As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

INLAND TN320 1TB NVMe M.2 Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are looking at inland tn320 1tb nvme m 2 alternatives because you want to compare specs before buying. The Inland TN320 offers 2000 MB/s read speeds on a PCIe Gen3x4 interface. It uses the standard M.2 2280 form factor and includes a 6-year warranty. This drive is a solid choice for laptop upgrades where reliability matters more than maximum throughput.

However, you might prefer other options based on different priorities. Some users need better power efficiency for longer battery life. Others may want a different storage capacity or a two-pack for multiple systems. We selected these alternatives because their published specifications overlap with the original drive. All listed products use the M.2 2280 form factor and PCIe 3.0 interface. This guide compares 6 similar picks to help you find the best fit for your hardware.

Our top pick: Inland TN320 1TB PCIe Gen3x4 SSD.

How alternatives compare to Inland TN320

PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD

The PNY CS1030 also uses a PCIe 3.0 interface and M.2 2280 form factor, matching the Inland TN320’s physical footprint. It targets users who prioritize power efficiency over raw throughput. While the Inland drives 2000 MB/s reads, the PNY focuses on battery life preservation for laptop upgrades. Both offer 1TB of storage. You should choose the PNY if your system benefits from lower power draw during idle states. The Inland remains the better choice if you need maximum sequential read speeds for heavy file transfers. Both are reliable internal SSDs for everyday computing tasks without requiring additional cooling solutions.

Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD

The Fanxiang S500 Pro shares the 1TB capacity and PCIe 3.0 interface but distinguishes itself with specific thermal control features. It uses TLC NAND with SLC caching, similar to other modern Gen3 drives. The Inland TN320 does not specify its NAND type in the provided data, focusing instead on its 6-year warranty and 1200 TBW endurance rating. If you are concerned about heat management in a compact laptop, the Fanxiang’s thermal design may offer better stability under load. The Inland is preferable if you want a longer warranty period and higher guaranteed write endurance. Both fit the standard M.2 2280 slot for easy installation.

TEAMGROUP MP33 512GB 2-Pack M.2 SSD

The TeamGroup MP33 comes as a 512GB 2-Pack, which is a different value proposition than the single 1TB Inland TN320. It uses PCIe 3.0 and TLC NAND with SLC caching. If you need to upgrade two separate systems, this pack is more practical than buying two Inland drives. However, each drive has half the capacity of the Inland. The Inland is better for a single machine requiring large storage space. Both use the M.2 2280 form factor. The TeamGroup solution saves you from purchasing individual units, while the Inland offers higher density per drive. Choose TeamGroup for multi-system deployments and Inland for single high-capacity needs.

LinkMore XE200 1TB NVMe SSD

The LinkMore XE200 offers 2500 MB/s read speeds, which exceeds the Inland TN320’s 2000 MB/s limit. Both are 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe drives in the M.2 2280 form factor. The LinkMore provides faster sequential reads for Windows PC users who need quick boot times and large file access. The Inland compensates with a stated 6-year warranty and high MTBF rating. If raw speed is your priority, the LinkMore is the better option. If long-term reliability and warranty coverage are more important, the Inland TN320 is the safer choice. Both are suitable for everyday storage upgrades in compatible laptops and desktops.

Timetec 512GB TLC NVMe SSD 2-Pack

The Timetec 512GB 2-Pack offers a dual-drive solution for upgrading multiple systems, unlike the single 1TB Inland TN320. It uses TLC NAND and SLC caching on a PCIe 3.0 interface. The Inland provides double the storage per drive. You should pick the Timetec if you are outfitting two machines simultaneously. The Inland is better for a single system needing 1TB of space. Both use the M.2 2280 form factor. The Timetec emphasizes warranty coverage and consistent performance, while the Inland highlights its 6-year warranty and high endurance rating. Choose based on whether you need volume or capacity.

Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD

The Transcend MTE110S is a 512GB drive, half the capacity of the Inland TN320’s 1TB. It uses a PCIe 3.0 interface and M.2 2280 form factor. The Transcend focuses on thermal management and power efficiency, making it suitable for compact builds or laptops with limited cooling. The Inland offers more storage and a 6-year warranty. If you need less space but better heat control, the Transcend is ideal. The Inland is better for users who need maximum storage in a standard form factor. Both are reliable internal SSDs. Choose Transcend for thermal-sensitive environments and Inland for higher capacity and warranty protection.

Quick picks

#ProductBest forPrice
1 Inland TN320 1TB PCIe Gen3x4 SSD Best overall Laptop storage upgrades needing reliable Gen3 speeds Check price of Inland TN320 1TB PCIe Gen3x4 SSD on Amazon
2 PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD Best gaming Laptop upgrades prioritizing power efficiency Check price of PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD on Amazon
3 Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD Also great Users prioritizing read speed and thermal control Check price of Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD on Amazon
4 TEAMGROUP MP33 512GB 2-Pack M.2 SSD Best premium upgrading two systems at once Check price of TEAMGROUP MP33 512GB 2-Pack M.2 SSD on Amazon
5 LinkMore XE200 1TB NVMe SSD Also great Windows PC everyday storage upgrades Check price of LinkMore XE200 1TB NVMe SSD on Amazon
6 Timetec 512GB TLC NVMe SSD 2-Pack Also great Upgrading multiple systems with reliable Gen3 drives Check price of Timetec 512GB TLC NVMe SSD 2-Pack on Amazon
7 Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD Best budget Compact builds needing low power and thermal control Check price of Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD on Amazon

Our 7 picks

Best overall

Inland TN320 1TB PCIe Gen3x4 SSD

Best for: Laptop storage upgrades needing reliable Gen3 speeds

Storage Capacity
1 TB
Interface
PCIe Gen3x4
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Max Read Speed
2000MB/s
Max Write Speed
1600MB/s
Compatibility
Laptop, Desktop

View on Amazon: Inland TN320 1TB PCIe Gen3x4 SSD Affiliate link

The Inland TN320 is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive using a PCIe Gen3x4 interface. It offers sequential read speeds up to 2000 MB/s and write speeds up to 1600 MB/s. This drive targets users needing reliable storage for notebooks and laptops. It includes power management support for APST, ASPM, and L1.2. The unit is built for stability with a high MTBF rating and shock resistance.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds reach 2000 MB/s
  • Sequential write speeds reach 1600 MB/s
  • M.2 2280 form factor fits most laptops
  • 6-year warranty with 2.0 million hour MTBF

Cons

  • Write speeds are lower than faster Gen3 or Gen4 drives
  • No active cooling heatsink included
  • Capacity is limited to 1TB in this model

Good fit if

  • You need a standard M.2 2280 drive for a laptop
  • You want a PCIe Gen3x4 interface with high sequential speeds
  • You prefer a drive with a long warranty period

Skip if

  • You require PCIe Gen4 speeds exceeding 2000 MB/s
  • You need more than 1TB of storage space
  • You are building a desktop with limited M.2 slots

Verdict: Inland TN320 1TB PCIe Gen3x4 SSD delivers solid 2000 MB/s read speeds for everyday computing. It is a practical upgrade for laptops that need reliable, high-capacity storage without the bulk of larger drives.

Best gaming

PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD

Best for: Laptop upgrades prioritizing power efficiency

Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe
Max Read Speed
Up to 2,100MB/s
Max Write Speed
Up to 1,700MB/s
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Compatibility
Laptop, Gaming

View on Amazon: PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD Affiliate link

The PNY CS1030 is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive designed as a mainstream upgrade for SATA-based systems. It uses a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface to deliver sequential read speeds up to 2,100MB/s and write speeds up to 1,700MB/s. This interface provides higher bandwidth and lower latency than SATA. The drive is built for low power consumption, which helps improve battery life in laptops. It includes a five-year warranty and technical support.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds reach 2,100MB/s
  • Sequential write speeds reach 1,700MB/s
  • PCIe Gen3 x4 interface for low latency
  • Ultra-low power consumption for laptops
  • Five-year warranty included

Cons

  • Max write speed is lower than faster Gen3 and Gen4 competitors
  • No DRAM cache mentioned in specifications
  • Only available in M.2 2280 form factor

Good fit if

  • You need a reliable NVMe upgrade for a laptop
  • You want faster boot times than SATA offers
  • You prioritize power efficiency for mobile use

Skip if

  • You require PCIe Gen4 speeds
  • You need a drive with a heatsink
  • You are building a high-end gaming PC

Verdict: PNY CS1030 1TB NVMe SSD offers solid Gen3 performance with a focus on power efficiency. It fits users upgrading from SATA who value battery life over maximum throughput.

Also great

Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD

Best for: Users prioritizing read speed and thermal control

Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
PCIe Gen3x4
Max Read Speed
3200MB/s
Max Write Speed
2000MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache
Cooling
Graphite heat dissipation stickers

View on Amazon: Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD Affiliate link

The Fanxiang S500 Pro is a 1TB NVMe M.2 2280 SSD using PCIe Gen3x4. It offers sequential read speeds up to 3200MB/s and write speeds up to 2000MB/s. It uses 3D NAND TLC with SLC cache for performance. The drive includes graphite heat dissipation stickers to manage thermal output. It is designed for laptops and desktops requiring reliable storage expansion.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds reach 3200MB/s
  • Includes graphite heat dissipation stickers
  • Uses 3D NAND TLC with SLC cache
  • Endures up to 640TBW

Cons

  • Write speed of 2000MB/s lags behind faster Gen3 peers
  • No included software for drive management
  • Physical dimensions are slightly thicker at 0.08 inches

Good fit if

  • You need high sequential read speeds for general use
  • You want thermal management without active fans
  • You require a 1TB capacity for your system

Skip if

  • You need maximum sequential write performance
  • You require a thinner drive profile
  • You prefer a drive with included management software

Verdict: Fanxiang S500 Pro 1TB NVMe SSD delivers strong read performance and thermal control for users prioritizing speed and stability over maximum write throughput. It fits users who value heat management and high capacity in a standard M.2 form factor.

Best premium

TEAMGROUP MP33 512GB 2-Pack M.2 SSD

Best for: upgrading two systems at once

Storage Capacity
512GB x 2 Pack
Interface
PCIe Gen3x4
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Max Read Speed
1,700 MB/s
Max Write Speed
1,400 MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MP33 512GB 2-Pack M.2 SSD Affiliate link

This is a dual-pack of 512GB NVMe SSDs using PCIe Gen3x4 and M.2 2280 form factors. You get sequential read speeds up to 1,700 MB/s and write speeds up to 1,400 MB/s. It uses 3D TLC NAND with SLC caching for improved performance. The drives are designed for both desktops and laptops. This option is ideal if you need to upgrade two systems or add storage to a secondary machine without buying separately.

Pros

  • Includes two 512GB drives for dual upgrades
  • Sequential read speeds reach 1,700 MB/s
  • Uses 3D TLC NAND with SLC caching
  • Compatible with Intel and AMD platforms
  • Backed by a 5-year limited warranty

Cons

  • Lower write speed than many single-drive competitors
  • Smaller 512GB capacity per drive
  • No included mounting hardware or thermal pad

Good fit if

  • You are upgrading two separate computers
  • You need extra storage for a secondary build
  • You want a 5-year warranty on your drives

Skip if

  • You require 1TB capacity in a single unit
  • You need PCIe Gen4 speeds
  • You are buying for a single primary system

Verdict: TeamGroup MP33 512GB 2 Pack is a practical solution for users who need to install SSDs in two different machines. The dual-pack format saves you from purchasing individual units, while the Gen3 speeds handle everyday tasks efficiently.

Also great

LinkMore XE200 1TB NVMe SSD

Best for: Windows PC everyday storage upgrades

Storage Capacity
1 TB
Interface
PCIe 3.0
Max Read Speed
2500 MB/s
Max Write Speed
2100 MB/s
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Size
1TB

View on Amazon: LinkMore XE200 1TB NVMe SSD Affiliate link

This 1TB M.2 2280 internal drive provides a direct alternative using the PCIe Gen 3x4 interface and NVMe 1.3 protocol. It reaches sequential read speeds up to 2500 MB/s and write speeds up to 2100 MB/s. It suits you if you need a standard storage replacement for Windows laptops and desktop systems without requiring Gen4 bandwidth.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 2500 MB/s
  • Sequential write speeds up to 2100 MB/s
  • Standard M.2 2280 form factor using PCIe Gen 3x4

Cons

  • Incompatible with Mac computers according to manufacturer specifications
  • Maximum read transfer rate caps at 2500 MB/s

Good fit if

  • You need a 1TB M.2 2280 drive for a Windows desktop or laptop
  • You want write transfer speeds up to 2100 MB/s on a Gen3 interface

Skip if

  • You use an Apple Mac system
  • You require read speeds beyond 2500 MB/s

Verdict: LinkMore 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD provides 1TB of NVMe 1.3 storage with 2500 MB/s read speeds for Windows PC owners who need an everyday M.2 drive replacement.

Also great

Timetec 512GB TLC NVMe SSD 2-Pack

Best for: Upgrading multiple systems with reliable Gen3 drives

Storage Capacity
512GB
Interface
PCIe Gen3x4, NVMe 1.3
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Max Read Speed
Up to 2,000MB/s
Max Write Speed
Up to 1,600MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache

View on Amazon: Timetec 512GB TLC NVMe SSD 2-Pack Affiliate link

This Timetec 512GB 2-pack offers PCIe Gen3x4 NVMe performance with sequential reads up to 2,000MB/s and writes up to 1,600MB/s. It uses 3D TLC NAND with SLC caching for speed and reliability. You get a 350TBW endurance rating and a five-year warranty. It fits standard M.2 2280 slots in laptops or desktops. This pack is ideal if you need to upgrade multiple systems or expand storage capacity efficiently.

Pros

  • Sequential read speeds up to 2,000MB/s
  • Includes two 512GB drives in one package
  • 350TBW endurance rating for long-term use
  • Five-year limited warranty included

Cons

  • Lower write speed than 1TB alternatives on this list
  • Smaller 512GB capacity per drive
  • No physical mounting screws or brackets included

Good fit if

  • You need to upgrade two separate computers at once
  • You want a five-year warranty for peace of mind

Skip if

  • You require the highest possible sequential write speeds
  • You need more than 512GB of storage on a single drive

Verdict: Timetec 512GB 2-Pack NVMe SSD provides reliable dual-drive upgrades for users who value warranty coverage and consistent Gen3 performance over raw speed.

Best budget

Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD

Best for: Compact builds needing low power and thermal control

Storage Capacity
512GB
Interface
PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe 1.3
Cache Type
SLC Cache
Form Factor
M.2 2280
Compatibility
Laptop, Desktop
Dimensions
3.15 × 0.14 × 0.87 inches

View on Amazon: Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD Affiliate link

This Transcend drive offers 512GB of storage using PCIe Gen3 x4 and NVMe 1.3. It reaches up to 1,800 MB/s read and 1,500 MB/s write speeds. The unit uses 3D NAND flash and includes built-in SLC caching for faster transfers. It also features dynamic thermal throttling to manage heat. You should consider this if you need a reliable, low-power drive for standard computing tasks.

Pros

  • Up to 1,800 MB/s read speed
  • Built-in SLC caching technology
  • Dynamic thermal throttling mechanism
  • Low power consumption design

Cons

  • Smaller 512GB capacity compared to 1TB competitors
  • No DRAM cache listed in specifications
  • Lower write speed than higher-end models

Good fit if

  • You need a compact M.2 2280 drive
  • You prioritize low power usage
  • You require reliable data integrity with LDPC coding

Skip if

  • You need more than 512GB of storage
  • You require maximum sequential write speeds
  • You are building a high-end gaming PC

Verdict: Transcend MTE110S 512GB NVMe SSD is a solid choice for users who value thermal management and power efficiency over raw capacity. It fits well in laptops or compact builds where space and heat are concerns.

Specifications side by side

Spec Inland TN320 1TB PCIe Gen3x4 SSD PNY CS1030 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD Fanxiang 1TB PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD TEAMGROUP MP33 512GB 2-Pack M.2 SSD LinkMore XE200 1TB NVMe SSD Timetec 512GB TLC NVMe SSD 2-Pack Transcend 512GB PCIe 3.0 NVMe M.2 SSD
Storage Capacity 1 TB 1TB 1TB 512GB x 2 Pack 1 TB 512GB 512GB
Interface PCIe Gen3x4 PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe PCIe Gen3x4 PCIe Gen3x4 PCIe 3.0 PCIe Gen3x4, NVMe 1.3 PCIe Gen3 x4, NVMe 1.3
Form Factor M.2 2280 not stated not stated M.2 2280 not stated M.2 2280 not stated
Max Read Speed 2000MB/s Up to 2,100MB/s 3200MB/s 1,700 MB/s 2500 MB/s Up to 2,000MB/s not stated
Max Write Speed 1600MB/s Up to 1,700MB/s 2000MB/s 1,400 MB/s 2100 MB/s Up to 1,600MB/s not stated
Cache Type not stated not stated SLC Cache SLC Cache not stated SLC Cache SLC Cache
Cooling not stated not stated Graphite heat dissipation stickers not stated not stated not stated not stated
Compatibility Laptop, Desktop Laptop, Gaming Laptop, Desktop Laptop, Desktop not stated Laptop, Desktop Laptop, Desktop
NAND Type 3D NAND not stated 3D NAND, TLC 3D NAND, TLC not stated 3D NAND, TLC not stated
Size 1 TB 1TB 1TB 512GB x 2 Pack 1TB TLC 512GB (2 pack) 512GB
Dimensions not stated 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.16 inches 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.08 inches 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.83 inches not stated 3.15 × 0.14 × 0.87 inches
Weight not stated 0.81 ounces 0.96 ounces 0.35 ounces 0.35 ounces not stated not stated
Color Black Black black Multicolor Gen3 (XE200) not stated not stated
Model TN320 M280CS1030-1TB-RB S500 Pro TM8FP6512G0C1P1 XE200 765441347793 TS512GMTE110S

Frequently asked questions

Is the Inland TN320 compatible with M.2 slots?

Yes, the Inland TN320 uses the standard M.2 2280 form factor. This means it fits into most modern laptops and desktops that have an available M.2 slot. The drive connects via a PCIe Gen3x4 interface, ensuring it works with systems designed for NVMe storage upgrades.

How fast are the read speeds on these drives?

The Inland TN320 delivers solid read speeds of 2000 MB/s. The LinkMore XE200 offers slightly higher read performance at 2500 MB/s. These speeds are sufficient for everyday computing tasks, operating system loading, and general file transfers on PCIe Gen3 platforms.

Which drive is best for laptops prioritizing battery life?

The PNY CS1030 is designed for users who prioritize power efficiency. It fits users upgrading from SATA who value battery life over maximum throughput. Its focus on power management makes it a practical choice for laptops where energy consumption is a key concern.

Can I buy these SSDs in packs for multiple computers?

Yes, the TeamGroup MP33 comes in a 512GB 2-Pack. This is a practical solution for users who need to install SSDs in two different machines. The dual-pack format saves you from purchasing individual units while providing Gen3 speeds for everyday tasks.

Do these drives use SLC caching for performance?

Several options in this list utilize SLC caching technology. The Fanxiang S500 Pro and TeamGroup MP33 both feature SLC Cache to help manage write speeds. This caching method allows for faster transient writes, improving stability during heavy data transfers on these PCIe Gen3 drives.

What NAND type do these alternatives use?

The Fanxiang S500 Pro, TeamGroup MP33, and Timetec 512GB drives all use 3D NAND TLC technology. This type of NAND offers a balance of capacity and endurance. It is a common choice for mainstream NVMe SSDs that need to handle everyday storage workloads efficiently.

Are there options for compact builds with good thermal control?

The Transcend MTE110S is a solid choice for users who value thermal management. It fits well in laptops or compact builds where space and heat are concerns. Its design focuses on low power and thermal control rather than raw capacity or maximum speed.

See also