INLAND Performance Plus 1TB NVMe SSD vs INLAND TN320 1TB NVMe M.2: Spec Comparison
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This comparison looks at the inland 1tb gaming nvme SSD vs tn320 1tb nvme m 2. Both drives share a 2280 form factor and offer 1TB of storage space. They also both include a six-year limited warranty for reliability. The main difference lies in their generation and performance tier. One uses a newer PCIe Gen4 interface with DRAM cache for higher speeds. The other relies on an older PCIe Gen3 interface without listed cache. You need to decide which speed tier fits your system.
Key differences
| Aspect | Inland Performance Plus 1TB NVMe SSD | Inland TN320 1TB PCIe Gen3x4 SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Interface | PCIe Gen4 x4 | PCIe Gen3 x4 |
| Max Read Speed | 7,100 MB/s | 2,000 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 6,300 MB/s | 1,600 MB/s |
| Cache Type | DRAM cache | Not listed |
| NAND Type | 176 layer 3D TLC | Not listed |
| Endurance (TBW) | 700 TBW | 1,200 TBW |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Inland Performance Plus 1TB NVMe SSD if
- You need maximum sequential read and write speeds for large game files.
- Your system supports PCIe Gen4 x4 and you want DRAM cache for stability.
- You are building a high-performance PC or PS5 storage expansion.
Choose Inland TN320 1TB PCIe Gen3x4 SSD if
- You are using a system limited to PCIe Gen3 x4 speeds.
- You prioritize higher endurance ratings with 1,200 TBW over raw speed.
- You need a reliable drive for general computing or older laptop upgrades.
Verdict: The Performance Plus is the better choice for users who need Gen4 speeds and DRAM cache for gaming or heavy workloads. The TN320 is a solid option if you are limited to Gen3 interfaces or value higher endurance ratings. Choose the Performance Plus for speed and the TN320 for budget-friendly Gen3 compatibility.
Inland Performance Plus vs TN320 Specs
Interface generation
The Inland Performance Plus uses a PCIe Gen4 x4 interface, while the TN320 relies on PCIe Gen3 x4. This generational gap matters for bandwidth. Gen4 offers significantly more lanes of communication between the drive and your motherboard compared to Gen3. If your system supports Gen4, the Performance Plus can utilize that extra width. The TN320 is limited to the older Gen3 standard. You should check your motherboard specifications to see which interface your platform supports. Using a Gen3 drive in a Gen4 slot will not unlock higher speeds. Conversely, a Gen4 drive in a Gen3 slot will be throttled down. This interface choice defines the maximum potential throughput for both drives.
Sequential read speeds
Speed is often a primary concern for storage upgrades. The Performance Plus lists a maximum sequential read speed of 7,100 MB/s. The TN320 tops out at 2,000 MB/s. This is a substantial difference in raw throughput. The Performance Plus can transfer large files nearly four times faster than the TN320 in ideal conditions. For gaming, this may reduce load times for large texture packs or game assets. The TN320 is still faster than SATA drives, but it cannot match the Gen4 performance of the Performance Plus. If you frequently move large video files or massive game libraries, the higher read speed of the Performance Plus provides a tangible benefit in data movement efficiency.
Sequential write speeds
Write speed affects how quickly you can save data to the drive. The Performance Plus offers a maximum sequential write speed of 6,300 MB/s. The TN320 provides 1,600 MB/s. This gap is even wider than the read speed difference. When installing games or copying large datasets, the Performance Plus can complete these tasks much faster. The TN320 is adequate for everyday tasks and moderate file transfers, but it will lag behind when handling heavy write loads. The Performance Plus is better suited for content creation workflows or high-performance gaming setups where rapid data ingestion is required. This spec highlights the performance tier each drive operates within.
Endurance rating
Endurance indicates how much data you can write to the drive before it wears out. The TN320 offers a higher rated endurance of 1,200 TBW for the 1TB model. The Performance Plus is rated at 700 TBW. This means the TN320 can handle more total written data over its lifespan. For typical gaming use, both ratings are extremely high and unlikely to be reached. However, if you plan to use the drive for heavy video editing, database logging, or constant file overwriting, the TN320 provides more headroom. This spec favors the TN320 for users with intensive write-heavy workloads who want maximum longevity from their storage device.
Cache type
Cache type influences how the drive manages data mapping and performance consistency. The Performance Plus includes a dedicated DRAM cache. The TN320 does not list a DRAM cache in its specifications. DRAM cache helps maintain high speeds during sustained transfers and improves random access performance. It acts as a buffer to manage data efficiently. Without DRAM, the TN320 likely uses host memory buffer (HMB) technology or other methods. The Performance Plus with DRAM is better for maintaining consistent performance under heavy loads. This makes it more suitable for demanding applications. The absence of listed DRAM in the TN320 suggests it is optimized for cost-efficiency rather than high-end sustained performance.
NAND flash type
The type of NAND flash affects speed and reliability. The Performance Plus uses 176-layer 3D TLC NAND. The TN320 does not specify its NAND type in the provided data. 176-layer TLC NAND is a modern, high-density technology that supports higher speeds and better endurance than older layers. This advanced NAND contributes to the Performance Plus's high read and write speeds. Without specific details on the TN320's NAND, we cannot directly compare the cell technology. However, the Performance Plus explicitly uses advanced 3D TLC, which is generally superior for high-performance tasks. This spec gives the Performance Plus an advantage in modern storage technology.
Which Inland SSD Should You Choose?
PS5 owners needing top speed
The Performance Plus delivers 7,100 MB/s read speeds, ideal for PS5 gaming. It includes DRAM cache for better stability and uses 176-layer TLC NAND. This drive meets the console's high bandwidth requirements, ensuring faster load times and smoother performance compared to older generation drives.
Users wanting high endurance
The TN320 offers 1,200 TBW endurance, which is higher than the Performance Plus. It also features a 2.0 million hour MTBF rating. If you prioritize long-term data integrity and write endurance over raw speed, this Gen3 drive provides robust reliability for daily computing tasks.
Budget-conscious laptop upgraders
The TN320 is a PCIe Gen3 x4 drive with 2,000 MB/s read speeds. This is sufficient for most laptops and older systems. It fits the standard 2280 form factor and offers wide compatibility. You get solid performance for general use without paying for Gen4 overkill.
The products compared
Inland Performance Plus 1TB NVMe SSD
Best for: PCIe Gen4 gaming and PS5 storage expansion
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen4 x4
- Max Read Speed
- 7,100 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 6,300 MB/s
- Cache Type
- DRAM cache
- Cooling
- No Heatsink
View on Amazon: Inland Performance Plus 1TB NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The INLAND Performance Plus 1TB NVMe SSD is an M.2 2280 drive built with a PCIe Gen4 x4 interface, an E18 controller, and dedicated DRAM cache. It delivers sequential speeds up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,300 MB/s write. With PS5 compatibility and a 700 TBW endurance rating, it suits users who need high PCIe 4.0 storage performance.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 7,100 MB/s and write speeds up to 6,300 MB/s
- PCIe Gen4 x4 interface with dedicated DRAM cache and E18 controller
- 176-layer 3D TLC NAND flash with 700 TBW endurance rating
- 6-year limited manufacturer warranty
Cons
- Sequential write speed of 6,300 MB/s trails the 7,100 MB/s read speed
- Endurance rating of 700 TBW is limited relative to higher-capacity variants
Good fit if
- You need sequential read throughput reaching up to 7,100 MB/s.
- You want a PCIe Gen4 x4 SSD with onboard DRAM cache for a PC or PS5.
- You prefer an M.2 2280 drive backed by a 6-year warranty.
Skip if
- You only require PCIe Gen3 bandwidth for basic daily computing.
- You need more than 1TB of internal storage capacity.
Verdict: INLAND Performance Plus 1TB NVMe SSD delivers fast PCIe Gen4 x4 bandwidth backed by DRAM caching and a 6-year warranty. It fits PC and console builders who need high read and write speeds.
Inland TN320 1TB PCIe Gen3x4 SSD
Best for: Laptop storage upgrades and budget builds
- Storage Capacity
- 1 TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 2000MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1600MB/s
- Compatibility
- Laptop, Desktop
View on Amazon: Inland TN320 1TB PCIe Gen3x4 SSD Affiliate link
The Inland TN320 1TB is an M.2 2280 NVMe drive using a PCIe Gen3x4 interface. It offers sequential read speeds up to 2000 MB/s and write speeds up to 1600 MB/s. This performance is roughly five times faster than SATA III. It includes a 6-year warranty and 1200 TBW endurance rating. The drive is suitable for laptops and notebooks needing reliable storage expansion.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 2000 MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 1600 MB/s
- 6-year warranty with 1200 TBW endurance
- M.2 2280 form factor fits most laptops
Cons
- PCIe Gen3 interface limits peak bandwidth compared to Gen4 drives
- No included heatsink for thermal management
- Maximum capacity is 2TB, lacking larger options
Good fit if
- You need a budget-friendly upgrade for an older laptop
- You want a drive with a long warranty period
- You are installing storage in a compact M.2 2280 slot
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 speeds for heavy workloads
- You need more than 2TB of storage space
- You want a drive with an integrated heatsink
Verdict: Inland TN320 1TB PCIe 3.0 SSD delivers solid Gen3 performance for everyday tasks. It is a practical choice for users upgrading older systems who prioritize warranty coverage over maximum speed.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Inland Performance Plus 1TB NVMe SSD | Inland TN320 1TB PCIe Gen3x4 SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 1 TB |
| Interface | PCIe Gen4 x4 | PCIe Gen3x4 |
| Form Factor | not stated | M.2 2280 |
| Max Read Speed | 7,100 MB/s | 2000MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 6,300 MB/s | 1600MB/s |
| Cache Type | DRAM cache | not stated |
| Cooling | No Heatsink | not stated |
| Compatibility | PS5, Gaming | Laptop, Desktop |
| NAND Type | 3D NAND, TLC | 3D NAND |
| Size | 1TB | 1 TB |
| Color | No Heatsink | Black |
| Model | Performance Plus | TN320 |
Frequently asked questions
Does the Inland Performance Plus 1TB NVMe SSD include a heatsink?
Yes, the Inland Performance Plus 1TB NVMe SSD includes a heatsink. This cooling solution helps manage thermal output during sustained high-speed transfers. It is particularly useful for PS5 storage and high-speed desktop builds where thermal management is critical for maintaining consistent performance.
Is the Inland TN320 1TB PCIe Gen3x4 SSD compatible with PS5?
The Inland TN320 1TB PCIe Gen3x4 SSD is not recommended for PS5 storage. The console requires high-speed Gen4 drives to meet its bandwidth demands. The TN320 is better suited for laptop storage upgrades and budget builds where maximum speed is not the primary requirement.
What is the main interface difference between these two Inland drives?
The main interface difference is the PCIe generation. The Inland Performance Plus uses a PCIe Gen4 x4 interface, offering higher bandwidth. The TN320 relies on a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface. This generational gap means the Performance Plus can handle significantly faster data transfers.
Which Inland SSD is better for gaming?
The Inland Performance Plus 1TB NVMe SSD is the better choice for gaming. It delivers top-tier Gen4 speeds and includes DRAM cache for better stability. These features make it ideal for high-performance desktops and PS5 upgrades where fast load times are essential for your gaming experience.
Do both drives have the same storage capacity?
Yes, both drives offer 1TB of storage space. The Inland Performance Plus 1TB NVMe SSD and the Inland TN320 1TB PCIe Gen3x4 SSD both provide this capacity. This allows you to store a similar amount of games, applications, and files on either drive.
Is the Inland TN320 suitable for a PS5 upgrade?
No, the Inland TN320 is not suitable for a PS5 upgrade. It is designed for laptop storage upgrades and budget builds. The PS5 requires the high bandwidth provided by Gen4 interfaces, which the TN320's Gen3 technology cannot support. Choose the Performance Plus for console compatibility.

