As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 vs Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 (2026): Key Differences

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This comparison looks at the lexar m 2 2tb pcie gen 4x4 nm790 nvme SSD vs 4tb nm790 internal nvme. Both drives share the same PCIe Gen 4x4 interface and M.2 form factor, delivering high-speed NVMe performance for gamers and creators. The primary difference lies in storage capacity. You must choose between the 2TB model for standard needs or the 4TB version for larger libraries. Both utilize Host Memory Buffer technology to maintain smooth transfer speeds without a dedicated DRAM cache.

Key differences

AspectLexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSDLexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD
Storage Capacity2TB4TB
Max Read Speednot listed7400 MB/s
Max Write Speednot listed6500 MB/s
Endurance (TBW)not listed3000TBW
Model NumberLNM790X002T-RNNNGLNM790X004T-RNNNU

Which one should you choose?

Choose Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD if

  • You need a compact drive for a laptop or console with limited storage requirements.
  • You prefer a lower physical weight for portable builds.

Choose Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD if

  • You require maximum storage for large game libraries or professional media files.
  • You want verified high-speed read and write performance metrics.

Verdict: The 2TB model offers a lighter, more compact option for users with moderate storage needs. The 4TB version provides double the capacity and clearly defined performance benchmarks for demanding tasks. Choose the 4TB drive if you prioritize verified speed and endurance for heavy workloads.

Lexar NM790 2TB vs 4TB Specs

Storage Capacity

Edge: Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD

The Lexar NM790 2TB offers two terabytes of storage, while the Lexar NM790 4TB provides double that amount at four terabytes. This capacity difference is the most significant distinction between the two models. If you need more space for large games, video projects, or extensive file archives, the 4TB model is the clear choice. The 2TB drive is suitable for users who have ample external storage or smaller library needs. Both drives use the same underlying technology, so the speed per terabyte remains consistent across both options. You should choose based on your total data volume requirements.

Transfer Speed

Edge: Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD

The Lexar NM790 4TB lists specific performance metrics, with maximum read speeds up to 7400 MB/s and write speeds up to 6500 MB/s. The product data for the 2TB model does not explicitly state these speed figures, though it shares the same PCIe Gen 4x4 interface. Typically, identical models from the same series maintain similar speed profiles regardless of capacity. However, the 4TB listing explicitly highlights its high throughput as a key feature. For users prioritizing verified peak performance numbers, the 4TB data is more detailed. Both drives aim for fast transfers suitable for modern gaming and content creation workflows.

Cache Type

Edge: Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD

The Lexar NM790 4TB explicitly specifies the use of Host Memory Buffer (HMB) 3.0 technology. This feature allows the drive to utilize system memory to act as a cache, which helps maintain smooth transfer speeds without requiring a dedicated DRAM chip. The product data for the 2TB model does not mention HMB or cache type. Since both drives belong to the NM790 series, they likely share this architecture, but the 4TB listing confirms it. HMB is beneficial for reducing power consumption and cost while maintaining good performance. If you value confirmed cache specifications, the 4TB drive provides that clarity.

Form Factor

Edge: Tie

Both drives utilize the M.2 form factor, making them compatible with the same motherboards and slots. The Lexar NM790 4TB is specifically identified as M.2 2280, indicating a length of 80mm and width of 22mm. The 2TB model is listed simply as M.2, but standard NM790 drives typically follow the 2280 size. This standard size ensures they fit in most modern laptops and desktops with M.2 slots. There is no significant difference in physical footprint that would affect installation for most users. You can install either drive in a standard M.2 slot without adapter issues.

Power Efficiency

Edge: Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD

The Lexar NM790 4TB claims up to 40% less power consumption compared to DRAM cache-enabled PCIe Gen 4 SSDs. This efficiency is attributed to its HMB design, which reduces the need for power-hungry dedicated memory chips. The product data for the 2TB model does not provide specific power consumption figures or efficiency claims. Lower power usage can be beneficial for laptops, helping to extend battery life during heavy data transfers. It also generates less heat, potentially reducing the need for active cooling solutions. For users concerned with energy efficiency, the 4TB drive offers explicit data on this advantage.

Which Lexar NM790 SSD suits you

Users needing high capacity for large files

Our pick: Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD

The Lexar NM790 4TB offers four terabytes of storage, which is double the capacity of the 2TB model. This extra space is ideal for storing large media libraries, extensive game collections, or substantial project files without constant management. The 4TB version also includes a 3000TBW endurance rating, ensuring long-term reliability for heavy write workloads.

Buyers prioritizing lower upfront storage cost

Our pick: Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD

The Lexar NM790 2TB provides two terabytes of storage in a compact M.2 form factor. It uses the same PCIe Gen 4x4 interface as the larger drive, delivering high-speed performance for everyday tasks and gaming. If you do not require the massive four-terabyte capacity, this model offers the same core architecture at a smaller footprint and likely lower cost.

Professionals requiring maximum endurance and speed

Our pick: Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD

The 4TB version lists specific performance metrics of 7400 MB/s read and 6500 MB/s write speeds. It features Host Memory Buffer 3.0 for smoother transfers and claims up to 40% less power consumption than DRAM cache-enabled drives. The 3000TBW rating suggests higher endurance, making it suitable for demanding professional workflows and heavy content creation tasks.

The products compared

Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD

Best for: users needing 2TB capacity in a compact form

Storage Capacity
2TB
Interface
PCIe Gen 4x4
Form Factor
M.2
Dimensions
3.15 × 0.87 × 0.08 inches
Weight
0.35 ounces

View on Amazon: Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD Affiliate link

The Lexar NM790 2TB is a PCIe Gen 4x4 NVMe SSD in a standard M.2 2280 form factor. It offers 2TB of storage capacity with a slim profile measuring 0.08 inches thick and weighing just 0.35 ounces. This drive suits users who need reliable high-speed storage for gaming or content creation without the bulk of larger capacities. It fits directly into compatible M.2 slots on modern motherboards.

Pros

  • 2TB storage capacity for ample data space
  • PCIe Gen 4x4 interface for fast data transfer
  • Compact M.2 form factor fits most systems
  • Lightweight design at 0.35 ounces

Cons

  • 2TB capacity is smaller than the 4TB option available in this comparison
  • Sequential read/write speeds are not listed in the provided specifications
  • No thermal solution or heatsink included in the data

Good fit if

  • You need 2TB of fast NVMe storage
  • You are building a system with limited space for M.2 drives
  • You want a lightweight SSD for a laptop or compact desktop

Skip if

  • You require the maximum 4TB capacity available in this guide
  • You need confirmed sequential speed ratings for performance comparison
  • You prefer a drive that includes a heatsink for passive cooling

Verdict: Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD is a solid choice for users who prioritize capacity flexibility and compact size over maximum storage volume. It fits well in systems where space is tight but speed matters.

Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD

Best for: creators needing 4TB high-speed PCIe 4.0 storage

Storage Capacity
4TB
Interface
PCIe Gen 4x4
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Max Read Speed
7400MB/s
Max Write Speed
6500MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache, HMB 3.0

View on Amazon: Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link

This internal M.2 2280 SSD gives you 4TB of storage on a PCIe Gen 4x4 interface. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 7400 MB/s and write speeds up to 6500 MB/s. Using Host Memory Buffer 3.0 technology instead of onboard DRAM, it suits creators, professionals, and gamers who need large solid-state capacity for demanding file transfers.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds reach up to 7400 MB/s
  • High write endurance rating of 3000TBW
  • Spacious 4TB storage capacity in an M.2 2280 form factor
  • Uses HMB 3.0 to reduce power draw compared to DRAM-enabled PCIe 4.0 drives

Cons

  • Relies on Host Memory Buffer instead of dedicated onboard DRAM
  • Maximum write speed of 6500 MB/s is lower than its 7400 MB/s read rate

Good fit if

  • You need 4TB of high-speed PCIe Gen 4x4 storage for massive libraries and media files
  • You want high read throughput up to 7400 MB/s backed by a 3000TBW endurance rating

Skip if

  • You require an SSD with a dedicated onboard DRAM cache
  • You only need a smaller 2TB drive for basic computing needs

Verdict: Lexar NM790 4TB PCIe 4.0 SSD is built for creators and gamers who require massive 4TB storage capacity alongside 7400 MB/s read speeds. Its 3000TBW endurance rating provides the write tolerance required for sustained heavy file workloads.

Specifications side by side

Spec Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD
Storage Capacity 2TB 4TB
Interface PCIe Gen 4x4 PCIe Gen 4x4
Form Factor M.2 M.2 2280
Max Read Speed not stated 7400MB/s
Max Write Speed not stated 6500MB/s
Cache Type not stated SLC Cache, HMB 3.0
Compatibility not stated Laptop, PS5
Size 2TB 4TB
Dimensions 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.08 inches 6.5 × 4.8 × 0.5 inches
Weight 0.35 ounces not stated
Color Black Black
Model LNM790X002T-RNNNG LNM790X004T-RNNNU

Frequently asked questions

Does the Lexar NM790 4TB use a larger physical size than the 2TB model?

No, the physical dimensions listed for the 4TB model are larger in width and length compared to the 2TB drive. The 2TB version measures 0.87 inches wide and 3.15 inches long. The 4TB model is listed at 4.8 inches wide and 6.5 inches long. Both use the M.2 form factor. You should verify your slot compatibility carefully before purchasing either drive.

Is the Lexar NM790 4TB better for gaming than the 2TB version?

The 4TB model provides double the storage capacity, which is ideal for large game libraries. Both drives share the same PCIe 4.0 interface and NVMe protocol. This means read and write speeds are comparable per terabyte. The 4TB unit is noted as fitting gamers who value large storage. You get more space for future titles without changing hardware.

What is the main difference between the Lexar NM790 2TB and 4TB?

The primary difference is the storage capacity. The 2TB model offers two terabytes, while the 4TB model provides four terabytes. Both use the same M.2 form factor and PCIe 4.0 interface. The 4TB drive is highlighted for high-capacity needs and low power draw. Choose the 4TB version if you need maximum volume for media or software.

Can the Lexar NM790 2TB fit in a compact system?

Yes, the 2TB model is described as fitting well in systems where space is tight. It has a compact M.2 form factor. The listed dimensions are 0.87 inches wide and 3.15 inches long. This makes it suitable for laptops or small form factor PCs. It prioritizes capacity flexibility and compact size over maximum storage volume.

Does the Lexar NM790 4TB have DRAM caching?

The provided specifications do not mention a DRAM cache for the 4TB model. The verdict notes it fits users who value high throughput over dedicated DRAM caching. Both drives use the PCIe 4.0 interface. You should check the official product page for detailed controller information if DRAM is critical for your workflow. The data focuses on capacity and interface speed.

Which Lexar NM790 is better for content creators?

The 4TB model is ideal for creators needing maximum capacity. It offers four terabytes of storage for large media files. Both drives share the same high-speed NVMe performance. The 4TB version is specifically noted for creators who value large storage. The 2TB version is better for users needing flexibility in compact spaces. Choose based on your file volume needs.

Are both Lexar NM790 drives PCIe 4.0 compatible?

Yes, both the 2TB and 4TB models use the PCIe 4.0 interface. They both deliver high-speed NVMe performance. The 2TB drive is listed with a PCIe 4.0 interface. The 4TB drive also uses PCIe 4.0. This ensures consistent speed standards across both capacity options. You get Gen 4x4 bandwidth on either model for fast data transfers.

See also