Lexar NM790 512GB Gen4 M.2 or Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD? Which Lexar Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare the lexar 512gb nm790 SSD pcie vs es3 1tb portable SSD, you face a choice between internal speed and external convenience. Both drives come from Lexar and prioritize reliable data storage for modern devices. The main difference lies in their connection method and physical design. One is an internal M.2 drive for direct motherboard installation, while the other is a portable external drive using USB. You need to decide which form factor fits your specific hardware setup.
Key differences
| Aspect | Lexar NM790 512GB Gen4 M.2 SSD | Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe Gen4 NVMe | USB 3.2 Gen 2 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 Internal | Portable External |
| Max Read Speed | 7200 MB/s | 1050 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 4400 MB/s | 1000 MB/s |
| Storage Capacity | 512GB | 1TB |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Lexar NM790 512GB Gen4 M.2 SSD if
- You are installing an internal drive in a laptop or desktop computer.
- You need the highest possible transfer speeds for gaming or content creation.
- You want a drive compatible with PlayStation 5 for game storage.
Choose Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD if
- You need a portable drive that connects via USB for easy file transfers.
- You require double the storage capacity for your data.
- You want to use the drive with mobile devices, cameras, or gaming consoles on the go.
Verdict: The NM790 is the correct choice for users who need high-speed internal storage for PCs or consoles. The ES3 is better suited for those who prioritize portability, higher capacity, and easy USB connectivity for external use.
Internal Speed vs Portable Capacity
transfer speed
The Lexar NM790 offers significantly higher internal bandwidth. It delivers up to 7200 MB/s read and 4400 MB/s write speeds. This makes it twice as fast as PCIe Gen 3 drives. The Lexar ES3 Portable SSD uses a USB 3.2 Gen 2 interface. It reaches up to 1050 MB/s read and 1000 MB/s write. While the ES3 is fast for an external drive, the NM790’s PCIe Gen 4 connection provides much quicker data movement for intensive tasks like gaming or large file transfers.
storage capacity
Capacity is the primary differentiator for your storage needs. The Lexar ES3 Portable SSD provides 1TB of space. This allows you to store more games, videos, and documents. The Lexar NM790 is only available in a 512GB size. If you need double the storage volume, the ES3 is the clear choice. However, if you prioritize speed over volume, the NM790’s smaller capacity may suffice for your operating system and essential applications.
form factor
These drives serve entirely different installation purposes. The NM790 is an M.2 2280 internal drive. It is single-sided and fits directly into a laptop or desktop motherboard. It is designed to be hidden inside your computer case. The ES3 is a portable external drive. It weighs 42 grams and measures 10.5mm thick. It fits in your pocket and connects via a USB Type-C cable. You must choose based on whether you need internal expansion or external portability.
compatibility
Both drives support a wide range of modern devices. The NM790 is compatible with PlayStation 5 and standard PCs. It is designed for hardcore gamers and creators who need internal storage expansion. The ES3 Portable SSD supports iPhone 17 series, Android devices, laptops, cameras, and consoles like Xbox Series X|S and PS5. It also works with PS4. The ES3 offers broader plug-and-play versatility for mobile devices and external gaming, while the NM790 is strictly for internal system upgrades.
power efficiency
The Lexar NM790 is engineered for better power management. It uses up to 40% less power than DRAM cache-enabled PCIe Gen 4 SSDs. This efficiency helps extend battery life in laptops. It also utilizes Host Memory Buffer (HMB) 3.0 to activate your device's DRAM cache. This ensures smooth transfer speeds without needing a dedicated DRAM chip. The ES3 data does not specify power consumption metrics. For laptop users concerned with battery drain, the NM790’s efficiency is a practical advantage.
Choose the right Lexar SSD for you
PS5 owners needing fast internal storage
The NM790 fits the M.2 2280 slot and supports PCIe Gen4 NVMe. Its 7200 MB/s read speed meets console requirements. It uses HMB 3.0 for smooth performance. This single-sided drive fits laptops and gaming systems. You get 512GB of capacity with a five-year warranty for long-term reliability.
Users needing portable 1TB capacity
The ES3 offers 1TB of storage in a portable form factor. It connects via USB 3.2 Gen 2 for up to 1050 MB/s transfers. Weighing only 42 grams, it fits in your pocket. It works with laptops, cameras, and consoles like Xbox Series X|S. This external drive prioritizes mobility and ample space for your files.
Creators wanting high-speed internal writes
Internal drives deliver faster write speeds for large files. The NM790 reaches 4400 MB/s writes. It consumes less power than DRAM cache-enabled Gen4 SSDs. This efficiency helps laptop battery life. The HMB technology ensures seamless performance during heavy transfers. You gain speed and efficiency for professional creative workflows.
The products compared
Lexar NM790 512GB Gen4 M.2 SSD
Best for: fast internal laptop, PC, or PS5 upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen4 NVMe
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 7200 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 4400 MB/s
- Cache Type
- Host Memory Buffer (HMB) 3.0
View on Amazon: Lexar NM790 512GB Gen4 M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The Lexar NM790 512GB is an internal PCIe Gen4 M.2 2280 solid state drive. You get sequential read speeds up to 7200 MB/s and write speeds up to 4400 MB/s, supported by Host Memory Buffer 3.0. Its single-sided layout fits laptops and PlayStation 5 consoles. This drive suits you if you need fast internal storage with 500TBW endurance.
Pros
- Read speeds reach up to 7200 MB/s and write speeds reach up to 4400 MB/s
- Single-sided M.2 2280 design fits laptops and PlayStation 5 consoles
- 500TBW endurance backed by a 5-year limited warranty
- Host Memory Buffer 3.0 reduces power draw over DRAM-cached drives
Cons
- 512GB capacity provides less space than 1TB alternatives
- 4400 MB/s maximum write speed is lower than the 7200 MB/s read speed
- Requires an internal M.2 slot rather than portable plug-and-play USB
Good fit if
- You want PCIe Gen4 internal read performance up to 7200 MB/s.
- You need a single-sided drive for a laptop or PlayStation 5 console.
- You need 500TBW endurance for high-write workloads.
Skip if
- You need portable external storage over a USB connection.
- You require 1TB or more of storage space.
Verdict: Lexar NM790 512GB PCIe Gen4 M.2 SSD provides high Gen4 read speeds and 500TBW endurance for internal PC, laptop, or PlayStation 5 upgrades.
Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD
Best for: high-speed external storage across laptops and consoles
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Form Factor
- Portable SSD
- Max Read Speed
- 1050MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1000MB/s
- Compatibility
- Laptop, PS5, Mac
View on Amazon: Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD Affiliate link
The Lexar ES3 is an external USB 3.2 Gen 2 drive offering 1TB of portable storage. You get read speeds up to 1050 MB/s and write speeds up to 1000 MB/s over a Type-C connection. Weighing 42 grams and measuring 10.5 mm thick, it suits you if you need pocket-sized file backups across laptops, consoles, and compatible phones.
Pros
- Up to 1050 MB/s read and 1000 MB/s write speeds via USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Compact 42 g weight and 10.5 mm thickness
- Includes 256-bit AES encryption software
- Bundled Type-C cable for direct plug-and-play connection
Cons
- Lacks MagSafe mounting capability
- Does not support iPhone 14 and older smartphone models
Good fit if
- You need 1TB of pocketable external storage weighing only 42 grams.
- You transfer files between USB-C laptops, gaming consoles, and compatible phones.
Skip if
- You require an internal PCIe Gen4 M.2 SSD installed directly into a motherboard.
- You plan to use the drive with an iPhone 14 or older phone.
Verdict: Lexar ES3 1TB Portable USB SSD delivers 1050 MB/s transfer speeds in an ultra-light enclosure for portable backups. It fits users who prioritize external Type-C mobility over internal drive installation.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Lexar NM790 512GB Gen4 M.2 SSD | Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 512GB | 1TB |
| Interface | PCIe Gen4 NVMe | USB 3.2 Gen 2 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | Portable SSD |
| Max Read Speed | 7200 MB/s | 1050MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 4400 MB/s | 1000MB/s |
| Cache Type | Host Memory Buffer (HMB) 3.0 | not stated |
| Compatibility | PS5 | Laptop, PS5, Mac |
| Size | 512GB | 1TB |
| Dimensions | not stated | 3.94 × 1.97 × 0.39 inches |
| Weight | not stated | 1.59 ounces |
| Color | Black | Silver |
| Model | LNM790X512G-RNNNU | LES3XXX001T-RNSAU |
Frequently asked questions
Can I use the Lexar NM790 as a portable external drive?
No. The NM790 is an internal M.2 2280 SSD. It connects directly to your motherboard via PCIe 4.0. You need an enclosure to use it externally, which adds bulk and complexity. The ES3 is designed specifically for portable use with built-in USB connectivity.
Is the Lexar ES3 compatible with PS5 for game storage?
The ES3 is a portable external drive. While you can connect it to a PS5, it is not designed for internal expansion. The NM790 is the better choice for PS5 upgrades. It fits the M.2 2280 slot and meets the console's internal speed requirements.
Which Lexar drive offers more storage capacity?
The Lexar ES3 offers 1TB of storage. The NM790 comes in a 512GB size. If you need double the space for files or games, the ES3 is the logical choice. The NM790 prioritizes speed and compact internal form factors over raw capacity.
Does the NM790 fit in standard laptops?
Yes. The NM790 uses the M.2 2280 form factor. This is the standard size for most modern laptops and desktops with an available M.2 slot. Its single-sided design ensures it fits in thinner chassis. The ES3 is too large and uses a USB connection instead.
Is the Lexar ES3 lightweight for travel?
Yes. The ES3 weighs only 1.59 ounces. It measures 1.97 inches wide and 3.94 inches long. This compact size makes it easy to carry in a bag. The NM790 is an internal component and does not have a portable physical form factor for travel.
Which drive is better for expanding PC storage?
The NM790 is built for internal PC expansion. It connects via PCIe 4.0 NVMe for high-speed data access. The ES3 relies on USB connections, which are slower for internal system tasks. Use the NM790 for your operating system and applications on a desktop or laptop.
Can I install the ES3 inside my computer case?
No. The ES3 is an external portable SSD. It is designed to connect via USB ports on the outside of your device. The NM790 is the internal drive. It mounts directly onto your motherboard using the M.2 slot for direct system integration.

