Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA or Intel 670p 2TB PCIe 3.0? Which Intel Model to Buy
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are deciding between the intel d3 s4510 ssdsc2kb019t8 1 92tb sata vs 670p series m 2 2280. Both drives store large amounts of data and use Intel NAND technology. The main difference lies in their interface and form factor. One uses a standard SATA connection in a 2.5-inch chassis, while the other uses a faster PCIe NVMe interface in a compact M.2 stick. This affects speed, compatibility, and intended use cases significantly.
Key differences
| Aspect | Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD | Intel 670p 2TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | SATA 6Gb/s | PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4 |
| Form Factor | 2.5-Inch | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | 560 MB/s | 3500 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 510 MB/s | 2700 MB/s |
| NAND Type | TLC | QLC |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD if
- You need compatibility with existing 2.5-inch SATA server bays.
- You require enterprise-grade endurance ratings for 24/7 data center operations.
- You prioritize consistent low-latency performance for read-intensive workloads.
Choose Intel 670p 2TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD if
- You need maximum sequential transfer speeds for large file movements.
- You are installing the drive in a modern consumer desktop or laptop.
- You prefer a compact M.2 form factor that saves space.
Verdict: The D3-S4510 suits enterprise environments requiring reliable, read-intensive storage with SATA compatibility. The 670p is better for consumers needing high-speed data access in a small M.2 package. Choose based on your interface support and workload type.
Interface and Form Factor Comparison
Interface Speed
The Intel 670p 2TB uses a PCIe 3.0 x4 NVMe interface, delivering up to 3500 MB/s sequential read speeds and 2700 MB/s write speeds. This offers significantly higher bandwidth than the Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB. The D3-S4510 relies on a SATA 6Gb/s interface, capping at 560 MB/s reads and 510 MB/s writes. For tasks requiring rapid data transfer, such as large file moves or high-performance computing, the NVMe connection on the 670p provides a clear performance advantage. The SATA drive is sufficient for standard desktop or server read-intensive workloads but cannot match the throughput of the PCIe model.
Form Factor
Physical compatibility depends on your system. The Intel 670p 2TB comes in an M.2 2280 form factor, measuring 4.8 inches by 0.8 inches. It requires an M.2 slot on a motherboard or a compatible adapter. The Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB uses a standard 2.5-inch form factor, measuring 2.5 inches by 1.5 inches. This drive connects via SATA cables and power connectors, fitting into traditional 2.5-inch drive bays. If you are building a desktop PC with limited M.2 slots or using an older server, the 2.5-inch D3-S4510 offers broader physical compatibility without needing additional adapters.
NAND Technology
The NAND type affects endurance and cost efficiency. The Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB utilizes 64-layer Intel 3D TLC NAND. TLC (Triple-Level Cell) stores three bits per cell, generally offering a balance of speed and endurance. In contrast, the Intel 670p 2TB uses Intel QLC 3D NAND. QLC (Quad-Level Cell) stores four bits per cell, allowing for higher capacities at lower costs but typically resulting in lower endurance ratings and slower sustained writes. For enterprise environments where write endurance is critical, the TLC NAND in the D3-S4510 is the more robust choice.
Endurance Rating
Durability differs significantly between these models. The Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB is rated for 1 Drive Writes Per Day (DWPD) and carries a 2 Million Hour MTBF. It is designed for 24/7 operation in read-intensive enterprise environments like databases and virtualization. The Intel 670p 2TB does not list a specific DWPD rating in its published specifications. It is positioned as a consumer-grade drive. For continuous, high-stress workloads, the D3-S4510’s enterprise-grade endurance rating ensures it can handle the daily write cycles better than the consumer-oriented 670p.
Data Protection
Enterprise features are present in the D3-S4510 but absent in the 670p specifications. The Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB includes AES 256-bit encryption, Power Loss Protection, and End-to-End Data Protection. These features help maintain data integrity during unexpected power failures and ensure compliance in critical server environments. The Intel 670p 2TB data does not mention these specific enterprise security or protection mechanisms. If you are storing sensitive data in a professional setting, the built-in encryption and power loss protection on the D3-S4510 provide necessary safeguards not detailed for the 670p.
Choose the Right Intel Drive for You
Server admins needing 24/7 enterprise reliability
The D3-S4510 is built for continuous data center operation. It features power loss protection and AES 256-bit encryption to ensure data integrity. With a 1 DWPD endurance rating and 2 million hour MTBF, it handles read-intensive workloads like virtualization and databases with consistent low latency. It fits standard SATA infrastructure without extra hardware.
Users wanting fast file transfers and large capacity
The 670p offers significantly higher speeds with up to 3500 MB/s read and 2700 MB/s write performance. Its PCIe 3.0 x4 interface provides much greater bandwidth than SATA. You get 2TB of storage in a compact M.2 2280 form factor, making it ideal for desktops or laptops where space and speed are priorities.
Developers running large-scale analytics and cloud apps
For content delivery and large-scale analytics, the D3-S4510 delivers 97,000 random read IOPS. Its 1 DWPD endurance rating ensures it can handle heavy read-intensive workloads without degradation. The drive is designed for always-on environments, providing the stability and reliability required for mission-critical storage deployments in enterprise server platforms.
The products compared
Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD
Best for: Read-intensive enterprise server storage
- Storage Capacity
- 1.92TB
- Interface
- SATA 6Gb/s
- Form Factor
- 2.5-Inch
- Max Read Speed
- 560 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 510 MB/s
- NAND Type
- TLC
View on Amazon: Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD Affiliate link
The Intel D3-S4510 is a 1.92TB enterprise drive using 2.5-inch SATA 6Gb/s. It uses 64-layer 3D TLC NAND for read-intensive workloads. You get 560 MB/s read and 510 MB/s write speeds. It includes AES 256-bit encryption and power loss protection. This drive suits servers needing reliable 24/7 uptime and consistent low-latency access for databases or virtualization.
Pros
- 1.92TB capacity in standard 2.5-inch form factor
- 560 MB/s sequential read speed
- 1 DWPD endurance rating for read-intensive tasks
- AES 256-bit encryption and power loss protection
- 2 million hour MTBF for reliability
Cons
- SATA interface limits speed compared to PCIe options
- 2.5-inch size is bulkier than M.2 modules
- Read-intensive endurance may not suit heavy write workloads
Good fit if
- You need a drop-in replacement for existing SATA server infrastructure
- You run read-heavy workloads like virtualization or databases
- You require enterprise-grade data protection and encryption
Skip if
- You need M.2 2280 form factor for compact builds
- You require PCIe 3.0 or 4.0 speeds for high throughput
- You perform write-intensive workloads exceeding 1 DWPD
Verdict: The Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD fits data centers needing reliable SATA connectivity and read-heavy performance. It is ideal for virtualization and database servers requiring consistent low-latency access and enterprise data protection.
Intel 670p 2TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD
Best for: users needing fast 2TB M.2 storage
- Storage Capacity
- 2TB
- Interface
- PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 3500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2700 MB/s
- NAND Type
- QLC
View on Amazon: Intel 670p 2TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The Intel 670p offers 2TB of storage using QLC NAND on a PCIe 3.0 x4 interface. It fits in an M.2 2280 slot. Sequential reads reach 3500 MB/s and writes hit 2700 MB/s. This model suits users needing fast file transfers and ample space for large datasets. It is a practical internal drive for modern PCs.
Pros
- 2TB storage capacity
- PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4 interface
- Up to 3500 MB/s read speed
- Up to 2700 MB/s write speed
- M.2 2280 form factor
Cons
- Uses QLC NAND which may have lower endurance than TLC
- Only supports PCIe 3.0 speeds
- No included heatsink mentioned
Good fit if
- You need 2TB of fast internal storage
- You have an M.2 2280 slot available
- You prioritize sequential read speeds for large files
Skip if
- You require PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 speeds
- You need enterprise-grade endurance ratings
- You prefer TLC NAND for better write longevity
Verdict: Intel 670p 2TB NVMe SSD provides high sequential speeds and ample capacity for users who need fast data access in a standard M.2 form factor.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB Enterprise SATA SSD | Intel 670p 2TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1.92TB | 2TB |
| Interface | SATA 6Gb/s | PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4 |
| Form Factor | 2.5-Inch | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | 560 MB/s | 3500 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 510 MB/s | 2700 MB/s |
| NAND Type | TLC | QLC |
| Size | not stated | 2TB |
| Dimensions | 2.5 × 2.5 × 1.5 inches | 6.4 × 4.8 × 0.8 inches |
| Weight | 3.2 ounces | 1.59 ounces |
| Color | Silver | 2TB |
| Model | SSDSC2KB019T8 | SSDPEKNU020TZX1 |
Frequently asked questions
Can I use the Intel D3-S4510 in a standard desktop PC?
Yes, but you need a motherboard with a SATA port and a 2.5-inch drive bay. The D3-S4510 uses a 2.5-inch form factor, which is standard for desktop and laptop storage. It connects via SATA III. This makes it compatible with most consumer systems that support SATA drives, unlike the M.2-only 670p.
Is the Intel 670p good for gaming?
It offers fast load times due to its high sequential speeds. The 670p provides up to 3500 MB/s read speeds, which helps games load quickly. However, it uses QLC NAND, which may slow down during large file transfers. For general gaming, the speed is sufficient for most titles.
Which drive has more storage capacity?
The Intel 670p 2TB offers more capacity. It provides 2TB of space, while the D3-S4510 offers 1.92TB. The difference is small, but the 670p gives you slightly more room for files. Both drives are designed to store large amounts of data efficiently.
Does the D3-S4510 support NVMe?
No, the D3-S4510 does not support NVMe. It uses a SATA III interface, which limits its speed compared to NVMe drives. It is designed for enterprise SATA connectivity. If you need NVMe speeds, you must choose the Intel 670p, which uses PCIe 3.0.
What type of NAND does each drive use?
The D3-S4510 uses TLC NAND, while the 670p uses QLC NAND. TLC is generally more durable and consistent for write-heavy workloads. QLC offers higher capacities at lower costs but may have slower sustained writes. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize endurance or raw capacity.
Is the Intel 670p suitable for video editing?
It can handle video editing due to its high sequential read speeds. The 3500 MB/s speed helps in streaming large video files. However, QLC NAND may struggle with large, continuous writes. For heavy editing, the D3-S4510’s TLC NAND might offer better consistency, though it is slower.

