KIOXIA or Corsair? Nvme SSDs Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This KIOXIA vs corsair nvme SSD comparison looks at two distinct storage options. Both drives use M.2 2280 form factors and QLC NAND for high-density storage. The main difference lies in their generation and capacity. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is a PCIe 5.0 drive with 1TB of space. The Corsair MP400 is a PCIe Gen3 model offering 2TB. You need to weigh newer interface speed against larger storage volume.
Key differences
| Aspect | KIOXIA Exceria 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD | Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 | PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe |
| Capacity | 1TB | 2TB |
| Sequential Read Speed | not listed | 3,480 MB/s |
| Sequential Write Speed | not listed | 3,000 MB/s |
| Random IOPS (Read/Write) | 1,600,000 / 1,450,000 | not listed |
| Endurance | not listed | 400TB Written |
Which one should you choose?
Choose KIOXIA Exceria 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD if
- You want the latest PCIe 5.0 interface for future-proofing.
- You prioritize high random IOPS for fast system responsiveness.
- You need a drive specifically optimized for gaming workloads.
Choose Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD if
- You require 2TB of storage capacity for large media projects.
- You want confirmed sequential read and write speeds.
- You need a drive with a listed five-year warranty and endurance rating.
Verdict: Choose the KIOXIA Exceria G3 if you need the newest PCIe 5.0 interface and high random access speeds for gaming. Pick the Corsair MP400 if you need double the storage capacity at 2TB and want verified sequential transfer speeds. Both are compact M.2 drives, so your choice depends on whether you value interface generation or raw capacity.
KIOXIA vs Corsair SSD Specs
Interface generation
The KIOXIA Exceria G3 uses a PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 interface. This newer standard offers significantly higher bandwidth potential than older generations. The Corsair MP400 relies on a PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe interface. While Gen3 is mature and widely supported, it caps out at lower theoretical speeds than Gen5. If your motherboard supports PCIe 5.0, the KIOXIA drive is technically superior in connectivity. The Corsair drive ensures compatibility with older systems that lack PCIe 5.0 support. You must check your motherboard specifications to see which interface you can actually utilize for maximum performance.
Sequential speed
The Corsair MP400 lists specific sequential read speeds of up to 3,480 MB/s and write speeds of up to 3,000 MB/s. These are solid figures for a Gen3 drive. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 does not publish sequential read or write speeds in the provided data. It only lists random IOPS figures. Without published sequential transfer rates for the KIOXIA drive, we cannot directly compare raw large-file transfer speeds. The Corsair drive provides clear metrics for this common benchmark. For users who prioritize verified sequential throughput numbers, the Corsair specifications are more transparent and defined.
Random IOPS
The KIOXIA Exceria G3 specifies random read speeds of up to 1,600,000 IOPS and random write speeds of up to 1,450,000 IOPS. These numbers indicate strong responsiveness for small file operations. The Corsair MP400 does not list random IOPS performance in the provided specifications. High IOPS are crucial for system boot times and application loading speeds. The KIOXIA drive provides explicit data for this metric, suggesting it is optimized for snappy system behavior. The Corsair drive lacks these specific figures, making it harder to judge its random access performance relative to the KIOXIA model based solely on this data.
Storage capacity
The Corsair MP400 is listed as a 2TB model in the key specifications. This offers double the storage of the KIOXIA drive shown here. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is specified as a 1TB model. If you need to store large media libraries or extensive game collections, the Corsair drive provides more space out of the box. Both drives use M.2 2280 form factors, so they fit in the same physical slots. However, for raw storage volume, the 2TB Corsair unit holds more data. You should choose the higher capacity if storage space is your primary constraint.
Endurance and warranty
The Corsair MP400 specifies an endurance rating of up to 400TB Written and includes a comprehensive five-year warranty. These are concrete metrics for long-term reliability. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 data does not list a Terabytes Written (TBW) endurance rating or a warranty period. Endurance indicates how much data you can write before the drive wears out. The Corsair drive provides clear numbers for this longevity factor. The five-year warranty also offers additional protection for your investment. Without comparable warranty and endurance data for the KIOXIA drive, the Corsair model appears more robust in terms of guaranteed lifespan.
Which Kioxia or Corsair SSD suits you
Future-proof gamers seeking top speed
The KIOXIA Exceria G3 uses a PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 interface, offering significantly higher bandwidth potential than older standards. You get up to 1,600,000 IOPS random read speeds for fast load times. If you want the latest technology and maximum responsiveness for gaming libraries, this newer generation drive is the clear technical choice over older interfaces.
Users needing large storage capacity
The Corsair MP400 provides 2TB of storage capacity, which is double the 1TB option available for the KIOXIA drive in this specific comparison. It uses high-density 3D QLC NAND to store more data in the same physical space. If you need extra room for large media projects or extensive game libraries, this larger capacity is a practical advantage.
Budget-conscious builders wanting reliability
The Corsair MP400 offers strong endurance with up to 400TB written, ensuring reliable data storage over years of use. It includes a comprehensive five-year warranty for peace of mind. While it uses a mature PCIe Gen3 interface, its proven stability and included software tools make it a solid, dependable choice for general desktop storage needs.
The products compared
KIOXIA Exceria 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD
Best for: PCIe 5.0 gaming systems needing high IOPS
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Compatibility
- Gaming
- Dimensions
- 5.91 × 5.91 × 7.87 inches
View on Amazon: KIOXIA Exceria 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD Affiliate link
The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe SSD built for modern systems. It uses PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 interface and BiCS Flash 3D QLC NAND. You get up to 1,600,000 random read IOPS and 1,450,000 random write IOPS. This drive fits gaming libraries and media projects. It offers high density storage in a compact form factor for fast system responsiveness.
Pros
- PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 interface for high bandwidth
- Up to 1,600,000 random read IOPS
- Up to 1,450,000 random write IOPS
- BiCS Flash 3D QLC NAND for high density
Cons
- PCIe 5.0 interface may not benefit older motherboards
- QLC NAND may have lower endurance than TLC
- 1TB capacity is smaller than 2TB alternatives
Good fit if
- You have a PCIe 5.0 compatible motherboard
- You need high random read/write speeds for gaming
- You want a compact M.2 2280 drive
Skip if
- You are using a PCIe 3.0 or 4.0 system
- You require more than 1TB of storage
- You prioritize maximum endurance over peak speed
Verdict: KIOXIA Exceria G3 1TB PCIe 5.0 delivers top-tier random IOPS for gamers with PCIe 5.0 boards. It suits those needing fast load times in a small form factor.
Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: Budget builds needing high capacity
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 3,480 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 3,000 MB/s
- NAND Type
- QLC
View on Amazon: Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The Corsair MP400 is a 2TB M.2 NVMe drive using PCIe Gen3 x4. It offers sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s and write speeds up to 3,000 MB/s. It uses high-density 3D QLC NAND for higher capacity in the same space. You get strong endurance up to 400TB written and a five-year warranty. It fits standard M.2 2280 slots without extra cables.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 3,480 MB/s
- 2TB storage capacity using QLC NAND
- Endurance rating up to 400TB written
- Five-year warranty included
- Corsair SSD Toolbox for firmware updates
Cons
- PCIe Gen3 interface is slower than Gen4 or Gen5 options
- QLC NAND may have lower sustained write performance
- No heatsink included in the drive itself
Good fit if
- You need large storage for a budget build
- You are using a motherboard with PCIe Gen3 slots
- You want high endurance for heavy writing
Skip if
- You need the fastest Gen4 or Gen5 speeds
- You already have a drive with better endurance
- You prefer TLC NAND for consistent performance
Verdict: Corsair MP400 2TB PCIe Gen3 SSD provides reliable high-capacity storage for older or budget systems. It suits users who prioritize space and endurance over the latest interface speeds.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | KIOXIA Exceria 1TB PCIe 5.0 SSD | Corsair MP400 2TB Gen3 NVMe M.2 SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 2TB |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 Gen5 x4 | PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | not stated | 3,480 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | not stated | 3,000 MB/s |
| Compatibility | Gaming | not stated |
| NAND Type | not stated | QLC |
| Size | 1 To | 2TB |
| Dimensions | 5.91 × 5.91 × 7.87 inches | 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.08 inches |
| Model | EXCERIA G3 | CSSD-F2000GBMP400R2 |
| Color | not stated | Black |
Frequently asked questions
Which SSD is better for modern gaming systems?
The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is the better choice for modern gaming setups. It features a PCIe 5.0 interface designed for high IOPS. This supports fast load times in small form factors. The Corsair MP400 uses older Gen3 technology. It is less suitable for next-generation gaming performance needs.
Does the Corsair drive offer more storage space?
Yes, the Corsair MP400 provides higher capacity options. It is available in a 2TB size. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is listed in 1TB. If you need more room for large files, the Corsair model offers greater density. It suits users prioritizing space over the latest interface speeds.
What type of NAND does the Corsair SSD use?
The Corsair MP400 uses QLC NAND. This type allows for high-density storage at a lower cost. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 also utilizes QLC NAND for its 1TB model. Both drives rely on this technology to maximize capacity within the M.2 form factor.
Are both drives compatible with standard M.2 slots?
Yes, both drives use the M.2 2280 form factor. The Corsair MP400 is explicitly listed as M.2. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 shares these physical dimensions. You can install either drive into a standard M.2 slot on most motherboards, provided the interface generation is supported.
Is the KIOXIA drive suitable for older PCs?
The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is designed for newer systems. It uses a PCIe 5.0 interface. Older PCs typically support Gen3 or Gen4 standards. The Corsair MP400 is a better fit for older or budget systems. It uses a mature Gen3 NVMe interface that works with legacy hardware.
What are the physical dimensions of these SSDs?
Both drives follow the standard M.2 2280 size. The Corsair MP400 measures 3.15 inches in length. The KIOXIA Exceria G3 is 3.19 inches long. Both are thin, under 0.1 inches in height. They fit easily into standard laptop and desktop M.2 bays.
Which drive offers better random read performance?
The KIOXIA Exceria G3 offers superior random read performance. It delivers up to 1,600,000 IOPS. This helps with fast load times in gaming. The Corsair MP400 focuses on capacity and endurance. It does not match the high IOPS of the PCIe 5.0 KIOXIA model.

