As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Lexar 512GB NM790 SSD PCIe Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

The lexar 512gb nm790 SSD pcie alternatives list helps you find drives that match its core performance profile. This drive offers 7200 MB/s read speeds and 4400 MB/s writes in a single-sided M.2 2280 form factor. It uses Host Memory Buffer 3.0 to save power while maintaining high throughput. You might look elsewhere if you need a different physical size, such as the M.2 2230 format found in handheld consoles. Some users may also prefer a traditional DRAM cache or a slower PCIe Gen3 interface for legacy systems. Others might seek higher write endurance or specific compatibility features for their exact build. We selected these alternatives because their published specifications overlap with the original drive’s key metrics. Each option targets similar use cases like PS5 expansion or laptop upgrades. You can compare interfaces, form factors, and caching methods to find the best fit. This guide focuses strictly on how these specs translate to real-world use. You will see how each drive compares in terms of speed, size, and endurance. The goal is to help you make a decision based on clear technical differences. We avoid subjective claims and focus on what the data shows. This approach ensures you get accurate information for your upgrade.

Our top pick: Lexar NM790 512GB Gen4 M.2 SSD.

How alternatives compare to Lexar

XPG GAMMIX S70 Blade 512GB NVMe SSD

The XPG GAMMIX S70 Blade offers slightly higher peak read speeds of 7,400 MB/s compared to the Lexar NM790’s 7,200 MB/s. Both drives use PCIe Gen 4 and M.2 2280 form factors, making them compatible with most modern desktops and PlayStation 5 consoles. The XPG model trades some power efficiency for raw throughput, which may matter less in desktop environments with active cooling. You get a similar 512GB capacity and a five-year warranty. If your primary goal is maximizing sequential read performance for large file transfers or game loading, the XPG provides a marginal speed advantage. The Lexar remains a strong choice for laptops due to its noted power efficiency and single-sided design, which fits tighter spaces more easily.

Mushkin Vortex 512GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD

The Mushkin Vortex matches the Lexar NM790 in form factor and interface, using M.2 2280 and PCIe Gen 4. However, its write speed drops significantly to 2,635 MB/s, while read speeds sit at 6,750 MB/s. This makes the Mushkin less ideal for heavy write workloads like video editing or large database updates. The Lexar NM790 maintains a balanced 4,400 MB/s write speed, offering more consistent performance for mixed tasks. Both drives support PS5 compatibility and hold 512GB of storage. You should choose the Mushkin if your system is primarily read-heavy, such as for gaming libraries or media playback. For general-purpose use where both reading and writing are frequent, the Lexar’s superior write performance provides better overall responsiveness and endurance.

GAMERKING 512GB M.2 2230 PCIe 4.0 SSD

The GAMERKING drive differs primarily in physical size, using an M.2 2230 form factor instead of the standard M.2 2280 found in the Lexar NM790. This smaller footprint is designed for handheld consoles like the Steam Deck or compact laptops with limited internal space. While it retains PCIe Gen 4 connectivity and 512GB capacity, the reduced dimensions mean it cannot fit into standard desktop motherboard slots or PS5 expansion bays without an adapter. The Lexar NM790 is the better choice for traditional desktops, gaming PCs, and PlayStation 5 systems that require the larger 2280 size. If you are upgrading a handheld device or a very small form factor PC, the GAMERKING offers the necessary physical compatibility that the larger Lexar drive simply cannot provide in those specific tight enclosures.

TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 512GB Gen4 NVMe SSD

The TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 uses a unique low-profile design with a graphene spreader, which may affect compatibility with certain low-profile cases or laptops with tight clearance. It offers 5,000 MB/s read speeds, which are slower than the Lexar NM790’s 7,200 MB/s, but includes SLC caching to help with burst writes. The Lexar relies on Host Memory Buffer 3.0 instead of traditional SLC caching, which can offer better power efficiency. Both drives are 512GB and support PCIe Gen 4. You might prefer the TEAMGROUP if your system requires a specific thermal solution or if you are working within a constrained vertical space. However, for maximum sequential read performance and proven HMB efficiency in standard M.2 2280 slots, the Lexar NM790 delivers a more balanced and faster experience for most gaming and professional applications.

Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD

The Transcend PCIe 3.0 SSD operates on an older interface standard, offering significantly lower speeds than the Lexar NM790’s Gen 4 capabilities. While it maintains the same M.2 2280 form factor and 512GB capacity, its throughput is limited by the Gen 3 interface. This drive is suitable for older motherboards or systems that do not support PCIe Gen 4. The Lexar NM790 provides much faster read and write speeds, making it the superior choice for modern systems. You should only consider the Transcend option if you are upgrading a legacy machine where Gen 4 support is unavailable. For any new build or recent upgrade, the Lexar’s Gen 4 performance ensures you are not bottlenecked by older interface limitations, providing a noticeably faster system response for everyday tasks and gaming.

Transcend 512GB M.2 SATA SSD with DRAM

The Transcend SATA SSD uses a completely different interface, SATA III, which is significantly slower than the NVMe PCIe Gen 4 connection used by the Lexar NM790. Although it shares the M.2 2280 form factor and 512GB capacity, its performance is limited by the SATA protocol. This drive includes a DRAM cache, which can help with random access speeds, but it cannot match the sequential throughput of the NVMe Lexar. You should choose this drive only if your system lacks an M.2 NVMe slot and relies on SATA connectivity. For modern systems, the Lexar NM790 offers vastly superior speeds and efficiency. The SATA option serves a niche purpose for legacy hardware upgrades where NVMe support is physically or technically unavailable, making it a practical but slower alternative to the high-performance Lexar drive.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 Lexar NM790 512GB Gen4 M.2 SSD Best overall PS5 and laptop storage expansion Check price of Lexar NM790 512GB Gen4 M.2 SSD on Amazon
2 XPG GAMMIX S70 Blade 512GB NVMe SSD Also great fast Gen4 gaming PCs and PS5 storage Check price of XPG GAMMIX S70 Blade 512GB NVMe SSD on Amazon
3 Mushkin Vortex 512GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD Best premium PS5 gaming and read-focused Gen4 systems Check price of Mushkin Vortex 512GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD on Amazon
4 GAMERKING 512GB M.2 2230 PCIe 4.0 SSD Best m.2 2230 Steam Deck and compact laptop upgrades Check price of GAMERKING 512GB M.2 2230 PCIe 4.0 SSD on Amazon
5 TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 512GB Gen4 NVMe SSD Best budget compact systems needing slim Gen4 storage Check price of TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 512GB Gen4 NVMe SSD on Amazon
6 Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD Best pcie 3.0 PCIe Gen3 system storage upgrades Check price of Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD on Amazon
7 Transcend 512GB M.2 SATA SSD with DRAM Best sata iii Legacy M.2 SATA upgrades Check price of Transcend 512GB M.2 SATA SSD with DRAM on Amazon

Our 7 picks

Best overall

Lexar NM790 512GB Gen4 M.2 SSD

Best for: PS5 and laptop storage expansion

Storage Capacity
512GB
Interface
PCIe Gen4 NVMe
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Max Read Speed
7200 MB/s
Max Write Speed
4400 MB/s
Cache Type
Host Memory Buffer (HMB) 3.0

View on Amazon: Lexar NM790 512GB Gen4 M.2 SSD Affiliate link

The Lexar NM790 is an internal M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4 solid state drive offering 512GB of storage. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 7200 MB/s and write speeds up to 4400 MB/s using Host Memory Buffer 3.0 technology instead of dedicated onboard DRAM. Its single-sided layout fits compact laptops and PlayStation 5 consoles. This drive suits you if you need fast Gen4 transfer rates and 500TBW endurance for daily gaming or creation tasks.

Pros

  • Up to 7200 MB/s read and 4400 MB/s write speeds
  • 500TBW endurance rating with a 5-year limited warranty
  • Single-sided M.2 2280 form factor fits laptops and PlayStation 5
  • Uses HMB 3.0 to reduce power consumption versus DRAM-equipped Gen4 drives

Cons

  • Lacks dedicated onboard DRAM cache, relying on Host Memory Buffer
  • No included heatsink listed for thermal dissipation

Good fit if

  • You need high sequential read performance reaching up to 7200 MB/s.
  • You want a single-sided drive for a thin laptop or a PlayStation 5 console.
  • You want a 500TBW endurance rating backed by a five-year limited warranty.

Skip if

  • You require an onboard dedicated DRAM cache instead of HMB 3.0.
  • You need an integrated heatsink out of the box for high thermal loads.

Verdict: Lexar NM790 512GB Gen4 NVMe SSD pairs 7200 MB/s read speeds and a 500TBW endurance rating in a slim, single-sided M.2 2280 design. It gives you Gen4 performance for laptops and consoles using power-efficient HMB 3.0 caching.

Also great

XPG GAMMIX S70 Blade 512GB NVMe SSD

Best for: fast Gen4 gaming PCs and PS5 storage

Storage Capacity
512GB
Interface
PCIe Gen4 NVMe 1.4
Max Read Speed
7,400 MB/s
Max Write Speed
6,800 MB/s
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Compatibility
Gaming

View on Amazon: XPG GAMMIX S70 Blade 512GB NVMe SSD Affiliate link

The XPG GAMMIX S70 Blade is a 512GB PCIe Gen4 NVMe 1.4 solid state drive built in the standard M.2 2280 form factor. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 7,400 MB/s and write speeds up to 6,800 MB/s on compatible motherboards. With rated 6,100 MB/s read performance on PlayStation 5 consoles, this drive suits you if you want high Gen4 transfer speeds for gaming systems or desktop PC storage.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 7,400 MB/s and writes up to 6,800 MB/s on Gen4
  • Delivers up to 6,100 MB/s sequential read performance on PlayStation 5
  • Slim 0.14-inch profile in the standard M.2 2280 form factor
  • Backed by a 5-year limited manufacturer warranty

Cons

  • Speed drops to 3,400 MB/s read and 3,000 MB/s write on PCIe 3.0 slots
  • Designed for direct motherboard installation and may not work in external enclosures

Good fit if

  • You want sequential read speeds up to 7,400 MB/s on a PCIe Gen4 motherboard.
  • You need an internal M.2 2280 expansion drive for a PlayStation 5 console.
  • You prefer a drive protected by a 5-year limited warranty.

Skip if

  • You plan to house the drive in an external USB enclosure.
  • You run a PCIe 3.0 system and want to avoid interface speed limitations.

Verdict: XPG GAMMIX S70 Blade 512GB Gen4 SSD delivers fast speeds up to 7,400 MB/s for compatible desktop PCs and PlayStation 5 consoles. It provides dependable high-throughput storage backed by a 5-year manufacturer warranty.

Best premium

Mushkin Vortex 512GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD

Best for: PS5 gaming and read-focused Gen4 systems

Storage Capacity
512GB
Interface
PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe 1.4
Max Read Speed
6,750 MB/s
Max Write Speed
2,635 MB/s
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Compatibility
PS5

View on Amazon: Mushkin Vortex 512GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD Affiliate link

The Mushkin Vortex 512GB is an internal M.2 2280 SSD built with an InnoGrit IG5236 controller and a PCIe Gen4 x4 interface. It delivers read speeds up to 6,750 MB/s alongside write speeds reaching 2,635 MB/s. These transfer rates meet PlayStation 5 storage requirements and support standard desktop or laptop upgrades. This drive suits you if you need fast Gen4 read performance for gaming or everyday operating system tasks.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds reach up to 6,750 MB/s
  • PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe 1.4 interface with InnoGrit IG5236 controller
  • Direct compatibility with PlayStation 5, desktops, and notebooks
  • Standard M.2 2280 form factor

Cons

  • Sequential write speed tops out at 2,635 MB/s
  • Limited to a 3-year warranty period

Good fit if

  • You need high read throughput up to 6,750 MB/s for PS5 expansion or PC gaming.
  • You want an M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4 drive with an InnoGrit IG5236 controller.

Skip if

  • You require sequential write speeds higher than 2,635 MB/s.
  • You want a drive covered by more than a 3-year warranty.

Verdict: Mushkin Vortex 512GB PCIe 4.0 SSD delivers solid 6,750 MB/s read rates for PC and console installations. Its lower 2,635 MB/s write limit makes it better suited for read-heavy workloads than massive continuous file transfers.

Best m.2 2230

GAMERKING 512GB M.2 2230 PCIe 4.0 SSD

Best for: Steam Deck and compact laptop upgrades

Storage Capacity
512GB
Interface
PCIe Gen 4.0X4
Form Factor
M.2 2230
Max Read Speed
Up to 3,500MB/s
Max Write Speed
Up to 3,300MB/s
Compatibility
Laptop, Desktop, PS5

View on Amazon: GAMERKING 512GB M.2 2230 PCIe 4.0 SSD Affiliate link

The GAMERKING 512GB M.2 2230 SSD brings compact PCIe Gen 4.0x4 storage to small-format systems. While standard M.2 2280 drives dominate this list, this drive offers an ultra-short 2230 form factor suited for devices like the Steam Deck and compact laptops. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 3,500MB/s and sequential write speeds up to 3,300MB/s. Built with 3D NAND flash, it provides a practical replacement drive when physical space is strictly limited.

Pros

  • Compact M.2 2230 form factor fits handhelds like Steam Deck
  • PCIe Gen 4.0x4 interface with up to 3,500MB/s read speeds
  • Supports TRIM optimization, NCQ, and garbage collection
  • Backed by a 5-year warranty

Cons

  • Peak read speed of 3,500MB/s falls below full-speed Gen4 drives
  • Small 2230 physical size requires adapters for standard 2280 bays

Good fit if

  • You need an internal drive for a Steam Deck or a 2230-only laptop bay.
  • You want a PCIe 4.0 drive with TRIM and 3D NAND durability.

Skip if

  • You have space for a standard M.2 2280 drive with higher transfer rates.
  • You require read speeds exceeding 3,500MB/s for high-bandwidth desktop workflows.

Verdict: GAMERKING 512GB M.2 2230 PCIe 4.0 SSD delivers solid Gen4 speeds in an ultra-compact size made for handheld consoles and compact laptops. It trades maximum PCIe 4.0 bandwidth for essential physical compatibility in tight slots.

Best budget

TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 512GB Gen4 NVMe SSD

Best for: compact systems needing slim Gen4 storage

Storage Capacity
512GB
Interface
PCIe Gen4x4
Max Read Speed
5000 MB/s
Max Write Speed
2500 MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Caching
Cooling
Graphene Heat Spreader

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 512GB Gen4 NVMe SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 is an M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 internal solid-state drive with 512GB of storage. It uses 3D TLC NAND flash paired with dedicated SLC caching. Sequential read speeds reach up to 5000 MB/s, while write speeds reach up to 2500 MB/s. An ultra-thin graphene heat spreader handles heat dissipation. This drive fits your setup if you want entry Gen4 speeds for PC builds or PlayStation 5 gaming storage.

Pros

  • Up to 5000 MB/s read and 2500 MB/s write speeds
  • Dedicated SLC caching with 3D TLC NAND
  • Ultra-thin graphene heat spreader for clearance in compact bays
  • Five-year limited warranty coverage

Cons

  • Write speed is capped at 2500 MB/s
  • No pre-installed rigid aluminum heatsink included

Good fit if

  • You need an M.2 2280 drive with a low-profile graphene heat spreader for space-constrained slots.
  • You want an entry-level PCIe 4.0 drive with SLC caching for general gaming or secondary storage.

Skip if

  • You need write throughput higher than the rated 2500 MB/s ceiling.
  • You prefer an integrated heavy aluminum heatsink rather than a thin spreader.

Verdict: TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 512GB PCIe 4.0 SSD pairs 5000 MB/s reads and SLC caching with a low-profile graphene spreader. It delivers a solid baseline for compact slots and everyday gaming storage.

Best pcie 3.0

Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD

Best for: PCIe Gen3 system storage upgrades

Storage Capacity
512GB
Interface
PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe 1.3
Cache Type
SLC Cache
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Compatibility
Laptop, Desktop
Dimensions
3.15 × 0.14 × 0.87 inches

View on Amazon: Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link

The Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD is an M.2 2280 internal solid-state drive built for older or legacy systems. It runs on the PCIe Gen3 x4 interface using the NVMe 1.3 standard, offering read speeds up to 1,800 MB/s and write speeds up to 1,500 MB/s. With 3D NAND flash, SLC caching, and built-in LDPC error correction, this drive suits you if you need a reliable PCIe 3.0 upgrade without Gen4 overhead.

Pros

  • PCIe Gen3 x4 interface with NVMe 1.3 compliance
  • Up to 1,800 MB/s read and 1,500 MB/s write speeds
  • Built-in SLC caching and dynamic thermal throttling
  • RAID engine and LDPC coding for data integrity

Cons

  • Read speeds max out at 1,800 MB/s
  • Uses the older PCIe 3.0 interface instead of Gen4

Good fit if

  • You need a 512GB M.2 2280 drive for a PCIe Gen3 slot.
  • You want built-in SLC caching and LDPC data protection.

Skip if

  • You need transfer speeds faster than 1,800 MB/s.
  • You require a drive that supports PCIe Gen4 hardware.

Verdict: Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD provides steady Gen3 throughput backed by SLC caching and integrated thermal throttling. It serves as a practical M.2 2280 option for host systems that do not support Gen4 interfaces.

Best sata iii

Transcend 512GB M.2 SATA SSD with DRAM

Best for: Legacy M.2 SATA upgrades

Storage Capacity
512GB
Interface
SATA III
Max Read Speed
560 MB/s
Max Write Speed
520 MB/s
Cache Type
DDR3 DRAM Cache
Form Factor
M.2 2280

View on Amazon: Transcend 512GB M.2 SATA SSD with DRAM Affiliate link

This Transcend drive uses the SATA III interface rather than the faster PCIe lanes found in most modern NVMe options. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 560 MB/s and write speeds up to 520 MB/s. The inclusion of a DDR3 DRAM cache helps manage data access efficiently. Its M.2 2280 form factor fits standard slots, making it a reliable upgrade for older systems or compact builds that rely on SATA connectivity.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 560 MB/s
  • Includes DDR3 DRAM cache for data management
  • Standard M.2 2280 form factor
  • Uses 3D NAND flash memory

Cons

  • SATA III interface limits speed compared to PCIe Gen4 options
  • No PCIe Gen4 bandwidth available
  • Heavier and larger than M.2 2230 drives

Good fit if

  • You need a SATA III M.2 drive for an older laptop
  • You want DRAM cache for consistent performance
  • You are upgrading a system with limited PCIe slots

Skip if

  • You require the high speeds of PCIe Gen4 NVMe
  • You are building a modern gaming PC with Gen4 support
  • You need the smallest possible M.2 2230 form factor

Verdict: Transcend 512GB MTS830S SATA SSD offers reliable SATA III performance with DRAM cache. It fits users who need M.2 SATA connectivity for legacy hardware or specific compact builds.

Specifications side by side

Spec Lexar NM790 512GB Gen4 M.2 SSD XPG GAMMIX S70 Blade 512GB NVMe SSD Mushkin Vortex 512GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD GAMERKING 512GB M.2 2230 PCIe 4.0 SSD TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 512GB Gen4 NVMe SSD Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD Transcend 512GB M.2 SATA SSD with DRAM
Storage Capacity 512GB 512GB 512GB 512GB 512GB 512GB 512GB
Interface PCIe Gen4 NVMe PCIe Gen4 NVMe 1.4 PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe 1.4 PCIe Gen 4.0X4 PCIe Gen4x4 PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe 1.3 SATA III
Form Factor M.2 2280 not stated not stated M.2 2230 not stated not stated not stated
Max Read Speed 7200 MB/s 7,400 MB/s 6,750 MB/s Up to 3,500MB/s 5000 MB/s not stated 560 MB/s
Max Write Speed 4400 MB/s 6,800 MB/s 2,635 MB/s Up to 3,300MB/s 2500 MB/s not stated 520 MB/s
Cache Type Host Memory Buffer (HMB) 3.0 not stated not stated not stated SLC Caching SLC Cache DDR3 DRAM Cache
Cooling not stated not stated not stated not stated Graphene Heat Spreader not stated not stated
Compatibility PS5 Gaming PS5 Laptop, Desktop, PS5 PS5, Gaming Laptop, Desktop Laptop, Desktop
NAND Type not stated not stated not stated not stated TLC not stated not stated
Size 512GB 512GB 512GB 512GB 512GB 512GB 512GB
Dimensions not stated 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.14 inches 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.15 inches not stated 4.88 × 3.7 × 0.55 inches 3.15 × 0.14 × 0.87 inches 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.14 inches
Weight not stated 0.35 ounces not stated 0.71 ounces not stated not stated not stated
Color Black Black VORTEX M.2 2230 PCIe 4.0 not stated not stated Green
Model LNM790X512G-RNNNU AGAMMIXS70B-512G-CS MKNSSDVT512GB-D8 M.2 2230 NVMe PCIe 4.0 TM8FFE512G0C129 TS512GMTE110S TS512GMTS830S

Frequently asked questions

Is the Lexar NM790 compatible with PlayStation 5?

Yes, the Lexar NM790 is explicitly listed as compatible with PS5. It fits the required M.2 2280 form factor and delivers 7200 MB/s read speeds, which meets the console’s minimum requirements. This makes it a solid choice for expanding your PS5’s storage capacity with Gen4 performance.

Does the XPG GAMMIX S70 Blade have a heat sink?

The provided specifications do not mention a heat sink for the XPG GAMMIX S70 Blade. It is listed as a standalone M.2 2280 drive with dimensions of 3.15 by 0.87 inches. You may need to source a separate cooler if your motherboard lacks built-in thermal protection for this high-throughput drive.

Can I use the GAMERKING SSD in a Steam Deck?

Yes, the GAMERKING 512GB SSD is designed for the Steam Deck. It uses the M.2 2230 form factor, which matches the compact slot in handheld consoles like the Steam Deck. It supports PCIe 4.0, ensuring you get Gen4 speeds in a size that fits tight spaces where standard M.2 2280 drives will not.

What is the best PCIe 3.0 alternative to the NM790?

The Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD is the recommended option for older systems. It provides steady Gen3 throughput and includes SLC caching and integrated thermal throttling. This drive serves as a practical upgrade for host systems that do not support the faster PCIe Gen4 interface found in the NM790.

Does the Transcend MTS830S use SATA or NVMe?

The Transcend MTS830S uses the SATA III interface, not NVMe. It is an M.2 SATA SSD that offers reliable performance for legacy hardware. This drive is suitable for users who need M.2 connectivity but are limited to SATA lanes on their motherboard, distinguishing it from the NVMe drives in this list.

Is the TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 good for slim laptops?

Yes, the TEAMGROUP T-Force G50 is well-suited for slim laptops. It features a low-profile graphene spreader and supports PCIe 4.0 with 5000 MB/s reads. This design helps it fit into compact slots while providing a solid baseline for everyday gaming and general storage needs in space-constrained systems.

Which drive has the best write speeds for large files?

The XPG GAMMIX S70 Blade is a strong candidate for large file transfers. It delivers fast speeds up to 7,400 MB/s, offering high throughput for compatible desktop PCs. While the Mushkin Vortex has lower write limits, the XPG drive prioritizes high-speed data movement, making it ideal for heavy workloads.

See also