Intel vs iStorage: Nvme SSDs Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This intel vs iStorage nvme SSD comparison highlights two very different storage solutions. Both drives prioritize data security through hardware encryption. The Intel D3-S4510 is a 1.92TB enterprise SATA drive built for 24/7 server uptime. The iStorage diskAshur2 is a 1TB portable USB drive designed for mobile use. You must choose between fixed infrastructure reliability and rugged, password-protected portability for your specific workflow.
Key differences
| Aspect | Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD | iStorage diskAshur2 1TB Encrypted Portable SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | SATA 6Gb/s | USB 3.2 |
| Form Factor | 2.5-Inch | Portable |
| Security | AES 256-bit, Power Loss Protection | AES-XTS 256-bit, PIN Authentication |
| Capacity | 1.92TB | 1TB |
| Max Read Speed | 560 MB/s | 361 MB/s |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD if
- You need a drive for enterprise server racks or static data center deployments.
- You require higher sequential read speeds and larger storage capacity for read-intensive workloads.
- You want a drive with a high endurance rating for continuous 24/7 operation.
Choose iStorage diskAshur2 1TB Encrypted Portable SSD if
- You need a portable drive that you can carry between different computers or locations.
- You require physical PIN authentication and Common Criteria EAL 5+ certified security.
- You want a rugged, splashproof device that works with mobile operating systems like Android.
Verdict: The Intel D3-S4510 is the correct choice for fixed enterprise infrastructure where speed and endurance matter most. The iStorage diskAshur2 is better for users who need to transport encrypted data securely across various devices. Your decision depends entirely on whether you are building a server or carrying a secure drive.
Intel vs iStorage SSD Specs
Interface speed
The Intel D3-S4510 uses a SATA 6Gb/s interface, which caps sequential read speeds at 560 MB/s and write speeds at 510 MB/s. This is the standard limit for enterprise SATA drives. The iStorage diskAshur2 uses a USB 3.2 interface. Its sequential read speed reaches up to 361 MB/s, and write speed reaches up to 358 MB/s. While USB 3.2 can support much higher speeds, the iStorage drive’s actual performance is lower than the Intel drive’s SATA ceiling. The Intel drive offers faster throughput for its class. The iStorage drive is slower in raw transfer rates.
Form factor
You need to consider where you will install the drive. The Intel D3-S4510 is a 2.5-inch drive with dimensions of 2.5 inches by 1.5 inches by 2.5 inches. It weighs 3.2 ounces. This form factor is designed for internal installation in servers and workstations. The iStorage diskAshur2 is a portable drive. Its dimensions are 4.72 inches by 3.15 inches by 0.59 inches. It weighs 7.62 ounces. The iStorage drive is larger and heavier. It is built to be carried in a bag. The Intel drive is built to stay inside a chassis. The Intel drive fits standard server bays. The iStorage drive fits no internal bay.
Storage capacity
Capacity determines how much data you can store. The Intel D3-S4510 offers 1.92TB of storage. This is a common size for enterprise read-intensive workloads. The iStorage diskAshur2 offers 1TB of storage. The Intel drive provides nearly double the capacity of the iStorage drive. If you need to store large databases or extensive virtualization images, the Intel drive holds more data. The iStorage drive holds less. The iStorage brand does offer other capacities in variations, but this specific model is limited to 1TB. The Intel model is fixed at 1.92TB.
Security features
Both drives include hardware encryption. The Intel D3-S4510 uses AES 256-bit encryption. It also includes power loss protection and end-to-end data protection. These features ensure data integrity in 24/7 data center environments. The iStorage diskAshur2 uses AES-XTS 256-bit hardware encryption. It requires a 7-15 digit PIN to authenticate. It includes a Common Criteria EAL 5+ certified secure microprocessor. The iStorage drive is designed for portability and theft protection. The Intel drive is designed for server reliability and compliance. Both offer strong encryption, but the iStorage drive adds PIN-based access control for physical security.
NAND type
The type of NAND flash affects endurance and performance. The Intel D3-S4510 uses 64-layer Intel 3D TLC NAND. It is rated for 1 DWPD (Drive Writes Per Day). This endurance rating is suitable for read-intensive enterprise workloads. The iStorage diskAshur2 does not list its NAND type in the provided data. We cannot compare the specific layer count or endurance rating for the iStorage drive. The Intel drive has a known endurance spec. The iStorage drive lacks this public specification. The Intel drive is transparent about its NAND technology.
Choose the right SSD for your needs
Enterprise server administrators needing high endurance
The Intel D3-S4510 offers 1.92TB capacity with 1 DWPD endurance for read-intensive workloads. Its SATA 6Gb/s interface delivers 560 MB/s reads and 510 MB/s writes. Rated for 24/7 operation with a 2 million hour MTBF, it ensures reliability in data centers. AES 256-bit encryption and power loss protection safeguard mission-critical data in always-on environments.
Professionals requiring portable, hardware-encrypted storage
The iStorage diskAshur2 provides 1TB of storage in a rugged, portable form factor. It features hardware encryption with a PIN, ensuring data security without software. USB 3.2 connectivity supports up to 361 MB/s reads and 358 MB/s writes. IP56 dust and splash resistance makes it ideal for field use, while compatibility spans Windows, macOS, and Linux.
Users needing large capacity for virtualization
For virtualization and database environments, the Intel D3-S4510 provides 1.92TB of space. Its 64-layer 3D TLC NAND supports 97,000 random read IOPS for low-latency access. The drive fits standard 2.5-inch SATA slots in enterprise servers. Firmware updates complete without resets, minimizing downtime. This capacity and performance profile suits large-scale analytics and cloud application deployments.
The products compared
Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD
Best for: Enterprise read-intensive server storage
- Storage Capacity
- 1.92TB
- Interface
- SATA 6Gb/s
- Form Factor
- 2.5-Inch
- Max Read Speed
- 560 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 510 MB/s
- NAND Type
- TLC
View on Amazon: Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD Affiliate link
This Intel D3-S4510 is a 1.92TB enterprise SSD built for read-heavy workloads. It uses 64-layer 3D TLC NAND and delivers 560 MB/s read speeds. The drive features 1 DWPD endurance and AES 256-bit encryption. It fits standard 2.5-inch SATA slots in servers. You need this for virtualization or database environments requiring consistent low-latency access and high reliability.
Pros
- 1.92TB capacity for large datasets
- 560 MB/s sequential read speed
- 1 DWPD endurance rating
- AES 256-bit encryption
- 2 Million Hour MTBF rating
Cons
- SATA interface limits speed to 560 MB/s
- Not portable or suitable for laptops
- Read-intensive design restricts write endurance
Good fit if
- You run read-heavy enterprise workloads
- You need 2.5-inch SATA compatibility
- You require high data encryption
Skip if
- You need portable storage
- You want PCIe NVMe speeds
- You use consumer desktops
Verdict: Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD is a robust choice for server environments. It suits IT managers prioritizing endurance and encryption over raw speed. This drive ensures stable performance for virtualization and database tasks.
iStorage diskAshur2 1TB Encrypted Portable SSD
Best for: Secure portable storage with hardware encryption
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB 3.2
- Form Factor
- Portable
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 361MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 358MB/s
- Security
- Hardware Encryption, Password Protection
View on Amazon: iStorage diskAshur2 1TB Encrypted Portable SSD Affiliate link
This is a password-protected portable SSD with 1TB of storage. It uses AES-XTS 256-bit hardware encryption and requires a 7-15 digit PIN for access. You get read speeds up to 361MB/s and write speeds up to 358MB/s via USB 3.2. The drive is IP56 certified for dust and splash resistance. It suits users who need secure, rugged storage for sensitive data on the go.
Pros
- AES-XTS 256-bit hardware encryption with no software required
- Password protection using a 7-15 digit PIN
- IP56 certified for dust and splash resistance
- Read speeds up to 361MB/s
Cons
- Slower transfer speeds than internal NVMe drives
- Only USB 3.2 interface available
- Requires entering a PIN for every connection
Good fit if
- You need to protect sensitive data with hardware encryption
- You require a rugged drive for outdoor or travel use
- You want a portable SSD that works without installing software
Skip if
- You need maximum internal drive performance
- You prefer password-free quick access
- You need a drive with higher sequential speeds
Verdict: iStorage diskAshur2 1TB Portable SSD is a secure, rugged option for users who prioritize data protection and physical durability over raw speed.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD | iStorage diskAshur2 1TB Encrypted Portable SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1.92TB | 1TB |
| Interface | SATA 6Gb/s | USB 3.2 |
| Form Factor | 2.5-Inch | Portable |
| Max Read Speed | 560 MB/s | Up to 361MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 510 MB/s | Up to 358MB/s |
| NAND Type | TLC | not stated |
| Security | not stated | Hardware Encryption, Password Protection |
| Size | not stated | 1TB |
| Dimensions | 2.5 × 2.5 × 1.5 inches | 4.72 × 3.15 × 0.59 inches |
| Weight | 3.2 ounces | 7.62 ounces |
| Color | Silver | Fiery Red |
| Model | SSDSC2KB019T8 | IS-DA2-256-SSD-1000-R |
Frequently asked questions
Is the Intel D3-S4510 an NVMe drive?
No, it is not. The Intel D3-S4510 uses a SATA III interface. This limits its speed to standard SATA caps. It is designed for enterprise server environments rather than high-speed NVMe tasks. You should look for NVMe models if you need PCIe connectivity.
Does the iStorage diskAshur2 support hardware encryption?
Yes, it includes hardware encryption. This feature protects your data at the drive level. You also get password protection for added security. This makes it suitable for portable storage where physical security and data privacy are priorities.
Which drive is better for server use?
The Intel D3-S4510 is built for servers. It offers 1.92TB of capacity and 1 DWPD endurance. This rating ensures stable performance for virtualization and database tasks. The iStorage drive is portable and not designed for continuous 24/7 enterprise operation.
How much storage does the iStorage drive have?
The iStorage diskAshur2 provides 1TB of storage. This capacity fits in a compact, rugged form factor. It is ideal for secure portable use. The Intel drive offers more space at 1.92TB but requires a different form factor.
What NAND type does the Intel SSD use?
It uses TLC NAND. This type balances cost and performance for enterprise workloads. The drive is optimized for read-intensive server storage. This configuration supports reliable operation in data centers without requiring the highest endurance tier.
Is the iStorage drive suitable for desktop internal use?
It is not designed for that. The iStorage diskAshur2 is a portable USB drive. Its size and connection type suit external use. For internal desktop storage, you would need a drive with a SATA or M.2 interface, like the Intel option.

