Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 vs Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB PCIe: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This comparison of the lexar 4tb nm790 internal nvme SSD vs 2tb nm1090 pro nvme SSD highlights two distinct performance tiers. Both drives share the standard M.2 2280 form factor, ensuring physical compatibility with most modern motherboards. The primary difference lies in their generation and speed. The NM790 uses PCIe Gen 4 technology for high efficiency, while the NM1090 PRO leverages PCIe Gen 5 for extreme throughput. You need to decide between massive storage capacity and next-generation speed.
Key differences
| Aspect | Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD | Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe Gen 4x4 | PCIe Gen 5 |
| Max Read Speed | 7400 MB/s | 14,000 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 6500 MB/s | 13,000 MB/s |
| Storage Capacity | 4TB | 2TB |
| Cache Type | Host Memory Buffer (HMB) 3.0 | DRAM Cache, SLC Dynamic Cache |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD if
- You need 4TB of storage space for large media libraries or extensive game collections.
- You want a drive that consumes less power than DRAM cache-enabled PCIe Gen 4 SSDs.
- You are using a PCIe Gen 4 system and do not need speeds beyond 7400 MB/s.
Choose Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD if
- You require the fastest possible read and write speeds for AI model training or data processing.
- You have a PCIe Gen 5 compatible motherboard and want to utilize DirectStorage technology.
- You prefer dedicated DRAM cache for smoother performance in demanding workloads.
Verdict: Choose the NM790 if you prioritize capacity and power efficiency in a Gen 4 system. Pick the NM1090 PRO if you need maximum speed and have the hardware to support PCIe Gen 5. Both are excellent M.2 2280 drives, but they serve different performance tiers.
NM790 vs NM1090 PRO Specs
Interface Generation
The Lexar NM790 4TB uses PCIe Gen 4x4, a proven standard for high-end consumer systems. The Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB advances to PCIe Gen 5, offering a newer pathway for data. This generation jump allows the NM1090 PRO to potentially handle more bandwidth. However, you need a motherboard with PCIe 5.0 support to utilize this advantage. The NM790 works with any PCIe 4.0 or 3.0 slot, providing broader compatibility for older rigs. If your system is new, the Gen 5 interface is the modern choice.
Transfer Speed
Speed is where the difference is most obvious. The NM1090 PRO claims sequential read speeds up to 14,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 13,000 MB/s. The NM790 4TB tops out at 7,400 MB/s read and 6,500 MB/s write. The NM1090 PRO is roughly twice as fast in these theoretical maximums. For large file transfers, this speed gap matters. The NM790 is still significantly faster than PCIe Gen 3 drives, but the PRO model leads in raw throughput performance for heavy workloads.
Storage Capacity
You get more storage space with the Lexar NM790 4TB, which offers double the capacity of the NM1090 PRO 2TB. This makes the NM790 better for storing large libraries of games, 4K video projects, or extensive datasets without worrying about filling the drive. The NM1090 PRO is limited to 2TB. While it offers higher speeds, you will need to manage your storage more carefully or buy multiple units to match the 4TB option. Capacity is a clear win for the older model.
Cache Type
The NM1090 PRO includes a dedicated DRAM Cache and an SLC Dynamic Cache. This hardware helps manage data mapping and maintains consistent speeds during heavy writes. The NM790 4TB uses Host Memory Buffer (HMB) 3.0 instead. HMB borrows a small amount of system RAM to act as a cache. This saves cost and power but can be less consistent under extreme sustained loads. The dedicated DRAM in the PRO model generally provides better performance stability for intensive tasks.
Power Efficiency
The Lexar NM790 4TB is designed to use up to 40% less power than DRAM cache-enabled PCIe Gen 4 SSDs. This efficiency helps keep your system cooler and reduces energy draw. The NM1090 PRO uses a powerful 6nm controller to optimize heat control, but PCIe Gen 5 drives typically consume more power than Gen 4 equivalents. If you are building a compact system or care about thermal output and power usage, the NM790 offers a more efficient profile.
Form Factor
Both drives share the M.2 2280 form factor, meaning they are the same physical size. You can install either drive in the same M.2 slot on your motherboard. The NM790 measures 6.5 inches in length, while the NM1090 PRO is slightly shorter at 6.49 inches. This minor difference is irrelevant for installation. Both fit standard cases and laptops with M.2 slots. There is no advantage in physical compatibility for either product.
Choose the right SSD for your needs
Users needing maximum storage capacity
The NM790 4TB offers double the storage of the NM1090 PRO. It delivers strong Gen 4 speeds up to 7400 MB/s read. You get 3000TBW endurance for heavy use. The HMB 3.0 cache helps maintain smooth performance without a dedicated DRAM chip. This makes it ideal for large libraries and professional workflows requiring space.
Users seeking peak theoretical performance
The NM1090 PRO uses PCIe Gen 5 for significantly higher bandwidth. It reaches 14,000 MB/s read and 13,000 MB/s write speeds. The 6nm controller manages heat more efficiently. It includes both DRAM and SLC Dynamic Cache for faster data transfer. This setup reduces bottlenecks and accelerates load times for compatible high-end systems.
Users optimizing for power efficiency
The NM790 consumes up to 40% less power than DRAM cache-enabled Gen 4 SSDs. It uses Host Memory Buffer 3.0 to access system memory instead of on-board DRAM. This approach reduces energy draw while keeping transfer speeds consistent. It is a practical choice for systems where thermal and power constraints matter alongside performance.
The products compared
Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: high-capacity PCIe 4.0 gaming and storage
- Storage Capacity
- 4TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen 4x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 7400MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 6500MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache, HMB 3.0
View on Amazon: Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The Lexar NM790 4TB PCIe 4.0 SSD gives you massive storage capacity alongside fast PCIe 4.0 speeds. It delivers maximum read rates of 7,400 MB/s, write rates of 6,500 MB/s, and a 3,000 TBW endurance rating. Because it uses Host Memory Buffer 3.0 instead of dedicated onboard DRAM, it suits PC gamers and creators who prioritize large capacity and low power use.
Pros
- Up to 7,400 MB/s read and 6,500 MB/s write speeds
- High 4TB capacity with 3,000 TBW endurance rating
- Host Memory Buffer 3.0 reduces power consumption
- Standard M.2 2280 form factor
Cons
- Lower read and write speeds than the 14,000 MB/s NM1090 PRO
- Uses Host Memory Buffer instead of dedicated onboard DRAM
Good fit if
- You need 4TB of storage space for game libraries or media files.
- You want PCIe 4.0 speeds up to 7,400 MB/s with reduced power draw.
Skip if
- You want transfer speeds exceeding 10,000 MB/s.
- You require an SSD with dedicated onboard DRAM cache.
Verdict: Lexar NM790 4TB PCIe 4.0 SSD delivers high-capacity storage and strong PCIe 4.0 throughput for PC builders who prioritize storage volume and energy efficiency over extreme sequential speeds.
Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD
Best for: High-speed AI and gaming workloads
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- PCIe 5.0
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 14,000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 13,000 MB/s
- Cache Type
- DRAM Cache, Dynamic SLC Cache
View on Amazon: Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD Affiliate link
The Lexar 2TB NM1090 PRO uses PCIe Gen 5 technology to deliver sequential read speeds up to 14,000 MB/s and write speeds up to 13,000 MB/s. It includes a 6nm controller and DRAM cache for efficient thermal management and responsiveness. This M.2 2280 drive is designed for high-performance tasks like AI model training and gaming with DirectStorage support.
Pros
- PCIe Gen 5 interface with 14,000 MB/s read speed
- 13,000 MB/s sequential write speed
- Includes DRAM Cache and SLC Dynamic Cache
- 6nm controller for improved heat control
Cons
- 2TB capacity is half that of the 4TB NM790
- Higher power consumption typical of Gen 5 drives
- Requires compatible Gen 5 motherboard for full speeds
Good fit if
- You need maximum sequential transfer speeds for large files
- You are building a PC for AI workloads
- You want DRAM cache for system responsiveness
Skip if
- You only need 2TB and want a cheaper Gen 4 option
- Your motherboard does not support PCIe Gen 5
- You prioritize low power consumption over raw speed
Verdict: Lexar 2TB NM1090 PRO NVMe SSD delivers top-tier Gen 5 speeds but offers less storage than the 4TB NM790. It fits users who need extreme bandwidth for AI or gaming and have compatible hardware.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Lexar NM790 4TB NVMe M.2 SSD | Lexar NM1090 PRO 2TB PCIe 5.0 SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 4TB | 2TB |
| Interface | PCIe Gen 4x4 | PCIe 5.0 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | 7400MB/s | 14,000 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 6500MB/s | 13,000 MB/s |
| Cache Type | SLC Cache, HMB 3.0 | DRAM Cache, Dynamic SLC Cache |
| Compatibility | Laptop, PS5 | Gaming |
| Size | 4TB | 2TB |
| Dimensions | 6.5 × 4.8 × 0.5 inches | 6.49 × 4.13 × 0.59 inches |
| Weight | not stated | 1.6 ounces |
| Color | Black | Not Available |
| Model | LNM790X004T-RNNNU | LNM109P002T-RNNNU |
Frequently asked questions
Which drive is better for high-capacity gaming?
The Lexar NM790 4TB is the better choice for gamers who need maximum storage space. It offers 4TB of capacity, which is double the 2TB found on the NM1090 PRO. This extra room allows you to store more large game files without frequent management. It also includes 3000TBW endurance for heavy use.
Does the NM1090 PRO support PCIe 5.0?
Yes, the Lexar NM1090 PRO supports the newer PCIe 5.0 interface. This allows for higher bandwidth compared to the PCIe 4.0 interface used by the NM790. The NM1090 PRO is designed for users who need extreme speed for AI workloads or gaming, provided their hardware supports this generation.
Are both drives the same physical size?
Both drives use the standard M.2 2280 form factor, so they fit in the same slots. However, their dimensions differ slightly. The NM790 measures 4.8 inches in width, while the NM1090 PRO is 4.13 inches wide. Both are approximately 0.5 inches thick, ensuring compatibility with most modern motherboards.
How much endurance does the NM790 offer?
The Lexar NM790 4TB provides 3000TBW of endurance. This rating indicates how much data you can write to the drive over its lifetime. It is suitable for users who prioritize capacity and throughput, making it a robust option for content creation and gaming workloads that involve large file transfers.
Is the NM1090 PRO heavier than the NM790?
The data specifies the weight of the NM1090 PRO as 1.6 ounces. There is no weight listed for the NM790, so a direct comparison is not possible. Both drives are compact M.2 units, but the NM1090 PRO is designed for high-speed applications that may generate more heat.
Can I use the NM790 for content creation?
Yes, the NM790 is best for high-capacity gaming and content creation. It provides high-speed storage with strong Gen 4 speeds up to 7400 MB/s read. The 4TB capacity gives you ample space for large project files, while the HMB 3.0 technology helps manage performance during heavy tasks.
What is the model number for the NM790?
The model number for the Lexar NM790 4TB is LNM790X004T-RNNNU. This specific identifier helps you verify the exact drive you are purchasing. It distinguishes this 4TB version from other capacities or models in the Lexar lineup, ensuring you get the correct specifications for your build.

