KIOXIA vs Mushkin: Nvme SSDs Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This KIOXIA vs mushkin nvme SSD comparison looks at two distinct approaches to fast storage. Both drives use the M.2 2280 form factor, making them compatible with most modern desktops and laptops. The primary difference lies in their generation and intended use. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is a PCIe 5.0 drive built for high-density gaming and professional workflows. The Mushkin Gamma is a PCIe 4.0 drive optimized for PS5 gaming and general PC use. You should choose based on your system's interface support.
Key differences
| Aspect | KIOXIA Exceria 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD | Mushkin Gamma 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 | PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe 1.3 |
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 2TB |
| Max Read Speed | Not listed | 7,175 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | Not listed | 6,800 MB/s |
| NAND Type | BiCS Flash 3D QLC | QLC |
| Controller | Not listed | Phison E18 |
Which one should you choose?
Choose KIOXIA Exceria 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD if
- You need the latest PCIe 5.0 interface for future-proofing your desktop or high-end laptop.
- You prioritize higher random read and write IOPS for fast system responsiveness and load times.
- You want a compact drive with a specific height of 0.87 inches for your M.2 slot.
Choose Mushkin Gamma 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD if
- You require a 2TB capacity for larger game libraries or media projects.
- You need verified sequential read and write speeds up to 7,175 MB/s and 6,800 MB/s.
- You are installing the drive in a PS5 or want hardware encryption for security.
Verdict: The KIOXIA Exceria G3 suits users seeking the newest PCIe 5.0 technology and high random IOPS for professional or gaming workloads. The Mushkin Gamma is better for those needing 2TB of storage, verified high sequential speeds, or PS5 compatibility. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize next-generation interface speed or proven capacity and throughput.
KIOXIA vs Mushkin SSD Specs
Interface Generation
The KIOXIA Exceria G3 uses a PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 interface. This newer standard offers significantly higher bandwidth potential than previous generations. The Mushkin Gamma Gen 4.0 utilizes a PCIe Gen4 x4 interface with NVMe 1.3 protocol. While Gen5 is technically superior in raw throughput capability, Gen4 remains highly capable for most current systems. You need to check your motherboard's specifications to ensure it supports the newer PCIe 5.0 standard. If your system only supports Gen4, the KIOXIA drive will still work but at lower speeds. The interface choice defines the ceiling for your storage performance.
Transfer Speeds
The Mushkin Gamma Gen 4.0 lists specific sequential transfer speeds. It achieves a maximum read speed of 7,175 MB/s and a maximum write speed of 6,800 MB/s. These are concrete numbers you can verify against your system's capabilities. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 data does not list sequential read or write speeds in MB/s. It only provides random IOPS figures. Without the sequential speed data for the KIOXIA drive, you cannot directly compare the large file transfer rates. The Mushkin drive provides clear performance metrics for large data moves, giving you more confidence in its speed profile.
Storage Capacity
Capacity options differ between the two drives. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is listed here in a 1TB configuration. It is also available in 2TB and 4TB variants. The Mushkin Gamma Gen 4.0 is presented as a 2TB model. It is also offered in 4TB and 8TB sizes. If you need a single drive with more space, the Mushkin option starts at a higher capacity. However, the KIOXIA drive offers a lower entry point with its 1TB size. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize the higher starting capacity of the Mushkin or the lower capacity option of the KIOXIA.
NAND Flash Type
Both drives utilize QLC NAND technology, which impacts endurance and sustained write performance. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 uses advanced BiCS Flash 3D QLC NAND. This construction allows for higher density storage in a compact form factor. The Mushkin Gamma Gen 4.0 also uses QLC NAND, as noted in its attributes. QLC NAND offers high capacity at a lower cost per gigabyte but may have lower endurance ratings compared to TLC. Since both use the same NAND type, you get similar density benefits. The specific endurance ratings are not provided in the data, so you should check the manufacturer's detailed specifications for write endurance numbers.
Controller and Security
The Mushkin Gamma Gen 4.0 specifies its controller as the Phison E18. This is a well-known controller often used in high-performance drives. It also includes hardware encryption for security. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 data does not list the controller model or mention security features like encryption. Having a named controller can help you research performance characteristics and compatibility. The hardware encryption on the Mushkin drive adds a layer of data protection. For users who need specific controller knowledge or data security features, the Mushkin drive provides more transparency in its specifications.
Physical Dimensions
Both drives use the M.2 2280 form factor, meaning they fit in standard M.2 slots. However, their thickness differs. The Mushkin Gamma Gen 4.0 has a height of 0.15 inches. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 has a height of 0.09 inches. The KIOXIA drive is thinner. This might matter if you are installing the drive in a laptop with tight clearance or a console with a specific clearance requirement. The Mushkin drive is slightly thicker, which might require a heatsink or careful clearance checks in slim devices. The KIOXIA drive offers a slimmer profile for tighter spaces.
Which NVMe SSD suits your needs
Future-proof PC builders seeking max speed
Choose the KIOXIA Exceria G3 if you want the latest PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 interface. This newer standard offers higher bandwidth potential for future compatibility. It delivers up to 1,600,000 random read IOPS for fast system responsiveness. The BiCS Flash 3D QLC NAND provides high density in a compact M.2 2280 form factor. It is ideal for users prioritizing cutting-edge interface technology over raw sequential throughput numbers.
PS5 gamers needing verified compatibility and capacity
Select the Mushkin Gamma Gen 4.0 for PlayStation 5 gaming. It is explicitly listed as compatible with PS5, desktops, and laptops. This drive offers 2TB of storage capacity, which is essential for modern game libraries. It features a Phison E18 controller and supports hardware encryption. The PCIe Gen4 x4 interface with NVMe 1.3 protocol ensures reliable performance for console and PC gaming workflows.
Users prioritizing warranty coverage and data security
The Mushkin Gamma Gen 4.0 includes a 5-year limited warranty, providing longer protection for your investment. It also features hardware encryption for enhanced data security, a detail absent from the KIOXIA specifications. While it uses the older PCIe Gen4 interface, it offers substantial sequential write speeds of 6,800 MB/s. This combination of warranty length and security features makes it a practical choice for data-conscious buyers.
The products compared
KIOXIA Exceria 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD
Best for: Gaming and fast system responsiveness
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Compatibility
- Gaming
- Dimensions
- 5.91 × 5.91 × 7.87 inches
View on Amazon: KIOXIA Exceria 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD Affiliate link
The Kioxia Exceria G3 1TB NVMe SSD uses PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 interface for high-speed data transfer. It features BiCS Flash 3D QLC NAND in a compact M.2 2280 form factor. You get up to 1,600,000 IOPS random read and 1,450,000 IOPS random write speeds. This drive suits gamers and users needing fast load times and system responsiveness for large media projects.
Pros
- PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 interface
- Up to 1,600,000 IOPS random read
- Up to 1,450,000 IOPS random write
- BiCS Flash 3D QLC NAND
Cons
- QLC NAND may have lower endurance than TLC
- 1TB capacity is smaller than 2TB alternatives
- No DRAM cache mentioned in specifications
Good fit if
- You need fast load times for gaming
- You want high sequential read and write speeds
- You prefer PCIe 5.0 compatibility
Skip if
- You require maximum drive endurance for heavy writes
- You need more than 1TB of storage
- You are using a PCIe 4.0 motherboard
Verdict: Kioxia Exceria G3 1TB PCIe 5.0 delivers high IOPS for gaming and fast system responsiveness. It fits users who prioritize speed and PCIe 5.0 support over larger capacity or higher endurance.
Mushkin Gamma 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
Best for: PS5 expansion and high-capacity Gen4 storage
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe 1.3
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 7,175 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 6,800 MB/s
- Compatibility
- PS5, Gaming
View on Amazon: Mushkin Gamma 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The Mushkin Gamma 2TB is an M.2 2280 drive using PCIe Gen4 x4 and NVMe 1.3. It features a Phison E18 controller and QLC NAND. Sequential speeds reach 7,175 MB/s read and 6,800 MB/s write. It includes hardware encryption and supports PS5, desktops, and laptops. This drive suits users needing high capacity and fast internal storage for gaming or general computing tasks.
Pros
- 2TB storage capacity
- 7,175 MB/s max read speed
- Phison E18 controller
- Hardware encryption support
Cons
- Uses QLC NAND which may have lower endurance than TLC
- No mention of DRAM cache in specifications
- Limited to PCIe Gen4 speeds, slower than Gen5 options
Good fit if
- You need 2TB of fast internal storage
- You are building or upgrading a PS5
- You prioritize high sequential read speeds
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen5 performance
- You need TLC NAND for heavy write workloads
- You are looking for a smaller capacity drive
Verdict: Mushkin Gamma 2TB Gen4 SSD offers strong Gen4 speeds and ample space for PS5 or desktop gaming. It fits users who value capacity and speed over the absolute latest Gen5 interface.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | KIOXIA Exceria 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD | Mushkin Gamma 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 2TB |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 | PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe 1.3 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | not stated | 7,175 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | not stated | 6,800 MB/s |
| Compatibility | Gaming | PS5, Gaming |
| NAND Type | not stated | QLC |
| Security | not stated | Hardware Encryption |
| Size | 1 To | 2TB |
| Dimensions | 5.91 × 5.91 × 7.87 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.15 inches |
| Model | EXCERIA G3 | MKNSSDGA2TB-D8 |
| Color | not stated | Gen.4 PCIe |
Frequently asked questions
Which drive is better for gaming?
The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is best for gaming and fast system responsiveness. It uses PCIe 5.0 to deliver high IOPS. This supports quicker load times and smoother performance. The Mushkin Gamma is also good for gaming but uses PCIe 4.0. It suits users who prefer proven Gen4 speeds over the latest interface.
Is the Mushkin Gamma compatible with PS5?
Yes, the Mushkin Gamma is compatible with PS5. It is designed for PS5 expansion and high-capacity Gen4 storage. The 2TB size provides ample space for game libraries. It uses an M.2 2280 form factor, which fits standard console slots. This makes it a practical choice for expanding console storage.
What interface does the KIOXIA Exceria use?
The KIOXIA Exceria G3 uses a PCIe 5.0 interface. This is a newer standard offering higher bandwidth potential than previous generations. It is designed for users who prioritize speed. The drive supports modern systems that can leverage Gen5 speeds for faster data transfer rates.
Does the Mushkin Gamma include hardware encryption?
Yes, the Mushkin Gamma includes hardware encryption. This feature adds a layer of security for your data. It is part of the drive's specification for users who need secure storage. The drive also uses QLC NAND type, which balances capacity and cost.
What is the capacity of the Mushkin drive?
The Mushkin Gamma comes in a 2TB capacity. This offers ample space for large game libraries or extensive file storage. It is ideal for users who value capacity alongside speed. The 2TB size fits well in desktops and consoles that support high-capacity NVMe drives.
Is the KIOXIA Exceria suitable for future-proofing?
Yes, the KIOXIA Exceria G3 is suitable for future-proofing. It uses PCIe 5.0, which offers higher bandwidth potential for future compatibility. This makes it a good choice for builders seeking max speed. It fits users who want the latest interface technology now.

