Lexar vs TEAMGROUP: Nvme SSDs Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare the lexar vs TEAMGROUP nvme SSD options here, you are looking at two distinct SATA drives. Both use the SATA III interface for reliable data transfer. The main difference lies in their physical design and capacity. The Lexar model uses a traditional 2.5-inch form factor, while the TEAMGROUP drive uses a compact M.2 2280 stick. This affects which computers can accept each drive.
Key differences
| Aspect | Lexar NS100 128GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | 2.5-inch | M.2 2280 |
| Storage Capacity | 128GB | 256GB |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 520MB/s | 500 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | not listed | 400 MB/s |
| NAND Type | not listed | 3D NAND TLC |
| Cache Type | not listed | SLC Cache |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Lexar NS100 128GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD if
- You need a drive that fits into older laptops or desktops with standard 2.5-inch bays.
- You prefer a slightly higher maximum sequential read speed of 520MB/s.
- You want a drive with a lower starting storage capacity for basic tasks.
Choose TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD if
- You require a compact M.2 form factor for modern thin laptops or small form factor PCs.
- You want double the storage capacity of 256GB in this comparison.
- You value explicit write speeds and SLC cache technology for better sustained performance.
Verdict: Choose the Lexar NS100 if you are upgrading an older system that requires a 2.5-inch SATA drive. Select the TEAMGROUP MS30 if you need a smaller M.2 drive with higher capacity and defined write speeds for modern devices.
Lexar NS100 vs TEAMGROUP MS30 Specs
Form factor
The Lexar NS100 128GB uses a 2.5-inch SATA form factor. This standard size fits most desktops and laptops with dedicated drive bays. It measures 3.94 inches in length and 2.75 inches in width. The TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB uses an M.2 2280 form factor. This smaller stick-like design plugs directly into motherboard slots. It measures 3.15 inches in length and 0.87 inches in width. The M.2 format saves space and cable clutter. The 2.5-inch format offers more physical mounting options. Choose based on your available drive bay or M.2 slot. Each suits different chassis designs.
Storage capacity
The Lexar NS100 listed here is the 128GB variant. This capacity is suitable for basic operating system drives or light storage needs. The TEAMGROUP MS30 listed here is the 256GB variant. This doubles the storage space available for your files and applications. More capacity allows for larger game libraries or more documents. Both brands offer other sizes. Lexar lists up to 1TB options. TEAMGROUP lists up to 2TB options. For this specific comparison, the TEAMGROUP model provides more raw storage. You get more room to work with in the same price tier.
NAND type
The TEAMGROUP MS30 specifies 3D NAND TLC technology. This type of flash memory stacks cells vertically to increase density. It often provides better endurance and performance consistency than older planar NAND. The Lexar NS100 data does not list the specific NAND type. It is likely a simpler NAND configuration given its budget positioning. Without explicit data for the Lexar model, we cannot confirm its NAND structure. The TEAMGROUP disclosure of 3D TLC is a clear technical advantage. It suggests a more modern storage medium for handling data writes.
Cache technology
The TEAMGROUP MS30 includes an SLC cache. This cache uses a portion of the drive to store data at higher speeds. It helps maintain fast write speeds during large file transfers. The Lexar NS100 data does not mention any cache technology. Budget SATA drives often lack dedicated SLC caching. This can lead to slower write speeds when the main TLC memory fills up. The presence of SLC cache in the TEAMGROUP drive is a functional benefit. It improves sustained performance for heavy workloads. The Lexar drive may throttle faster during large transfers.
Transfer speed
The Lexar NS100 lists a max read speed of up to 520MB/s. This is a typical peak for SATA III drives. The TEAMGROUP MS30 lists a max read speed of 500MB/s and a write speed of 400MB/s. The Lexar model has a slightly higher peak read speed by 20MB/s. However, the TEAMGROUP model discloses its write speed, which is crucial for everyday tasks. The Lexar write speed is not listed in the provided data. Higher read speeds benefit loading times. Balanced read/write speeds benefit overall system responsiveness. The Lexar has a slight edge in listed peak read performance.
Endurance rating
The Lexar NS100 128GB specifies a 60TBW rating. This means you can write 60 terabytes of data over the drive's life. The TEAMGROUP MS30 data does not list a TBW rating. Without this number, you cannot compare their long-term durability directly. TBW indicates how much data you can safely write before the drive may fail. The Lexar provides a concrete endurance metric. The TEAMGROUP model omits this detail in the provided specs. For users concerned about write-heavy workloads, the Lexar rating offers more assurance. The TEAMGROUP endurance remains unknown from this data.
Choose the right SSD for your needs
Upgrading an older desktop or laptop
The Lexar NS100 uses a standard 2.5-inch SATA form factor. This size fits traditional drive bays in most older desktops and laptops. You get sequential read speeds up to 520MB/s. This upgrade provides faster startups and application loads compared to mechanical hard drives. It is shock resistant with no moving parts. This drive is ideal if you need a reliable replacement for a standard SATA slot.
Building a compact modern system
The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses a compact M.2 2280 form factor. It measures only 0.14 inches in height. This small size fits modern motherboards without taking up drive bays. You get 256GB of storage capacity. The drive supports Intel Smart Response Technology. It also includes SLC cache for improved transfer efficiency. This option is best for slim laptops or new builds with M.2 slots.
Needing more storage capacity
The TEAMGROUP MS30 offers 256GB of storage. The Lexar NS100 in this comparison has only 128GB. If you need more space for files and applications, the TEAMGROUP drive provides double the capacity. It uses 3D NAND TLC technology. This configuration helps manage data efficiently. You get a higher starting storage amount in a compact M.2 package. This is the better choice for larger file collections.
The products compared
Lexar NS100 128GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD
Best for: Basic SATA upgrades in older systems
- Storage Capacity
- 128GB
- Interface
- SATA III
- Form Factor
- 2.5"
- Max Read Speed
- 520MB/s
- Compatibility
- Laptop
- Dimensions
- 3.94 × 2.75 × 0.28 inches
View on Amazon: Lexar NS100 128GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD Affiliate link
The Lexar NS100 is a 128GB 2.5-inch SATA III SSD designed for laptops and desktops. It delivers sequential read speeds of up to 520MB/s, offering faster startups and application loads compared to traditional hard drives. The drive features shock and vibration resistance due to its lack of moving parts. It is a practical upgrade for users needing reliable basic storage within a standard 2.5-inch form factor.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 520MB/s
- Shock and vibration resistant design
- Standard 2.5-inch SATA III interface
- No moving parts for durability
Cons
- Only 128GB storage capacity
- SATA III interface limits speed compared to NVMe
- 2.75 inches wide may not fit slim enclosures
Good fit if
- You need a basic SATA SSD upgrade
- You have a 2.5-inch drive bay available
- You want shock-resistant storage for mobile use
Skip if
- You require high-speed NVMe performance
- You need more than 128GB of space
- You are building a modern M.2 only system
Verdict: The Lexar NS100 128GB 2.5" SATA SSD is a reliable, entry-level storage solution for users upgrading older laptops or desktops with standard 2.5-inch bays. It suits those prioritizing durability and basic speed over modern NVMe performance.
TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Best for: Laptop and desktop SATA M.2 upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Interface
- SATA III 6Gb/s
- Max Read Speed
- 500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 400 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link
The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SATA III drive. It offers sequential read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. The unit uses 3D TLC NAND with an SLC cache to handle bursts. It supports Intel Smart Response Technology for system acceleration. This SSD fits laptops and desktops requiring a compact storage upgrade.
Pros
- Sequential read speed reaches 500 MB/s.
- Uses 3D TLC NAND with SLC cache.
- Supports Intel Smart Response Technology.
- Compact M.2 2280 form factor.
Cons
- Slower write speed of 400 MB/s compared to NVMe options.
- Limited 256GB capacity in this configuration.
- SATA III interface caps performance at 6Gb/s.
Good fit if
- You need a compact M.2 2280 SSD for a laptop.
- You want to enable Intel Smart Response Technology.
- You are upgrading a desktop with a SATA slot.
Skip if
- You require NVMe PCIe speeds for heavy workloads.
- You need more than 256GB of storage space.
- You want a 2.5-inch SATA drive instead of M.2.
Verdict: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB SATA SSD delivers reliable SATA III performance for everyday computing tasks. It is a solid choice for users upgrading older systems with M.2 slots who do not need NVMe speeds.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Lexar NS100 128GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 128GB | 256GB |
| Interface | SATA III | SATA III 6Gb/s |
| Form Factor | 2.5" | not stated |
| Max Read Speed | 520MB/s | 500 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | not stated | 400 MB/s |
| Cache Type | not stated | SLC Cache |
| Compatibility | Laptop | Laptop, Desktop |
| NAND Type | not stated | 3D NAND, TLC |
| Size | 128GB | 256GB |
| Dimensions | 3.94 × 2.75 × 0.28 inches | 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches |
| Weight | 1.2 ounces | 0.35 ounces |
| Color | Gray | not stated |
| Model | LNS100-128AMZN | TM8PS7256G0C101 |
Frequently asked questions
Are these Lexar and TEAMGROUP drives NVMe SSDs?
No. Both listed products use the SATA III interface. The Lexar NS100 and TEAMGROUP MS30 are SATA drives, not NVMe. They connect via standard SATA protocols. You will not see PCIe lanes or NVMe controllers in these specifications. They are designed for legacy compatibility rather than modern NVMe speeds.
Which drive offers more storage capacity?
The TEAMGROUP MS30 offers more capacity. It is available in a 256GB size. The Lexar NS100 is listed at 128GB. If you need double the storage space for your files, the TEAMGROUP option provides that extra room. The Lexar model is limited to the smaller 128GB tier in this comparison.
Can I use the Lexar NS100 in a modern laptop?
It depends on your laptop's ports. The Lexar NS100 uses a 2.5-inch form factor. It requires a dedicated 2.5-inch bay or an external enclosure. Most modern thin laptops lack this internal space. You would need to check if your device has a compatible slot or use an external USB connection.
Does the TEAMGROUP MS30 use 3D NAND?
Yes. The TEAMGROUP MS30 specifications list 3D NAND TLC technology. This type of NAND allows for higher storage density. It is a common standard for modern SATA SSDs. The Lexar NS100 data does not specify the NAND layer count, so you cannot confirm that detail from the provided specs.
What is the physical difference between the two drives?
The form factors are completely different. The Lexar NS100 is a 2.5-inch block. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is an M.2 2280 stick. The M.2 drive is much thinner and shorter. It plugs directly into a motherboard slot. The 2.5-inch drive is larger and uses SATA cables for connection.
Is the Lexar NS100 suitable for gaming?
It can work for basic gaming. The drive supports SATA III speeds. It is reliable for older systems or secondary storage. However, it lacks the speed of NVMe drives. For modern games, load times will be slower than NVMe options. It is best for basic upgrades rather than high-performance gaming rigs.
Do these SSDs include a warranty?
The provided specifications do not list warranty terms. The data focuses on physical dimensions, interface types, and storage capacity. You will need to check the manufacturer's website or retailer listing for warranty duration. The spec sheets provided here do not include information about service guarantees or coverage periods.

