6 Best Alternatives to the Fanxiang 500GB Portable USB-C SSD (2026)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Fanxiang 500GB Portable USB-C SSD offers high transfer speeds and direct 4K ProRes recording for iPhone 15 users. If you need fanxiang 500gb external SSD alternatives, you may want different storage interfaces or form factors. This drive reaches 1000MB/s read speeds and features a durable aluminum build. However, its USB-C external design limits internal upgrade options for desktops or laptops.
The alternatives on this list were chosen because their specs overlap with the original in capacity or performance tiers. You might prefer a SATA SSD for standard 2.5-inch bays or an M.2 NVMe drive for PCIe upgrades. Some options prioritize thermal management, while others focus on gaming compatibility. Each product shares the 500GB size but differs in interface, speed, or physical dimensions. This guide helps you find the right storage solution based on your specific system requirements rather than just portability.
How alternatives compare to Fanxiang
SK Hynix Gold S31 500GB SATA SSD
The SK Hynix Gold S31 is an internal 2.5-inch SATA drive, not an external USB device. You lose the portability and USB-C connectivity of the Fanxiang, but gain a standard internal form factor for desktops or laptops with SATA bays. It uses SATA III, which caps speeds well below the Fanxiang’s 1000MB/s. However, it includes DRAM caching for better sustained performance during heavy workloads. Choose this if you are upgrading an older system’s internal storage rather than needing a portable drive for file transfers or iPhone recording.
PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD
The PNY CS900 is another internal 2.5-inch SATA SSD, sharing the same interface limitations as the SK Hynix. It offers 500GB of storage but relies on SATA III speeds, significantly slower than the Fanxiang’s USB 3.2 Gen2 interface. It lacks the aluminum build and external portability, serving instead as a budget-friendly internal upgrade. This drive is best for users who need basic storage expansion in a standard bay and do not require high-speed external transfers or direct video recording capabilities for mobile devices.
PNY CS1030 500GB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD
The PNY CS1030 is an M.2 PCIe 3.0 NVMe drive, designed for internal installation in laptops or desktops. It provides faster internal data transfer rates than SATA drives but lacks the external USB-C enclosure of the Fanxiang. You cannot use it for portable storage or direct iPhone ProRes recording. It is a compact, low-profile option for users who need to replace a failing internal drive in a modern system. Select this if you prioritize internal NVMe performance over external portability and external device compatibility.
TEAMGROUP T-Force M200 500GB Portable SSD
The TEAMGROUP T-Force M200 is a portable external SSD similar to the Fanxiang in form factor and purpose. It targets gamers and users needing fast file transfers for large media. While it offers high-speed transfers via USB, it lacks the specific iPhone 15 ProRes recording feature highlighted in the Fanxiang’s specifications. It is a strong alternative for general portable storage needs on consoles or PCs. Choose this if you want a rugged portable drive for gaming libraries but do not require direct video recording from an iPhone.
TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
The TEAMGROUP MP44L is an internal M.2 PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD, offering significantly higher theoretical speeds than the Fanxiang’s external interface. However, it is not portable and requires an M.2 slot in a motherboard. It uses SLC caching for better sustained writes. This drive is ideal for users building or upgrading a high-performance desktop or laptop who need maximum internal bandwidth. It is not suitable if you need a plug-and-play external drive for transferring files between devices or recording video directly from a phone.
Transcend 500GB MTS825S M.2 SATA SSD
The Transcend MTS825S is an M.2 SATA SSD, combining the M.2 form factor with SATA III speeds. It is an internal drive, so you lose the external USB-C portability of the Fanxiang. Its performance is limited by the SATA interface, making it slower than both the Fanxiang and PCIe NVMe options. It uses SLC caching for improved reliability. This is a good choice for users with M.2 slots who need a budget internal upgrade and do not require high-speed external transfers or mobile device compatibility.
Quick picks
Our 7 picks
Fanxiang 500GB Portable USB-C SSD
Best for: iPhone 15 ProRes recording and fast file transfers
- Storage Capacity
- 500GB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen2 Type-C
- Form Factor
- Portable
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 1000MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 900MB/s
- Compatibility
- Mac
View on Amazon: Fanxiang 500GB Portable USB-C SSD Affiliate link
The Fanxiang PS1008 is a 500GB external SSD designed for high-speed data transfer. It offers up to 1000MB/s read and 900MB/s write speeds via a USB 3.2 Gen2 interface. The drive features a durable aluminum build and supports direct 4K ProRes recording on iPhone 15 models. It connects to Mac, Windows, Android, and iOS devices. This drive suits users needing portable storage for large files or video editing workflows.
Pros
- Up to 1000MB/s read speed
- 900MB/s write speed
- Direct 4K ProRes recording for iPhone 15
- Unibody aluminum alloy construction
Cons
- Requires USB 3.2 Gen2 port for advertised speeds
- No included app for file management
- Drive may become warm during high-speed transfers
Good fit if
- You need fast transfers for 4K video files
- You use an iPhone 15 or newer for direct recording
- You want a compact aluminum drive for Mac or Windows
Skip if
- You require Thunderbolt 3 or 4 full speed on older Macs
- You need a drive that stays cool under heavy load
- You want software for automated backups
Verdict: Fanxiang PS1008 500GB Portable SSD delivers high throughput for video creators and mobile professionals. It is a strong match for iPhone 15 users needing direct ProRes recording or anyone moving large files between USB-C devices.
SK Hynix Gold S31 500GB SATA SSD
Best for: Reliable internal SATA upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 500GB
- Interface
- SATA Gen3
- Form Factor
- 2.5 inch
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 560MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 525MB/s
- Cache Type
- HYPERWRITE, DRAM
View on Amazon: SK Hynix Gold S31 500GB SATA SSD Affiliate link
The SK Hynix Gold S31 is a 500GB internal drive using a SATA Gen3 interface. It delivers sequential read speeds up to 560MB/s and write speeds up to 525MB/s. This unit includes a DRAM cache and HYPERWRITE technology for sustained performance. You get a 5-year warranty with 600 TBW endurance. It fits standard 2.5-inch drive bays in laptops or desktops.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 560MB/s
- Includes DRAM cache and HYPERWRITE technology
- 600 TBW endurance rating
- 5-year warranty
Cons
- SATA Gen3 interface limits speeds compared to NVMe options
- 2.5-inch form factor is larger than M.2 drives
- No included cloning software
Good fit if
- You need a reliable internal drive for a laptop or desktop
- You want a drive with a DRAM cache for better performance
- You prefer a 2.5-inch form factor
Skip if
- You need the fastest possible NVMe speeds
- You require an M.2 form factor
- You are looking for a portable external drive
Verdict: SK Hynix Gold S31 500GB SATA SSD is a solid internal upgrade for users who value DRAM caching and long-term reliability over raw speed. It suits those upgrading older systems with 2.5-inch bays.
PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD
Best for: Standard 2.5-inch SATA internal storage upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 500GB
- Interface
- SATA III
- Form Factor
- 2.5"
- Max Read Speed
- 550MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 500MB/s
- Compatibility
- Laptop
View on Amazon: PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD Affiliate link
The PNY CS900 is a 500GB internal 2.5-inch SATA III SSD designed for desktops and laptops. It offers sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s and write speeds up to 500MB/s. This drive provides a significant upgrade over traditional hard drives with ultra-low power consumption. It is backwards compatible with SATA II interfaces. You should choose this if you need a reliable internal storage solution for standard PC builds.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 550MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 500MB/s
- Backwards compatible with SATA II 3GB/sec
- Ultra-low power consumption
Cons
- SATA III interface limits speed compared to NVMe alternatives
- 2.5-inch form factor requires specific drive bays
- No included heatsink for thermal management
Good fit if
- You are upgrading a desktop or laptop with a 2.5-inch bay
- You need reliable internal storage for general computing tasks
- You want backwards compatibility with older SATA II systems
Skip if
- You require NVMe speeds for high-performance workloads
- You are building a PS5 or device requiring M.2 form factor
- You need a portable external drive for travel
Verdict: The PNY CS900 500GB 2.5" SATA SSD is a practical internal drive for users with standard 2.5-inch bays who need dependable SATA III performance. It fits best for everyday computing upgrades rather than high-speed external or NVMe applications.
PNY CS1030 500GB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD
Best for: Internal laptop or desktop upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 500GB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe
- Max Read Speed
- Up to 2,000MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- Up to 1,100MB/s
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
- Compatibility
- Laptop, Gaming
View on Amazon: PNY CS1030 500GB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD Affiliate link
The PNY CS1030 is an internal M.2 2280 SSD designed to upgrade laptops or desktops from SATA. It uses a PCIe Gen3 x4 interface to deliver sequential read speeds up to 2,000MB/s and write speeds of 1,100MB/s. This performance offers lower latency and faster boot times compared to traditional SATA drives. Its ultra-low power consumption helps improve battery life in portable computers. It is a solid choice for users seeking a mainstream NVMe upgrade.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 2,000MB/s
- Sequential write speeds up to 1,100MB/s
- PCIe Gen3 x4 interface for low latency
- M.2 2280 form factor for standard installs
- 5-year warranty with US-based support
Cons
- Slower write speeds than PCIe Gen4 competitors
- Internal drive, not a portable external option
- No included heatsink for thermal management
Good fit if
- You need a fast internal upgrade for a laptop
- You want lower latency than SATA drives
- You value long-term warranty coverage
Skip if
- You require a portable external USB drive
- You need PCIe Gen4 x4 speeds
- You are building a PS5 console
Verdict: PNY CS1030 500GB NVMe SSD provides reliable internal storage for users upgrading from SATA. It suits those prioritizing battery efficiency and standard M.2 compatibility over raw peak throughput.
TEAMGROUP T-Force M200 500GB Portable SSD
Best for: Fast portable storage for gaming and large files
- Storage Capacity
- 500GB
- Interface
- USB 3.2 Gen 2x2
- Max Read Speed
- 1800MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 1500MB/s
- Cooling
- Graphene cooling technology
- Compatibility
- PS5
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP T-Force M200 500GB Portable SSD Affiliate link
The TEAMGROUP T-Force M200 is a 500GB portable SSD with a USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 interface. It offers read speeds up to 1800MB/s and write speeds up to 1500MB/s. This is significantly faster than standard USB 3.2 Gen 1 drives. The drive weighs only 83g and uses graphene cooling. It works with Windows, Mac, Linux, and PlayStation consoles.
Pros
- USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 interface for high throughput
- Read speeds up to 1800MB/s
- Write speeds up to 1500MB/s
- Graphene cooling technology for stability
- Compatible with PS5 and Xbox
Cons
- Requires a USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 port to reach max speeds
- Limited to 500GB capacity in this configuration
- No included carrying case mentioned in specs
Good fit if
- You need transfer speeds faster than standard USB-C drives
- You want a lightweight drive for travel
- You need compatibility with PlayStation 5
Skip if
- Your computer only supports USB 3.2 Gen 1
- You require more than 500GB of storage
- You prefer a larger 2.5-inch form factor
Verdict: TEAMGROUP T-Force M200 500GB Portable SSD delivers high-speed transfers for users with compatible ports. It is ideal for those who prioritize speed and portability for gaming or large file moves.
TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD
Best for: Internal laptop and desktop upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 500GB
- Interface
- PCIe Gen 4x4
- Max Read Speed
- 5000 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 2500 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Cooling
- Graphene coating on aluminum foil
View on Amazon: TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD Affiliate link
This TEAMGROUP MP44L is a 500GB M.2 2280 NVMe drive built for laptops and desktops. It uses PCIe Gen 4x4 to reach sequential read speeds of 5,000 MB/s. The unit includes an onboard heat sink and a conductive graphene coating to manage heat. You get SLC caching to help with sustained writes. It is a solid internal upgrade for users needing fast storage in a compact form factor.
Pros
- Sequential read speeds up to 5,000 MB/s
- Onboard M.2 heat sink for thermal management
- Conductive graphene coating on the label
- Supports SLC caching technology
- 5-year limited warranty
Cons
- Sequential write speed is 2,500 MB/s, half the read speed
- Only 500GB capacity available in this listing
- Requires motherboard and BIOS support for PCIe Gen 4
Good fit if
- You need a fast internal drive for a laptop or desktop
- You want PCIe Gen 4 speeds for heavy data loads
- You prefer drives with built-in thermal solutions
Skip if
- You require an external portable SSD with USB-C
- You need more than 500GB of storage
- Your system only supports PCIe Gen 3
Verdict: TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB NVMe SSD delivers high sequential read speeds and effective cooling for internal laptop or desktop upgrades. It fits users who prioritize PCIe Gen 4 performance and thermal management in a standard M.2 2280 form factor.
Transcend 500GB MTS825S M.2 SATA SSD
Best for: SATA laptop and desktop upgrades
- Storage Capacity
- 500GB
- Interface
- SATA III
- Max Read Speed
- 530 MB/s
- Max Write Speed
- 480 MB/s
- Cache Type
- SLC Cache
- Form Factor
- M.2 2280
View on Amazon: Transcend 500GB MTS825S M.2 SATA SSD Affiliate link
The Transcend MTS825S is a 500GB M.2 2280 internal SSD using the SATA III interface. It offers sequential read speeds of 530 MB/s and write speeds of 480 MB/s. The drive includes SLC cache to help maintain performance during sustained writes. This model is designed for users needing a reliable upgrade for older laptops or desktops that support the SATA protocol rather than faster NVMe connections.
Pros
- 530 MB/s sequential read speed
- 480 MB/s sequential write speed
- SLC cache technology for performance stability
- M.2 2280 form factor with B+M key
Cons
- SATA III interface limits speed compared to NVMe options
- No included heatsink for thermal management
- Lower write speed than PCIe Gen 4 competitors
Good fit if
- You need a budget-friendly upgrade for a SATA-only laptop
- You want a small M.2 drive for a desktop PC
- You prefer established brands with specific cache technology
Skip if
- You require PCIe Gen 4 speeds for heavy workloads
- You are building a PS5 console that needs NVMe
- You need a portable external USB drive
Verdict: The Transcend 500GB MTS825S M.2 SATA SSD is a solid choice for standard internal storage upgrades. It fits users who need reliable SATA performance without the cost of NVMe drives.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Fanxiang 500GB Portable USB-C SSD | SK Hynix Gold S31 500GB SATA SSD | PNY CS900 500GB 2.5-Inch SATA SSD | PNY CS1030 500GB PCIe 3.0 M.2 SSD | TEAMGROUP T-Force M200 500GB Portable SSD | TEAMGROUP MP44L 500GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD | Transcend 500GB MTS825S M.2 SATA SSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Storage Capacity | 500GB | 500GB | 500GB | 500GB | 500GB | 500GB | 500GB |
| Interface | USB 3.2 Gen2 Type-C | SATA Gen3 | SATA III | PCIe Gen3 x4 NVMe | USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 | PCIe Gen 4x4 | SATA III |
| Form Factor | Portable | 2.5 inch | 2.5" | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Max Read Speed | Up to 1000MB/s | Up to 560MB/s | 550MB/s | Up to 2,000MB/s | 1800MB/s | 5000 MB/s | 530 MB/s |
| Max Write Speed | 900MB/s | Up to 525MB/s | 500MB/s | Up to 1,100MB/s | 1500MB/s | 2500 MB/s | 480 MB/s |
| Cache Type | not stated | HYPERWRITE, DRAM | not stated | not stated | not stated | SLC Cache | SLC Cache |
| Cooling | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | Graphene cooling technology | Graphene coating on aluminum foil | not stated |
| Compatibility | Mac | not stated | Laptop | Laptop, Gaming | PS5 | Laptop, Desktop | Laptop, Desktop |
| Size | 500GB | 500GB | 500GB | 500GB | 500GB | 500GB | 500GB |
| Material | Aluminum | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Dimensions | 4.25 × 1.34 × 0.51 inches | 3.94 × 2.75 × 0.28 inches | 3.94 × 2.75 × 0.28 inches | 0.9 × 3.1 × 0.2 inches | 4.13 × 2.19 × 0.43 inches | 3.15 × 0.87 × 0.16 inches | 23.6 × 23.6 × 33.5 inches |
| Weight | 1.41 ounces | 1.85 ounces | 1.76 ounces | not stated | not stated | not stated | not stated |
| Color | Black | Gold | Black | Black | Black | Multicolor | rose |
| Model | PS1008SP-500GB | SHGS31-500GS-2 | SSD7CS900-500-RB | M280CS1030-500-RB | T8FED9500G0C102 | TM8FPK500G0C101 | TS500GMTS825S |
Another guide worth a look: best gaming desktops with 500gb SSD.
Frequently asked questions
Is the SK Hynix Gold S31 a portable drive?
No. It is an internal 2.5-inch SATA SSD. You install it inside a computer chassis rather than carrying it in your pocket. It connects via SATA III interface. This form factor suits desktops or laptops with standard drive bays. It is not designed for external USB-C use.
Can I use the PNY CS900 for external storage?
Not directly. The PNY CS900 is a 2.5-inch SATA III internal drive. You must place it inside a computer. It does not have a built-in USB enclosure. You would need a separate external enclosure to connect it to a USB port. It is built for internal system upgrades.
Does the PNY CS1030 fit in a laptop?
Yes. It uses an M.2 2280 form factor. This is the standard size for most modern laptops and desktops. It connects via PCIe 3.0 interface. You install it directly onto the motherboard. It is designed for internal upgrades rather than external portable use.
Is the TEAMGROUP T-Force M200 compatible with PS5?
Yes. The drive is explicitly listed as compatible with PS5. It provides fast portable storage for gaming and large file transfers. You connect it via USB-C. It is designed for users who need speed and portability for console gaming or media management.
What interface does the TEAMGROUP MP44L use?
It uses a PCIe 4.0 interface. This allows for high sequential read speeds. It is an M.2 2280 drive for internal installation. It includes SLC caching for improved performance. This interface is faster than PCIe 3.0 but requires a compatible motherboard slot.
Is the Transcend MTS825S an NVMe drive?
No. It is an M.2 SATA SSD. It uses the SATA III interface instead of PCIe. This makes it compatible with older M.2 slots that only support SATA. It is suitable for standard internal upgrades where NVMe is not available. It offers reliable SATA performance.
Which alternative is best for iPhone 15 ProRes recording?
The Fanxiang 500GB Portable USB-C SSD is best for this task. It delivers high throughput for video creators. It supports direct ProRes recording. Other listed drives are internal or lack the specific USB-C portability needed. This drive is a strong match for mobile professionals using iPhones.






