As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Affiliate disclosure

Fanxiang vs TEAMGROUP Nvme SSDs: Which Brand Fits You?

Latest update:

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

You are comparing fanxiang vs TEAMGROUP nvme SSD options, though both units actually use the SATA interface. This Fanxiang drive is a 2.5-inch model with 1TB capacity and 520 MB/s speeds. The TEAMGROUP option is a compact M.2 2280 drive with 256GB capacity and 500 MB/s read speeds. Both use 3D TLC NAND. You need to decide based on form factor, capacity needs, and interface compatibility with your specific device.

Key differences

AspectFanxiang 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA TLC SSDTEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Form Factor2.5-inchM.2 2280
Storage Capacity1TB256GB
Max Read Speed520 MB/s500 MB/s
Max Write Speed520 MB/s400 MB/s
Cache Typenot listedSLC Cache

Which one should you choose?

Choose Fanxiang 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA TLC SSD if

  • You need a large 1TB storage capacity for files or games.
  • Your device only accepts a standard 2.5-inch SATA drive slot.
  • You want higher sequential write speeds for large file transfers.

Choose TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD if

  • Your motherboard or laptop requires a slim M.2 2280 form factor.
  • You are building a compact system where space is limited.
  • You want explicit SLC caching technology for improved burst performance.

Verdict: Choose the Fanxiang drive if you require more storage space and a traditional 2.5-inch form factor. Pick the TEAMGROUP SSD if your system only supports M.2 slots or if you prioritize a smaller physical footprint. Both offer standard SATA III performance, so your choice depends entirely on physical compatibility and capacity needs.

Fanxiang vs TEAMGROUP SSD Specs

Form factor

Edge: Fanxiang 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA TLC SSD

The Fanxiang S101 uses a traditional 2.5-inch form factor, measuring 3.94 by 2.72 inches. This size fits standard drive bays in most desktops and laptops. The TEAMGROUP MS30 is an M.2 2280 drive, measuring only 0.87 by 0.31 inches. You need an M.2 slot on your motherboard to install it. If your system lacks an M.2 slot, the Fanxiang is the only viable option. The 2.5-inch drive offers broader compatibility with older systems and external enclosures.

Storage capacity

Edge: Fanxiang 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA TLC SSD

Fanxiang offers a 1TB capacity in this specific model, providing ample space for large games, video projects, and extensive file libraries. TEAMGROUP lists a 256GB capacity for this specific MS30 model. While TEAMGROUP offers a 2TB variation, the direct comparison here shows Fanxiang with four times the storage. If you need more room without buying multiple drives, the 1TB Fanxiang is the clear choice. You get more data storage for your initial purchase.

Transfer speed

Edge: Fanxiang 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA TLC SSD

Both drives use the SATA III 6Gb/s interface, which limits maximum throughput. Fanxiang lists max read and write speeds of 520 MB/s. TEAMGROUP lists max read speeds of 500 MB/s and write speeds of 400 MB/s. The Fanxiang drive is slightly faster in both directions. This difference is marginal in everyday use, but the higher numbers on the Fanxiang drive give it a technical edge for large file transfers.

Cache type

Edge: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

TEAMGROUP explicitly mentions SLC Cache technology for the MS30 model. This feature uses a portion of the TLC NAND as a high-speed buffer to boost write performance during bursts. Fanxiang does not list specific cache details in the provided data. SLC Cache can help maintain speed when writing large files. Without this specified feature on the Fanxiang drive, TEAMGROUP has the advantage for users concerned about sustained write performance.

NAND type

Edge: Tie

Both drives utilize 3D NAND TLC (Triple-Level Cell) technology. This type of flash memory stores three bits per cell, balancing cost and performance. The Fanxiang drive highlights this for longer lifespan compared to QLC. TEAMGROUP also uses 3D NAND TLC. Since both use the same underlying memory technology type, neither has an advantage here. You get similar endurance and performance characteristics from the NAND itself in both cases.

Compatibility

Edge: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

Fanxiang states compatibility with desktops, laptops, and all-in-one PCs, supporting Windows, Linux, and Mac OS. TEAMGROUP also supports laptops and desktops and explicitly mentions Intel Smart Response Technology. This allows the SSD to act as cache for a slower HDD. If you plan to use SRT, TEAMGROUP is the better fit. For general OS compatibility, both work well with major operating systems.

Choose the right SSD for your needs

You need high capacity for bulk storage

Our pick: Fanxiang 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA TLC SSD

The Fanxiang S101 offers 1TB of storage, which is significantly more than the TEAMGROUP MS30's 256GB. If you store large media libraries, games, or extensive documents, this drive provides the space you need. It uses 3D NAND TLC chips for reliable data retention and fits into standard 2.5-inch bays in most desktops and laptops.

You have a compact laptop or small form factor PC

Our pick: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

The TEAMGROUP MS30 uses an M.2 2280 form factor, measuring just 0.87 inches in length. This slim design fits directly into motherboards without taking up drive bays. It is ideal for modern ultrabooks or small form factor builds where space is limited. The compact size makes installation easier in tight chassis layouts.

You want faster sequential read speeds

Our pick: Fanxiang 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA TLC SSD

The Fanxiang S101 delivers read speeds up to 520 MB/s, which is slightly higher than the TEAMGROUP MS30's 500 MB/s limit. Both drives use the SATA III 6Gb/s interface, so this difference is marginal but present. If every bit of throughput matters for your workflow, the Fanxiang drive has a slight edge in maximum sequential read performance.

The products compared

Fanxiang 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA TLC SSD

Best for: Upgrading older desktops and laptops with 1TB storage

Storage Capacity
1TB
Interface
SATA III 6Gb/s
Form Factor
2.5"
Max Read Speed
520 MB/s
Max Write Speed
520 MB/s
Compatibility
Laptop, Desktop

View on Amazon: Fanxiang 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA TLC SSD Affiliate link

The Fanxiang S101 is a 2.5-inch SATA III drive with 1TB of storage. It uses 3D TLC NAND chips for reliable performance. You get sequential read and write speeds up to 520 MB/s. This model fits standard desktops and laptops. It offers a solid upgrade path for users needing more space without switching to NVMe. The 3-year service warranty adds peace of mind for daily computing tasks.

Pros

  • 1TB storage capacity in a standard 2.5-inch form factor
  • SATA III 6Gb/s interface for broad compatibility
  • 3D TLC NAND chips for improved endurance
  • Sequential read and write speeds up to 520 MB/s

Cons

  • SATA interface limits speeds compared to NVMe drives
  • 2.5-inch form factor is bulkier than M.2 sticks
  • No SLC cache mentioned in specifications

Good fit if

  • You need to upgrade an older desktop or laptop
  • You require 1TB of reliable storage on a budget
  • You prefer the standard 2.5-inch drive size

Skip if

  • You need the fastest possible NVMe speeds
  • You are building a compact M.2-only system
  • You require high endurance for heavy write workloads

Verdict: Fanxiang S101 1TB 2.5 SATA SSD is a practical upgrade for users expanding storage on older machines. It delivers solid SATA speeds and reliable TLC NAND for everyday computing needs.

TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD

Best for: budget M.2 SATA upgrades and caching

Storage Capacity
256GB
Interface
SATA III 6Gb/s
Max Read Speed
500 MB/s
Max Write Speed
400 MB/s
Cache Type
SLC Cache
Form Factor
M.2 2280

View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link

The TEAMGROUP MS30 is a 256GB M.2 2280 SATA III SSD. It uses TLC NAND with SLC caching. Read speeds reach 500 MB/s and write speeds hit 400 MB/s. It supports Intel Smart Response Technology. This drive fits laptops and desktops. It offers a 3-year warranty. You should choose this if you need reliable SATA performance for everyday tasks or system caching.

Pros

  • SATA III 6Gb/s interface
  • 500 MB/s max read speed
  • SLC cache technology
  • Intel Smart Response Technology support
  • 3-year limited warranty

Cons

  • Limited 256GB storage capacity
  • No NVMe PCIe speeds
  • Heavier than typical M.2 drives at 0.35 ounces

Good fit if

  • You need a budget SATA M.2 drive
  • You want to enable Intel Smart Response Technology
  • You require a small form factor for a laptop

Skip if

  • You need more than 256GB of space
  • You require NVMe Gen3 or Gen4 speeds
  • You are building a high-end gaming PC

Verdict: TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB SATA SSD is a straightforward SATA drive for users who need basic M.2 storage or system caching. It fits budget builds or older systems that rely on SATA interfaces.

Specifications side by side

Spec Fanxiang 1TB 2.5-Inch SATA TLC SSD TEAMGROUP MS30 256GB M.2 SATA SSD
Storage Capacity 1TB 256GB
Interface SATA III 6Gb/s SATA III 6Gb/s
Form Factor 2.5" not stated
Max Read Speed 520 MB/s 500 MB/s
Max Write Speed 520 MB/s 400 MB/s
Cache Type not stated SLC Cache
Compatibility Laptop, Desktop Laptop, Desktop
NAND Type 3D NAND, TLC 3D NAND, TLC
Size 1TB 256GB
Dimensions 3.94 × 2.72 × 0.28 inches 0.87 × 3.15 × 0.14 inches
Weight 2.08 ounces 0.35 ounces
Color black not stated
Model S101 TM8PS7256G0C101

Frequently asked questions

Is Fanxiang a reliable brand for SSDs?

Fanxiang offers practical storage solutions for everyday computing. The S101 model uses 3D TLC NAND for reliable data retention. It is designed to upgrade older desktops and laptops with solid SATA speeds. This makes it a stable choice for users who need dependable bulk storage without unnecessary complexity.

Does TEAMGROUP make NVMe drives?

The listed TEAMGROUP model is not an NVMe drive. It is an M.2 SATA SSD. The MS30 uses the SATA III interface rather than the PCIe lane used by NVMe drives. If you need true NVMe performance, this specific unit does not meet that requirement, though it works well for basic SATA upgrades.

Can I use the Fanxiang SSD in a laptop?

Yes, the Fanxiang S101 is compatible with laptops. It features a 2.5-inch form factor that fits standard drive bays in most portable computers. You can install it to expand storage for your personal files, photos, and applications. Ensure your laptop has an available SATA port for a straightforward installation process.

What is the difference between the two drives?

The main differences are capacity and form factor. The Fanxiang drive holds 1TB of data in a larger 2.5-inch casing. The TEAMGROUP unit holds 256GB in a small M.2 stick. Choose the Fanxiang for more space and the TEAMGROUP for compact systems that require an M.2 slot for storage expansion.

Is the Fanxiang drive good for gaming?

It works for gaming if you prioritize capacity over speed. The S101 provides 1TB of space for large game libraries. It uses TLC NAND for stable performance. However, it is a SATA drive, so load times will be slower than modern NVMe options. It is best for older systems or budget builds.

Does the TEAMGROUP drive have a cache?

Yes, the TEAMGROUP MS30 includes an SLC cache. This feature helps maintain faster write speeds for short bursts of data. It is useful for system caching or light tasks. The drive uses 3D TLC NAND for the main storage area. This combination offers a balanced approach for budget-conscious users needing basic M.2 storage.

Which drive is better for desktop upgrades?

The Fanxiang S101 is often better for desktops due to its 1TB capacity. Its 2.5-inch form factor fits most standard drive bays easily. It provides ample space for documents, media, and applications. The TEAMGROUP drive is smaller and holds less data, making it less ideal for primary desktop storage unless space is extremely limited.

See also