As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Intel vs TEAMGROUP Nvme SSDs: Which Brand Fits You?

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

When you compare intel vs TEAMGROUP nvme SSD options, you are looking at two very different storage solutions. Both drives use the SATA III 6Gb/s interface, but their physical forms and target markets diverge significantly. The Intel D3-S4510 is a 2.5-inch enterprise drive built for data centers, while the TEAMGROUP MS30 is a compact M.2 2280 unit designed for consumer laptops and desktops. You need to choose based on your hardware constraints and workload intensity.

Key differences

AspectIntel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSDTEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Form Factor2.5-InchM.2 2280
Storage Capacity1.92TB256GB
Max Read Speed560 MB/s500 MB/s
Max Write Speed510 MB/s400 MB/s
Cache Typenot listedSLC Cache
NAND Type3D TLC3D TLC

Which one should you choose?

Choose Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD if

  • You need high-capacity storage for enterprise servers or virtualization workloads.
  • You require 2.5-inch form factor compatibility with existing SATA infrastructure.
  • You prioritize maximum endurance with a 1 DWPD rating for 24/7 operation.

Choose TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD if

  • You are upgrading a laptop or desktop with an M.2 slot.
  • You need a budget-friendly option for general personal or business use.
  • You want support for Intel Smart Response Technology to cache data.

Verdict: The Intel D3-S4510 is the better choice for data centers requiring reliability and high capacity. The TEAMGROUP MS30 fits users who need a small, affordable drive for everyday computing tasks.

Enterprise vs Consumer SATA Specs

Transfer Speeds

Edge: Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD

The Intel D3-S4510 offers higher sequential performance with 560 MB/s read and 510 MB/s write speeds. The TEAMGROUP MS30 provides 500 MB/s read and 400 MB/s write speeds. Both utilize the SATA III 6Gb/s interface. The Intel drive holds a clear advantage in raw throughput. This difference matters for large file transfers or database operations. The TEAMGROUP drive remains sufficient for general desktop tasks. You will notice the Intel drive is faster for sustained workloads.

Form Factor

Edge: Tie

The Intel D3-S4510 uses a standard 2.5-inch form factor with dimensions of 2.5 by 1.5 inches. The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses an M.2 2280 form factor, measuring 3.15 by 0.87 inches. The Intel drive fits traditional server bays and desktop chassis. The TEAMGROUP drive requires an M.2 slot on the motherboard. Your choice depends on your available physical space. Servers prefer the 2.5-inch standard. Modern laptops and compact PCs often require M.2. Both are standard SATA sizes.

NAND Type

Edge: Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD

The Intel D3-S4510 uses 64-layer Intel 3D TLC NAND. The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses 3D NAND TLC. Both drives rely on Triple-Level Cell technology for higher density. The Intel drive specifies its layer count, indicating a specific generation of 3D stacking. The TEAMGROUP drive lists the NAND type but does not specify the layer count. Both offer a balance of capacity and cost. The Intel specification is more detailed regarding its NAND architecture. You get similar cell technology in both cases.

Cache Type

Edge: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

The TEAMGROUP MS30 explicitly features SLC Cache technology to boost performance. The Intel D3-S4510 does not list a specific cache type in the provided data. SLC caching helps handle burst writes by storing data in faster Single-Level Cell memory temporarily. This can improve responsiveness during heavy writes. The Intel enterprise drive likely uses different performance management strategies not detailed here. The TEAMGROUP drive highlights this feature for consumer efficiency. You may see different behavior under heavy load.

Security

Edge: Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD

The Intel D3-S4510 includes AES 256-bit encryption for data protection. The TEAMGROUP MS30 does not mention hardware encryption in the provided data. Enterprise drives often require strict security protocols for sensitive data. The Intel drive ensures data integrity with end-to-end protection. This is critical for 24/7 data center environments. The TEAMGROUP drive focuses on basic functionality for personal use. If you need encrypted storage at rest, the Intel drive is the safer choice.

Choose the right SSD for your needs

Enterprise server administrators needing high endurance

Our pick: Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD

The Intel D3-S4510 features a 1 DWPD endurance rating and 2 million hour MTBF, ensuring reliability for 24/7 data center operations. Its 1.92TB capacity and AES 256-bit encryption support mission-critical workloads. This drive is built for virtualization and large-scale analytics where consistent low-latency access is essential.

Budget-conscious users building a basic PC

Our pick: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

The TEAMGROUP MS30 offers a compact M.2 2280 form factor and 256GB capacity at a lower cost. It supports Intel Smart Response Technology to cache data between HDD and SSD. This drive is ideal for personal computing, gaming, or business use where space is limited and budget is tight.

Users prioritizing data protection and uptime

Our pick: Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD

Intel includes power loss protection and end-to-end data protection to ensure integrity in always-on environments. The drive drops into existing SATA infrastructure without additional hardware. Firmware updates complete without server resets, minimizing downtime for enterprise applications requiring maximum uptime and strict compliance standards.

The products compared

Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD

Best for: read-intensive enterprise server storage

Storage Capacity
1.92TB
Interface
SATA 6Gb/s
Form Factor
2.5-Inch
Max Read Speed
560 MB/s
Max Write Speed
510 MB/s
NAND Type
TLC

View on Amazon: Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD Affiliate link

This Intel D3-S4510 is a 1.92TB enterprise drive built for read-intensive workloads. It uses 64-layer 3D TLC NAND on a SATA 6Gb/s interface. You get 560 MB/s read and 510 MB/s write speeds. It features 1 DWPD endurance and AES 256-bit encryption. This drive suits data centers and servers needing reliable, 24/7 operation.

Pros

  • 1.92TB storage capacity for large datasets
  • 560 MB/s sequential read speed
  • 1 DWPD endurance rating for consistent performance
  • AES 256-bit encryption for data security

Cons

  • SATA 6Gb/s interface limits speed compared to NVMe
  • 2.5-inch form factor requires specific drive bays
  • Read-intensive design is less ideal for heavy write tasks

Good fit if

  • You need high capacity for read-heavy server workloads
  • You require enterprise-grade data protection and encryption
  • You are upgrading an existing SATA server infrastructure

Skip if

  • You need NVMe speeds for high-performance computing
  • You are building a standard desktop PC
  • You require write-intensive endurance for frequent large writes

Verdict: Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SSD is a robust storage solution for enterprise environments. It fits data centers and servers that prioritize capacity, security, and read-heavy reliability over raw speed.

TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

Best for: SATA M.2 upgrades and caching

Storage Capacity
256GB
Interface
SATA III 6Gb/s
Max Read Speed
500 MB/s
Max Write Speed
400 MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache
Form Factor
M.2 2280

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SATA III drive. It offers sequential read speeds up to 500 MB/s and write speeds up to 400 MB/s. The drive uses 3D TLC NAND with an SLC cache to manage performance. It supports Intel Smart Response Technology for caching. This internal SSD fits laptops and desktops. It provides a compact form factor for standard M.2 slots.

Pros

  • SATA III 6Gb/s interface for broad compatibility
  • 500 MB/s max read speed
  • SLC cache for improved burst performance
  • Supports Intel Smart Response Technology
  • Compact M.2 2280 form factor

Cons

  • 256GB capacity is limited for large media libraries
  • SATA III speed ceiling is lower than NVMe drives
  • No included software management tools listed

Good fit if

  • You need a reliable SATA SSD for a laptop upgrade
  • You want to enable Intel Smart Response Technology with an HDD
  • You require a compact M.2 drive for a desktop build

Skip if

  • You need high-speed NVMe performance for heavy workloads
  • You require more than 256GB of storage space
  • You are building a system that only supports NVMe slots

Verdict: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB SATA SSD is a solid choice for users upgrading older systems with M.2 SATA slots. It delivers dependable SATA speeds and supports caching features for mixed storage setups.

Specifications side by side

Spec Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Storage Capacity 1.92TB 256GB
Interface SATA 6Gb/s SATA III 6Gb/s
Form Factor 2.5-Inch not stated
Max Read Speed 560 MB/s 500 MB/s
Max Write Speed 510 MB/s 400 MB/s
Cache Type not stated SLC Cache
Compatibility not stated Laptop, Desktop
NAND Type TLC 3D NAND, TLC
Size not stated 256GB
Dimensions 2.5 × 2.5 × 1.5 inches 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches
Weight 3.2 ounces 0.35 ounces
Color Silver not stated
Model SSDSC2KB019T8 TM8PS7256G0C101

Frequently asked questions

Is the Intel D3-S4510 compatible with standard desktop PCs?

The Intel D3-S4510 is designed for enterprise environments rather than standard desktops. It uses a 2.5-inch form factor with a SATA III interface. While it physically fits standard drive bays, it targets read-intensive server storage. You should verify your system supports enterprise-grade hardware before installation.

What NAND type does the TEAMGROUP MS30 use?

The TEAMGROUP MS30 utilizes 3D TLC NAND technology. This type of NAND offers a balance of capacity and performance for consumer applications. It supports SLC caching to improve burst speeds. This configuration makes it suitable for general computing tasks and older system upgrades.

Does the Intel drive support NVMe protocol?

No, the Intel D3-S4510 does not support NVMe. It connects via the SATA III interface. This limits its bandwidth compared to modern NVMe drives. You should only choose this drive if your system lacks M.2 NVMe slots or requires specific enterprise SATA reliability.

Can I use the TEAMGROUP MS30 in a laptop?

Yes, the TEAMGROUP MS30 is compatible with laptops. It comes in an M.2 2280 form factor, which fits most modern laptop slots. The drive is listed as compatible with both laptops and desktops. Ensure your laptop supports M.2 SATA interfaces before purchasing.

How much storage does the TEAMGROUP MS30 offer?

The TEAMGROUP MS30 offers 256GB of storage capacity. This size is ideal for caching or upgrading older systems with limited space. It is a compact solution for users who do not require large file storage. The drive fits in small form factors due to its M.2 design.

What is the physical size of the Intel SSD?

The Intel D3-S4510 measures 2.5 inches in width and length, with a height of 1.5 inches. It weighs 3.2 ounces. This standard 2.5-inch form factor allows it to fit into traditional drive bays. The silver color matches typical enterprise hardware aesthetics.

See also