As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Looking Beyond the Lexar E750 40Gbps M.2 NVMe SSD? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

If you are looking beyond the lexar e750 40gbps m 2 nvme SSD alternatives, you likely need a different spec or form factor. The Lexar E750 enclosure delivers up to 40Gbps speeds with robust aluminum cooling and tool-free installation. It supports multiple M.2 sizes, including 2230 and 2280, making it versatile for various drives. However, you might prefer a lighter design or a different interface standard. Some users find the 7.05-ounce weight cumbersome for portable use. Others may already own Thunderbolt 3 hardware and need backward compatibility without buying new cables. You might also want active cooling for sustained heavy workloads, which the E750 does not offer.

The 6 alternatives on this list were chosen because their specifications overlap with the original product. Each option maintains high transfer rates, typically 40Gbps, ensuring you do not sacrifice speed. We focused on variations in cooling methods, such as fan-assisted thermal management, and differences in weight and dimensions. Some models prioritize certified Thunderbolt 3 reliability, while others emphasize compatibility with specific Mac devices. By comparing these practical details, you can find an enclosure that better fits your workflow, whether you need a compact tool-free design or enhanced thermal protection for professional video editing.

Our top pick: Lexar E750 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure.

How these alternatives compare to the Lexar E750

SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The SABRENT enclosure uses Thunderbolt 3 instead of Thunderbolt 4. This limits its maximum bandwidth compared to the Lexar E750. You get a lighter design at 4.7 ounces versus the Lexar’s 7.05 ounces. It also measures smaller at 4 inches long. You gain portability but lose the latest interface certification. The tool-free mechanism remains similar. This option suits users with older Thunderbolt 3 ports who prioritize weight and compactness over maximum theoretical speed. It is a reliable, certified alternative for those who do not need the extra headroom of Thunderbolt 4.

ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

This FREEGENE enclosure offers 40Gbps speeds similar to the Lexar E750. It supports multiple M.2 form factors like the Lexar model. However, it lacks specific cooling details in its primary attributes, relying on passive aluminum dissipation. It weighs 5.61 ounces, making it lighter than the Lexar option. The dimensions are slightly more compact. You trade the explicit multi-layer heat dissipation description of the Lexar for a simpler, potentially more affordable build. This choice fits users who want broad Mac compatibility and standard speeds without focusing on advanced thermal management features.

ZIKE USB4 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ZIKE enclosure utilizes USB4 instead of Thunderbolt 4. Both deliver 40Gbps transfer rates. The ZIKE model is silver and weighs less than the Lexar E750. It features passive cooling rather than the Lexar’s specific thermal pad and groove design. You get a robust, tool-free experience with similar speed capabilities. The lack of active cooling means it relies entirely on its aluminum body for heat dissipation. This option is ideal for users who prefer USB4 compatibility or want a slightly lighter, passive-cooling solution that still meets high-speed data transfer requirements.

UGREEN 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Fan Enclosure

The UGREEN enclosure distinguishes itself with an active cooling fan. The Lexar E750 uses only passive aluminum and thermal pads. This fan provides superior thermal management for heavy workloads. The UGREEN model weighs 7.05 ounces, matching the Lexar exactly. It supports various M.2 form factors. You gain better temperature control for sustained transfers but introduce a moving part. This choice suits professionals who frequently transfer large files and prioritize drive longevity and consistent speeds over the silent, passive operation of the Lexar E750.

ANYOYO 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure

The ANYOYO enclosure also features an active cooling fan and Thunderbolt 4 compatibility. It matches the Lexar E750 in interface and speed. However, it weighs 5.86 ounces, making it noticeably lighter. The design is tool-free like the Lexar. You get active thermal control and a lower weight profile. The trade-off is the presence of a fan noise source. This option fits users who need Thunderbolt 4 reliability and active cooling but prefer a lighter, more portable enclosure that still manages heat effectively during intensive data transfers.

ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan

The ACASIS enclosure provides 40Gbps speeds and active cooling via a fan. It supports multiple M.2 sizes including 2230 and 2242, matching the Lexar E750’s versatility. It weighs 4.83 ounces, significantly lighter than the Lexar model. The build focuses on broad Mac compatibility. You gain active thermal management and a compact, light design. The Lexar E750 offers a more rugged aluminum body description. This ACASIS option is best for users who prioritize weight savings and active cooling for video editing or large backups on Mac systems.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 Lexar E750 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Best overall Thunderbolt 4 users needing fast portable storage Check price of Lexar E750 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure on Amazon
2 SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure Also great Thunderbolt 3 users needing certified reliability Check price of SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure on Amazon
3 ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Also great portable M.2 NVMe storage on Mac Check price of ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure on Amazon
4 ZIKE USB4 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Best premium High-speed portable NVMe storage with passive cooling Check price of ZIKE USB4 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure on Amazon
5 UGREEN 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Fan Enclosure Also great Users needing active cooling for M.2 drives Check price of UGREEN 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Fan Enclosure on Amazon
6 ANYOYO 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure Best budget Users needing active cooling for Thunderbolt 4 NVMe drives Check price of ANYOYO 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure on Amazon
7 ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan Mac users needing active cooling Check price of ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan on Amazon

Our 7 picks

Best overall

Lexar E750 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Thunderbolt 4 users needing fast portable storage

Max Transfer Speed
40Gbps
Host Interface
Thunderbolt 4
Drive Interface
NVMe (M-Key)
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum body, thermal pads
Maximum Capacity
8TB

View on Amazon: Lexar E750 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

The Lexar E750 converts an M.2 NVMe drive into a portable SSD with up to 40Gbps speeds. It supports 2280, 2260, 2230, and 2242 form factors via tool-free installation. The aluminum body and thermal pads help manage heat. It works with Thunderbolt 4 and backwards-compatible USB 3.2. This enclosure suits users who need fast, reliable external storage for creative workflows.

Pros

  • 40Gbps host interface for up to 3800MB/s transfer speeds
  • Tool-free installation for quick drive swapping
  • Aluminum body with thermal pads for efficient heat dissipation
  • Backwards-compatible with USB 3.2 and Thunderbolt 3

Cons

  • Limited to 2 years limited warranty coverage
  • Heavier at 7.05 ounces compared to plastic alternatives
  • Requires Thunderbolt 4 cable for maximum 40Gbps performance

Good fit if

  • You need fast data transfer for large files
  • You use a MacBook or Mac mini with Thunderbolt 4
  • You want a rugged aluminum enclosure for protection

Skip if

  • You only have USB 3.0 ports available
  • You prefer a lighter plastic enclosure
  • You need support for SATA M.2 drives

Verdict: The Lexar E750 Thunderbolt 4 NVMe Enclosure delivers high-speed connectivity and robust cooling for professionals. It fits users who prioritize transfer rates and build quality over weight savings.

Also great

SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Thunderbolt 3 users needing certified reliability

Max Transfer Speed
Up to 1600 MB/s
Host Interface
Thunderbolt 3
Cooling System
Solid aluminum
Installation Style
Tool-free
Form Factor
M.2
Dimensions
4 × 1.5 × 0.58 inches

View on Amazon: SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

This is a SABRENT Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe SSD enclosure designed for users who need reliable, certified connectivity. It offers a tool-free installation style with a solid aluminum build for heat dissipation. The maximum transfer speed reaches up to 1600 MB/s. It features a detachable cable and requires no external power. You must have a Thunderbolt 3 port, as it is not compatible with standard USB-C ports.

Pros

  • Tool-free design for easy drive swaps
  • Intel certified for Thunderbolt 3 reliability
  • Solid aluminum construction for heat management
  • Detachable cable for flexible usage

Cons

  • Lower max speed than 40Gbps alternatives
  • Requires specific Thunderbolt 3 port
  • No active cooling fan included

Good fit if

  • You need Intel-certified Thunderbolt 3 reliability
  • You prefer tool-free installation
  • You have a Thunderbolt 3 host

Skip if

  • You only have USB-C ports
  • You need 40Gbps transfer speeds
  • You want active cooling

Verdict: SABRENT Thunderbolt 3 NVMe Enclosure is a solid choice for users prioritizing certified Thunderbolt 3 reliability and tool-free ease over raw speed. It fits those with compatible ports who value aluminum heat dissipation.

Also great

ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: portable M.2 NVMe storage on Mac

Max Transfer Speed
40Gbps
Host Interface
USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0
Drive Interface
M.2 NVMe
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Dimensions
3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches
Weight
5.61 ounces

View on Amazon: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

The FREEGENE TBU 405 is a compact M.2 NVMe enclosure supporting USB4 and USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0 interfaces. It uses a JHL7440 certified chip for stable performance and heat dissipation. The device fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. It weighs 5.61 ounces and measures 3.96 by 1.92 by 0.6 inches. This portable design suits users needing reliable connectivity for Mac or Windows systems.

Pros

  • Supports USB4, USB 3.2, 3.1, 3.0, and 2.0 interfaces
  • JHL7440 certified chip for dual-chip control stability
  • Compatible with M1 Pro/Max Mac devices and iPad Pro
  • Supports multiple M.2 NVMe form factors including 2280

Cons

  • No active cooling fan included
  • Maximum read/write speed capped at 2805 MB/s
  • SSD not included in the package

Good fit if

  • You need a compact enclosure for travel
  • You use M1 Pro/Max Mac devices
  • You require support for various M.2 sizes

Skip if

  • You need active cooling for sustained loads
  • You want the absolute fastest transfer speeds
  • You prefer a larger, more robust build

Verdict: FREEGENE TBU 405 NVMe Enclosure is a solid, portable option for users who prioritize compatibility with Mac devices and multiple M.2 sizes over raw speed or active cooling.

Best premium

ZIKE USB4 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: High-speed portable NVMe storage with passive cooling

Max Transfer Speed
40Gbps
Host Interface
USB4, Thunderbolt 4
Drive Interface
PCIe NVMe M-Key
Supported Form Factors
2280
Cooling System
Aluminum alloy housing
Installation Style
Tool-free

View on Amazon: ZIKE USB4 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

The ZIKE USB4 enclosure supports 40Gbps transfer speeds with read rates up to 3.8 GB/s. It fits M.2 NVMe M-Key 2280 drives and uses a toolless design for easy installation. The aerospace-grade aluminum alloy housing provides passive cooling and shock protection. It connects via USB4 or Thunderbolt 5 and works with Macs, PCs, and consoles. This model is ideal for users needing high-speed external storage with a durable, integrated cable.

Pros

  • Supports 40Gbps transfer speeds with 3.8 GB/s read performance
  • Toolless installation allows quick SSD insertion without hardware
  • Aerospace-grade aluminum alloy body dissipates heat effectively
  • Integrated USB4 cable prevents loss and simplifies setup

Cons

  • Passive cooling only, lacking an active fan for sustained loads
  • Fixed integrated cable limits portability compared to detachable designs
  • No included thermal pad visible in specifications

Good fit if

  • You need 40Gbps speeds for large file transfers
  • You prefer a tool-free setup for frequent drive swaps
  • You want a durable aluminum enclosure with a built-in cable

Skip if

  • You require active fan cooling for heavy sustained workloads
  • You need compatibility with SATA M.2 drives
  • You prefer a detachable cable for better portability

Verdict: The ZIKE USB4 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure delivers high throughput and durable passive cooling for users who value speed and convenience. It suits professionals needing fast, reliable external storage with a robust, tool-free design.

Also great

UGREEN 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Fan Enclosure

Best for: Users needing active cooling for M.2 drives

Max Transfer Speed
40Gbps
Host Interface
USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4
Drive Interface
NVMe (M/B+M Key)
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum alloy casing, cooling fan
Maximum Capacity
4TB

View on Amazon: UGREEN 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Fan Enclosure Affiliate link

This UGREEN enclosure connects M.2 NVMe drives to USB4 or Thunderbolt 3/4 hosts at 40Gbps speeds. It uses an aluminum casing and an active cooling fan to manage heat. The design supports M/B+M key drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes up to 4TB. You get reliable data transfer with S.M.A.R.T. monitoring and TRIM support for maintained performance.

Pros

  • Active cooling fan with PWM speed control
  • Aluminum alloy casing for heat dissipation
  • Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors
  • Compatible with USB4, Thunderbolt 3, and Thunderbolt 4
  • Includes silicone thermal pad for improved conductivity

Cons

  • Active fan adds noise during operation
  • Does not support M.2 PCIe 5.0 SSDs
  • Incompatible with SSDs that already have heatsinks

Good fit if

  • You need active cooling for sustained high-speed transfers
  • You use M.2 drives in smaller 2230 or 2242 sizes
  • You require compatibility with Thunderbolt 4 hosts

Skip if

  • You prefer completely silent operation without fans
  • You plan to use PCIe 5.0 NVMe drives
  • Your M.2 drive already includes a built-in heatsink

Verdict: UGREEN 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Fan provides robust thermal management for users needing active cooling. It fits professionals who transfer large files frequently and require support for various M.2 form factors.

Best budget

ANYOYO 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure

Best for: Users needing active cooling for Thunderbolt 4 NVMe drives

Max Transfer Speed
40Gbps
Host Interface
USB4, Thunderbolt 4/3
Drive Interface
PCIe NVMe (M Key, B&M Key)
Supported Form Factors
M.2 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Aluminum alloy shell, PWM turbo fan
Maximum Capacity
8TB

View on Amazon: ANYOYO 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link

The ANYOYO TBU401 Pro is a 40Gbps M.2 NVMe enclosure built for speed and thermal management. It uses a JHL7440 controller and PWM fan to sustain high transfer rates up to 2700MB/s. The aluminum alloy shell aids heat dissipation while keeping noise low. It supports tool-free installation for M.2 drives up to 8TB. This unit suits users who need reliable Thunderbolt 4 connectivity without sacrificing drive longevity.

Pros

  • Supports 40Gbps transfer speeds via USB4 and Thunderbolt 4/3
  • Active cooling with PWM turbo fan and aluminum alloy shell
  • Tool-free installation for M.2 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives
  • Dual-chip reliability using JHL7440 and RTL9210 controllers

Cons

  • Heavier at 5.86 ounces compared to passive-only enclosures
  • Maximum speed capped at 2700MB/s, below the 3800MB+ speeds of some competitors
  • Does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA solid-state drives

Good fit if

  • You use M.2 NVMe drives up to 8TB and want active cooling
  • You need compatibility with Thunderbolt 4 and backward compatibility with USB 3.2
  • You prefer tool-free installation for quick drive swaps

Skip if

  • You require SATA or mSATA drive support
  • You want a passive enclosure with no moving parts
  • You need maximum sequential speeds above 2700MB/s

Verdict: ANYOYO 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure with Fan offers robust thermal control for heavy workloads. It fits users who prioritize drive longevity and Thunderbolt 4 compatibility over maximum raw speed.

ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan

Best for: Mac users needing active cooling

Max Transfer Speed
40Gbps
Host Interface
Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4, USB 3.2
Drive Interface
NVMe
Supported Form Factors
2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System
Silent cooling fan, aluminum alloy
Dimensions
4.65 × 2.24 × 0.71 inches

View on Amazon: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan Affiliate link

This ACASIS enclosure supports M.2 NVMe drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. It uses the Intel JHL7440 chip for Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 5, and USB4 compatibility. The aluminum alloy body includes a silent cooling fan and thermal pad to manage heat. You get tested read speeds up to 2805 MB/s. It fits well for Mac users needing fast, portable storage for professional workflows.

Pros

  • Active cooling fan with thermal pad
  • Intel JHL7440 Thunderbolt 4/5 chip
  • Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 sizes
  • Aluminum alloy construction

Cons

  • Requires manual fan activation switch
  • Weight of 4.83 ounces is higher than passive models
  • Maximum speed capped at 40Gbps

Good fit if

  • You need active cooling for sustained workloads
  • You use M3/M4/M5 MacBooks
  • You require support for smaller 2230 drives

Skip if

  • You prefer a completely passive, fanless design
  • You want the absolute fastest 80Gbps transfer rates
  • You need tool-free drive installation

Verdict: ACASIS TBU 405 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure suits professionals who prioritize thermal management and broad Mac compatibility. It delivers reliable high-speed transfers for video editing and large data backups.

Specifications side by side

Spec Lexar E750 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure ZIKE USB4 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure UGREEN 40Gbps Aluminum M.2 NVMe Fan Enclosure ANYOYO 40Gbps Fan-Cooled M.2 NVMe Enclosure ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan
Max Transfer Speed 40Gbps Up to 1600 MB/s 40Gbps 40Gbps 40Gbps 40Gbps 40Gbps
Host Interface Thunderbolt 4 Thunderbolt 3 USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0 USB4, Thunderbolt 4 USB4, Thunderbolt 3/4 USB4, Thunderbolt 4/3 Thunderbolt 5/4/3, USB4, USB 3.2
Drive Interface NVMe (M-Key) not stated M.2 NVMe PCIe NVMe M-Key NVMe (M/B+M Key) PCIe NVMe (M Key, B&M Key) NVMe
Supported Form Factors 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 not stated 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2280 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 M.2 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
Cooling System Aluminum body, thermal pads Solid aluminum not stated Aluminum alloy housing Aluminum alloy casing, cooling fan Aluminum alloy shell, PWM turbo fan Silent cooling fan, aluminum alloy
Maximum Capacity 8TB not stated not stated not stated 4TB 8TB not stated
Installation Style Tool-free Tool-free not stated Tool-free not stated Tool-Free not stated
Interface NVMe NVMe NVMe NVMe NVMe NVMe NVMe
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 M.2 2280
Cooling not stated not stated not stated not stated Cooling Fan Cooling Fan Cooling Fan
Transfer Speed 40Gbps not stated 40Gbps 40Gbps 40Gbps 40Gbps 40Gbps
Features Tool-Free Tool-Free not stated Tool-Free not stated Tool-Free not stated
Material not stated Aluminum not stated not stated Aluminum not stated not stated
Dimensions 4.8 × 2.5 × 0.67 inches 4 × 1.5 × 0.58 inches 3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches 4.41 × 2.63 × 0.71 inches 4.72 × 1.89 × 0.75 inches 4.65 × 2.24 × 0.71 inches 4.65 × 2.24 × 0.71 inches
Weight 7.05 ounces 4.7 ounces 5.61 ounces not stated 7.05 ounces 5.86 ounces 4.83 ounces
Color Iron gray Grey not stated Silver Grey Space Gray black
Model LPAE750-RNBNG EC-T3NS TBU405 Z666 15976-40GB TBU401 Pro TBU401 Pro
Size not stated M.2 NVMe TBU405 not stated not stated TBU401Pro 2230/2242/2260/2280

Frequently asked questions

Is the Lexar E750 compatible with Thunderbolt 3 ports?

The Lexar E750 uses a Thunderbolt 4 interface for its 40Gbps transfer speed. Thunderbolt 4 is backward compatible with Thunderbolt 3 ports. You can connect it to older devices, but the speed will drop to the maximum limit of your port.

Does the Lexar E750 include an active cooling fan?

No, the Lexar E750 relies on passive cooling. It uses an aluminum chassis to dissipate heat from the NVMe drive. Other options like the UGREEN or ANYOYO enclosures include built-in fans for active thermal management if you prefer that approach.

Which alternative is best for Mac users needing active cooling?

The ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure with Fan is a strong choice for Mac users. It supports various M.2 sizes and provides active cooling. This helps maintain performance during large file transfers on macOS without relying solely on passive aluminum heat dissipation.

How heavy is the Lexar E750 compared to other options?

The Lexar E750 weighs 7.05 ounces. This is heavier than the SABRENT Tool-Free enclosure, which weighs 4.7 ounces. The extra weight comes from its robust aluminum build, which aids in passive heat dissipation for sustained high-speed data transfers.

Can I use the Lexar E750 with M.2 2230 drives?

The Lexar E750 supports multiple M.2 sizes. While specific smaller sizes like 2230 are not explicitly listed in its attributes, it is designed for standard M.2 NVMe drives. If you need guaranteed support for 2230, 2242, and 2260 sizes, consider the ACASIS model.

Is the SABRENT enclosure tool-free like the Lexar E750?

Yes, the SABRENT Tool-Free Thunderbolt 3 M.2 NVMe Enclosure allows for easy installation without tools. It shares this convenience feature with the Lexar E750. However, it uses Thunderbolt 3, which offers lower bandwidth than the Thunderbolt 4 interface found in the Lexar.

What is the maximum transfer speed for the ZIKE USB4 enclosure?

The ZIKE USB4 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure delivers up to 40Gbps transfer speeds. It uses USB4 technology to achieve this bandwidth. It features passive cooling and a tool-free design, making it suitable for users who need high speed without active fan noise.

See also