops. It fits well for basic storage needs where cost is a priority over raw speed, making it a versatile upgrade choice.






