iStorage or Mushkin? Nvme SSDs Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The iStorage vs mushkin nvme SSD comparison highlights two very different storage solutions. Both offer substantial capacity and rely on hardware encryption for data protection. However, they serve distinct purposes. iStorage provides a rugged, portable drive with password protection. Mushkin delivers a high-speed internal NVMe drive for desktops and consoles. You need to choose based on whether you prioritize mobility and security or raw performance and internal integration.
Key differences
| Aspect | iStorage diskAshur2 1TB Encrypted Portable SSD | Mushkin Gamma 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | USB 3.2 | PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe 1.3 |
| Form Factor | Portable | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 361MB/s | 7,175 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | Up to 358MB/s | 6,800 MB/s |
| Security Features | Password protected, AES-XTS 256-bit | Hardware Encryption |
| NAND Type | not listed | QLC |
Which one should you choose?
Choose iStorage diskAshur2 1TB Encrypted Portable SSD if
- You need a portable drive that survives drops and water exposure.
- You want to secure data with a PIN code without installing software.
- You frequently move files between different operating systems via USB.
Choose Mushkin Gamma 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD if
- You require maximum transfer speeds for gaming or large file edits.
- You are installing storage directly into a PS5 or desktop motherboard.
- You need a standard M.2 2280 form factor for internal expansion.
Verdict: Choose the iStorage drive if your priority is physical durability and easy, software-free encryption for portable data. Select the Mushkin drive if you need high-speed internal storage for gaming or workstation performance. The choice depends entirely on whether you value mobility and security or raw throughput and internal integration.
iStorage vs Mushkin SSD Comparison
transfer speed
The Mushkin Gamma Gen 4.0 offers significantly higher performance than the iStorage diskAshur2. The Mushkin drive achieves read speeds of 7,175 MB/s and write speeds of 6,800 MB/s. This makes it suitable for high-demand tasks like gaming and large file transfers. In contrast, the iStorage drive provides read speeds up to 361 MB/s and write speeds up to 358 MB/s. While adequate for general portable storage, these numbers are much lower. You will notice a clear difference in how quickly files move between devices with these two drives.
interface
These two products use different connection standards. The Mushkin Gamma Gen 4.0 utilizes a PCIe Gen4 x4 NVMe 1.3 interface. This is an internal connection standard designed for direct motherboard integration. The iStorage diskAshur2 uses a USB 3.2 interface. This allows for easy plug-and-play connectivity with any device that has a USB port. The USB connection makes the iStorage drive more versatile for external use. The PCIe interface on the Mushkin drive is optimized for internal system speed rather than external portability.
form factor
The physical design of each drive suits different use cases. The Mushkin Gamma is an M.2 2280 internal solid state drive. It measures 3.15 inches in length, 0.87 inches in width, and 0.15 inches in height. This small form factor is intended for installation inside desktops, laptops, or consoles like the PS5. The iStorage diskAshur2 is a portable external drive. It measures 4.72 inches in length, 3.15 inches in width, and 0.59 inches in height. It is designed to be carried around and connected via USB cable.
storage capacity
Both drives offer substantial storage space, but the amounts differ. The Mushkin Gamma Gen 4.0 comes in a 2TB configuration. It is also available in 4TB and 8TB options. The iStorage diskAshur2 is shown here in a 1TB configuration. However, the data indicates it is available in sizes ranging from 128GB up to 16TB. If you need the highest possible capacity, the iStorage line offers more extreme upper limits. For the specific models compared, the Mushkin provides double the capacity of this iStorage unit.
security
Both drives prioritize data protection through hardware encryption. The iStorage diskAshur2 features password protection using a 7-15 digit PIN. It uses AES-XTS 256-bit hardware encryption and includes a Common Criteria EAL 5+ certified secure microprocessor. This ensures data remains secure even if the drive is lost. The Mushkin Gamma also lists hardware encryption in its attributes. However, the specific security mechanisms like PIN entry or certification levels are not detailed in the provided data. Both products ensure your data is encrypted at rest.
Which NVMe SSD matches your needs?
Users needing rugged, portable, and encrypted storage
Choose the iStorage diskAshur2 if you need a portable drive. It features IP56 dust and splash resistance for outdoor durability. The 1TB capacity fits in your pocket. Hardware encryption with a 7-15 digit PIN protects your data without software. It works with Windows, macOS, and Linux. This drive prioritizes security and physical ruggedness over raw speed.
PS5 owners and gamers seeking high performance
Select the Mushkin Gamma for your PS5 or desktop PC. Its PCIe Gen 4 x4 interface delivers read speeds up to 7,175 MB/s. This speed reduces load times in demanding games. The 2TB capacity provides ample space for large game libraries. The M.2 2280 form factor fits standard internal slots. This drive is built for speed and high-capacity gaming storage.
Professionals handling sensitive corporate data on the go
Pick the iStorage diskAshur2 for compliance with GDPR and HIPAA. The Common Criteria EAL 5+ certified microprocessor ensures robust security. Real-time AES-XTS 256-bit encryption keeps data safe if the drive is lost. The password protection adds a layer of access control. This portable SSD is ideal for professionals who move sensitive files between secure locations.
The products compared
iStorage diskAshur2 1TB Encrypted Portable SSD
Best for: Secure external storage for sensitive data
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2
- Form Factor
- Portable
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 361MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 358MB/s
- Security
- Hardware Encryption, Password Protection
View on Amazon: iStorage diskAshur2 1TB Encrypted Portable SSD Affiliate link
This is a rugged, password-protected portable SSD designed for secure data storage. It features AES-XTS 256-bit hardware encryption and a dedicated keypad for PIN authentication. The drive offers read speeds up to 361MB/s and write speeds up to 358MB/s via USB 3.2. It is IP56 certified for dust and water resistance. This drive suits users who need physical security and compliance with regulations like GDPR or HIPAA for their digital assets.
Pros
- AES-XTS 256-bit hardware encryption with no software required
- IP56 certified dust and splashproof rugged design
- Common Criteria EAL 5+ secure microprocessor
- Read speeds up to 361MB/s and write speeds up to 358MB/s
Cons
- Lower sequential speeds compared to Gen4 PCIe NVMe drives
- Heavier and bulkier than internal M.2 SSDs
- Limited to USB interface rather than direct motherboard connection
Good fit if
- You need hardware encryption for sensitive company or personal data
- You require a rugged drive for travel in harsh environments
- You want compliance with GDPR, CCPA, or HIPAA regulations
Skip if
- You need maximum throughput for heavy gaming or video editing
- You prefer a compact internal drive for desktop or laptop installation
- You want to avoid carrying a separate external device
Verdict: iStorage diskAshur2 1TB Portable SSD is a secure, rugged option for users prioritizing data protection over raw speed. It fits professionals handling sensitive information who need physical durability and hardware-level encryption.
Mushkin Gamma 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
Best for: PS5 and PC gaming storage upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe 1.3
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 7,175 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 6,800 MB/s
- Compatibility
- PS5, Gaming
View on Amazon: Mushkin Gamma 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The Mushkin Gamma is a 2TB internal M.2 2280 drive built for PS5 and PC gaming. It uses a Phison E18 controller and offers sequential read speeds up to 7,175 MB/s and write speeds up to 6,800 MB/s. This QLC NAND drive fits standard slots and includes hardware encryption. It suits users needing high capacity and fast load times for modern consoles or desktops.
Pros
- 2TB storage capacity
- Phison E18 controller
- 7,175 MB/s read speed
- Hardware encryption support
Cons
- QLC NAND type limits endurance
- No included thermal heatsink
- M.2 2280 form factor only
Good fit if
- You need 2TB of fast storage for a PS5
- You want a standard M.2 2280 drive for a desktop
- You prioritize high sequential read speeds for gaming
Skip if
- You require a drive with an integrated heatsink
- You need TLC NAND for higher write endurance
- You are looking for a portable external SSD
Verdict: Mushkin Gamma 2TB NVMe SSD delivers strong Gen4 speeds for PS5 and PC gaming, though the QLC NAND and lack of a heatsink may concern some users.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | iStorage diskAshur2 1TB Encrypted Portable SSD | Mushkin Gamma 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 2TB |
| Interface | USB 3.2 | PCIe Gen4 x4, NVMe 1.3 |
| Form Factor | Portable | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 361MB/s | 7,175 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | Up to 358MB/s | 6,800 MB/s |
| Compatibility | not stated | PS5, Gaming |
| NAND Type | not stated | QLC |
| Security | Hardware Encryption, Password Protection | Hardware Encryption |
| Size | 1TB | 2TB |
| Dimensions | 4.72 × 3.15 × 0.59 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.15 inches |
| Weight | 7.62 ounces | not stated |
| Color | Fiery Red | Gen.4 PCIe |
| Model | IS-DA2-256-SSD-1000-R | MKNSSDGA2TB-D8 |
Frequently asked questions
Is iStorage a better choice for portable encrypted storage?
Yes, the iStorage diskAshur2 is designed for portable use. It features a rugged build with IP56 dust and splash resistance. The 1TB capacity fits easily in your pocket. It uses hardware encryption and password protection for secure external storage. This makes it ideal for professionals handling sensitive data on the go.
Does the Mushkin Gamma support PS5 upgrades?
Yes, the Mushkin Gamma 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD is compatible with PS5 gaming consoles. It delivers strong Gen4 speeds suitable for gaming storage upgrades. The drive offers 2TB of capacity. It is an M.2 2280 form factor, making it a direct fit for console expansion slots.
Which drive has faster transfer speeds?
The Mushkin Gamma offers significantly higher performance. It achieves read speeds of 7,175 MB/s and write speeds of 6,800 MB/s. The iStorage diskAshur2 prioritizes security and durability over raw speed. If you need fast data movement for gaming or large files, the Mushkin drive is the superior option.
Are both drives hardware encrypted?
Yes, both products include hardware encryption. The iStorage diskAshur2 adds password protection to its hardware encryption. The Mushkin Gamma also lists hardware encryption as a key feature. Both brands focus on data protection, though the iStorage model emphasizes physical ruggedness alongside its security protocols.
What is the size difference between the two?
The iStorage drive is a portable external unit measuring 4.72 inches long. The Mushkin Gamma is an internal M.2 2280 module measuring 3.15 inches long. The iStorage unit weighs 7.62 ounces. The Mushkin drive is much smaller and lighter, designed to fit inside a computer or console.
Which SSD is better for gaming?
The Mushkin Gamma 2TB is better for gaming. It supports PCIe 4.0 interfaces and delivers high read and write speeds. These specs are ideal for PS5 and PC gaming storage upgrades. The iStorage diskAshur2 is a portable drive focused on security, not high-speed gaming performance.
Does the iStorage drive have a heatsink?
The provided data does not mention a heatsink for the iStorage diskAshur2. It is a portable external SSD with a rugged, enclosed design. The Mushkin Gamma also lacks a listed heatsink in its specs. Both drives rely on their form factors for thermal management rather than active cooling components.

