KIOXIA vs TEAMGROUP Nvme SSDs: Which Brand Fits You?
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When comparing KIOXIA vs TEAMGROUP nvme SSD options, you face two very different paths. Both brands offer M.2 2280 drives for internal storage. The main difference lies in their connection standards. One uses the latest PCIe 5.0 interface for high throughput. The other relies on the older SATA III standard. This choice affects speed, compatibility, and use cases significantly.
Key differences
| Aspect | KIOXIA Exceria 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 | SATA III 6Gb/s |
| Max Read Speed | Not listed | 500 MB/s |
| NAND Type | 3D QLC | 3D TLC |
| Cache Type | Not listed | SLC Cache |
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 256GB |
Which one should you choose?
Choose KIOXIA Exceria 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD if
- You need the highest possible bandwidth for gaming or professional workflows.
- You require a larger 1TB storage capacity in a compact form factor.
- Your motherboard supports PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 interfaces.
Choose TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD if
- You are upgrading an older system that only supports SATA III.
- You want a drive with explicit SLC caching for consistent performance.
- You need a smaller 256GB capacity for basic system storage.
Verdict: The KIOXIA drive suits users with modern motherboards who need high capacity and next-generation speed. The TEAMGROUP drive is better for older systems or users prioritizing SATA compatibility and cache technology. Choose based on your motherboard interface and capacity needs.
KIOXIA vs TEAMGROUP SSD Comparison
Interface speed
The KIOXIA Exceria G3 utilizes a PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 interface. This modern standard allows for significantly higher data transfer rates compared to older protocols. In contrast, the TEAMGROUP MS30 uses a SATA III 6Gb/s interface. This older connection standard limits the maximum read speed to 500 MB/s and write speed to 400 MB/s. If you need maximum bandwidth for large file transfers, the PCIe 5.0 connection in the KIOXIA drive offers a clear technical advantage over the SATA limitation found in the TEAMGROUP model.
Storage capacity
Capacity options vary between these two specific models. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is listed with a 1TB storage capacity. It is also available in 2TB and 4TB variants, allowing you to scale up for extensive game libraries or professional media projects. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is shown here with a 256GB capacity. While variations may include larger sizes like 2TB, the base model offers less total space. For users requiring substantial local storage without frequent cleanup, the higher starting capacity of the KIOXIA drive provides more immediate utility.
NAND type
The underlying flash memory technology differs between these drives. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is built with advanced BiCS Flash 3D QLC NAND. This type of NAND offers higher density, which helps achieve larger capacities in a compact form factor. The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses 3D NAND TLC. TLC NAND is generally known for good endurance and performance balance. While QLC can offer cost-effective high capacities, TLC often provides better sustained write performance. This aspect represents a trade-off between density and typical endurance characteristics.
Cache technology
Cache mechanisms impact how data is temporarily stored during transfers. The TEAMGROUP MS30 explicitly features an SLC Cache. This technology uses a portion of the TLC NAND to act as high-speed cache, improving burst write speeds and overall transfer efficiency. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 specifications do not explicitly list a dedicated SLC cache type in the provided data. However, it boasts high random read and write IOPS figures. For users prioritizing explicit cache technology for system responsiveness, the TEAMGROUP drive offers a documented advantage in this specific area.
Random IOPS
Random Input/Output Operations Per Second indicate how fast the drive handles small, scattered files. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 specifies up to 1,600,000 random read IOPS and 1,450,000 random write IOPS. These figures contribute to fast load times and system responsiveness. The TEAMGROUP MS30 specifications do not provide specific IOPS numbers in the available data. High IOPS are crucial for operating system performance and application loading. The documented IOPS figures for the KIOXIA drive suggest strong performance in these specific metrics compared to the unspecified values for the TEAMGROUP model.
Compatibility features
Both drives support M.2 2280 form factors, fitting standard modern motherboards. The TEAMGROUP MS30 explicitly supports Intel Smart Response Technology. This allows the SSD to act as cache memory for a traditional hard drive, improving overall system efficiency when paired with an HDD. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is marketed for gaming and PC use but does not list SRT support in the data. If you are building a hybrid storage system with an HDD and SSD cache, the TEAMGROUP drive offers specific compatibility advantages for that workflow.
Choose the right SSD for your needs
High-end PC builders seeking max speed
The KIOXIA Exceria G3 uses a PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 interface. This modern standard supports up to 1,600,000 random read IOPS. You get fast load times and high system responsiveness. The BiCS Flash 3D QLC NAND provides high density in a compact M.2 2280 form factor. This drive suits users who need the latest throughput for gaming or professional workflows.
Budget laptop upgraders with SATA slots
The TEAMGROUP MS30 connects via SATA III 6Gb/s. It offers read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. This interface fits older laptops and desktops that lack PCIe slots. The 256GB capacity is ideal for basic storage needs. It supports Intel Smart Response Technology to improve overall working efficiency for everyday tasks.
Users needing cache acceleration for HDDs
The TEAMGROUP MS30 supports Intel Smart Response Technology. You can set the SSD as cache memory between your hard drive and computer. This setup offers fast response times. The drive includes SLC cache for better transfer efficiency. It also features wear leveling and TRIM commands for longevity. This makes it a practical choice for enhancing older mechanical drives.
The products compared
KIOXIA Exceria 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD
Best for: high-speed gaming and media workflows
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Compatibility
- Gaming
- Dimensions
- 5.91 × 5.91 × 7.87 inches
View on Amazon: KIOXIA Exceria 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD Affiliate link
The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive using PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4. It features BiCS Flash 3D QLC NAND. Random read speeds reach 1,600,000 IOPS, and random writes hit 1,450,000 IOPS. This interface offers significantly higher bandwidth than the SATA SSDs in this comparison. It suits users needing fast load times for gaming or large media projects.
Pros
- PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 interface
- 1,600,000 IOPS random read speed
- 1,450,000 IOPS random write speed
- BiCS Flash 3D QLC NAND
Cons
- QLC NAND has lower endurance than TLC
- PCIe 5.0 requires compatible motherboard
- No thermal pad included in data
Good fit if
- You need maximum sequential bandwidth
- You have a PCIe 5.0 compatible system
- You store large media files
Skip if
- You use a PCIe 3.0 or 4.0 motherboard
- You prioritize drive longevity over speed
- You need SATA III compatibility
Verdict: KIOXIA Exceria G3 1TB PCIe 5.0 delivers top-tier bandwidth for modern gaming rigs. It fits users with compatible hardware who prioritize speed over NAND endurance.
TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Best for: upgrading older laptops with M.2 SATA slots
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Interface
- SATA III 6Gb/s
- Max Read Speed
- 500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 400 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link
The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SATA III drive. It offers read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. It uses 3D TLC NAND with SLC caching. This model supports Intel Smart Response Technology for caching. It fits laptops and desktops. It suits users needing reliable storage for everyday tasks without PCIe speeds.
Pros
- SATA III 6Gb/s interface for broad compatibility
- Read speeds up to 500 MB/s
- Supports Intel Smart Response Technology
- Uses 3D TLC NAND with SLC Cache
Cons
- Lower capacity at 256GB compared to modern standards
- SATA interface limits speed versus NVMe options
- No included software management tools listed
Good fit if
- You need a budget SATA drive for an older laptop
- You want to use Intel Smart Response Technology with an HDD
- You require a compact M.2 2280 form factor
Skip if
- You need high-speed NVMe Gen4 or Gen5 performance
- You require more than 256GB of storage space
- You are building a new high-end gaming PC
Verdict: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB SATA SSD is a solid choice for upgrading older systems with SATA M.2 slots. It delivers standard SATA speeds and reliable caching for basic computing needs.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | KIOXIA Exceria 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD | TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 256GB |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 | SATA III 6Gb/s |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | not stated |
| Max Read Speed | not stated | 500 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | not stated | 400 MB/s |
| Cache Type | not stated | SLC Cache |
| Compatibility | Gaming | Laptop, Desktop |
| NAND Type | not stated | 3D NAND, TLC |
| Size | 1 To | 256GB |
| Dimensions | 5.91 × 5.91 × 7.87 inches | 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches |
| Weight | not stated | 0.35 ounces |
| Model | EXCERIA G3 | TM8PS7256G0C101 |
Frequently asked questions
Is KIOXIA a reliable brand for SSDs?
Yes, KIOXIA is a reputable manufacturer. Their Exceria G3 drive delivers top-tier bandwidth for modern gaming rigs. It fits users with compatible hardware who prioritize speed over NAND endurance. This makes it a strong choice for high-performance builds.
Does TEAMGROUP make good NVMe drives?
TEAMGROUP offers solid storage options for specific needs. The MS30 is a SATA SSD, not NVMe. It delivers standard SATA speeds and reliable caching for basic computing needs. It is a good fit for upgrading older systems with M.2 SATA slots.
Which brand offers faster speeds?
KIOXIA offers significantly faster speeds. The Exceria G3 uses a PCIe 5.0 interface. This modern standard allows for much higher data transfer rates. TEAMGROUP’s MS30 relies on the older SATA III 6Gb/s interface, which limits its maximum throughput compared to PCIe 5.0.
Can I use these SSDs in a laptop?
Yes, but compatibility depends on your model. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is explicitly compatible with laptops. It is designed for upgrading older systems with M.2 SATA slots. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is geared toward gaming rigs, which are often desktops, but check your laptop's PCIe 5.0 support.
What is the difference in form factor?
Both drives use the M.2 2280 form factor. The TEAMGROUP MS30 measures 3.15 inches in length and 0.87 inches in width. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is slightly shorter at 3.19 inches in length, with a width of 0.87 inches. Both fit standard M.2 slots.
Which SSD is better for gaming?
The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is better for gaming. It is best for high-speed gaming and media workflows. It delivers top-tier bandwidth for modern gaming rigs. The faster PCIe 5.0 interface ensures quick load times, whereas the SATA-based TEAMGROUP drive is slower for this use case.
Does TEAMGROUP use SLC caching?
Yes, the TEAMGROUP MS30 uses SLC caching. This technique helps improve performance for sustained writes. It provides reliable caching for basic computing needs. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 data does not specify its caching type, focusing instead on its high PCIe 5.0 bandwidth.

