As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 or Lexar Armor 700 2TB Rugged? Which Lexar Model to Buy

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are looking at the lexar m 2 2tb pcie gen 4x4 nm790 nvme SSD vs 2tb armor 700 external. Both offer 2TB of storage. The main difference is their design. The NM790 is a bare internal drive. The Armor 700 is a rugged external unit. This changes how you connect them and where you use them. One fits inside a computer. The other travels with you.

Key differences

AspectLexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSDLexar Armor 700 2TB Rugged External SSD
InterfacePCIe Gen 4x4USB 3.2 Gen 2x2
Form FactorM.2 InternalExternal SSD
Max SpeedNot listed2000MB/s
DurabilityNot listedIP66, 3-meter drop rated
CoolingNot listedUnique Thermal Control Design

Which one should you choose?

Choose Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD if

  • You need an internal drive for a desktop or laptop
  • You want to install the drive directly into a motherboard slot
  • You prefer a compact, lightweight component without a case

Choose Lexar Armor 700 2TB Rugged External SSD if

  • You need portable storage that survives drops and water
  • You want to connect via USB to multiple devices
  • You require a rugged design for outdoor or field work

Verdict: Choose the NM790 if you are building or upgrading a PC. Pick the Armor 700 if you need rugged, portable storage for mobile devices and cameras. The choice depends entirely on whether you need internal integration or external durability.

Internal Speed vs External Ruggedness

Interface and speed

Edge: Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD

The Lexar NM790 uses a PCIe Gen 4x4 interface. This connects directly to your motherboard. It offers the highest potential bandwidth for internal storage. The Lexar Armor 700 uses USB 3.2 Gen 2x2. This is an external connection. It lists max read and write speeds of 2000MB/s. The NM790 does not list specific sequential speeds in the provided data. However, PCIe 4.0 NVMe drives typically exceed 2000MB/s. The Armor 700 caps at 2000MB/s due to its USB limit. If you need raw internal throughput, the NM790 likely wins. If you need portable transfer speeds, the Armor 700 is sufficient.

Form factor

Edge: Tie

The NM790 is a bare M.2 drive. Its dimensions are 3.15 inches long, 0.87 inches wide, and 0.08 inches thick. It weighs only 0.35 ounces. You must install it into a compatible slot on a motherboard or in a drive enclosure. The Armor 700 is an external SSD. It measures 3.39 inches long, 2.14 inches wide, and 0.52 inches thick. It weighs 5.64 ounces. It includes a rugged casing and USB cable. You plug it into any USB port. The NM790 is for fixed installations. The Armor 700 is for portable use.

Build and durability

Edge: Lexar Armor 700 2TB Rugged External SSD

The NM790 has no listed durability ratings. It is a bare circuit board. It requires a protected environment inside a computer case. The Armor 700 is built for rugged use. It is rated IP66 for water and dust protection. It withstands drops from up to 3 meters. It has a unique thermal control design to manage heat. This makes it suitable for outdoor or extreme environments. The NM790 cannot match this physical resilience. If you travel with your drive or work in harsh conditions, the Armor 700 is the clear choice for durability.

Compatibility

Edge: Lexar Armor 700 2TB Rugged External SSD

The NM790 requires a motherboard with an M.2 slot supporting PCIe Gen 4x4. It is primarily for desktops and laptops. The Armor 700 supports PC, Mac, Android, iPhone 15/16 series, cameras, and gaming consoles. It supports Apple Pro Res recording directly from iPhone 15 Pro models. This broad compatibility makes it versatile for content creators and mobile users. The NM790 is limited to systems with M.2 slots. The Armor 700 works with almost any device with a USB port. For cross-platform use, the Armor 700 is superior.

Thermal management

Edge: Lexar Armor 700 2TB Rugged External SSD

The NM790 does not list specific thermal features in the data. M.2 drives rely on system airflow or heatsinks for cooling. The Armor 700 features a unique thermal control design. This ensures optimal temperatures even at top speeds. It retains high performance during sustained transfers. This is critical for external drives that can overheat. The NM790 may throttle without adequate case cooling. The Armor 700 manages its own heat better. For sustained high-speed transfers, the Armor 700 has an advantage in thermal stability.

Which Lexar SSD fits your needs

PC builders needing fast internal storage

Our pick: Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD

Choose the NM790 if you are installing a drive inside a desktop or laptop. Its M.2 form factor and PCIe Gen 4x4 interface connect directly to your motherboard. This design provides the highest potential bandwidth for system performance. It is a bare internal drive without a bulky case, making it ideal for standard computer builds where speed and compact size matter most.

Mobile creators needing rugged external storage

Our pick: Lexar Armor 700 2TB Rugged External SSD

Pick the Armor 700 if you need portable storage for field work. It features a rugged design rated IP66 for water and dust protection. It withstands 3-meter drops, ensuring your data stays safe outdoors. The USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 interface allows for fast transfers up to 2000MB/s. It is also compatible with iPhone 15 Pro for direct 4K ProRes recording, making it perfect for mobile video creators.

Users wanting versatile cross-device compatibility

Our pick: Lexar Armor 700 2TB Rugged External SSD

Select the Armor 700 if you move data between different devices. It works with PC, Mac, Android, gaming consoles, and cameras. The external form factor means you can plug it in anywhere. The unique thermal control design maintains optimal temperatures during high-speed transfers. This versatility makes it a practical choice for anyone who needs reliable storage across multiple platforms without internal installation.

The products compared

Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD

Best for: Internal PCIe 4.0 storage expansion

Storage Capacity
2TB
Interface
PCIe Gen 4x4
Form Factor
M.2
Dimensions
3.15 × 0.87 × 0.08 inches
Weight
0.35 ounces

View on Amazon: Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD Affiliate link

The Lexar NM790 is a 2TB M.2 NVMe drive using a PCIe Gen 4x4 interface. It measures 3.15 by 0.87 by 0.08 inches and weighs just 0.35 ounces. You get a compact internal storage solution for modern motherboards. This drive fits users who need high-speed internal expansion for gaming or content creation. It does not include external casing or USB connectivity.

Pros

  • 2TB storage capacity
  • PCIe Gen 4x4 interface
  • Compact M.2 form factor
  • Lightweight at 0.35 ounces

Cons

  • No included external enclosure or case
  • Requires PCIe M.2 slot for installation
  • Lacks USB connectivity for portable use

Good fit if

  • You need a high-capacity internal drive for a desktop or laptop
  • You want a compact M.2 SSD with PCIe 4.0 speeds
  • You are building a PC and need a lightweight internal component

Skip if

  • You require a portable external SSD with USB connectivity
  • Your device only supports SATA or PCIe Gen 3 interfaces
  • You need a rugged drive for harsh outdoor environments

Verdict: Lexar NM790 2TB M.2 NVMe is a compact internal drive for users needing PCIe 4.0 speed and 2TB capacity. It suits desktop builders and laptop upgraders who do not need external portability.

Lexar Armor 700 2TB Rugged External SSD

Best for: Rugged, high-speed portable storage for outdoor use

Storage Capacity
2TB
Interface
USB 3.2 Gen 2x2
Form Factor
External SSD
Max Read Speed
2000MB/s
Max Write Speed
2000MB/s
Compatibility
Gaming, Mac

View on Amazon: Lexar Armor 700 2TB Rugged External SSD Affiliate link

The Lexar Armor 700 is a rugged external SSD built for durability and speed. It features USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 connectivity, delivering max read and write speeds of 2000MB/s. The drive is rated IP66 for water and dust resistance and withstands 3-meter drops. It includes a unique thermal control design to maintain performance. This model suits users who need portable storage that can handle outdoor conditions and heavy data transfers.

Pros

  • Max read and write speeds of 2000MB/s via USB 3.2 Gen 2x2
  • IP66 rated for water and dust protection
  • Withstands 3-meter drops for rugged durability
  • Unique thermal control design maintains optimal temperatures
  • Supports Apple ProRes recording up to 4K 60FPS

Cons

  • External form factor is bulkier than internal M.2 drives
  • Weighs 5.64 ounces, adding portability weight
  • Magnetic ring for iPhone compatibility is sold separately

Good fit if

  • You need fast data transfers for 4K video recording
  • You work in outdoor or extreme environments
  • You require a drive resistant to water and dust

Skip if

  • You need an internal drive for a laptop or desktop
  • You want a compact drive without rugged casing
  • You require a magnetic mounting solution included in the box

Verdict: The Lexar Armor 700 2TB External SSD offers high-speed 2000MB/s transfers and rugged IP66 protection. It is the right choice for creators and outdoor users who need durable, fast portable storage.

Specifications side by side

Spec Lexar NM790 2TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD Lexar Armor 700 2TB Rugged External SSD
Storage Capacity 2TB 2TB
Interface PCIe Gen 4x4 USB 3.2 Gen 2x2
Form Factor M.2 External SSD
Max Read Speed not stated 2000MB/s
Max Write Speed not stated 2000MB/s
Compatibility not stated Gaming, Mac
Size 2TB 2TB
Dimensions 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.08 inches 3.39 × 2.14 × 0.52 inches
Weight 0.35 ounces 5.64 ounces
Color Black Dark Blue
Model LNM790X002T-RNNNG LAR700X002T-RNLNU

Frequently asked questions

Can the Lexar NM790 be used as an external drive?

No, the NM790 is an internal M.2 SSD. It lacks a USB cable or enclosure. You must install it directly into a motherboard slot. The Armor 700 is designed for external use with a built-in rugged shell and USB connection.

Is the Lexar Armor 700 waterproof?

Yes, the Armor 700 features IP66 protection. This rating guards against dust and powerful water jets. The NM790 has no such rating. It is a bare circuit board without any weather-resistant casing for outdoor environments.

Which drive is lighter for portability?

The NM790 is significantly lighter. It weighs only 0.35 ounces. The Armor 700 weighs 5.64 ounces due to its protective shell. If you need a bare drive for a laptop upgrade, the NM790 is the lighter choice.

Does the NM790 have a protective case?

No, the NM790 is a bare M.2 module. It has no external casing or shock protection. The Armor 700 includes a rugged, dark blue shell. It is built to withstand drops and rough handling for outdoor creators.

Can I plug the NM790 into a USB port?

Not directly. The NM790 uses a PCIe 4.0 interface. It requires an M.2 slot on a motherboard or a compatible adapter. The Armor 700 connects via USB. It is ready to use with any computer having a USB port.

Which model is better for desktop PC building?

Choose the NM790 for desktop builds. Its M.2 form factor fits directly into your motherboard. It expands your internal storage without taking up drive bays. The Armor 700 is an external drive, making it less suitable for internal system expansion.

See also