FREEGENE or ANYOYO? SSD Enclosures Compared in 2026
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This FREEGENE vs ANYOYO SSD enclosure comparison looks at two 40Gbps M.2 NVMe enclosures. Both use the JHL7440 chip and support USB4 and Thunderbolt 4. They share similar transfer speeds and form factor support. The main difference lies in their physical design and thermal management. One uses a tool-free aluminum alloy shell with a thermal pad, while the other offers a compact, pocket-sized plastic build. You need to decide which cooling and size strategy fits your workflow.
Key differences
| Aspect | ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure | ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | Up to 2805MB/s read | Up to 2700MB/s read |
| Material and Cooling | Not listed | Aluminum alloy shell with silicone thermal pad |
| Installation Style | Not listed | Tool-free |
| Dimensions | 3.96 x 1.92 x 0.6 inches | 3.94 x 2.24 x 0.55 inches |
| Weight | 5.61 ounces | 5.29 ounces |
| Max Capacity | Not listed | 8TB |
Which one should you choose?
Choose ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if
- You prioritize the highest listed sequential read speeds for large file transfers.
- You prefer a compact, pocket-friendly design that fits easily in a bag.
- You do not need explicit tool-free installation mechanisms.
Choose ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure if
- You want active heat dissipation via an aluminum alloy shell and thermal pad.
- You value tool-free installation for quick drive swaps.
- You need support for up to 8TB NVMe drives.
Verdict: Choose the FREEGENE if you want the highest listed read speed and a smaller footprint. Choose the ANYOYO if you need better passive cooling through its aluminum body and tool-free convenience. Both enclosures deliver robust 40Gbps performance for professional workflows.
FREEGENE vs ANYOYO Enclosure Specs
Transfer Speed
Both enclosures support a maximum transfer speed of 40Gbps via USB4 and Thunderbolt 4. The FREEGENE ACASIS model reaches up to 2805MB/s read and 2734MB/s write speeds when tested with a Samsung 980 EVO Plus on a MacBook Pro. The ANYOYO enclosure achieves up to 2700MB/s read and write speeds using a Samsung 980 Pro on the same hardware. While the FREEGENE shows a slight peak advantage in raw throughput metrics, both devices operate within the same high-speed tier for NVMe drives. You will notice minimal real-world difference between these figures during typical file transfers.
Thermal Management
Thermal performance differs noticeably between the two designs. The ANYOYO enclosure features an aluminum alloy shell combined with a silicone thermal pad to absorb and disperse heat from the drive. This construction aims to maintain optimal operating temperatures without fan noise. The FREEGENE ACASIS enclosure mentions better heat dissipation due to its dual-chip control design, but it does not specify the use of an aluminum shell or thermal pads. If you prioritize passive cooling through conductive materials, the ANYOYO design offers a more explicit solution for heat management during sustained workloads.
Physical Dimensions
The physical footprint varies slightly between the two enclosures. The FREEGENE ACASIS model measures 3.96 inches in length, 1.92 inches in width, and 0.6 inches in height, weighing 5.61 ounces. The ANYOYO enclosure is slightly shorter at 3.94 inches long, but wider at 2.24 inches, with a height of 0.55 inches and a weight of 5.29 ounces. The ANYOYO unit is marginally lighter and thinner, which may benefit portability in tight spaces. However, the FREEGENE model is narrower, potentially fitting more comfortably in standard pockets or slim bags. Both designs prioritize compactness for travel.
Installation Method
Ease of installation is a key factor for many users. The ANYOYO enclosure explicitly supports tool-free installation, allowing you to insert the drive without screws or additional hardware. This feature simplifies setup and reduces the risk of losing small components. The FREEGENE ACASIS enclosure does not mention a tool-free mechanism in its specifications. You may need to verify if it requires screws or clips for secure drive placement. For users who frequently swap drives or prefer a hassle-free setup process, the ANYOYO design offers a clear practical advantage.
Compatibility
Both enclosures support the same range of M.2 form factors, including 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 sizes. They are compatible with Windows, macOS, and Linux operating systems. The FREEGENE ACASIS model highlights compatibility with M1 Pro/Max Mac devices and iPad Pro. The ANYOYO enclosure also supports these Apple devices and adds explicit mention of Mac Mini compatibility. Both units require no drivers and work with USB4, USB 3.2, 3.1, 3.0, and 2.0 ports. You will find identical broad system support, with minor variations in specific Apple model mentions.
Which SSD enclosure should you choose
Users needing tool-free installation
The ANYOYO enclosure features a tool-free design, allowing you to install your M.2 NVMe drive without extra hardware. This makes setup quicker and easier. It also supports both M-Key and B+M Key drives, offering broader compatibility for various SSD types compared to the standard M.2 NVMe focus of the other option.
MacBook Pro M1/M2 owners
The FREEGENE ACASIS model explicitly lists compatibility with M1 Pro/Max Mac devices and iPad Pro in its features. It achieves slightly higher read speeds of 2805MB/s with a Samsung 980 EVO Plus on a MacBook Pro. This specific optimization makes it a strong choice for Apple Silicon users seeking verified performance.
Those prioritizing heat management
The ANYOYO enclosure uses an aluminum alloy shell and a silicone thermal pad for superior heat dissipation. This passive cooling system helps maintain optimal drive temperatures during heavy transfers. The FREEGENE model mentions better heat dissipation generally but does not specify the aluminum construction or thermal pad details provided by the ANYOYO.
The products compared
ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Users needing USB4 speeds and multi-format M.2 support
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0
- Drive Interface
- M.2 NVMe
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Dimensions
- 3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches
- Weight
- 5.61 ounces
View on Amazon: ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
This FREEGENE enclosure supports 40Gbps transfers via USB4 or USB 3.2. It uses a JHL7440 certified chip for stable performance with M.2 NVMe drives. The compact design fits M.2 2280, 2260, 2242, and 2230 form factors. It works with Windows, macOS, and Linux. You can carry it easily in a pocket or bag for travel.
Pros
- Supports 40Gbps transfer speeds
- JHL7440 certified chip for stability
- Compatible with USB4, USB 3.2, 3.1, 3.0, and 2.0
- Supports M.2 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 drives
- Compact pocket-sized design
Cons
- Heavier at 5.61 ounces compared to lighter aluminum alternatives
- No SSD included in the package
- Thicker profile at 0.6 inches may not fit all slim laptops
Good fit if
- You need fast 40Gbps speeds for large file transfers
- You use M1 Pro/Max Macs or iPad Pro
- You travel frequently and need a compact drive solution
Skip if
- You require a drive included with the enclosure
- You prioritize the lightest possible weight for portability
- You only use USB 3.0 or older interfaces
Verdict: FREEGENE TBU 405 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure delivers reliable high-speed performance for users who need USB4 compatibility and support for various M.2 drive sizes. It is ideal for professionals moving large data sets on the go.
ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure
Best for: Thunderbolt 4 users with M.2 NVMe drives
- Max Transfer Speed
- 40Gbps
- Host Interface
- Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4
- Drive Interface
- NVMe M-Key, B+M Key
- Supported Form Factors
- 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280
- Cooling System
- Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pad
- Maximum Capacity
- 8TB
View on Amazon: ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure Affiliate link
The ANYOYO TBU401 supports Thunderbolt 4, USB4, and USB 3.2 interfaces. It delivers transfer speeds up to 40Gbps with read/write rates reaching 2700MB/s. The aluminum alloy shell includes a thermal pad for passive cooling. You can install M.2 NVMe drives in 2230, 2242, 2260, or 2280 sizes without tools. It handles capacities up to 8TB and works across Windows, macOS, and Linux.
Pros
- 40Gbps host interface supports Thunderbolt 4, 3, and USB4
- Aluminum alloy shell with thermal pad for heat dissipation
- Tool-free installation for M.2 NVMe drives
- Supports M-Key and B+M Key drive formats
- Compatible with Windows, macOS, and Linux systems
Cons
- Does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA solid-state drives
- No active fan or noise reduction features listed
- Maximum capacity limited to 8TB
Good fit if
- You need Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 speeds for fast data transfers
- You use M.2 NVMe SSDs in standard 2280 or smaller form factors
- You want a tool-free aluminum enclosure for macOS or Windows
Skip if
- You require support for SATA or mSATA drives
- You need capacity greater than 8TB
- You prefer active cooling with a fan for silent operation
Verdict: The ANYOYO 40Gbps NVMe Enclosure is a solid choice for users with Thunderbolt 4 or USB4 ports who need fast, passive cooling for M.2 NVMe drives. It fits those prioritizing speed and compatibility over maximum capacity or active fans.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | ACASIS 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure | ANYOYO Tool-Free 40Gbps M.2 NVMe Enclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Max Transfer Speed | 40Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Host Interface | USB4, USB 3.2/3.1/3.0/2.0 | Thunderbolt 4/3, USB4 |
| Drive Interface | M.2 NVMe | NVMe M-Key, B+M Key |
| Supported Form Factors | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 | 2230, 2242, 2260, 2280 |
| Cooling System | not stated | Aluminum alloy shell, thermal pad |
| Maximum Capacity | not stated | 8TB |
| Installation Style | not stated | Tool-free |
| Interface | NVMe | NVMe |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 |
| Transfer Speed | 40Gbps | 40Gbps |
| Features | not stated | Tool-Free |
| Material | not stated | Aluminum |
| Dimensions | 3.96 × 1.92 × 0.6 inches | 3.94 × 2.24 × 0.55 inches |
| Weight | 5.61 ounces | 5.29 ounces |
| Size | TBU405 | TBU401 |
| Model | TBU405 | TBU401 |
| Color | not stated | Space Gray |
Frequently asked questions
Does the FREEGENE enclosure support M.2 2280 drives?
Yes, the FREEGENE ACASIS 40Gbps enclosure is designed for M.2 2280 form factor drives. This is the most common size for modern NVMe SSDs. It ensures compatibility with the majority of standard internal drives you might want to convert into a portable external storage solution.
What is the weight of the ANYOYO 40Gbps enclosure?
The ANYOYO TBU401 model weighs 5.29 ounces. This makes it slightly lighter than the FREEGENE alternative, which weighs 5.61 ounces. The difference is minimal, but the ANYOYO unit may feel a bit more compact and portable in your bag during travel.
Can I install the NVMe drive without tools in the ANYOYO enclosure?
Yes, the ANYOYO enclosure features a tool-free design. You can install your M.2 NVMe drive without needing extra hardware or screwdrivers. This feature simplifies the setup process, allowing you to get your external drive ready for use much faster than with traditional screw-based enclosures.
What are the dimensions of the FREEGENE ACASIS enclosure?
The FREEGENE ACASIS model measures 3.96 inches in length, 1.92 inches in width, and 0.6 inches in height. These dimensions provide a sturdy footprint for your drive. The slightly larger width compared to the ANYOYO model may offer better heat dissipation due to increased surface area.
Is the ANYOYO enclosure made of aluminum?
Yes, the ANYOYO TBU401 is constructed from aluminum material. This metal chassis helps with passive cooling by drawing heat away from the NVMe drive. It also provides a durable shell that protects your internal drive from minor bumps and scratches during transport.
What transfer speed do these enclosures support?
Both the FREEGENE and ANYOYO enclosures support a maximum transfer speed of 40Gbps. This high bandwidth allows for rapid data movement when connected to a compatible USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 port. You will see significantly faster read and write times compared to standard USB 3.0 devices.
Which enclosure is better for professionals moving large data sets?
The FREEGENE ACASIS model is ideal for professionals moving large data sets on the go. It delivers reliable high-speed performance with USB4 compatibility. Its robust design supports various M.2 drive sizes, making it a versatile choice for users who require consistent and fast data transfer rates.
Does the ANYOYO enclosure have active cooling fans?
No, the ANYOYO enclosure relies on passive cooling. It does not include active fans. Instead, it uses its aluminum body to dissipate heat. This design prioritizes speed and compatibility while keeping the device quiet and free from moving parts that could wear out over time.

