FREEGENE or ASUS? SSD Enclosures Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This FREEGENE vs ASUS SSD enclosure comparison helps you choose the right portable drive housing. Both units support M.2 NVMe drives in standard sizes like 2280. The main difference lies in their connection speed and design philosophy. One offers high-speed USB4 connectivity for modern systems, while the other provides a robust aluminum build with RGB lighting for a more traditional USB 3.2 Gen 2 experience. You need to decide which performance and aesthetic features matter most for your workflow.
Key differences
| Aspect | ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure | ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 40Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 |
| Cooling System | JHL7440 certified chip for heat dissipation | Aluminum alloy case with thermal pads |
| Special Features | Pocket-sized travel design | ASUS Aura Sync RGB lighting |
| Weight | 5.61 ounces | 3.46 ounces |
Which one should you choose?
Choose ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if
- You need maximum transfer speeds up to 40Gbps for large file moves.
- You want compatibility with older USB standards like USB 3.0 and 2.0.
- You prefer a compact, pocket-friendly form factor for travel.
Choose ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure if
- You want a durable aluminum alloy chassis with active thermal management.
- You are looking for customizable RGB lighting effects via Aura Sync.
- You prefer a lighter device at 3.46 ounces with included USB-A to USB-C cable.
Verdict: Choose the FREEGENE option if you require the highest possible data transfer rates and broad backward compatibility with older USB ports. Opt for the ASUS ROG Strix Arion if you prioritize build quality, thermal performance through its aluminum body, and aesthetic customization with RGB lighting.
FREEGENE vs ASUS SSD Enclosures
Transfer speed
The FREEGENE ACASIS TBU 405 supports USB4 and USB 3.2 Gen 2x2, offering a maximum transfer speed of 40Gbps. This allows for significantly higher data throughput, with tests showing read speeds near 2805MB/s when paired with compatible drives like the Samsung 980 EVO Plus. In contrast, the ASUS ROG Strix Arion is limited to USB 3.2 Gen 2, capping its maximum transfer speed at 10Gbps. While the ASUS enclosure is sufficient for many everyday tasks, the FREEGENE unit provides four times the bandwidth potential. If you frequently move large files or work with high-speed NVMe drives, the FREEGENE specification offers a clear performance advantage for modern workflows.
Cooling system
Thermal management is critical for NVMe SSD longevity. The ASUS ROG Strix Arion uses an aluminum alloy case combined with thermal pads to pull heat away from the drive. This passive cooling method leverages the metal body to dissipate heat effectively during sustained writes. The FREEGENE ACASIS TBU 405 specifications do not explicitly detail its cooling mechanism or material composition in the provided data. While the FREEGENE unit mentions a JHL7440 certified chip for stability and heat dissipation, the physical enclosure material is not specified. For users concerned about thermal throttling, the ASUS design offers a known, robust aluminum construction that actively aids in heat management.
Host interface
Connectivity options define how these enclosures interact with your computer. The FREEGENE ACASIS TBU 405 features a versatile host interface supporting USB4, USB 3.2, USB 3.1, USB 3.0, and USB 2.0. This backward compatibility ensures it works across a wide range of ports, though speeds will drop to match the port's limit. The ASUS ROG Strix Arion utilizes a USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface. It includes both a USB Type-C cable and a USB Type-C to USB Type-A cable in the box, providing flexibility for different port types. Both units support M.2 NVMe drives, but the FREEGENE unit's explicit support for USB4 makes it more future-proof for newer systems.
Form factor support
Both enclosures are designed to accommodate standard M.2 NVMe SSD form factors. The FREEGENE ACASIS TBU 405 supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes, making it compatible with most consumer SSDs and some compact modules. The ASUS ROG Strix Arion also supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. This means you can use either enclosure with standard 2280 drives or smaller 2242 and 2230 drives commonly found in laptops or handheld gaming devices. Neither unit has an advantage here, as both provide comprehensive support for the industry-standard drive dimensions. This compatibility ensures you are not locked into a single drive size.
Build and design
The physical design differs significantly between the two products. The ASUS ROG Strix Arion features an aluminum alloy body with ASUS Aura Sync RGB lighting, allowing for customizable color effects that can synchronize with other compatible hardware. This appeals to users who prioritize aesthetics and visual integration with their setup. The FREEGENE ACASIS TBU 405 is described as pocket-sized and travel-friendly, measuring 3.96 inches in length, 1.92 inches in width, and 0.6 inches in height. It weighs 5.61 ounces. The ASUS unit is larger at 7.1 inches long but lighter at 3.46 ounces. The choice depends on whether you prefer compact portability or a larger, feature-rich design with lighting.
Which enclosure suits your needs
Users needing maximum transfer speed
The FREEGENE ACASIS TBU 405 supports USB4 with a 40Gbps interface. This allows for significantly higher data throughput compared to standard USB 3.2 options. If you work with large files and need the fastest possible transfer rates, this enclosure provides the necessary bandwidth for modern high-performance NVMe drives.
Gamers wanting RGB lighting effects
The ASUS ROG Strix Arion features ASUS Aura Sync RGB lighting. You can customize the color spectrum and synchronize effects with other compatible products. If aesthetic appeal and gaming ecosystem integration are important to you, this enclosure offers visual customization that the FREEGENE model does not provide.
Users prioritizing compact portability
The FREEGENE ACASIS TBU 405 measures 1.92 inches wide and weighs 5.61 ounces. Its pocket-sized design makes it easy to carry in a handbag or pocket. If you travel frequently and need a lightweight, compact solution for your M.2 NVMe drive, this smaller form factor is more convenient.
The products compared
ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: portable high-speed NVMe storage solutions
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0
- Drive Interface
- M.2 NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Dimensions
- 3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches
- Weight
- 5.61 ounces
View on Amazon: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
The FREEGENE TBU 405 is a compact enclosure for M.2 NVMe drives. It uses a JHL7440 certified chip to support USB4 and USB 3.2 interfaces. This setup allows for transfer speeds up to 40Gbps. It fits 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. The design is pocket-friendly for travel. It works with Windows, macOS, and Linux systems.
Pros
- JHL7440 certified chip for stable performance
- Supports USB4 and USB 3.2 interfaces
- Compact pocket-friendly design
- Compatible with multiple M.2 form factors
Cons
- SSD not included in the package
- Heavier than typical aluminum alloy enclosures
- Limited to 40Gbps maximum transfer speed
Good fit if
- You need a compact enclosure for travel
- You use M.2 NVMe drives in various sizes
- You require USB4 compatibility for high speeds
Skip if
- You already own the NVMe drive separately
- You prefer aluminum alloy construction
- You need speeds exceeding 40Gbps
Verdict: FREEGENE TBU 405 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure is a practical choice for users who prioritize portability and USB4 support. It suits those who need a versatile enclosure for different M.2 drive sizes.
ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Standard M.2 NVMe drives needing 10 Gbps
- Max Transfer Speed
- Up to 10 Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2
- Drive Interface
- PCIe NVMe (M Key, B+M Key)
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy case with thermal pads
- Dimensions
- 7.1 × 3.8 × 1.6 inches
View on Amazon: ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
The ASUS ROG Strix Arion is an aluminum alloy enclosure for M.2 NVMe SSDs. It connects via USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 for speeds up to 10 Gbps. The metal case includes thermal pads to manage heat. It supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 form factors. You get both Type-C and Type-A cables. It suits users who want reliable cooling and standard connectivity.
Pros
- Aluminum alloy case with thermal pads for heat dissipation
- USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 interface up to 10 Gbps
- Supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 M.2 form factors
- Includes USB Type-C to USB Type-A cable
Cons
- 10 Gbps speed is slower than 20 Gbps or 40 Gbps alternatives
- No mention of hardware RAID or advanced controller features
- RGB lighting adds power draw without improving performance
Good fit if
- You need a durable aluminum enclosure for standard M.2 drives
- You want included USB Type-A cable for older ports
- You prefer a simple, passive cooling solution
Skip if
- You require transfer speeds faster than 10 Gbps
- You need support for 40 Gbps speeds
- You want a compact, low-profile design under 0.5 inches
Verdict: ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps Enclosure fits users who prioritize build quality and standard 10 Gbps speeds over maximum bandwidth. It is a solid choice for general external storage needs.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure | ASUS ROG Strix Arion 10Gbps NVMe Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 40Gbps | Up to 10 Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen 2 |
| Drive Interface | M.2 NVMe | PCIe NVMe (M Key, B+M Key) |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | not stated | Aluminum alloy case with thermal pads |
| Interface | NVMe | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Transfer Speed | 40Gbps | 10Gbps |
| Material | not stated | Aluminum |
| Dimensions | 3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches | 7.1 × 3.8 × 1.6 inches |
| Weight | 5.61 ounces | 3.46 ounces |
| Size | TBU405 | Black|up to 10Gbps |
| Model | TBU405 | ROG Strix Arion ESD-S1C |
| Color | not stated | Black |
Frequently asked questions
Does the FREEGENE ACASIS TBU 405 support M.2 2280 drives?
Yes, it is designed for M.2 2280 form factors. This is the standard size for most modern NVMe SSDs. The enclosure ensures a secure fit for these specific drive dimensions, making it a reliable option for upgrading or creating portable storage solutions for standard laptops and desktops.
What is the transfer speed difference between the two enclosures?
The FREEGENE ACASIS TBU 405 offers a 40Gbps interface, while the ASUS ROG Strix Arion provides 10Gbps. This significant speed gap allows the FREEGENE unit to handle much larger data transfers more quickly. You should choose the higher-speed option if you frequently move large files or work with high-capacity drives.
Which enclosure is lighter for portable use?
The ASUS ROG Strix Arion is lighter at 3.46 ounces. The FREEGENE ACASIS TBU 405 weighs 5.61 ounces. If you prioritize minimizing the weight in your laptop bag, the ASUS model is the better choice. The difference is noticeable when carrying the device for extended periods away from your desk.
Do both enclosures use the same connection type?
Both units utilize USB-C for their host interface. However, the underlying protocols differ. The ASUS model operates at 10Gbps, whereas the FREEGENE unit supports USB4 for 40Gbps speeds. You will need a compatible USB-C cable and port on your computer to achieve the maximum performance specified for each device.
Is the ASUS enclosure made of aluminum?
Yes, the ASUS ROG Strix Arion features an aluminum construction. This material helps with heat dissipation during heavy data transfers. The FREEGENE ACASIS TBU 405 does not list aluminum as its primary material in the provided specifications. Build quality and thermal management are key considerations for long-term durability.
Which enclosure is better for users needing maximum bandwidth?
The FREEGENE ACASIS TBU 405 is the superior choice for maximum bandwidth. Its 40Gbps interface supports significantly higher data throughput than the ASUS 10Gbps model. If your workflow involves transferring large video files or working with high-speed NVMe drives, the FREEGENE unit will reduce wait times considerably.

