Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 vs Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB PCIe: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are comparing the lexar m 2 2tb pcie gen 4x4 nm790 nvme SSD vs 2tb nm1090 pro nvme SSD. Both drives offer 2TB of storage in an M.2 form factor. The main difference lies in their interface generation. The NM790 uses PCIe Gen 4x4 technology. The NM1090 PRO utilizes the newer PCIe Gen 5 standard. This shift affects maximum transfer speeds and controller efficiency. You need to decide which performance tier fits your system.
Key differences
| Aspect | Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD | Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe Gen 4x4 | PCIe Gen 5 |
| Max Read Speed | not listed | 14,000 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | not listed | 13,000 MB/s |
| Cache Type | not listed | DRAM Cache, SLC Dynamic Cache |
| Controller | not listed | 6nm |
| Dimensions | 3.15 x 0.87 x 0.08 inches | 6.49 x 4.13 x 0.59 inches |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD if
- You need a standard PCIe Gen 4 drive for current gaming or general computing.
- You prefer a smaller physical footprint for tight cases.
- You want a proven Gen 4 solution without needing Gen 5 speeds.
Choose Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD if
- You require maximum throughput for AI workloads or heavy data processing.
- You have a PCIe Gen 5 compatible motherboard and want future-proofing.
- You need DRAM cache for improved system responsiveness under heavy loads.
Verdict: The NM790 is the practical choice for users satisfied with PCIe Gen 4 performance and compact dimensions. The NM1090 PRO suits those needing Gen 5 speeds, DRAM cache, and support for AI or DirectStorage workloads. Your decision depends on whether your system benefits from the latest interface generation.
Specs: NM790 vs NM1090 PRO
Interface generation
The Lexar NM790 uses a PCIe Gen 4x4 interface. This is the current standard for high-performance consumer drives. It offers a good balance of speed and power efficiency. The Lexar NM1090 PRO jumps to PCIe Gen 5. This newer interface allows for much higher data transfer rates. You will need a motherboard and CPU that support Gen 5 to see these benefits. If your system only supports Gen 4, the NM1090 PRO will still work but at reduced speeds. The NM790 is the safer choice for older platforms.
Transfer speeds
Speed differences are significant here. The NM1090 PRO lists max read speeds up to 14,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 13,000 MB/s. These are top-tier numbers for current storage technology. The NM790 data does not list specific sequential read or write speeds in the provided specifications. Without those numbers, we cannot make a direct comparison. However, Gen 5 drives typically outperform Gen 4 models by a wide margin. If raw throughput is your priority, the NM1090 PRO has a clear advantage on paper.
Cache type
Cache memory helps manage data flow and improves system responsiveness. The NM1090 PRO includes both DRAM Cache and SLC Dynamic Cache. DRAM cache provides a dedicated buffer for mapping data, which reduces latency during heavy workloads. The NM790 specifications do not mention a DRAM cache. It may rely on HMB (Host Memory Buffer) technology, but this is not confirmed in the data. For tasks involving large file transfers or complex data processing, the dedicated DRAM in the NM1090 PRO offers a practical benefit.
Physical dimensions
Size matters for fit, especially in laptops or small form factor builds. The NM790 is an M.2 drive with a height of 0.08 inches. It is thin and low profile. The NM1090 PRO is listed as M.2 2280, but the specs show a height of 0.59 inches. This suggests it includes a substantial heatsink or is a thicker module. The NM1090 PRO is significantly taller. You must check your device's clearance before choosing the NM1090 PRO. The NM790 fits into tighter spaces where the thicker NM1090 PRO will not.
Target compatibility
Marketing features highlight specific use cases. The NM1090 PRO is marketed for AI PCs and supports Microsoft DirectStorage. It claims to accelerate AI model training and game loads. The NM790 data does not mention AI optimization or DirectStorage support. While the NM790 likely supports standard DirectStorage features common to PCIe 4.0 NVMe drives, the NM1090 PRO is explicitly designed for next-generation workloads. If you are building a PC for AI tasks or want the latest gaming features, the NM1090 PRO is the specialized choice.
Which NVMe SSD matches your needs
Users needing fast PCIe 4.0 performance
The Lexar NM790 uses a PCIe Gen 4x4 interface, which remains the standard for high-end consumer drives. It delivers strong speed while maintaining excellent power efficiency. This drive suits those who want reliable performance without the heat or cost of next-generation hardware. It is a balanced choice for most modern systems.
Creators requiring maximum transfer speeds
The Lexar NM1090 PRO features a PCIe Gen 5 interface with read speeds up to 14,000 MB/s. This interface generation offers significantly higher bandwidth than Gen 4. If you process large files or need the fastest possible data movement, this drive provides the top-tier performance available in current consumer storage technology.
AI and gaming enthusiasts
This drive includes DRAM and SLC Dynamic Cache to enhance data transfer speeds. It supports Microsoft DirectStorage, which boosts game loads and minimizes delays. The powerful 6nm controller helps manage heat during intensive tasks like AI model training. These features make it ideal for demanding workloads and future-proof gaming experiences.
The products compared
Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD
Best for: High-capacity PCIe 4.0 storage
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen 4x4
- Form Factor
- M.2
- Dimensions
- 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.08 inches
- Weight
- 0.35 ounces
View on Amazon: Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The Lexar NM790 is a 2TB M.2 NVMe SSD built for PCIe Gen 4x4 connections. It measures 3.15 by 0.87 by 0.08 inches and weighs 0.35 ounces. This drive suits users needing high-speed storage in a compact form factor. You get reliable performance for demanding tasks. The low profile fits easily into most modern laptops and desktops without requiring extra space.
Pros
- 2TB storage capacity
- PCIe Gen 4x4 interface
- Compact M.2 form factor
- Lightweight at 0.35 ounces
Cons
- No sequential read/write speeds listed in data
- No DRAM cache mentioned
- No thermal pad or heatsink included
Good fit if
- You need 2TB of fast storage
- You have a PCIe 4.0 M.2 slot
- You want a low-profile drive
Skip if
- You require PCIe 5.0 speeds
- You need included thermal solutions
- You prefer larger form factors
Verdict: Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 fits users who need high-capacity storage in a slim M.2 package. It is a solid choice for systems with PCIe 4.0 slots.
Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD
Best for: PCIe 5.0 systems needing maximum data throughput
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- PCIe 5.0
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 14,000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 13,000 MB/s
- Cache Type
- DRAM Cache, Dynamic SLC Cache
View on Amazon: Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD Affiliate link
The Lexar NM1090 PRO is a 2TB M.2 2280 internal solid-state drive built on the PCIe 5.0 interface. It delivers sequential reads up to 14,000 MB/s and writes up to 13,000 MB/s using dedicated DRAM and SLC dynamic caching. If you run a PCIe 5.0 motherboard and need maximum throughput for data processing or gaming, this drive fits your setup.
Pros
- PCIe 5.0 read speeds up to 14,000 MB/s and writes up to 13,000 MB/s
- Onboard DRAM cache and dynamic SLC caching
- Built with a 6nm controller for thermal efficiency
- Native support for Microsoft DirectStorage
Cons
- Requires a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot to reach advertised speeds
- Product specifications do not state an endurance TBW rating
Good fit if
- You have a motherboard with a native PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot.
- You want top-tier read speeds reaching up to 14,000 MB/s.
- You run workloads that benefit from an integrated DRAM cache.
Skip if
- You only have PCIe 4.0 or older M.2 motherboard slots.
- You do not need transfer speeds exceeding PCIe 4.0 bandwidth.
Verdict: Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD is engineered for users with PCIe 5.0 motherboards who require maximum transfer rates up to 14,000 MB/s. Its onboard DRAM cache and 6nm controller suit intensive data handling and DirectStorage gaming setups.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD | Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 2TB | 2TB |
| Interface | PCIe Gen 4x4 | PCIe 5.0 |
| Form Factor | M.2 | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | not stated | 14,000 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | not stated | 13,000 MB/s |
| Cache Type | not stated | DRAM Cache, Dynamic SLC Cache |
| Compatibility | not stated | Gaming |
| Size | 2TB | 2TB |
| Dimensions | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.08 inches | 6.49 × 4.13 × 0.59 inches |
| Weight | 0.35 ounces | 1.6 ounces |
| Color | Black | Not Available |
| Model | LNM790X002T-RNNNG | LNM109P002T-RNNNU |
Frequently asked questions
Is the Lexar NM790 2TB compatible with PCIe Gen 5 motherboards?
Yes, the drive works in Gen 5 slots. It will operate at PCIe Gen 4x4 speeds, which is the standard for this model. You get full 2TB capacity without issues. However, you will not see the higher bandwidth of Gen 5. The drive is designed for Gen 4 performance.
Does the Lexar NM1090 PRO need a heatsink to run properly?
The data lists the height as 0.59 inches. This is thicker than standard drives, suggesting internal thermal management. High-speed Gen 5 drives generate more heat. You should ensure your motherboard has adequate airflow. A heatsink is often recommended for sustained heavy loads on Gen 5 hardware.
Which drive is better for a standard gaming PC?
The Lexar NM790 is likely better for most gamers. It uses PCIe Gen 4x4, which handles modern game loads efficiently. The NM1090 PRO requires a Gen 5 system to shine. If your motherboard is not Gen 5, the PRO drive offers no speed advantage. The NM790 is a solid choice.
What are the physical dimensions of the Lexar NM790?
The NM790 measures 3.15 inches in length. It is 0.87 inches wide and 0.08 inches thick. This fits the standard M.2 slot. It weighs only 0.35 ounces. The slim profile makes it easy to install in laptops or thin desktop cases without taking up much space.
Can I use the Lexar NM1090 PRO in a PCIe Gen 4 slot?
Yes, it is backward compatible. The drive will function in a Gen 4 slot. It will run at Gen 4 speeds, not Gen 5. You still get the full 2TB storage capacity. You just miss out on the maximum bandwidth of the newer interface. It works, but not at its peak.
Is the Lexar NM790 suitable for content creation workloads?
It is suitable for high-capacity storage needs. The 2TB size allows for large video files. The PCIe Gen 4 interface provides strong performance for most editing tasks. It balances speed and power well. If you need maximum bandwidth for AI or heavy gaming, consider the PRO. Otherwise, the NM790 is reliable.
How much does the Lexar NM1090 PRO weigh?
The drive weighs 1.6 ounces. This is heavier than the NM790. The larger height and internal components contribute to this weight. It is still light enough for standard M.2 mounting. The weight does not affect installation in most desktop or laptop chassis. It fits securely in standard slots.

