6 Best Alternatives to the Glyph Production Technologies Glyph Atom EX40 1TB (2026)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The glyph production technologies glyph atom ex40 1tb alternatives list helps you find drives that match its high-speed portable specs. This original drive offers 4,000 MB/s reads and writes via USB4, along with a rugged aluminum shell for durability. It is built for media professionals who need fast transfers and physical protection for large files.
You might look elsewhere if you need a different form factor, such as an internal M.2 drive for a laptop or desktop. Some users prefer lower costs or different interfaces like Thunderbolt 3 or standard USB-C. These alternatives were chosen because their specifications overlap with the original, covering similar capacities and NVMe technology. This selection includes options for budget upgrades, Gen4 internal builds, and other portable solutions. You can compare the listed specs to find the best fit for your specific workflow and hardware requirements.
Our top pick: Glyph Atom EX40 1TB USB4 Portable SSD.
How these alternatives compare
Western Digital WD Blue SN550 1TB NVMe SSD
The WD Blue SN550 is an internal M.2 drive, so it lacks the portable enclosure and USB4 interface of the Atom EX40. It uses Gen3 NVMe speeds, which are slower than the 4,000 MB/s external speeds of the original. However, it offers a compact 2280 form factor for standard PC upgrades. You should choose this if you need to install storage directly into a desktop or laptop rather than carrying a rugged external drive. It sacrifices portability and extreme speed for a lower-cost internal solution.
Glyph Atom EV 1TB Portable NVMe SSD
This Glyph Atom EV is also a portable drive from the same brand, but it uses Thunderbolt 3 instead of USB4. While it shares the rugged aluminum build and MIL-Standard durability, it does not reach the 4,000 MB/s speeds of the EX40. It is slightly larger and heavier, measuring 5.5 inches in length. You should pick this if your workflow prioritizes ruggedness and Thunderbolt compatibility over the absolute highest transfer speeds. It is a solid choice for field producers who need reliable, durable storage.
Seagate Barracuda Q5 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD
The Seagate Barracuda Q5 is an internal M.2 NVMe drive, meaning it does not include an external enclosure or USB interface. It uses QLC NAND and Gen3 speeds, which are slower than the EX40’s high-performance external capabilities. It is designed for budget upgrades in laptops and desktops. You should choose this if you are building or upgrading a system internally and do not need portable, rugged storage. It gives up the convenience of an external drive for a lower-cost internal installation.
SABRENT Rocket 4 Plus 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD
The Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus is an internal PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD, so it lacks the portable case and USB4 connection of the Atom EX40. It offers high sequential speeds suitable for Gen4 systems, which may exceed the EX40’s sustained performance in some internal benchmarks. It is much smaller and lighter, weighing only 1.76 ounces. You should pick this if you need maximum internal performance for a compatible motherboard. It sacrifices the rugged, portable design for raw speed in a fixed installation.
Intel 670p 1TB QLC NVMe SSD
The Intel 670p is an internal M.2 2280 NVMe drive with QLC NAND. It does not have an external enclosure, USB interface, or rugged build like the Atom EX40. It offers strong sequential read speeds for standard Gen3 slots but lacks the 4,000 MB/s write performance of the original. You should choose this if you need reliable internal storage for a PC upgrade. It is a practical option for users who do not require portable, high-speed external drives for media workflows.
OWC Envoy Pro FX 1TB Thunderbolt Portable SSD
The OWC Envoy Pro FX is a portable Thunderbolt drive, similar to the Atom EX40, but it uses Thunderbolt connectivity rather than USB4. It offers high-speed transfers for cross-platform compatibility, though specific read/write speeds are not listed in the data. It is larger and heavier than many compact drives, measuring 6.02 inches in length. You should pick this if you rely on Thunderbolt ports for your workflow. It provides rugged portable storage but differs in interface and physical dimensions from the EX40.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Glyph Atom EX40 1TB USB4 Portable SSD
Best for: High-speed portable storage for media professionals
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB4
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 4,000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 4,000 MB/s
- Cooling
- Solid aluminum core and outer shell
- Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
View on Amazon: Glyph Atom EX40 1TB USB4 Portable SSD Affiliate link
The Glyph Atom EX40 is a 1TB portable NVMe SSD featuring USB4 connectivity. It delivers up to 4,000 MB/s read and write speeds, supporting high-bandwidth workflows like 8K video. The drive uses a solid aluminum core for heat dissipation and meets MIL-Standard 810F for shock and vibration resistance. It connects via USB-C and remains backward compatible with USB 3.1 and Thunderbolt standards. This rugged unit suits professionals needing durable, fast external storage.
Pros
- Up to 4,000 MB/s read and write speeds
- Solid aluminum core and outer shell for cooling
- MIL-Standard 810F rating for shock and vibration resistance
- Backward compatible with USB 3.1 and Thunderbolt 3/4/5
Cons
- USB4 interface requires compatible host ports for full speed
- Portable form factor may be bulkier than M.2 internal drives
- No included software for encryption or management mentioned
Good fit if
- You need fast transfer rates for large video files
- You work in environments requiring rugged hardware
- You use USB4 or Thunderbolt hosts
Skip if
- You only have USB 2.0 ports
- You need an internal M.2 drive for a desktop
- You require built-in hardware encryption without software
Verdict: The Glyph Atom EX40 1TB USB4 SSD offers high-speed portable storage with robust physical protection. It fits filmmakers and photographers who need reliable, fast external drives for large media files.
Western Digital WD Blue SN550 1TB NVMe SSD
Best for: standard internal PC upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- Gen3 x4 PCIe 8Gb/s
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 2,400 MB/s
- NAND Type
- 3D NAND
- Dimensions
- 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.09 inches
View on Amazon: Western Digital WD Blue SN550 1TB NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The WD Blue SN550 is a 1TB M.2 2280 NVMe drive using 3D NAND. It delivers up to 2,400 MB/s read speeds on PCIe Gen3 x4. This internal SSD fits standard desktops and laptops. It offers a practical upgrade path for users needing faster storage than SATA. The drive includes health monitoring via the WD Dashboard. It is a solid choice for general computing tasks.
Pros
- 1TB storage capacity
- Up to 2,400 MB/s max read speed
- Uses 3D NAND technology
- PCIe Gen3 x4 interface
Cons
- Limited to PCIe Gen3 speeds
- Internal drive only, not portable
- Not compatible with SATA interface
Good fit if
- You need a reliable internal upgrade for a desktop or laptop
- You want 1TB of fast NVMe storage without paying for Gen4 speeds
- You prefer a drive with dedicated health monitoring software
Skip if
- You require a portable external SSD for field work
- You need the absolute fastest PCIe Gen4 transfer rates
- You are looking for a SATA-compatible drive
Verdict: Western Digital WD Blue SN550 1TB NVMe SSD is a dependable internal drive for users who need solid Gen3 performance and 1TB of space. It suits general users and gamers who do not require the premium speeds of newer Gen4 controllers.
Glyph Atom EV 1TB Portable NVMe SSD
Best for: Field producers needing rugged portable storage
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Form Factor
- Portable
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 1,050 MB/s
- Cooling
- Rugged aluminum chassis
- Dimensions
- 5.5 × 2.8 × 1.7 inches
View on Amazon: Glyph Atom EV 1TB Portable NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The Glyph Atom EV is a rugged portable NVMe SSD with a 1 TB capacity. It delivers sustained read speeds up to 1,050 MB/s via a USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface. The aluminum chassis provides passive heat dissipation and durability. It supports Thunderbolt 3 and USB-C 3.x connections. This drive suits photographers and videographers who need reliable storage for demanding media assets in the field.
Pros
- Sustained read speeds up to 1,050 MB/s
- Rugged aluminum chassis for passive heat dissipation
- Supports Thunderbolt 3 and USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Includes both USB-C and USB-A cables
Cons
- Slower interface than USB4 alternatives on this list
- Larger and heavier than compact M.2 drives
- Requires reformatting for Windows compatibility
Good fit if
- You need a rugged drive for field work
- You require Thunderbolt 3 connectivity
- You store large media files
Skip if
- You need the fastest possible transfer speeds
- You prefer a compact internal drive
- You want plug-and-play Windows support
Verdict: The Glyph Atom EV 1TB Portable NVMe SSD offers a durable aluminum build and Thunderbolt 3 support. It is a solid choice for professionals managing heavy media assets who prioritize ruggedness over raw speed.
Seagate Barracuda Q5 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD
Best for: budget Gen3 NVMe upgrades for laptops
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3 ×4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 2400 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1800 MB/s
- Compatibility
- Laptop, Desktop
View on Amazon: Seagate Barracuda Q5 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The Seagate Barracuda Q5 is a 1TB M.2 NVMe drive designed for laptops and desktops. It uses PCIe Gen3 x4 interface with QLC NAND. Sequential read speeds reach 2400 MB/s, while writes hit 1800 MB/s. It fits the standard 2280 form factor. This drive offers a practical upgrade path for users needing faster storage without the premium cost of Gen4 models.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 2400 MB/s
- Compatible with both laptop and desktop systems
- Standard M.2 2280 form factor for easy installation
- Includes Seagate DiscWizard software for data migration
Cons
- Uses QLC NAND which may have lower endurance than TLC
- Limited to PCIe Gen3 x4 interface speeds
- No included hardware mounting screws or thermal pads
Good fit if
- You need a budget-friendly NVMe upgrade for an older laptop
- You are building a desktop PC with a Gen3 PCIe slot
- You want fast sequential speeds for general multitasking
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen4 x4 speeds for heavy workloads
- You need high endurance for continuous write-intensive tasks
- You are upgrading a system that only supports SATA
Verdict: Seagate Barracuda Q5 1TB NVMe SSD provides solid Gen3 performance for everyday computing. It is a sensible choice for users upgrading older systems who do not need the latest Gen4 speeds.
SABRENT Rocket 4 Plus 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD
Best for: Internal high-speed storage for Gen4 systems
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen4 x4
- Form Factor
- M.2
- Dimensions
- 3.15 × 0.86 × 0.11 inches
- Weight
- 1.76 ounces
View on Amazon: SABRENT Rocket 4 Plus 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus is a 1TB M.2 NVMe drive using a PCIe Gen4 x4 interface. It delivers high sequential read and write speeds suitable for demanding tasks. The drive supports APST, ASPM, and L1.2 power management. It includes software for cloning and sector size formatting. This internal SSD is ideal for users needing fast storage in a standard M.2 slot.
Pros
- PCIe Gen4 x4 interface for high bandwidth
- 1TB storage capacity
- Supports SMART and TRIM commands
- Includes cloning software and sector size utility
Cons
- Internal M.2 form factor requires a compatible motherboard slot
- No included heatsink mentioned in specifications
- Only available in 1TB capacity for this specific model listing
Good fit if
- You need a high-speed internal NVMe drive for gaming or video editing
- Your motherboard supports PCIe Gen4 x4 M.2 slots
- You want a drive with included cloning software
Skip if
- You are looking for a portable external SSD
- Your system only supports PCIe Gen3 interfaces
- You need a drive with an integrated heatsink
Verdict: The Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 1TB NVMe SSD offers Gen4 speeds for internal builds. It fits users who prioritize raw performance and have compatible Gen4 motherboards.
Intel 670p 1TB QLC NVMe SSD
Best for: Standard PC upgrades needing 3.0 NVMe performance
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Max Read Speed
- 3500 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2500 MB/s
- NAND Type
- QLC
View on Amazon: Intel 670p 1TB QLC NVMe SSD Affiliate link
The Intel 670p is a 1TB M.2 2280 internal SSD using PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4. It reaches up to 3500 MB/s sequential read and 2500 MB/s write speeds. The drive uses Intel QLC 3D NAND. You get reliable storage for everyday computing tasks. It fits standard M.2 slots in desktops and laptops. This drive offers solid performance for users who do not need the latest Gen4 speeds.
Pros
- 1TB storage capacity
- Up to 3500 MB/s read speed
- Up to 2500 MB/s write speed
- PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4 interface
Cons
- Uses QLC NAND which may have lower endurance
- Slower write speeds than Gen4 alternatives
- No included software suite mentioned
Good fit if
- You need a standard M.2 2280 drive for a PC upgrade
- You want proven 3.0 NVMe performance for a budget build
- You store large files that benefit from fast read speeds
Skip if
- You require Gen4 PCIe speeds for heavy video editing
- You need an external portable drive for travel
- You prioritize TLC NAND for higher write endurance
Verdict: The Intel 670p 1TB NVMe SSD delivers strong sequential read speeds for standard M.2 2280 slots. It fits users who need reliable internal storage without paying for Gen4 premiums.
OWC Envoy Pro FX 1TB Thunderbolt Portable SSD
Best for: Thunderbolt users needing cross-platform portable storage
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- Thunderbolt 40Gb/s, USB-C 10Gb/s
- Form Factor
- External Portable
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2800 MB/s
- Cooling
- Aluminum housing
- Compatibility
- Mac
View on Amazon: OWC Envoy Pro FX 1TB Thunderbolt Portable SSD Affiliate link
The OWC Envoy Pro FX is a 1TB portable NVMe SSD built for speed and broad compatibility. It supports Thunderbolt at 40Gb/s and USB-C at 10Gb/s, reaching transfer speeds up to 2800MB/s. The fanless aluminum housing keeps the drive cool without noise. It works with Macs, Windows PCs, Linux systems, and iPad Pro devices, making it a versatile option for users needing fast external storage.
Pros
- Supports Thunderbolt 40Gb/s and USB-C 10Gb/s interfaces
- Transfer speeds up to 2800MB/s
- Fanless aluminum housing for silent operation
- Compatible with Mac, Windows, Linux, and iPad Pro
Cons
- Larger dimensions than typical M.2 drives
- USB-C speed limited to 10Gb/s on non-Thunderbolt ports
- No included software for drive management
Good fit if
- You need Thunderbolt 40Gb/s speeds on compatible devices
- You use a mix of Mac and Windows systems
- You prefer silent, fanless portable storage
Skip if
- You only have USB 3.0 ports without Thunderbolt support
- You need an internal M.2 drive for a desktop
- You require a compact, pocket-sized form factor
Verdict: OWC Envoy Pro FX 1TB Portable SSD is a high-speed portable drive for users with Thunderbolt ports who need cross-platform compatibility. It is not ideal for those relying solely on standard USB-C or needing a smaller internal form factor.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Glyph Atom EX40 1TB USB4 Portable SSD | Western Digital WD Blue SN550 1TB NVMe SSD | Glyph Atom EV 1TB Portable NVMe SSD | Seagate Barracuda Q5 1TB M.2 NVMe SSD | SABRENT Rocket 4 Plus 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 SSD | Intel 670p 1TB QLC NVMe SSD | OWC Envoy Pro FX 1TB Thunderbolt Portable SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Interface | USB4 | Gen3 x4 PCIe 8Gb/s | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 | PCIe Gen3 ×4 | PCIe Gen4 x4 | PCIe NVMe 3.0 x4 | Thunderbolt 40Gb/s, USB-C 10Gb/s |
| Form Factor | not stated | M.2 2280 | Portable | M.2 2280 | M.2 | M.2 2280 | External Portable |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 4,000 MB/s | 2,400 MB/s | Up to 1,050 MB/s | 2400 MB/s | not stated | 3500 MB/s | Up to 2800 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | Up to 4,000 MB/s | not stated | not stated | 1800 MB/s | not stated | 2500 MB/s | not stated |
| Cooling | Solid aluminum core and outer shell | not stated | Rugged aluminum chassis | not stated | not stated | not stated | Aluminum housing |
| Compatibility | not stated | not stated | not stated | Laptop, Desktop | not stated | not stated | Mac |
| NAND Type | not stated | 3D NAND | not stated | QLC | not stated | QLC | not stated |
| Transfer Speed | 40Gbps | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | 10Gbps |
| Size | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Host Interface | not stated | not stated | USB-C | not stated | not stated | not stated | USB-C |
| Dimensions | not stated | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.09 inches | 5.5 × 2.8 × 1.7 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.08 inches | 3.15 × 0.86 × 0.11 inches | not stated | 6.02 × 4.02 × 2.01 inches |
| Weight | not stated | not stated | 8 ounces | not stated | 1.76 ounces | not stated | not stated |
| Model | A40EX1000 | WDS100T2B0C | A1000EV | ZP1000CV3A001 | SB-RKT4P-1TB | SSDPEKNU010TZX1 | OWCTB3ENVPFX01 |
| Color | not stated | Blue | Black | Multicolor | Gold | 1TB | Black |
Frequently asked questions
Can I use these NVMe drives as external portable storage?
Only the Glyph Atom EV and OWC Envoy Pro FX are designed as portable drives. The WD Blue SN550, Seagate Barracuda Q5, SABRENT Rocket 4 Plus, and Intel 670p are internal M.2 SSDs. You would need an external enclosure to use the internal drives externally. The portable options include their own rugged cases and host interfaces like Thunderbolt or USB-C.
Which alternative offers the best rugged durability for field work?
The Glyph Atom EV 1TB Portable NVMe SSD is built for field producers. It features a durable aluminum build and Thunderbolt 3 support. This makes it a solid choice for professionals managing heavy media assets who prioritize ruggedness over raw speed. The original Atom EX40 also offers robust physical protection in a similar vein.
Are these drives compatible with older Gen3 systems?
The WD Blue SN550, Seagate Barracuda Q5, and Intel 670p are all Gen3 NVMe drives. They provide solid performance for everyday computing and older systems. The SABRENT Rocket 4 Plus is a Gen4 drive, so it requires a compatible Gen4 motherboard to reach its full potential. The portable drives vary by host interface.
Do any of these alternatives use QLC NAND flash?
Yes, the Seagate Barracuda Q5 and Intel 670p both use QLC NAND type. This is noted in their attributes. The WD Blue SN550 uses 3D NAND. QLC drives are often positioned for budget upgrades, while the other types may offer different endurance profiles. Check the specific model attributes for your needs.
Which drive is best for cross-platform Thunderbolt users?
The OWC Envoy Pro FX 1TB Portable SSD is ideal for Thunderbolt users. It offers 10Gbps transfer speeds and USB-C host interface. It is designed for cross-platform compatibility, making it suitable for users who need reliable portable storage across different operating systems. It is not ideal for those relying solely on standard USB-C without Thunderbolt support.
What are the physical dimensions of the internal M.2 drives?
Most listed internal drives, including the WD Blue SN550, Seagate Barracuda Q5, SABRENT Rocket 4 Plus, and Intel 670p, use the M.2 2280 form factor. They are approximately 3.15 inches in length. The WD Blue SN550 is 0.87 inches wide and 0.09 inches high. The SABRENT model weighs 1.76 ounces.
Is there a high-speed portable option besides the Atom EX40?
The OWC Envoy Pro FX 1TB Portable SSD is a high-speed option. It supports 10Gbps transfers via USB-C. The Glyph Atom EV 1TB is another portable choice, offering Thunderbolt 3 support. These drives fit users who need rugged, fast external storage without building an internal setup. They differ from the internal M.2 alternatives.






