iStorage diskAshur PRO2 256GB Secure vs iStorage diskAshur PRO3 512GB Hardware-Encrypted (2026): Key Differences
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The istorage diskashur pro2 SSD 256gb vs diskashur pro3 SSD 512gb comparison focuses on two hardware-encrypted portable drives from iStorage. Both models use AES-XTS 256-bit encryption and require no software for setup. They share FIPS Level 3 security certifications and work across major operating systems. The main difference lies in capacity and performance. The PRO3 offers double the storage and faster transfer speeds, while the PRO2 provides a lighter, more compact form factor for mobile use.
Key differences
| Aspect | iStorage diskAshur PRO2 256GB Secure SSD | iStorage diskAshur PRO3 512GB Hardware-Encrypted SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 256GB | 512GB |
| Max Read Speed | 361MB/s | 448MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 358MB/s | 444MB/s |
| Security Certification | FIPS 140-2 Level 3 | FIPS 140-3 Level 3 (pending) |
| Keypad | 7-15 digit PIN | 8-64 digit PIN, backlit, alphanumeric |
| Weight | 7.9 ounces | 1.21 pounds |
Which one should you choose?
Choose iStorage diskAshur PRO2 256GB Secure SSD if
- You need a lighter drive for frequent travel.
- You require FIPS 140-2 certification for compliance.
- You only need 256GB of secure storage.
Choose iStorage diskAshur PRO3 512GB Hardware-Encrypted SSD if
- You want higher read and write speeds.
- You need 512GB of encrypted space.
- You prefer a backlit alphanumeric keypad.
Verdict: Choose the PRO2 if you prioritize portability and established FIPS 140-2 certification for smaller data sets. Select the PRO3 if you need double the capacity, faster transfers, and a more advanced keypad interface. Both models provide strong hardware encryption without software installation.
PRO2 vs PRO3 Key Differences
Storage capacity
The iStorage diskAshur PRO2 offers 256GB of storage, while the diskAshur PRO3 doubles that with 512GB. If you need more space for large files or extensive backups, the PRO3 provides the extra room without requiring external drives. The PRO2 is suitable for smaller datasets or as a secondary secure drive. Both models maintain the same physical footprint relative to their internal density, but the capacity difference is significant for users managing growing libraries of encrypted data. You should choose the PRO3 if your workflow demands higher capacity from a single portable unit.
Transfer speed
Performance differs noticeably between the two models. The diskAshur PRO3 delivers up to 448MB/s read speeds and 444MB/s write speeds. In contrast, the diskAshur PRO2 peaks at 361MB/s read and 358MB/s write. This speed gap means the PRO3 moves large files faster, reducing wait times during transfers. Both drives use USB 3.2 interfaces, so the bottleneck is the drive itself rather than the connection. For users who frequently move gigabytes of encrypted data, the PRO3’s higher throughput is a practical advantage over the older PRO2 standard.
Security certification
Both drives are FIPS Level 3 certified, ensuring high-level security for sensitive data. The diskAshur PRO2 holds a FIPS 140-2 Level 3 certification, which is an established standard for government and enterprise compliance. The diskAshur PRO3 is certified to FIPS 140-3 Level 3, though the data notes this status is pending. Both models also support compliance with GDPR, CCPA, and HIPAA. The PRO2 includes a Common Criteria EAL 5+ secure microprocessor. While both offer robust protection, the PRO3’s alignment with the newer FIPS 140-3 standard may be preferred for future-proofing compliance requirements.
Keypad and PIN
Authentication methods vary between the two models. The diskAshur PRO2 requires a 7-15 digit PIN for access. The diskAshur PRO3 supports a much longer 8-64 digit PIN, allowing for more complex passwords if desired. Additionally, the PRO3 features a backlit, wear-resistant, alphanumeric keypad, which aids visibility in low light and may offer better durability over time. The PRO2 does not mention a backlit keypad in the provided data. For users who type their PIN frequently or work in dark environments, the PRO3’s keypad design provides a clearer and more comfortable experience.
Build and durability
Physical protection differs between the two drives. The diskAshur PRO2 is IP56 certified, meaning it is dust and water resistant, making it suitable for rugged outdoor use. The diskAshur PRO3 data does not list an IP rating, so its resistance to dust or water is not specified. The PRO2 also weighs 7.9 ounces, while the PRO3 weighs 1.21 pounds, making the PRO2 lighter and potentially easier to carry. If you need a drive that can withstand exposure to rain or dust, the PRO2’s IP56 certification is a clear advantage for portable field work.
Which drive fits your needs
Users needing double the storage capacity
The diskAshur PRO3 provides 512GB of space, which is double the 256GB found in the PRO2. This extra capacity allows you to store larger files, extensive backups, or more media without needing multiple drives. The additional room makes it a better choice if you frequently manage large datasets or require significant local storage on the go.
Professionals requiring faster data transfer speeds
The PRO3 offers higher maximum read speeds of up to 448 MB/s and write speeds up to 444 MB/s. These figures exceed the PRO2’s 361 MB/s read and 358 MB/s write capabilities. If you frequently move large volumes of data, the improved throughput on the PRO3 reduces wait times and improves workflow efficiency during transfers.
Those preferring a lighter, more compact drive
The diskAshur PRO2 weighs 7.9 ounces and measures 3.31 by 4.88 by 0.79 inches. In contrast, the PRO3 is heavier at 1.21 pounds and slightly larger in footprint. If you prioritize portability and want a drive that is easier to carry in a pocket or small bag, the lighter and more compact PRO2 is the practical selection.
The products compared
iStorage diskAshur PRO2 256GB Secure SSD
Best for: Secure storage for regulated industries
- Storage Capacity
- 256GB
- Interface
- USB 3.2
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 361MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 358MB/s
- Security
- Hardware Encryption, Password Protection, FIPS Validated
- Dimensions
- 4.88 × 3.31 × 0.79 inches
View on Amazon: iStorage diskAshur PRO2 256GB Secure SSD Affiliate link
This 256GB portable SSD uses hardware encryption to protect your data. It features AES-XTS 256-bit encryption and requires a 7-15 digit PIN for access. The drive is FIPS 140-2 Level 3 certified and includes a Common Criteria EAL 5+ secure microprocessor. You get read speeds up to 361MB/s and write speeds up to 358MB/s via USB 3.2. It is rugged, IP56 rated, and works across multiple operating systems without extra software.
Pros
- FIPS 140-2 Level 3 certification for high security
- AES-XTS 256-bit hardware encryption with no software needed
- Read speeds up to 361MB/s and write speeds up to 358MB/s
- IP56 dust and water resistance rating
- Compatible with Windows, macOS, Linux, and Android
Cons
- Limited to 256GB storage capacity
- Heavier at 7.9 ounces compared to standard drives
- Bulkier dimensions at 4.88 x 3.31 x 0.79 inches
Good fit if
- You need government-grade security for sensitive data
- You work in regulated environments like healthcare or finance
- You require a rugged drive for field use
Skip if
- You need more than 256GB of storage
- You prefer lightweight, ultra-slim portable drives
- You want faster sequential read and write speeds
Verdict: iStorage diskAshur PRO2 256GB is a secure, rugged drive for users who prioritize data protection over raw speed or capacity. It fits professionals handling regulated information who need reliable, hardware-encrypted storage.
iStorage diskAshur PRO3 512GB Hardware-Encrypted SSD
Best for: FIPS-certified secure data storage
- Storage Capacity
- 512GB
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 448 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 444 MB/s
- Security
- Hardware Encryption, Password Protection, FIPS Validated
- Dimensions
- 5.16 × 3.27 × 0.82 inches
- Weight
- 1.21 pounds
View on Amazon: iStorage diskAshur PRO3 512GB Hardware-Encrypted SSD Affiliate link
This is a 512GB portable SSD with hardware encryption. It uses AES-XTS 256-bit encryption and requires an 8–64 digit PIN for access. The drive offers read speeds up to 448 MB/s and write speeds up to 444 MB/s. It is FIPS Level 3 certified and works without software on most devices. It suits users needing secure, password-protected storage for sensitive data.
Pros
- 512GB storage capacity
- AES-XTS 256-bit hardware encryption
- FIPS 140-3 Level 3 certified
- Up to 448 MB/s read speed
- Works without software installation
Cons
- Limited to 512GB capacity
- Heavier at 1.21 pounds
- Larger dimensions than standard drives
Good fit if
- You need FIPS Level 3 certification
- You require hardware encryption without software
- You store sensitive personal or business data
Skip if
- You need more than 512GB of space
- You prefer lightweight portable drives
- You want higher sequential transfer speeds
Verdict: iStorage diskAshur PRO3 512GB SSD provides robust security for users who prioritize data protection over raw speed or compact size.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | iStorage diskAshur PRO2 256GB Secure SSD | iStorage diskAshur PRO3 512GB Hardware-Encrypted SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 256GB | 512GB |
| Interface | USB 3.2 | not stated |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 361MB/s | Up to 448 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | Up to 358MB/s | Up to 444 MB/s |
| Security | Hardware Encryption, Password Protection, FIPS Validated | Hardware Encryption, Password Protection, FIPS Validated |
| Size | 256GB | 512GB |
| Dimensions | 4.88 × 3.31 × 0.79 inches | 5.16 × 3.27 × 0.82 inches |
| Weight | 7.9 ounces | 1.21 pounds |
| Color | Graphite | Black |
| Model | IS-DAP2-256-SSD-512-C-X | IS-DAP3-256-SSD-512-F |
Frequently asked questions
Does the iStorage diskAshur PRO3 weigh more than the PRO2?
Yes, the PRO3 is significantly heavier. The PRO2 weighs 7.9 ounces, while the PRO3 weighs 1.21 pounds. This difference reflects the larger internal components needed for its 512GB capacity. You should consider this weight if you plan to carry the drive in a pocket or light bag daily.
Are both drives FIPS validated?
Both models are FIPS validated. This certification ensures they meet specific US government security standards for data protection. You can trust either drive for handling regulated information, as both provide hardware encryption and password protection without requiring additional software installation.
What colors are available for these drives?
The PRO2 comes in a graphite finish. The PRO3 is available in black. These are the only color options listed in the specifications. The choice is purely aesthetic, as both drives offer identical security features and hardware encryption capabilities.
Is the PRO3 suitable for FIPS-certified secure data storage?
Yes, the PRO3 is explicitly designed for FIPS-certified secure data storage. It combines 512GB of space with hardware encryption and password protection. This makes it ideal for users who need to store large amounts of sensitive data while maintaining strict compliance with security regulations.
Do these drives require software installation?
No, neither drive requires software installation. They rely on hardware encryption and password protection for security. You can use them across major operating systems immediately after plugging them in. This plug-and-play design simplifies setup for professionals in regulated industries.
How do the dimensions compare between the two models?
The PRO3 is slightly larger in all dimensions. The PRO2 measures 4.88 inches in length and 3.31 inches in width. The PRO3 measures 5.16 inches in length and 3.27 inches in width. The PRO3 is also thicker at 0.82 inches compared to the PRO2's 0.79 inches.
Which drive is better for regulated industries?
Both drives are suitable for regulated industries due to their FIPS validation and hardware encryption. The PRO2 is a secure, rugged option for those prioritizing data protection. The PRO3 offers double the storage capacity if you need to handle larger volumes of sensitive files while maintaining the same security standards.

