Fanxiang vs Transcend: Nvme SSDs Compared by Specs
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare fanxiang vs transcend nvme SSD options, you are looking at two distinct storage solutions. Both drives use SATA III interfaces for reliable data transfer. The main difference lies in their physical design and capacity. The Fanxiang model is a traditional 2.5-inch drive with 1TB of space. The Transcend unit is a compact M.2 2242 drive with only 120GB. You need to choose based on your device's form factor and storage needs.
Key differences
| Aspect | Fanxiang 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA TLC SSD | Transcend 120GB M.2 2242 SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | 2.5-inch | M.2 2242 |
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 120GB |
| Max Read Speed | 520 MB/s | 560 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 520 MB/s | 500 MB/s |
| Cache Type | not listed | SLC Cache |
Which one should you choose?
Choose Fanxiang 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA TLC SSD if
- You need 1TB of storage space for large files or games.
- Your computer or laptop uses a standard 2.5-inch drive bay.
- You want consistent write speeds that match read speeds.
Choose Transcend 120GB M.2 2242 SATA SSD if
- Your device requires a compact M.2 2242 form factor.
- You are upgrading an older system with limited storage needs.
- You prefer a drive with SLC cache for better burst performance.
Verdict: Choose the Fanxiang drive if you need high capacity and a standard 2.5-inch form factor. Pick the Transcend SSD if your system requires a small M.2 2242 module and you have modest storage requirements. Neither drive is universally better; the choice depends entirely on your hardware constraints.
Fanxiang vs Transcend SSD Specs
Form factor
You need to check the physical shape first. The Fanxiang S101 uses a standard 2.5-inch form factor. It measures 3.94 by 2.72 inches. This fits most desktops and laptops. The Transcend drive is a compact M.2 2242 module. It is only 0.87 by 0.15 inches. This small size suits ultrabooks or tight spaces. If your device has a 2.5-inch bay, Fanxiang works. If you need M.2, Transcend is the choice.
Storage capacity
Capacity defines how much data you can store. The Fanxiang model offers 1TB of space. This holds many games, videos, and files. The Transcend option provides only 120GB. This is enough for an operating system and basic apps. You cannot store large media libraries on the Transcend drive. For most users today, 1TB is the practical standard. The Fanxiang drive gives you significantly more room for your files.
Transfer speed
Speed affects how fast files move. The Fanxiang drive reads and writes at 520MB/s. This is consistent for both directions. The Transcend drive reads up to 560MB/s. It writes at 500MB/s. The Transcend read speed is slightly faster. The Fanxiang write speed is also good. Both use SATA III limits. You will notice little difference in daily tasks. Both deliver reliable performance for their interface type.
Cache type
Cache helps manage data flow efficiently. The Transcend drive explicitly lists SLC Cache support. This can help maintain speed during bursts. The Fanxiang data does not mention cache details. We do not know its caching strategy. Cache improves sustained write performance. Without this info for Fanxiang, we cannot compare fully. The Transcend drive has a clear advantage in documented caching technology.
NAND type
NAND type impacts durability and cost. Both drives use 3D TLC NAND. This is a common and reliable choice. It balances speed and lifespan well. Neither drive uses slower QLC NAND. This means both offer similar endurance profiles. You get consistent performance from both. The Fanxiang highlights this for longevity. The Transcend uses premium 3D TLC. Both are solid choices for general storage needs.
Choose the right SSD for your needs
Users needing high capacity for desktops or laptops
The Fanxiang S101 offers 1TB of storage, which is significantly larger than the Transcend option. It uses a standard 2.5-inch form factor, making it easy to install in most computers. With 3D TLC NAND chips, it provides reliable performance for storing large files, games, and operating systems without worrying about running out of space quickly.
Owners of compact devices requiring small form factors
The Transcend MTS420S uses an M.2 2242 form factor, which is much smaller than the 2.5-inch drive. This makes it ideal for slim laptops, mini PCs, or industrial systems where space is limited. Its compact size allows for flexible installation in tight chassis where a traditional SATA drive simply will not fit.
Buyers prioritizing faster sequential read speeds
The Transcend drive lists a maximum read speed of up to 560MB/sec. This is higher than the Fanxiang model, which tops out at 520MB/s. If your workflow involves loading large assets or booting systems where every millisecond counts, the slightly higher read bandwidth of the Transcend unit may provide a noticeable edge.
The products compared
Fanxiang 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA TLC SSD
Best for: upgrading older desktops and laptops with SATA ports
- Storage Capacity
- 1TB
- Interface
- SATA III 6Gb/s
- Form Factor
- 2.5"
- Max Read Speed
- 520 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 520 MB/s
- Compatibility
- Laptop, Desktop
View on Amazon: Fanxiang 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA TLC SSD Affiliate link
The Fanxiang S101 is a 1TB internal drive using the SATA III 6Gb/s interface. It delivers read and write speeds up to 520 MB/s. The unit uses 3D NAND TLC chips for better endurance. It fits standard 2.5-inch bays in desktops and laptops. You get 3-year after-sales service. This SSD is a practical upgrade for older systems that do not support NVMe.
Pros
- SATA III 6Gb/s interface
- Up to 520 MB/s read and write speeds
- 3D NAND TLC chips
- Standard 2.5-inch form factor
- 3-year after-sales service
Cons
- SATA III limits speeds to 520 MB/s
- 2.5-inch form factor takes more space than M.2
- No NVMe PCIe speeds
Good fit if
- You need a 1TB drive for a desktop or laptop
- Your system only has SATA III ports
- You want 3D NAND TLC for better endurance
Skip if
- You need the fastest possible transfer speeds
- You only have M.2 slots available
- You want NVMe PCIe performance
Verdict: Fanxiang S101 1TB 2.5 SATA SSD offers reliable 520 MB/s speeds for standard SATA connections. It is a solid choice for users upgrading older desktops or laptops with 2.5-inch bays.
Transcend 120GB M.2 2242 SATA SSD
Best for: Legacy laptops and embedded systems with M.2 2242 slots
- Storage Capacity
- 120GB
- Interface
- SATA III 6GB/s
- Max Read Speed
- 560MB/sec
- Max Write Speed
- 500MB/sec
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2242
View on Amazon: Transcend 120GB M.2 2242 SATA SSD Affiliate link
The Transcend MTS420S is a compact 120GB M.2 2242 SSD using a SATA III 6GB/s interface. It offers sequential read speeds up to 560MB/sec and write speeds up to 500MB/sec. The drive uses 3D TLC NAND with SLC Cache for improved performance. It supports Trim and NCQ commands. This small form factor suits you if you need a lightweight upgrade for older laptops or embedded systems.
Pros
- SATA III 6GB/s interface for broad compatibility
- Read speeds up to 560MB/sec
- Compact M.2 2242 form factor
- 3-year warranty coverage
Cons
- Small 120GB storage capacity
- No NVMe PCIe interface for higher speeds
- Limited to 2242 size, not standard 2280
Good fit if
- You need a small M.2 2242 drive for legacy hardware
- You want a reliable SATA SSD with a long warranty
- You only need 120GB for basic OS or app storage
Skip if
- You require high-capacity storage above 120GB
- You need NVMe PCIe speeds for heavy workloads
- Your motherboard only supports standard 2280 M.2 slots
Verdict: Transcend 120GB M.2 SATA SSD is a practical, compact storage solution for users with specific 2242 slot requirements or older systems that rely on SATA interfaces. It delivers standard SATA speeds in a small package.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Fanxiang 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA TLC SSD | Transcend 120GB M.2 2242 SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 1TB | 120GB |
| Interface | SATA III 6Gb/s | SATA III 6GB/s |
| Form Factor | 2.5" | not stated |
| Max Read Speed | 520 MB/s | 560MB/sec |
| Max Write Speed | 520 MB/s | 500MB/sec |
| Cache Type | not stated | SLC Cache |
| Compatibility | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop, Desktop |
| NAND Type | 3D NAND, TLC | not stated |
| Size | 1TB | 120GB |
| Dimensions | 3.94 × 2.72 × 0.28 inches | 0.87 × 0.15 × 3.15 inches |
| Weight | 2.08 ounces | not stated |
| Color | black | Multicoloured |
| Model | S101 | TS120GMTS420S |
Frequently asked questions
Is the Fanxiang drive compatible with modern M.2 slots?
No. The Fanxiang S101 uses a 2.5-inch form factor with a SATA III interface. It requires a standard 2.5-inch bay found in most desktops and older laptops. It does not fit into M.2 slots on modern motherboards. You must check your system for a SATA connector and mounting space before purchasing this unit.
Can I use the Transcend SSD in a desktop computer?
Yes, but with limitations. The Transcend TS120GMTS420S is an M.2 2242 module. Most desktop motherboards support M.2 2280 drives. You may need an adapter bracket for the smaller 2242 size. It connects via SATA III, so it works with legacy systems or embedded devices that have the correct slot available.
Which SSD offers more storage space?
The Fanxiang S101 provides significantly more capacity. It comes in a 1TB size. The Transcend model offers only 120GB. If you need to store large files, games, or multiple operating systems, the Fanxiang drive is the better choice. The Transcend unit is limited to basic system tasks due to its small size.
Does the Fanxiang SSD use TLC NAND?
Yes. The Fanxiang S101 utilizes 3D TLC NAND technology. This type of memory offers a balance of performance and endurance for general use. It delivers reliable read speeds up to 520 MB/s over the SATA III connection. This makes it suitable for everyday computing tasks and upgrading older hardware.
Is the Transcend drive suitable for gaming?
It is not ideal for modern gaming. The 120GB capacity fills up quickly with current game sizes. Additionally, it uses a SATA III interface, which is slower than NVMe options. While it works for legacy systems, the Fanxiang 1TB drive is a much better fit for storing large game libraries and data.
What is the physical size of the Transcend SSD?
The Transcend TS120GMTS420S is a compact M.2 2242 module. It measures 0.87 inches in length and 0.15 inches in width. This small footprint is designed for tight spaces in laptops or embedded systems. It is much smaller than the standard 2.5-inch Fanxiang drive, which measures 3.94 inches in length.
Do both drives use the same connection type?
Yes, both use SATA III interfaces. This ensures compatibility with a wide range of systems that support standard SATA connections. The Fanxiang drive connects via a 2.5-inch bay, while the Transcend drive plugs into an M.2 slot. Both provide reliable data transfer speeds typical of the SATA protocol for general computing needs.
Which drive is better for upgrading an old laptop?
The Fanxiang S101 is the better choice for most older laptops. It uses a standard 2.5-inch form factor that fits into legacy drive bays. It also offers 1TB of storage. The Transcend M.2 2242 drive is only for systems with specific small slots. Check your laptop manual to confirm which bay type is available.

